Wednesday, 25 April 2018

Wednesday, 25 April

Paxton Pits - Hobby, Wheatear, male Red-crested Pochard, Jack Snipe (James Hanlon)

Grafham Water - 25 Swift (James Hanlon)

Marsh Lane Gps - 9+ Swift over (Bill Simmonds)

Earith - male Red-crested Pochard on the river at the sluice (Mark Galloway)

Tuesday, 24 April 2018

Tuesday, 24 April

Adventurer's Drove, Pymoor - 6 Wheatear (David Ellis)

Paxton Pits - Red-crested Pochard, Dunlin. 6 Swift (Martin Davis)

Monday, 23 April 2018

Monday, 23 April

Marsh Lane GP - 8 Nightingale, 3 Cetti's Warbler, PIED FLYCATCHER at this private site (Mike Everett)

Barlycraft - 4 Pink-footed Geese (Tony Plant)

Little Paxton - Great White Egret over south (Mark Brandon)

Wicken Fen - 2 Bittern, Hobby, Nightingale, Cuckoo (Kevin Wilson)

Ely - White Stork viewed from the southern rail bridge from 18:00h, not known if the bird was ringed (David Goulding)

Sunday, 22 April 2018

Sunday, 22 April

Paxton Pits - Little Gull (Martin Davis); Nightingale, Cuckoo, 7 Arctic Tern (Stuart & Jill Elsom)

Ferry Meadows - 3 Wheatear, Cuckoo (Don Gardener)

Ouse Washes - 2 Sandwich Terns, Arctic Tern, Bar-tailed Godwit (Owen & Monica Marks); Black-necked Grebe (Richard Patient)

Burwell Fen - Wheatear (David Wege)

Wicken Fen - Garganey, Hobby (Bob Grice)

Saturday, 21 April

Paxton Pits - Ring Ouzel by the active workings north of Heronry lake, 3 Little Gulls, Arctic Tern, 2 Nightingales (John Raven); male Hen Harrier circling high over village (Ian Dawson)

Fen Drayton - 2 Little Gulls, Greenshank, Garganey (Chris Rider and Daniel Osbourne)

Ferry Meadows - Wheatear, Garden Warbler, Yellow Wagtail (Matt Webb)

Eldernell - Wheatear, 40+ Yellow Wagtail (Ian Gordon)

Ouse Washes - 2 Black-necked Grebe (David Hopkins)

Saturday, 21 April 2018

Friday, 20 April

Paxton Pits - 2 Avocet (Neal Parkin); 4Black Tern, 2 Brambling,  Nightingale, Yellow Wagtail (Martin Davis); Arctic Tern, Wheatear (James Hanlon); Little Gull, Whimbrel over (Jamie Wells)

Woodwalton Fen - Cuckoo, Mandarin in flight, Curlew to the north (Duncan McNiven

Grafham Water - Black Tern from Mander (Colin Addington)

Maxey Pots - Black-tailed Godwit, 2 Little Ringed Plover (Richard Astle)

Ferry Meadows - Redstart, Little Owl, Yellow Wagtail (Don Gardener); 5 Arctic Tern (Mike Weedon)

Burwell Fen - Whimbrel over north, Grasshopper Warbler, 3 Yellow Wagtail (David Wege)

Fen Drayton Lakes - pair of Garganey, Greenshank, Little Gull briefly, Cuckoo, Lesser Whitethroat (Hugh Venables)

Marsh Lane GPs - 2 Nightingale (Chris Bowden)

Thursday, 19 April 2018

Thursday, 19 April

Paxton Pits - 2 Greenshank, Garden Warbler, Reed Warbler, Whitethroat (Jamie Wells); Spotted Redshank, 3 Little Gull, 2 Nightingale, 2 Cuckoo (Martin Davis)

Cottenham - Cuckoo (Bob Mansfield)

Burwell fen - pair of Garganey, Caspian Gull, 3 Egyptian Geese (Andy Hannaford)

Woodwalton Fen - 2 Curlew over, Reed Warbler, Grasshopper Warbler (Duncan McNiven)

Fen Drayton Lakes - 2 Avocet (Gill Parrish)

OuseWashes - Cuckoo, House Martin, 2 Sandwich Tern, 7 Ruff, Wheatear, pair of Garganey (Monica & Owen Marks); Greenshank, Sandwich Tern (Jonathan Taylor); 2 Arctic Tern, 2 Sandwich Tern at Fortrey's Hall (Richard Patient)

Earith - 4 Sandwich Tern north of industrial estate (Richard Patient)

Eltisley - Osprey over A428 (David Wege)