SPOTTED FLYCATCHERS

This is a request, please, to start looking out for birds now, and to let me know immediately you see one, whether ringed or not, at: spofl@cambridgebirdclub.org.uk

Our highest priority target, which we need to catch, are the geolocator-tagged birds with red metal rings. We need to download the tag data to see where the birds have been. Second in importance are our un-tagged controls, with blue metal rings. There will also be birds around which we have ringed as nestlings; these will just have an uncoloured silver metal ring.

Tuesday, 30 April 2013

Tuesday, 30 April

Ferry Meadows - 12 Arctic Tern, 2 Cuckoo, 3 Garden Warbler (Matt Webb)

Little Wilbraham Fen - fem Whinchat (Dave Griffiths)

Fen Drayton Lakes - Little Ringed Plover, Cuckoo, 2 Garden Warbler, Cetti's Warbler (James Hanlon)

Ouse Fen - Hobby, 3+ Marsh Harrier (James Hanlon)

Earith - ad Mediterranean Hull (James Hanlon)

Buckden - 2 Wheatear (Mark Ward)

Paxton Pits - 50 Arctic Tern (Mark Ward)

Orton BP - Cetti's Warbler, Garden Warbler, 14+ Swift (Brian Stone); Grasshopper Warbler, Cuckoo (Dave Bradley)

Berry Fen - 9+ Swift, Hobby (Mark Eaton)

Grafham Water - 160+ Arctic Tern, 3 White Wagtail, 7 Wheatear (Mark Ward); 2 Common Sandpiper, 2 Whinchat  (Duncan Ritchie)

Monday, 29 April 2013

Monday, 29 April

Cambridge - probable WHITE STORK high over Riverside 17:00h (John Roote)

Fen Drayton Lakes - Greenshank, Green Sandpiper, Curlew, 8 Avocet, 3 Little Ringed Plover, 7 Hobby, 50+ Swift, Grasshopper Warbler (Lizzie Bruce)

Cam Washes - 2 Avocet, Egyptian Goose, 4 Swift; also 3 Wheatear at Waterbeach Fen (Colin Kirtland)

Paxton Pits - 2 Nightingale (Alan Hobson)

Ponders Bridge - Turtle Dove (Kev Wolstencroft)

Ferry Meadows - Spotted Flycatcher, 3 Cuckoo, 2 Garden Warbler (Howard Butler)

Sunday, 28 April 2013

Sunday, 28 April

Gamlingay - 46 Wheatear in one field at Sugley Wood Farm (Chris Bowden)

Paxton Pits - Mediterranean Gull, Wimbrel over, Bar-tailed Godwit, 2 Black-tailed Godwits, 2 Arctic Terns (Martin Davis)

Woodwalton Fen - 1/2 Bitterns Booming, 3 Nightingales (Kevin Taylor)

Long Drove, Waterbeach - 9 Wheatears (David Heath)

Earith - Sandwich Tern & 4 Swift over fishing pit, Cuckoo calling (Rob Scoffin)

Eye Green LNR - Cetti's Warbler (Howard Butler)

Wicken - 2 Avocet, Little Ringed Plover, 6 Black-tailed Godwit at Bakers Fen, 3 Wheatear at Burwell Fen (Martin O'Leary)

Fen Drayton Lakes - 2 Hobby, 2 Little Ringed Plover, 6 Avocet, 50+ Swift (Donal McCarthy and Ellie Burke)

Ailsworth - 8 Wheatear (Matt Webb)

Maxey - Hobby, 4 Green Sandpiper (Matt Webb); 2 Wheatear, 3 Little Ringed Plove, 2 White Wagtail (Mike Weedon)

Saturday, 27 April

Earith - GREAT WHITE EGRET west along Ouse with 10 Little Egrets (Graham Hirons)

Paxton Pits - Garganey, 4 Arctic Terns (Martin Davis)

Grafham WAter -  5 Wheatears, Grasshopper Warbler, 5 Swifts (Mark Hawkes); 3 Winchats in field below Dam (John Miller)

Fen Drayton - Green Sandpiper, 3 Common Sandpiper, c.50 Swifts, 54 Black-tailed Godwits, Garden Warbler, White Wagtail, Yellow Wagtail (Lizzie Bruce); 4 Hobbies, 6 Avocet, Little Ringed Plover (John Hoppett)

Ferry Meadows - 2 Hobbies, White Wagtail, Yellow Wagtail (Matt Webb)

Roswell Pits, Ely - 4 Arctic Tern, Nightingale, Cetti's Warbler (Colin Kirtland)

Friday, 26 April 2013

Friday, 26 April

Roswell Pits, Ely - Turtle Dove, Nightingale (Andrew Balmford)

Maxey - Osprey fishing over the Cut west of A15 12:00h (Brian Stone); 4 Little Ringed Plover, 3 Wheatear around the pits, fem Goosander along the Cut (Richard Astle)

Wayhead - pair of DOTTEREL off Byall Fen Drove briefly this lunchtime, also 20+ Wheatear (David Hopkins)

Fulbourn - 3 Crane over west 15:55h (Dave Griffiths)

Woodwalton Fen - 3 Crane over 14:30h (Paul Tinsley-Marshall)

Fen Drayton Lakes - 3 Hobby, 8 Avocet, Little Ringed Plover, Cuckoo (Kevin Hand)

Wicken - pair of Garganey, 6 Cetti's Warbler, Whimbrel over (Colin Kirtland)

Grafham Water - White Wagtail, 5 Wheatear (Duncan Ritchie)

Orton BP - Reed Warbler, Cetti's Warbler, Cuckoo, Swift (Brian Stone)

Paxton Pits - 48 islandica Black-tailed Godwit, Bar-tailed Godwit, Sandlering over, 4 Whimbrel over, 5 Arctic Tern (Mark Ward); also Whinchat, 3 Wheatear, Cetti's Warbler, c.6 Arctic Tern, ad Mediterranean Gull (Martin Davis)

Buckden - Hobby, also Swift over the marina (John Lindsell)

Brampton - 5 Wheatear along the river (John Lindsell)

Blackbush - Whinchat (Mike Weedon)

Westwick - Wheatear nearby, on the Cottenham side (Bob Mansfield)

Buckden - Curlew over (Mark Ward)

Yaxley - 2 Swift (Karen Woods)

Thursday, 25 April 2013

Thursday, 25 April

Girton - WHITE STORK over south-east at midday (per rarebirdalert.com)

Ouse Washes RSPB - GREAT WHITE EGRET from Stevens Hide, Quail calling near railway (Mike Burdekin); 6 Spotted Redshank, 2 Wood Sandpiper, 30 Avocet, Greenshank, Common Sandpiper, Little Ringed Plover, 70+ Ruff, leucistic Knot, Hobby, 5 Marsh Harrier (Steve & Ade Cooper)

Milton CP - WOOD WARBLER reported (as per David Heath)

Cambirdge - 8 WAXWING on Storey's Way (Sarah Howlett)

Nene Washes - male BLACK REDSTART at Eldernell, Bittern, 2 Crane, 2 Avocet (Steve & Ade Cooper)

Godmanchester - male Whinchat at Manor Farm fishery (Martin Sreeves)

Swaffham Prior Fen - Swift, Hobby (Tim Dee)

Wicken - 3 Garganey, Wood Sandpiper, CommonSandpiper, Little Ringed Plover, Cuckoo, 15+ Swift at Bakers Fen, nearby Wheatear at Tubney Fen (Tim Dee)

Fen Drayton Lakes - 7 Black Tern over Moore Lake (Bruce Martin)

Berry Fen - 2 male Garganey, Caspian Gull (Mike Everett); also 2 Whimbrel (Mark Eaton)

Little Wilbraham Fen - 5 Grasshopper Warbler, 2 Marsh Harrier (Rob Spragg)

Foxton - 3 Wheatear off the Fowlmere Road (Matt Mellor)

Whittlesey - Swift (Matt Francis)

Serpentine BP - 2 Wheatear, 4 Lesser Whitethroat (Paul Taylor)

Wednesday, 24 April 2013

Wednesday, 24 April

Flint Cross - 2 Short-eared Owl (Toby Austin)

Cambridge - Swift over Windsor Road (Chris Akehurst)

Star Pit, Dogsthorpe - 3 Grasshopper Warbler, 3 Lesser Whitethroat (Dave Chambers)

Paxton Pits - 4 Arctic Tern, 4 Whimbrel, Cetti's Warbler (Jamie Wells)

Blackbush Drove - 17 Wheatear (Mike Weedon)

Gamlingay - Cuckoo (Audrey & Gwyn Williams)

Maxey - Cuckoo (Mike Weedon)

Whittlesey - Cuckoo at Lattersey NR, 2 Wheatear to east of Partridge Farm stables (Matt Francis)

Foxton - Wheatear along the Fowlmere Road (Matt Mellor)

Tuesday, 23 April 2013

Tuesday, 23 April

Tubney Fen - 2 Short-eared Owl, 8 Wheatear (Tim Dee)

Baker's Fen, Wicken - Hobby, Black-tailed Godwit (Tim dee)

Ouse Washes RSPB - 840 Black-tailed Godwit, 4 Knot, 54 Ruff (Mike Burdekin); 2 male Garganey, ad Mediterranean Gull at Earith (Jon Smith); 20 Avocet to east of Pymore Bridge (Colin Kirtland)

Paxton Pits - Little Gull, 2 Arctic Tern, Green Sandpiper, 2 Avocet, Cetti's Warbler (Martin Davis); 5 singing Nightingales, 4 Green Woodpeckers (Bob Mansfield); 6 Arctic Tern, Mediterranean Gull, 4 Whimbrel (Jamie Wells, Martin Shadbolt)

Berry Fen - Bar-tailed Godwit briefly (Mark Eaton)

Ferry Meadows - fem Redstart at Roman Point (Howard Butler)

Maxey Pits - 2 Whimbrel over, Cetti's Warbler, 2 Green Sandpiper (Mike Weedon)

Whaddon - Lesser Whitethroat (Russell Watkins)

Monday, 22 April 2013

Monday, 22 April

Cambridge - Cuckoo near the Cambridhge Canoe Club, present since Friday 19 April (Nick gates)

Maxey Pits - Grasshopper warbler (Richard Astle); on Sunday 21, April Osprey briefly and Greenshank (Mick Beeson)

Ouse Washes - 3 Garganey, Greenshank, 6 Avocet (Gavin & Alan Paterson)

Devils Dyke - 2 Wheatear, Lesser Whitethroat (Kevin Wilson)

Yaxely - 6 Wheatear, Green Sandpiper, 2 Common Sandpiper in the Overfall Bridge area (Karen Woods)

Tanholt GP - 4 Little Ringed Plover, Green Sandpiper (Brian Stone)

Fen Drayton Lakes - 2 male Garganey, 2 Little Ringed Plover, 4 Avocet, 2 Egyptian Geese (Gavin & Alan Paterson); 8 Cetti's Warbler singing (Colin Kirtland)

Nene Washes - 3 Greenshank, Whimbrel, Green Sandpiper, Cuckoo, 2 Wheatear, Whinchat, Bittern in flight (Charlie Kitchen); SPOONBILL at Eldernell (Mike Weedon); also Whimbrel, 32 Little Egret (Matt Webb)

Whittlesey - 5 Wheatear just east of Partridge Farm Riding Centre (Matt Francis)

Paxton Pits - Pink-footed Goose, Mediterranean Gull, Little Gull, 5 Arctic Tern, 3 Whimbrel, 2 Avocet, 4 Wheatear, Garden Warbler, 2 Cetti's Warbler, 61 Yellow Wagtail (Martin Davis)

Longstowe - 2 Grasshopper Warblers nearby (Vince Lea)

Sunday, 21 April 2013

Sunday, 21 April

Little Wilbraham Fen - Cuckoo (John Walsh)

Ferry Meadows - Redstart, Cuckoo (Don Gardener)

Fen Drayton Lakes - 2 Little Ringed Plover, pair of Garganey, Wheatear (Audrey & Gwyn Williams); Hobby, 6+ White Wagtail, 12+ Yellow Wagtail, 2 Greenshank, 4 Avocet (Sarah Howlett)

Haddon - fem Redstart still

Nene Washes - 2 Bar-tailed Godwit, 4 Little Ringed Plover, male Garganey; SPOONBILL at Eldernell (Mike Weedon); also Whimbrel, 2 ad Litle Gull, 30+ Little Egret, c.1000 Black-tailed Godwit (Mark Eaton)

Woodwalton Fen - Cukoo, Grasshopper Warbler (Kevan Wolstencroft)

Cam Washes - Spotted Redshank over, Cuckoo, Tawny Owl (David & Jonathan Heath)

Paxton Pits - 2 Black-necked Grebe on Island Pit and 2 more on Pumphouse Pit (Gary Rawlings); also Little Gull, Mediterranean Gull, Pink-footed Goose, pair of Red-crested Pochard, Whimbrel, Bar-tailed Godwit over, c. 50 Yellow Wagtail including one 'channel' type, White Wagtail (Martin Davis); 8+ Arctic Tern (Mark Ward)

Buckden - 4 Wheatear (Mark Ward)

Grafham Water - 2 Brent Geese over, 2 Whimbrel over (Mark Hawkes)

Saturday, 20 April 2013

Saturday, 20 April

Cambridge Research Park, Waterbeach - Nightingale, Cetti's Warbler (David & Jonathan Heath)

Ouse Washes RSPB - 2 Arctic Tern, Knot, 4 Garganey, 93 Ruff, 2 Greenshank, Cuckoo. Also 4 Avocet, Greenshank at Earith (Brendan Doe)

Grafham Water - 6 White Wagtail (Mark Hawkes); Grasshopper Warbler (Colin Addington); also Firecrest reported (as per rarebirdalert.com)

Fen Drayton Lakes - 2 Greenshank, 2 Common Sandpiper, 4 Avocet, Little Gull, 2+ Arctic Tern, Cuckoo, Grasshopper Warbler (Sarah Howlett); 2 Black-necked Grebe, Slavonian Grebe, pair of Garganey, 2 Wheatear, 7 White Wagtail, Hobby, Garden Warbler ( as per Lizzie Bruce)

Little Wilbraham Fen - Whinchat, Wheatear, Lesser Whitethroat, Sedge Warbler (Andy Symes)

Fleam Dyke NR - Turtle Dove (Steve Hartley)

Nene Washes - Whimbrel, Garganey, 1000 islandica Black-tailed Godwit at March farmers, 32 Little Egret at Eldernell (Charlie Kitchin)

Haddenham/Aldreth - 3 Wheatear along Gravelpit Drove (Paul mason)

Paxton Pits - 2nd c.y. little Gull, 13 Arctic tern over, 12 Nightingale (Mark Ward); Caspian Gull, Mediterranean Gull, 2 Egyptian Geese, 8 Avocet, 2 Common Sandpiper, 2 Green Sandpiper, 2+ Cukoo, 3 Grasshopper Warbler, Reed Warbler (Martin Davis, Jamie Wells)

Ailsworth - 18 Wheatear (Matt Webb)

Castor Hanglands - 4 singing Nightingale (Brian Stone)

Friday, 19 April 2013

Friday, 19 April

Blackbush - 48 Wheatear (Luise)

Long Drove, Haddenhem - 6 Wheatear (Paul Mason); Whinchat (Simon Stirrup)

Isleham Water Meadows - Common Sandpiper, 12 Avocet (Ben Green)

Ouse Washes - 11 Garganey, 17 Avocet, 2 Greenshank, Spotted Redshank, 35 Dunlin, 21 Ruff (Mike Burdekin)

East Barnwell NR, Cambridge - Redstart (Andrew Maddocks)

Fen Drayton Lakes - 3 Egypitan Geese, 3 Common Sandpiper, 6 Arctic Tern, Swift, Cuckoo, Whinchat, 7 White Wagtail, 3 Wheatear

Paxton Pits - WOODLARK. Walk past education centre and take path on right behind trees and pond to view flat area. Also ad KITTIWAKE, 2nd c.y. Little Gull, 15+ Arctic Tern, White Wagtail, Wheatear (Martin Davis); male Lesser Spotted Woodpecker near Education Centre briefly (Steve May et al.)

Morborne - RING OUZEL with 12 Wheatear in a field between the village and Folksworth (Andrew Gardener)

Grafham Water - 'channel' Yellow Wagtail  5 White Wagtail, Sanderling, 2 Wheatear (Mike Everett)

Buckden - Grasshopper warbler, 2nd c.y. Little Gull, 7 Wheatear, 3 Arctic Tern over, Marsh Harrier over, Short-eared Owl (Mark Ward)

Ferry Meadows - 2 Arctic Tern briefly (Mike Weedon)

Thursday, 18 April 2013

Thursday, 18 April

Castor Hanglands - 3 Nightingale singing (Richard Astle)

Berry Fen - imm Little Gull (Mike Everett); 80 islandica Black-tailed Godwit (Mark Ward)

Blackbush - Whinchat, 13 Wheatear, 7 White Wagtail, male Hen Harrier, Short-eared Owl (Steve Dudley)

Caldecote - male Whinchat with 16+ Wheatear (Richard Jones)

Chatteris - pair of Hobby (Gray Smy)

Grafham Water - Sandwich Tern, 29 Arctic Tern (Mark Ward)

Buckden - 6 male Wheatear (Mark Ward)

Eye Tip - 3 Arctic Tern over the roundabout nearby (John Saunders)

Farcet Fen - 2 Wheatear (Steve Dudley)

Paxton Pits - Greenshank, Pink-footed Goose, 2nd c.y. Little Gull, 20 Arctic Tern, 4 White Wagtail (Mark Ward);

Grafham Water - 9 White Wagtail, male 'channel' type Yellow Wagtail, Common Sandpiper (Mark Ward)

Haddenham North Fen - 4 Wheatear (Paul Mason)

Maxey Pits - 2 Wheatear (John Saunders)

Ferry Meadows - 2 Common Sandpiper (Matt Webb); Whimbrel (John Saunders)


Wednesday, 17 April 2013

Wednesday, 17 April

Berry Fen - 30+ White Wagtail (Richard Thomas)

Needingworth Pits - 15+ White Wagtail, Arctic Tern (Mark Eaton)

Ferry Meadows - Common Sandpiper (Peter Hogan)

Fowlmere - 3 Wheatear, Common Sandpiper, 2 Lesser Whitethroat, 2 Reed Warbler, Sedge Warbler (Matt Mellor)

Ouse Washes - 2 Avocet, 1000+ Black-tailed Godwit, 2 Common Sandpiper, 3 Little Ringed Plover, 80+ Ruff, Peregrine (Mike Burdekin)

Fordham - Brambling singing (David Collins)

Chesterton - 3 WAXWING near the cycle bridge again (Jonathan Heath)

Maxey Pits - Grey Plover over, 5 Little Ringed Plover, Wheatear, 8 White Wagtail (Bob Titman)

Ailsworth - 15 Wheatear still (Don Gardener)

Country Restoration Trust Farm, Barton - 2 RING OUZEL, later seen to fly north along line of M11. Also Wheatear, 3 Whitethroat (Vince Lea)

Blackbush - 5 Wheatear, 4 White Wagtail (Steve Dudley)

Fen Drayton Lakes - Reed Warbler, Sedge Warblers, Whitethroats (Richard Thomas)

Tuesday, 16 April 2013

Tuesday, 16 April

Chesterton - 10 WAXWING by the cycle bridge (Bob Jarman)

Ailsworth - fem RING OUZEL nearby at approx. TL122998, also 17 Wheatear (Matt Webb)

Ferry Meadows - male Redstart near pontoon bridge (Brian Stone); Reed Warbler, 2 Sedge Warbler, Whitethroat, Cuckoo, Peregrine, 2 Wheatear, 28 Willow Warblers (Matt Webb)

Morborne - male Redstart nearby (Andrew Gardener)

Milton CP - fem Redstart (John Hoppett)

Little Wibraham Fen - 4+ Wheatear, Cuckoo, 2 Whitethroat (Andy Symes)

Maxey Pits - 3 Wheatear, flava Yellow Wagtail (Brian Stone)

Castor Mill - male Redstart, Sedge Warbler (Paul Taylor); 3 Wheatear (Howard Butler)

Ouse Fen - 2 RING OUZEL TL372725 08:30h (Richard Thomas)

Buckden Meadow - Swift over (Mark Ward)

Grafham Water - 6 Arctic Tern, Wheatear near Hill Farm, 10 Goldeneye (Mark Ward)

Paxton Pits - 24 Common Tern, 3 White Wagtail, fem Redstart, 2 Swift, 2 Nightingale, 4 Sedge Warbler, Rock Pipit (Martin Davis); 11+ Arctic Tern, Pink-footed Goose (Jamie Wells); also male & fem Redstart reportedby the river viewpoint

Fen Drayton - 2 Arctic Tern (Tony Lowe)

Berry Fen - 5 White Wagtail, Wheatear  (Richard Thomas)

Haddon - male Redstart nearby at TL132926 and another along the bridleway from Haddon (Andrew Gardener)

Fowlmere - Curlew, 2 Sedge Warbler (Richard Palmer); fem Redstart, 4 Wheatear, Cetti's Warbler (James Hanlon); 3 Swift over, 2 Lesser Whitethroat (Ade Cooper)

March sewage works - 10 Yellow Wagtail (Ian Seamark)

Monday, 15 April 2013

Monday, 15 April

Chesterton, Cambridge - c.20 WAXWING by the cycle bridge (Jonathan Heath)

Berry Fen - Whinchat, 4 Wheatear, 4 White Wagtail (Richard Thomas)

Wilbraham Fen - Cuckoo, 2 Wheatear (Saimon Clark)

Marsh Lane GPs - 2 Nightingale (Bill Simmonds)

Eaton Socon - fem BLACK REDSTART in Queens Gardens (Martin Davis)

Paxton Pits - RING OUZEL, male Redstart, 4 Nightingales, Sedge Warbler, Grasshopper Warbler, 2 Whitethroat, 18 Yellow Wagtails, Pink-footed Goose, Green Sandpiper (Jamie Wells, Martin Davis)

Haddon - male Redstart nearby at TL132926 (Brain Stone); Lesser Whitethroat (John Saunders)

Blackbush Fen - male Redstart, Lesser Whitethroat (Steve Dudley)

Witcham - male Redstart along Wardy Hill Drove, also 5 Wheatear (David Hopkins)

Devils Dyke - Whitethroat, also 12 Wheatears nearby (Kevin Wilson)

Little Shelford - pair of Mandarin (Ade Cooper)

Haddenham/Aldreth Fens - 4 male Wheatear (Paul Mason); later 6 Wheatear (Ian & Sheila Dickerson)

Caldecote - male Redstart (Mike Weedon); 6 Wheatear (Chris Garvey)

Castor Mill - male Redstart (Don & Andrew Gardener)

Ferry Meadows - Sedge Warbler, Cuckoo, Whitethroat  (Don & Andrew Gardener) ; 2 Wheatear in the area (Matt Webb)

Fen Drayton - Sedge Warbler, Wheatear, 2 White Wagtails (Mike Everett)

Yaxley - 4 Wheatears along Broad Lane (Kevan Wolstencroft)

Yaxley Fen - 12+ Wheatear (Andy Frost)

March sewage works - 8 Yellow Wagtail (Ian Seamark)

Cam Washes - 6 Wheatear, Green Sandpiper (David & Jonathan Heath)

Sunday, 14 April 2013

Sunday, 14 April

Grafham Water - 3 Common Scoters (Mark Hawkes); Osprey (Rachel Wright)

Cambridge Research Park, Waterbeach - male RING OUZEL (David and Jon Heath)

Witcham Gravel - fem RING OUZEL (David Hopkins)

Earith Washes - 2 Grey Plover, c.10 Avocet and an ad Mediterranean Gull at Berry Fen (Jem Holding)

Paxton Pits - Wheatear, 2 White Wagtail (Martin Davis)

Coe Fen - Hobby over (Martin Walters)

Little Shelford - pair of Mandarin (Ade Cooper)

Logan's way, Cambridge - 12 WAXWING (Donal McCarthy, Ellie Burke)

Nene Washes - Smew, Peregrine, Crane, Brambling (Paul Taylor)

Haddon - 2 Brambling in the area (Andrew Gardener)

Wicken Fen - pair of Garganey, 4 pairs of Marsh Harrier, male & female Hen Harrier, 3 roding Woodcock, 2 Grasshopper Warbler (Christoph Zöckler, Peter Herkenrath)

Hirundines, Yellow Wagtail, Willow Warbler, Chiffchaff, Blackcap, Common Tern reported widely, as are remaining Fieldfare and Redwing.

Saturday, 13 April

Marsh Lane Gravel Pit - Nightingale (Mike Everett)

Grafham Water - VELVET SCOTER still, 5+ Swallows, Yellow Wagtail (Mark Hawkes);  Common Sandpiper, 2 White Wagtails (Dean Harlow)

Berry Fen - pair Bearded Tits, 5 Yellow Wagtails, 2  White Wagtails (Jon Smith)

Haddon - FIRECREST at TL122925 (Andrew Gardener)

Waterbeach Fen - 3 male Wheatears (David & Jon Heath)

Earith Washes - Spotted Redshank (Graeme Reed)

Histon - OSPREY over guided busway between Histon & Oakington (Sarah Howlett)

Nene Washes - Black-necked Grebe (Mike Weedon); male Smew at Eldernell, Peregrine over High Wash (Matt Webb)

Paxton Pits - Little Ringed Plover, 3 Red-crested Pochard, Wheatear, Common Tern, 5+ Yellow Wagtail, 4 White Wagtail (Jamie Wells)

Fen Drayton - 3 Sedge Warbler (Graeme Reed); Little Gull, Little Ringed Plover, Green Sandpiper, Black-necked Grebe (Sarah Howlett)

Hemingford Grey - a single WAXWING remaining (Pauline Cozens)

Friday, 12 April 2013

Friday, 12 April

Paxton Pits - SANDWICH TERN over , Common Tern, Rock Pipit, Osprey over, Yellow Wagtail, Cetti's Warbler Little Ringed Plover (Jamie Wells)

Berry Fen - male SCAUP, pair of Garganey, Yellow Wagtail; also 9 SANDWICH TERN nearby, heading towards Earith (Richard Thomas)

Ferry Meadows - 6 Sand Martin, 2+ Swallow, Willow Warbler, 40 Lesser Redpoll, 550+ Redwing (Matt Webb); House Martin, Wheatear, 5+ Common Tern (Mike Weedon)

Folksworth - Lesser Whitethroat singing between the village and Morborne (Mike Weedon)

Morborne - Wheatear nearby (Andrew Gardener)

Grafham Water - Black Tern off Mander CP with Common Terns (David Hollin)

Wicken Fen - Green Sandpiper, 10+ Water Rail heard, 10+ singing Cetti's Warbler, 12 Marsh Harrier, 3 roding Woodcock (Tim Dee); also 1+ Grasshopper Warbler reeling, Whimbrel over (Christoph Zöckler)

Burwell Fen - male and female Hen Harrier, 2 Barn Owl, 2 Short-eared Owl, 4+ Marsh Harrier (Tim Dee)

Thursday, 11 April 2013

Thursday, 11 April

Milton sewage works - Sand Martins, House Martins and Swallows low over the settling beds (David Heath)

Grafham Water - VELVET SCOTER still, Common Tern, 2 Swallow (Ian Dawson); Yellow Wagtail (Mark Ward)

Ferry Meadows - c.4 Swallow, c.25 Sand Martin over Lynch Lake (Matt Webb); Mealy Redpoll with Lesser Redpolls around Lynch Bridge (Don Gardener); 5 Common Tern (Mike Weedon)

Ouse Washes - 9 Sand Martin, 2 Swallow, Garganey, pair of Crane (Mike Burdekin)

Paxton Pits - c.50 Sand Martin, 15+ Swallow, House Martin (Martin Davis)

King's Dyke NR - Swallow (Kevin Wilson)

Soham - GREAT WHITE EGRET (Ade Cooper)

Isleham Washes - Green Sandpiper, 5 Sand Martin, 4 Swallow, Brambling, Egytpian Goose (Ade Cooper)

Wednesday, 10 April 2013

Wednesday, 10 April

Little Paxton - 11 WAXWING at corner of Ramply Close/Park Side (as per Jamie Wells)

Paxton Pits - Swallow over (Jamie Wells, Martin Davis)

Eaton Socon - probable Osprey over (as per Jamie Wells)

Ferry Meadows - 3 Common Tern on Gunwade Lake (Brian Stone)

Cambridge - 5+ WAXWING over Canterbury Street this morning (Sarah Howlett)

Yaxley - female Wheatear nearby, off Holme Road (Chris Garvey)

Fen Drayton Lakes - KITTIWAKE, 48 Sand Martin (Lizzie Bruce)

Black-necked Grebe on Ferry Lagoon (Neil Barker)

Swaffham Prior Fen - Short-eard Owl (Peter Wells)

Wicken Fen - Crane bugling (Helen Macdonald); pair of Garganey, 155 Gadwall, 78 Shoveler, 6 Cetti's Warbler (Colin Kirtland)

Milton sewage works - Sand Martin and Swallow over (David Heath)

Ouse Washes, Earith - pale GLAUCOUS GULL in roost, 2 Sand Martin (Andy Symes)

Tuesday, 9 April 2013

Tuesday, 9 April

Grafham Water - VELVET SCOTER from dam this morning (many observers); 3 Sand Martin (Mark Ward)

Nene Washes, Low Wash - 2 pairs of Garganey, Peregrine (Peter Beesely)

Girton - Common Tern over 13:50h (Andy Symes)

Chesterton - c.15 WAXWING over Longworth Avenue (Bob Jarman)

Ferry Meadows - 2 House Martin; Sand Martin over Lynch Lake this afternoon (Peter Hogan)

Anglesey Abbey - Swallow over Quy Water (Kevin Harris)

Godmanchester GP - male Firecrest (rarebirdalert.com)

Paxton Pits - Rock Pipit, Sand Martin, Little Ringed Plover (Jamie Wells); also 11 WAXWING at corner of Ramply Close/Park Side in Little Paxton (as per Jamie Wells)

Wicken Fen - Gry Plover briefly, pair Garganey, Woodcock (Gavin Paterson)

Ouse Washes - pale 1st summer GLAUCOUS GULL, 10 Avocet, 3 Little Ringed Plover, 70+ Ruff, pair Garganey (Mark Eaton)

Fen Drayton Lakes - Black-necked Grebe, Slavonian Grebe (Andy Symes)

Monday, 8 April 2013

Monday, April 8

Tennis Court Road, Cambridge - WAXWINGS outside Biochemistry 13:00h (Dermot Cooper)

Soham - GREAT WHITE EGRET on Lode 18:15h (Andy Hannaford)

Long Drove, Cottenham - 'white juv GLAUCOUS GULL (Simon Stirrup)

Fen Drayton Lakes - Slavonian Grebe (Elizabeth Bruce)

Ferry Meadows - Swallow (Peter Hogan)

Lower Cambourne - 13 WAXWING along School Lane (Russell J. Watkins)

Paxton Pits - 4 Sand Martin, Green Sandpiper, Smew (Martin Davis)

Sunday, 7 April

Grafham Water - VELVET SCOTER, Scaup, Green Sandpiper, Sand Martin (Mark Hawkes); Turnstone (Elizabeth Bruce); RING OUZEL, 6 Little Gull (Richard Patient)

Fen Drayton Lakes - Slavonian Grebe, Black-necked Grebe, Little Ringed Plover (Sarah Howlett)

Ouse Washes - 2 Avocets, Peregrine (Mark Eaton); 86 Ruff, 107 Dunlin,28 Little Egret (Hugh Venables); 900 Black-tailed Godwits, Bar-tailed Godwit, 4 Little Ringed Plover (Brendan Doe)

Fowlmere village - hybrid falcon sp. closely resembling white morph GYR FALCON over village (Richard Gregory)

Eldernell - 2 Common Cranes, Bittern, also 2 Garganey on washes at TL277992 (Peter Hogan)

Paxton Pits - 4 Smew, Ruff, Water Rail (Jamie Wells)

Isleham Water Meadows - 30 Avocets, Little Ringed Plover (Chris Brown)

Colne GPs - Sand Martin (Mark Eaton)

Sugley Wood farm - Wheatear (Chris Bowden)

Saturday, 6 April

Paxton Pits - 5 Smew, Red-breasted Merganser, Ruff, Jack Snipe, 2 Avocets, Curlew, Grey Plover over (Martin Davis)

Grafham Water - VELVET SCOTER, Smew, Peregine, Green Sandpiper, 12 Avocets, Cetti's Warbler (Mark Hawkes)

Needingworth Quarry Lakes - 3 Smew, Marsh Harrier (Mark Eaton)

Ouse Washes - 100 Dunlin, 2 Grey Plovers, 30+ Ruff (Hugh Venables)

Tevesham / Wilbraham Fen Peregrine, Short-eared Owl, male Hen Harrier (Saimon Clark)

Nene Washes - 3 Common Cranes, 3 Water Pipits, Grey Plover, Jack Snipe, c50 Ruff, Merlin, Peregine (Mike Weedon)

Tubney Fen - 2 Short-eared Owl (Giles Merritt)

Roswell Pits, Ely - Bittern (Mark Grooms)

Friday, 5 April 2013

Friday, 5 April

Grafham Water - VELVET SCOTER, 3 Common Scoter, Slavonian Grebe, Red-breasted Merganser, male Smew (Mark Hawkes); 152+ Goldeneye (Mark Ward, Ade Cooper)

Cottenham - juv GLAUCOUS GULL (Birdguides.com)

Cambridge - 7 WAXWING briefly on Robinson Way by Sixth From College (James Hanlon)

Swaffham Prior - ringtail Hen Harrier (Tim Dee)

Paxton Pits - 3 Rock Pipit, 3 Smew (Jamie Wells)

Thursday, 4 April 2013

Thursday, 4 April

Maxey Pits - Little Ringed Plover, Green Sandpiper (Peter Beesley)

Long Drove, Cottenham - 'white' GLAUCOUS GULL again 14:00h (David Heath)

Ouse Washes, Earith - Grey Plover, 7 Little Egrets and "good numbers" of Black-tailed Godwit, Ruff, Snipe (Mark Eaton)

Cambourne - 20 WAXWING in Monkfield Wood (Martin Leader)

Paxton Pits - Smew, Red-breasted Merganser, Rock Pipit, 2 Jack Snipe (Martin Davis) 

Wednesday, 3 April 2013

Wednesday, 3 April

Mare Fen - 2nd c.y. Caspian Gull, male Garganey (Richard Thomas)

Nene Washes, Low Wash - 2 Grey Plover near the east end, 4 Water Pipit, 2 Garganey, White Wagtail, 25 Whooper Swan (John Saunders)

Buckden - Osprey over 14:15h (David Bale)

Hemingford Grey - mobile flock of 22 WAXWING (Vic & Pauline Cozens)

Over - Sand Martin (Andy Cotton)

Paxton Pits - Little Ringed Plover, 3 Smew, 2 Wheatear, Rock Pipit (Martin Davis)

Fen Drayton Lakes - BLACK-NECKED GREBE, SLAVONAIN GREBE on Ferry Lagoon (Ade Cooper)

Whittlesey - 1000+ Black-tailed Godwit on flood towards the Dog-in-a-Doublet (Andy Bayes)

Tuesday, 2 April

Cambridge - 14 WAXWING in Montgomery Road (Colin Kirtland)

Fen Drayton Lakes - BLACK-NECKED GREBE, SLAVONIAN GREBE, 4 singing Cetti's Warblers, pair of Smew, White Wagtail (Graeme Reed)

Paxton Pits - 2 Avocet, fem Red-breasted Merganser, 2 Jack Snipe, 1+ Rock Pipit, 6 Goosander, Green Sandpiper (Jamie Wells)

Ouse Fen - 2 Peregrine (Brian Groombridge); Crane, Bittern (James hanlon)

Nene Washes - Spotted Redshank on Low Wash (Mike Weedon); 3 Water Pipit, 3 White Wagtail, Jack Snipe, 28 Whooper Swan, 1200+ Black-tailed Godwit (Ian Gordon)

Whittlesey - 100+ Black-tailed Godwit on flood towards the Dog-in-a-Doublet (Andy Bayes)

Monday, 1 April 2013

Monday, 1 April

Wimpole Hall - female HAWFINCH in usual area (Louise Bacon)

Ouse Fen - COMMON CRANE on phase one, 7 Little Ringed Plover, Curlew (Richard Thomas)

Soham Lode - GREAT WHITE EGRET between Mill Corner and Spencer Drove (Chris Barker)

Paxton Pits - pair of Smew (Martin Davis); Rock Pipit (Garry Rawlings); Mediterranean Gull, Avocet, Red-crested Pochard (Richard Patient); ad win Little Gull, 2 Green Sandpiper, 3 Goosander (Jamie Wells)

Woodwalton Fen - 2 Garganey (Kevan Wolstencroft)

Bottisham Lock - male Garganey 100 metres north along the river (Carlos Davies)

Cam Washes - male Garganey, Little Ringed Plover, 2 Avocet (David and Jonathan Heath)

Mare Fen - pale juv GLAUCOUS GULL 16:45h (Hugh Venables)

Cambridge - 6 WAXWING in Montgomery Road (Colin Kirtland)

Teversham Fen - ringtail Hen Harrier (Saimon Clark)

Maxey Pits - 4 Green Sandpiper, 3 Little Ringed Plover fem Goosander (Matt Webb)

Colne - 7 WAXWING over (Mark Eaton)

Sunday, 31 March

Woodwalton Fen - 2 COMMON CRANES over (Ron Harold)

Cambourne - 22 WAXWINGS in Greenhaze Lane/ Miller Way/Stable Yard (Graeme Reed)

Cambridge - 22 WAXWINGS in Tescos car park Newmarkt Road (Rob Law); 23 WAXWINGS Warren Road Chesterton (Mike Wood)

Paxton Pits - Rock Pipit on pump house pit, 7 Smew (Martin Davis)

Fen Drayton - summer plumaged BLACK-NECKED GREBE and SLAVONIAN GREBE on Ferry Lagoon, Bittern (Hugh Venables)

Perry - possible GOSHAWK (Peter Rose)

Ouse Fen - Peregrine, 4 Marsh Harrier (Mark Brandon); Short-eared Owl, Bearded Tits (Hugh Venables)

Nene washes - Grey Plover, 4+ White Wagtails (Matt Francis); 5 Crane, male Smew, 2500+ Black-tailed Godwit, 9 Marsh Harrier (Steve Cooper)

Fowlmere - WAXWING, Hen Harrier (Matt Mellor)

Grafham Water - male Smew, fem Goosander, male Scaup (Audrey & Gwyn Williams)

Saturday, 30 March

Buckden - Osprey over north 09:40h (Ann Scott)

Fen Drayton - probably Bar-tailed Godwit BLACK-NECKED GREBE in summer plumage (Sarah Howlett); SLAVONIAN GREBE (Graeme Reed)

Marsh Lane Gravel Pits - c.20 WAXWINGS (Vic & Pauline Cozens)

Grafham WAter - Smew, 7 Avocets, Cetti's Warbler (Mark Hawkes)

Paxton Pits - Jack Snipe, Red-breasted Merganser, 3 Smew, Green Sandpiper, 2 Little Ringed Plover (Martin Davis)

Eldernall - 3 COMMON CRANES over, 200 Black-tailed Godwits (Philip Jackman)

Cottenham - fem. BLACK REDSTART in private garden (Martin Fowlie)

Grafham Water - male Smew, 7 Avocet, 80+ Goldeneye, Cetti's Warbler (Mark Hawkes)

Willow Hall Lane - 2nd summer Mediterranean Gull, ad Caspian Gull, ad Yellow-legged Gull, 1200+ Black-tailed Godwit (Matt Webb)

Maxey Pits - 3 Little Ringed Plover, 3 Green Sandpiper, White Wagtail, 3 Goosander (Mike Weedon)

Fowlmere - male Merlin, 2 Barn Owl, ringtail Hen Harrier, Jack Snipe (Matt Mellor)

Friday, 29 March

Wicken Fen - COMMON CRANE over Bakers Fen (Mark Peck)

Paxton Pits - 3+ Smew, 3 Ruff, Little Ringed Plover (Jamie Wells)

Fen Drayton - 3 GREAT WHITE EGRETS (Rob Spragg, Jerry Cotterell)

Grafham WAter - SLAVONIAN GREBE, VELVET SCOTER, Smew (per. Rarebirdalert); Osprey (Colin Addington)

Southey Woods - 3 Bramblings (Matt Webb)

Cambridge - 4+ WAXWINGS at junction of Harvey and Hills Roads (Roger Horton); 34+ on Poplars in Manhattan Drive (Catherine Andrews)

Nene Washes - 2 Crane, pair of Garganey (Brian Stone); 1900+ Black-tailed Godwit, 100 Snipe, 63 Dunlin (Matt Webb); 4 Water Pipit, Merlin, 50+ Ruff, Jack Snipe, 75 Whooper Swan (Mike Weedon)