SPOTTED FLYCATCHERS

This is a request, please, to start looking out for birds now, and to let me know immediately you see one, whether ringed or not, at: spofl@cambridgebirdclub.org.uk

Our highest priority target, which we need to catch, are the geolocator-tagged birds with red metal rings. We need to download the tag data to see where the birds have been. Second in importance are our un-tagged controls, with blue metal rings. There will also be birds around which we have ringed as nestlings; these will just have an uncoloured silver metal ring.

Wednesday, 31 December 2014

Wednesday, 31 December

Paxton Pits - GREAT WHITE EGRET, male & fem Smew, Jack Snipe, Peregrine, 2 Green Sandpiper (Jamie Wells)

Burwell Fen - 3 Short-eared Owl (Frank James)

RSPB Needingworth Lakes - 4 redhead Smew (Duncan McNiven)

Dogsthorpe Tip - 2 juv GLAUCOUS GULL, 2nd win ICELAND GULL (Josh Jones)

Ouse Washes - Water Pipit, 50 Black-tailed Godwit, 100 Golden Plover (Andy Hannaford); fem Scaup (Ade Cooper); 8 Water Pipit (Mark Eaton)

Wicken Fen - 2 male & 4 fem Hen Harrier (Colin Kirtland)

Fen Drayton Lakes - 2nd win GLAUCOUS GULL to roost (Richard Grimmett)

Tuesday, 30 December 2014

Tuesday, 30 December

Over - Pink-footed Goose over (Richard Bradbury)

Paxton Pits - LESSER SPOTTED WOODPECKER calling (Jamie Wells); GREAT WHITE EGRET, male Smew, Woodcock (Martin Davis)

Witcham Gravel - 9 Tundra Bean Geese (David Hopkins)

Dogsthorpe Star Pit - 1st win GLAUCOUS GULL, 2nd win ICELAND GULL (Mike Weedon); to roost at CEGB reservoir 15:40h (Chris Jones)

Devil's Dyke, Burwell - Peregrine perched on gatepost 12:00h (Martin O'Leary)

Eldernell - 5 Short-eared Owl, 2 Crane, Merlin, Peregrine (Peter Beesley)

Monday, 29 December 2014

Monday, 29 December

Great Fen - ROUGH-LEGGED BUZZARD, 2 Short-eared Owl in Tower Farm area (Duncan McNiven)

Eldernell - 7 Short-eared Owl (Duncan McNiven)

Paxton Pits - GREAT WHITE EGRET, male & fem Smew (Jamie Wells)

Dogsthorpe Tip - 1st win GLAUCOUS GULL, 2nd win ICELAND GULL (Jonathan Taylor)

Ose Washes - 9 Tundra Bean Geese off Witcham Gravel (David Hopkins)

Milton Tip - Caspian Gull, Mediterranean Gull (Dick Newell)

Burwell Fen - 2 Short-eared Owl, 2 Hen Harrier (Dave Palmer)

Wicken Fen - 6 Hen Harrier, 2 Crane over (David Heath)

Sunday, 28 December

Fen Drayton Lakes - GLOSSY IBIS by Swavesey Lake (Richard Bradbury)

Holme Fen - ROUGH-LEGGED BUZZARD, view from Tower Farm at northern end of New Long Drove (Steve Dudley)

Cam Washes - GREAT WHITE EGRET, Green Sandpiper (David & Jonathan Heath)

Ouse Washes, Fortrey hall to Rickwood Hide - 1000 Whopper Swan, 6 Bewick's Swan, 9 Tundra Bean Geese, 10 Pink-footed Geese. South of Common Wash Hide, fem Scaup, Water Pipit, Peregrine, (Ade Cooper)

Paxton Pits - male Smew, Bewick's Swan, 5 Goosander (Martin Davis, Jamie Wells)

Burwell Fen - Short-eared Owl, 52 Whooper Swan, also c.500 Golden Plover over Tubney Fen (Andy Hannaford)

Ouse Fen - 15 Bewick's Swan over, 9 Pink-footed Geese over, Ruddy Shelduck (Richard Thomas)

Saturday, 27 December

Grafham Water - male Scaup, 3 Bewick's Swan, 2 Goosander (Mark Hawkes)


Saturday, 27 December 2014

Friday, 26 December

South of the A605 near Goosetree Farm - a large herd of Whooper Swans with 2 Tundra  Bean Geese, 5 Pink-footed Geese (Monica and Owen Marks)

Nene Washes March Farmers - 2 Buzzards, 5 Kestrels, 2 Short-eared Owl, Black-tailed Godwit, 34 Ruff, 10 Redshank, 3 Dunlin, 1500+ Lapwing, 500+ Golden Plover, 3 Stonechat (Monica and Owen Marks)

Holme Fen - ROUGH-LEGGED BUZZARD north of Tower Farm again (Steve Dudley)

Friday, 26 December 2014

Thursday, 25 December

Paxton Pits - 3 Green Sand, Little egret, Grey Wagtail, Chiffchaff, no sign of the Great White Egret today (Jamie Wells)

Fen Drayton Lakes - GREAT WHITE EGRET feeding on edge of ferry lagoon this afternoon. The bird is colour ringed above the knee, red over white on left and blue over white on right (Ade Cooper)

Eldernell - 3 SEO's out and about in the sunshine and visible from the car park, Curlew (Steve Gann)

Goose Tree Farm -  2 Bean Geese, 5 Pink-footed Geese with Whooper & Bewick's Swans (Stuart Ball)

Wednesday, 24 December

Burwell Fen - 1 (poss 2) Short eared owl  (Andy Hannaford)

Tuesday, 23 December: Milton Tip - juv GLAUCOUS GULL (Andrew Maddocks)

Monday, 22 December 2014

Sunday, 21 December

Wicken Fen - 2 Crane over, 3 male & 7 ringtail Hen Harrier, Merlin (John Roote)

Fen Drayton Lakes - Ruddy Duck, Ruddy Shelduck (Sarah Howlett)

Cambridge - Brambling in a Richmond Road garden (Sarah Howlett)

Saturday, 20 December 2014

Saturday, 20 December

Paxton Pits - GREAT WHITE EGRET still, 35+ Black-tailed Godwit, Green Sandpiper, 2 Goosander, pair of Stonechat (Jamie Wells)

Chain Corner to Sutton, Ouse Washes - Cormorant, ringtail Hen Harrier, 3 Water Pipit (Mark Eaton)

Ouse washes RSPB - 3 Tundra Bean geese in flight past Rickwood Hide (Ade Cooper)

Goosetree, Guyhirn - 2 Tundra Bean Geese, 5 Pink-footed Geese (Mike Weedon)

Eldernell - male Hen Harrier (Terry Cooper)

Friday, 19 December 2014

Friday, 19 December

Eltisley - Merlin over B1040 nearby (Mark Eaton)

Goosetree, Guyhirn - 2 Tundra Bean Geese with 5 Pink-footed Geese and swans (Kevan Wolstencroft); Bean Geese present 09:45h with 640 Whooper & Bewick's Swans, viewable from layby on A605 at c. TF379 010. The Pink-footed Geese were chased off by the Bean Geese (Hugh Wright)

Tower Farm - ROUGH-LEGGED BUZZARD still present (Hugh Wright); Hen Harrier, Merlin, 2+ Short-eared Owl also in the area (Mike Weedon)

Fortrey Hall - 3 Pink-footed Geese nearby, flew north west (David Hopkins)

Little Paxton - Pink-footed Goose over (Martin Davis)

Wednesday, 17 December 2014

Wednesday, 17 December

Ferry Meadows - 2 male Goosander (Mike Weedon)

Eldernell - male Hen Harrier, Bittern, 14 Crane, 6+ Short-eared Owl, 2 Barn Owl (Paul Taylor)

Tuesday, 16 December 2014

Tuesday, 16 December

St. Ives - RAVEN over (Mike & Anne Knowles)

Ferry Meadows - Cetti's Warbler, 2 male Goosander (Chris Park)

Monday, 15 December 2014

Monday, 15 December

Orton BP - 15 Tree Sparrows, 60+ Reed Buntings (Paul Taylor)

Tubney - Short-eared Owl, 10 Grey Partridge (Andy Hannaford)

Sunday, 14 December 2014

Sunday, 14 December

Holme Fen - ROUGH-LEGGED BUZZARD still present (Keith Lievesley)

Wicken Fen - 8 Hen Harrier to roost (Matt Mellor)

Fen Ditton - Merlin off High Ditch Road (Kevin Harris)

Saturday, 13 December

Morborne Hill- Pair of RAVENS over (Richard Jones)

Ouse Fen - Hen Harrier, Merlin, Peregrine (Andy Cotton); GREAT WHITE EGRET over, 2 redhead Smew at Barleycraft (Hugh Venables)

Paxton Pits - GREAT WHITE EGRET (Martin Davis); Goosander, 30+ Goldeneye (Richard Jackson)


Friday, 12 December

Tubney Fen - GREAT GREY SHRIKE, 600+ Starlings (Neil Larner)

Thursday, 11 December 2014

Thursday, 11 December

Ouse Washes - RED-THROATED DIVER from Churchmans Hide (Mike Burdekin)

Paxton Pits - 3 White-fronted Geese, 3 Green Sandpipers (Martin Davis)

Nene Washes -14 Crane, 2 Peregrine, Merlin (Jonathan Taylor)

Wednesday, 10 December 2014

Wednesday, 10 December

Ouse Washes - RED-THROATED DIVER near Churchmans Hide (David Hopkins)

Reach Fen - 25 Whooper Swan (Martin O'leary)

Tuesday, 9 December 2014

Tuesday, 9 December

Chain Corner to Sutton Gault - 3+ Water Pipit, 490 Whooper Swan (Mark Eaton)

Nene Washes - 788 Whooper Swan, 119 Bewick's Swan, 12 Crane, 4210 Wigeon, Short-eared Owl, male & fem Hen Harrier (Charlie Kitchin); 25 Stonechat (Jonathan Taylor)

Monday, 8 December 2014

Monday, 8 December

Paxton Pits - RING-NECKED DUCK stilL present, fem Scaup, GREAT WHITE EGRET over north (as per birdguides)

Holme Fen - ROUGH-LEGGED BUZZARD still present 14:00h (Kev Wolstencroft, Steve Gann); seen in the Pondersbridge area this morning (Ben Green)

Ouse Washes - 3 Water Pipit, 12 Curlew (Mike Burdekin)

Wicken Fen - 2 male, 5 fem Hen Harrier to roost (Colin Kirtland)

Sunday, 7 December 2014

Sunday, 7 December

Paxton Pits - GREAT WHITE EGRET, 4 Red-crested Pochard, RING-NECKED DUCK A1 pit (Martin Davis)

Burwell Fen - 2 Short-eared Owls, Stonechat (Andy Hannaford); 2 more Short-eared Owl (Matt Mellor)

Wicken Fen - c.8 Hen Harrier to roost (Matt Mellor)

Southey Wood - 2 RAVEN nearby (Matt Webb)

Saturday, 6 December

Paxton Pits -  RING-NECKED DUCK on Island pit, Goosander, Peregrine, Merlin, Green Sandpiper, 3 Stonechat (Jamie Wells)

Burwell Fen - GREAT WHITE EGRET, 4 Short-eared Owl, 24 Whooper Swan (James Hanlon)

Ferry Lagoon - GREAT WHITE EGRET (Richard Thomas)

Great Fen - ROUGH-LEGGED BUZZARD still present (Kevin Wolstencroft)

Rampton - 18 Tree Saprrow (Ian Ellis)

Ouse Fen - 2 redhead Smew, Bean Goose over (Richard Thomas, Hugh Venables)

Friday, 5 December 2014

Friday, 5 December

Great Fen - ROUGH-LEGGED BUZZARD at the Frog Hall Bridge end, also Short-eared Owl (Steve Dudley)

Ouse Fen - Bittern, Green Sandpiper, 1740 Lapwing, 400 Golden Plover, Bearded Tit, 4 Stonechat (Mark Peck)

Thursday, 4 December 2014

Thursday, 4 December

Ouse Fen - fem PENDULINE TIT seen at 12.30 today from the RSPB visitor trail viewpoint overlooking the cell 2 reedbed. Feeding on reedmace heads by the ditch margin close to where the digger is working in front of the viewpoint. Quite mobile. (Barry O' Dowd)

Paxton Pits - 1st winter male RING-NECKED DUCK on A1 north,  fem Scaup, Red-crested Pochard, 3 Whooper Swan (Mark Ward)

Holme Fen - ROUGH-LEGGED BUZZARD hunting between Tower Farm and Frog Hall Bridge 09:40h (Steve Dudley)

Cambridge - 4 Bewick's Swan north over the West Cambridge site (Hugh Venables)

Folksworth - male Black Redstart in a private garden (Andy frost)

Wednesday, 3 December 2014

Wednesday, 3 December

Paxton Pits - 1st winter male RING-NECKED DUCK on A1 north,  Red-crested Pochard (Mark Hawkes)

Holme Fen - ROUGH-LEGGED BUZZARD viewable from T-junction  by Tower Farm, also Merlin, Stonechat (Don & Andrew Gardener)

Tuesday, 2 December 2014

Tuesday, 2 December

Paxton Pits - 1st winter male RING-NECKED DUCK on A1 north. Also pair of Red-crested Pochard, fem Scaup (Martin Davis, Andrew Tongue)

Ferry Meadows - Goosander (Mike Weedon)

Burwell Fen - Bittern, Merlin (Andy Hannaford)

Holme Fen - ROUGH-LEGGED BUZZARD north of Holme Farm, Peregrine (Colin Kirtland)

Woodwalton Fen - male Hen Harrier, Tawny Owl (Colin Kirtland)

Monday, 1 December 2014

Monday, 1 December

Paxton Pits - 1st winter male RING-NECKED DUCK on A1 north (Martin Davis)

Trundle Mere - ROUGH LEGGED BUZZARD (Andy Jackson)

Ferry Meadows - Goosander (Mike Weedon)

Burwell Fen - 25 Whooper Swan, fem Hen Harrier,  3 Short-eared Owl, Merlin, 37 Snipe (Andy Hannaford)

Sunday, 30 November 2014

Sunday, 30 November

Paxton Pits - GREAT WHITE EGRET was present again on Pumphouse Pit (Jamie Wells)

Great Fen - ROUGH-LEGGED BUZZARD still present at Trundle Mere (Brendan Doe); c.100 Pink-footed Geese over 10:30h (Mike Weedon)

Cam Washes - GREAT WHITE EGRET, Hen Harrier, Barnacle Goose, Ross's Goose (Jon Heath)

Peterborough - pair of RAVEN over the Milton Estate (Don Gardener)

Fen Drayton Lakes - GLOSSY IBIS, Ruddy Shelduck (Sarah Howlett)

Saturday, 29 November

Great Fen - ROUGH-LEGGED BUZZARD still present, Hen Harrier, Peregrine, 4 Short-eared Owl (Mark Ward et al.)

Paxton Pits - 2 Water Pipit, Woodcock, Green Sandpiper, 2 Peregrine, Merlin, GREAT WHITE EGRET (Martin Davis)

Fen Drayton - Ruddy Shelduck with 26 Egyptian Geese from entrance track, Smew (Hugh Venables); GLOSSY IBIS over (James Hanlon)

Burwell Fen - Barn Owl, 5 Short Eared Owl, ringtail Hen Harrier (Donal McCarthy & Ellie Burke); 2 Stonechats (Martin O'Leary)

Friday, 28 November 2014

Friday, 28 November

Paxton Pits - GREAT WHITE EGRET (Martin Davis)

Burwell Fen - male Hen Harrier (James Hanlon)

Baker's Fen - 2000+ Lapwing, 4000+ Starlings to roost, 2 Peregrine, 3 Short-eared Owl, ringtail Hen Harrier (Chris Brown)

Late news from Sunday, 9 November: Trundle Mere, Great Fen - ROUGH-LEGGED BUZZARD. See Rough-egged Buzzard for details.

Thursday, 27 November 2014

Thursday, 27 November

Ferry Meadows - 6 Goosander (Roger Davies)

Burwell Fen - 2 Shoreared Owl, 3 Barn Owl, Merlin (Andy Hannaford)

Wednesday, 26 November 2014

Tuesday, 25 November

Ouse Fen - 2 GREAT WHITE EGRET, Jack Snipe, 5+ Bearded Tit, Stonechat (Mike Everett)

Cambridge - Little Egret, Cormorant from Barnwell Bridge (Martin O'Leary)

Tuesday, 25 November 2014

Monday, 24 November

Grafham Water - 5 ad Bewick's Swan (Andrew Tongue)

Burwell Fen - 3 Short-eared Owl, 4 Stonechat (Andy Hannaford)

Brampton Wood - Swallow over (Tim Fryer)

Sunday, 23 November 2014

Sunday, 23 November

Barleycroft Lake - FIRECREST in the bushes/trees on the northern edge of the lake, facing Bluntisham (Richard Grimmett)

Pink-footed Geese reported  from several sites today, all in flight.

From Friday, 21 November: Burwell Fen -  GREY PHALAROPE 14:00h (Anthony Rhodes, Ken Sanderson)

Saturday, 22 November

Paxton Pits - 6 Red-breasted Mergansers. Jack Snipe, Green Sandpiper (Jamie Wells)

Tubney Fen - Hen Harrier, possible Merlin (Ian Dickerson)

Ouse Washes - Hen Harrier, 150 Black-tailed Godwits, 980 Whopper Swans (Brendan Doe)

Little Downham - 500+ Whopper Swans, 30 Corn Buntings at bottom of Red Caps Lane/Foxey Farm

Cambridge - Brambling in private garden (Chris Akhurst)

Colne GPs - 3000+ Golden Plover, 1500+ Lapwing, 47 Corn Bunting (Mark Eaton)

Thursday, 20 November 2014

Thursday, 20 November

Peterborough - WAXWING at top of tree near Job Centre on Broadway 14:15h (Brian Stone)

Ferry Meadows - ad Mediterranean Gull, Stonechat (Howard Butler)

Wicken Fen - Bittern (Roger Cresswell)

Wednesday, 19 November 2014

Wednesday, 19 November

Sutton/Mepal airfield - 6 Jack Snipe, c.30 Snipe (David Hopkins)

Grafham Water - 1st win Mediterranean Gull (James Hanlon)

Burwell Fen - 3 Short-eared Owl, 2 Barn Owl, Tawny Owl, 3 Stonechat (Andy Hannaford); 11 Whooper Swan, 500+ Golden Plover, 2 Crane over (Carl Howard)

Fen Drayon Lakes - Slavonian Grebe, 6 Goldeneye (Richard Jackson)

Trumpington - 1580+, Golden Plover (Mike Foley)

Tuesday, 18 November

Fordham - RICHARD'S PIPIT still present (Andrew Maddocks, Jeff, Stenning)

Tuesday, 18 November 2014

Monday, 17 November

Wicken Fen - GREAT WHITE EGRET (Will Burdett)

Burwell Fen - 4 Short-eared Owl, 2 Barn Owl, ringtail Hen Harrier, 3 Stonechat (Will Burdett)

Trundle Mere - Barn Owl, Short-eared Owl, fem Merlin (Duncan Ritchie)

Sunday, 16 November 2014

Sunday, 16 November

Ely Beet Pits - male Garganey (Duncan Poyser)

Brampton - GREAT WHITE EGRET over (Tim Fryer)

Burwell Fen - 3 Hen Harrier, 2 Short-eared Owl, Stonechat (Mark Brandon)

Saturday, 15 November

Ely Beet Pits - male Garganey (Hugh Venables); Bittern (Duncan Poyser)

Fordham - RICHARD'S PIPIT (Daniel Osborne)

Eldernell - 12 COMMON CRANE, 2 Short-eared Owl, Hen Harrier, 12 Bewick's Swan (Brendan Doe)

Burwell Fen - 3 Short-eared Owl (Peter Loudon)

Wicken Fen - 2 male & a female Hen Harrier to roost (Andrew Maddocks, Jeff Stenning)

Cam Washes - GREAT WHITE EGRET (Robin Cox)

Friday, 14 November 2014

Friday, 14 November

Ouse Washes - male GREEN-WINGED TEAL c.300m north of Witcham Gravel (David Hopkins)

Milton tip & surrounding fields - adult and 4th winter Caspian Gull, 6+ Yellow-legged Gull (James Hanlon)

Thursday, 13 November 2014

Thursday, 13 November

Ferry Meadows - ad Mediterranean Gull (Don Gardener)

Wednesday, 12 November 2014

Wednesday, 12 November

Ouse Washes - Black-winged Stilt, but too distant to see if it was the ringed bird (Owen Marks)

Fen Drayton Lakes - Slavonian Grebe on Moore Lake (Richard Jackson)

Tuesday, 11 November 2014

Tuesday, 11 November

Ouse Washes, Sutton Gault to Jolly Bankers - 78 Whooper Swan, 4+ Water Pipit left the Gullet roost (Mark Eaton)

Ferry Meadows - 2 Goosander (Mike Weedon)

Fen Drayton Lakes - Slavonian Grebe on Moore Lake (John Le Gassick); GLOSSY IBIS on Ferry Lagoon c.13:30h (Pete Cook)

Wimpole - RAVEN still (Ade Cooper)

Berry Fen - GREEN-WINGED TEAL (David Griffiths)

Monday, 10 November 2014

Monday, 10 November

Berry Fen - GREEN-WINGED TEAL still present (Tony Lowe)

Ferry Meadows - Goosander, 4 Red-crested Pochard (Paul Taylor)

Wentworth/Coveney - ROUGH-LEGGED BUZZARD near the A142 between the villages this morning (Rick Saunders)

Wimpole - RAVEN from the Folly this morning (Louise Bacon)

Sunday, 9 November 2014

Sunday, 9 November

Berry Fen - GREEN-WINGED TEAL at east end of fen (Andy Cotton)

Ouse Fen - 2-3 GREAT WHITE EGRET (Richard Bradbury)

Fen Drayton - GREAT WHITE EGRET flew north-east 13:00h, SLAVONIAN GREBE and Bittern on Moore Lake, 10 Goldeneye (Hugh Venables)

Holme Fen - 2 Short-eared Owl (Matt Webb)

Burwell Fen - 9 Whooper Swan (Carl Howard); ringtail Hen Harrier, Merlin, 3+ Short-eared Owl, Peregrine, 2 Barn Owl (Matt Mellor)

Grafham Water - 3 Bewick's Swan, fem Goosander (James Knightbridge)

Cam Washes - 2 GREAT WHITE EGRET this morning (David & Jon Heath)

Eldernell - male & 2 ringtail Hen Harrier, 20 Crane at dusk, 2 Short-eared Owl, 26 Whooper Swan (Mike Weedon)

Hope Farm, Knapwell - 3+ Tree Sparrow (Derek Gruar, Andy Stanbury, Kevin Middleton, Leane Holyoak)

Saturday, 8 November

Ouse Fen - 2 GREAT WHITE EGRETS (Hugh Venables)

Fordham - RICHARD'S PIPIT, Long-eared Owl (Frank James); SNOW BUNTING (Daniel Osborne)

Sutton Gault - Water Pipit (Mark Eaton)

Guyhirn - 20 Crane still on Redgate Farm (Norman Sills) 

Friday, 7 November 2014

Friday, 7 November

Grafham Water - GREAT WHITE EGRET, 3 Bewick's Swan, Pink-footed Goose (Colin Addington)

Castor Mill - male Goosander (Paul Taylor)

Haddenham/Aldreth Fens - c.1500 Golden Plover, Sanderling (Paul Mason)

Ouse Fen - 2 GREAT WHITE EGRET (Mike Everett)

Thursday, 6 November 2014

Thursday, 6 November

Fordham - RICHARD'S PIPIT, SNOW BUNTING both still present, TL6437 6999 (Jonathan Taylor)

LITTLE AUK found by Alan White at Alans Ark Soham TL592763  this morning. The auk appeared to be healthy. It has been taken into care by the Cambs Wildlife Care Centre Haddenham (Kevin Wilson).

Wednesday, 5 November 2014

Wednesday, 5 November

Grafham Water - 3 Bewick's Swan, Scaup (Richard Palmer)

Tuesday, 4 November 2014

Tuesday, 4 November

Fordham - RICHARD'S PIPIT, SNOW BUNTING both still present (Brendan Doe)

Earith - GLOSSY IBIS on Ouse Fen Wash 09:15h (Graham Hirons)

Guyhirn - 18 adult & 2 juvenile Crane from Chill Out Cafe (Norman Sills)

Monday, 3 November 2014

Monday, 3 November

Haddenham - juv Turtle Dove in a private garden (Ian & Sheila Dickerson)

Fordham - SNOW BUNTING about 100 - 150 yards along the track from the Fordham - Chippenham Road (Mat Wilson)

Paxton Pits - GREAT WHITE EGRET (as per RBA)

Sunday, 2 November

Guyhirn - 19 Crane from Chill Out Cafe 13:40h (Ian Gordon)

Duxford - male BLACK REDSTART at west end of Heathfield housing estate (James Hanlon)

Fordham - SNOW BUNTING, RICHARD'S PIPIT still present (Matt Mellor)

Grafham Water - Azorean-type Gull, 4 Caspian Gull, 3 Yellow-legged Gull (Mark Ward)

Eldernell - Bittern, 2 Short-eared Owl, Hen Harrier, Merlin, pair Stonechat, 20 Crane flew in at dusk (Gary Heath)

Cambourne - Short-eared Owl at Whomping Willow (Ken & Jonathan Hook)

Saturday, 1 November 2014

Saturday, 1 November

Grafham Water - GREAT WHITE EGRET (David Hollin)

Fordham - RICHARD'S PIPIT in rough grass adjacent to northern edge of Chippenham Fen again, c.TL 643702 (David Collins)

Paxton Pits - Water Pipit, though mobile (Martin Davis)

Ouse Washes - RING OUZEL in end of hedge that tapers out adjacent to Ouse washes N of Pymoor fishing lake (David  Hopkins)

Hare Park - 7 Brambling on beech mast, TL583589 (Kevin Wilson)

Friday, 31 October 2014

Friday, 31 October

Adventurer's Fen - Stonechat, 5 Cetti's Warbler calling, 3 Bearded Tit (Andy Hannaford)

Fordham - 2 SNOW BUNTING (as per rarebirdalert.com)

Nene washes - 20 Crane opposite Chill out cafe again,  commuting between here and Prior's Fen (James Hanlon)

March Famers - 3-5000 Golden Plover a couple of miles to the east (Mike Weedon)

Eldernell - the 20 Crane flew along the Nene at 16:40h, ringtail Hen Harrier, Stonechat Mike Weedon)

Thursday, 30 October 2014

Thursday, 30 October

Ferry Meadows - RAVEN over west, Stonechat, 15 Redpoll, 150 Fieldfare & 400 Redwing over (Matt Webb)

Whittlesey - GLOSSY IBIS to the south over Benwick Road 13:10h (Steve Dudley)

Nene Washes - 20 Crane opposite the Chill Out Cafe 13:00h (Andy Bayes)

Burwell/Adventurer's Fens - 5 Whooper Swan, c.1000 Golden Plover (Dave Palmer)

Burwell Fen - ringtail Hen Harrier, Short-eared Owl, Merlin (Ian Dickerson)

Paxton Pits - Jack Snipe (Martin Davis)

Wednesday, 29 October 2014

Wednesday, 29 October

Grafham Water - male Scaup (Mark Hawkes); adult L. m. atlantis-type gull ("Azorean gull") in roost off Fishing Lodge from Mander car park (Andrew Tongue)

Nene Washes - 17 Crane from Chill Out Cafe layby, 15 Whopper Swan at March Farmers (John Sherwood)

Fordham - SNOW BUNTING http://cambsbirdclub.blogspot.co.uk/2014/10/snow-bunting_29.htm (Kieren Allinson)

Tuesday, 28 October 2014

Tuesday, 28 October

Grafham Water - Stonechat, 4 Green Sandpiper (Mark Hawkes); Black-necked Grebe, Scaup (John Hoppett)

Ouse Fen - 3000+ Golden Plover, Peregrine, GREAT WHITE EGRET, Short-eared Owl (Barry O'Dowd); a second GREAT WHITE EGRET (Mike Everett)

Eldernell - Restart reported (as per David Withrington)

Monday, 27 October 2014

Monday, 27 October

Grafham Water - GREAT WHITE EGRET, Black-necked Grebe, male Scaup (Mark Hawkes); LESSER SPOTTED WOODPECKER along Church Road (David Hollin)

Burwell Fen - rintail Hen Harrier, Short-eared Owl (Andy Hannaford); 2 more Short-eared Owl appeared 16:50h (Matt Mellor)

Newmarket - 9+ Brambling on Beech mast alongside the July Race Course (Kevin Wilson

Ouse Washes - 20 Whooper Swan, Grey Plover, c.900 Lapwing (Monica & Owen Marks)

Fordham - RICHARD'S PIPIT heard but not seen (James Hanlon)

Paxton Pits - Water Pipit (Martin Davis, Jamie Wells)

Beechwoods LNR - 3+ Brambling (Mike Foley)

Sunday, 26 October

Grafham Water - Scaup, BLACK-NECKED GREBE, GREAT WHITE EGRET (Mark Ward)

Burwell Fen - WAXWING over (James Hanlon)

Wilbraham Fen - Peregrine, Reev's Pheasant (Saiman Clark)

Woodwalton FEn - Hen Harrier, Merlin (Mike Weedon)

Fordham - RICHARDS PIPIT with Meadow Pipits in long grass between Fordham and Chippenham (David Collins)

Saturday, 25 October

Paxton Pits - Pink Footed Goose with 400 Greylag Geese, Water Rail, pair Stonechat, Peregrine (Martin Davis)

Grafham Water - GREAT WHITE EGRET (Richard Patient)

Ouse Washes - 94 Whooper Swan, c.2500 Golden Plover, 30+ Ruff, 4 Stonechat, also Water Pipit at Sutton Gault (Brendan Doe)

Ouse Fen - GLOSSY IBIS, 2 GREAT WHITE EGRET (Richard Thomas); Short-eared Owl (Richard Grimmett)

Woodwalton Fen - ad male Hen Harrier, ad male Merlin (Mike Weedon)

Stretham Farm Reservoir - fem Scaup, 500+ Golden Plover (Carl Howard)

Friday, 24 October 2014

Friday, 24 October

Cambridge - YELLOW-BROWED WARBLER along Mount Pleasant by entrance to Storey's House (Ade Cooper); still present 17:00h (Geoff Barlow)

Grafham Water - GREAT WHITE EGRET from Mander CP (Colin Addington)

Wednesday, 22 October 2014

Wednesday, 22 October

Grafham Water - 1st win Arctic Tern still (Mark Ward)

Mepal - RING OUZEL along Catchwater 11:45h (Mark Peck)

Earith - GLOSSY IBIS east towards the Washes 08:10, west long the River Ouse 17:22h (Graham Hiron)

Tuesday, 21 October 2014

Tuesday, 21 October

Grafham Water - juv Pink-footed Goose, 1st win Arctic Tern, 15 Goldeneye (Mark Ward); Black-necked Grebe (James Hanlon); LEACH'S PETREL c.16:25h briefly before being killed by a Herring Gull (Stuart Elsom)

Earith - GLOSSY IBIS east towards the Washes 07:50, west long the River Ouse 17:52h (Graham Hiron)

Paxton Pits - Rock Pipit, Stonechat (Martin Davis)

Monday, 20 October

Cambridge - RING OUZEL off Huntingdon Road (Richard Thomas)

Paxton Pits - Wheatear, Rock Pipit, Stonechat (Martin Davis)

Fen Drayton Lakes - GREAT WHITE EGRET,  5 Bearded Tit, 4 Siskin, Redpoll sp., 3 Swallow (Barry O'Dowd)

Sunday, 19 October

Burwell Fen - 2 PECTORAL SANDPIPER, Little Stint, ringtail Hen Harrier (Peter Louden)

Friday, 17 October 2014

Friday, 17 October

Cambridge - Stone Curlew over Eachard Rd. @ 3 am (Christoph Zöckler)

Grafham Water - GREY PHALAROPE on dam (Mark Ward)

Thursday, 16 October

Grafham Water - GREY PHALAROPE (Colin Addington)

Cambridge - Peregrin  @ Museum of Technology (Paul Pulham)

Chain Corner - GLOSSY IBIS, 2 Whooper Swans (Mark Eaton)

Fowlmere - possible YELLOW-BROWED WARBLER in willows by the spring hide (James Hanlon)

Farcet Fen - RING OUSEL (Steve Dudley)


Wednesday, 15 October

Grafham Water - LONG-TAILED SKUA (Mark Hawkes) BLACK-NECKED GREBE (Tony Lowe)

Paxton Pits - GREAT WHITE EGRET (Martin Davis)

Melbourn - RING OUZEL on private land (Matt Mellor)

Tuesday, 14 October

Grafham Water - 2 GREAT SKUA (Mark Ward, Jonathan Taylor)

Murrow - YELLOW-BROWED WARBLER in private garden (c/o RBA)

Paxton Pits - GLOSSY IBIS (Martin DAvis) LONG-TAILED SKUA (Mark Ward)

Friday, 10 October 2014

Friday, 10 October

Soham - 12 Redwing over, Cetti's Warbler (Andy Hannaford)

Paxton Pits - GREAT WHITE EGRET (Jamie Wells)

Burwell Fen - 2 Little Stint, 2 Grey Plover,  220+ Golden Plover, Peregrine (Chris Brown)

Bakers Fen - GLOSSY IBIS (Andy Hannaford)

Thursday, 9 October

Paxton Pits - Little Stint, ad Caspian Gull (Jamie Wells)

Tuesday, 7 October 2014

Tuesday, 7 October

Paxton Pits - YELLOW-BROWED WARBLER, along track between Education Centre and site of Hayden Hide, but was not showing at dusk  (Stuart Elsom); also 1+ Rock Pipit, Curlew Sandpiper, 2 Green Sandpiper, Peregrine, Cetti's Warbler (Jamie Wells)

Ouse Washes - juv Hen Harrier (Monica & Owen Marks)

Sunday, 5 October 2014

Sunday, 5 October

Grafham Water - Little Stint, 4 Green Sandpiper, Siskin, 12+ Buzzard (Mark Hawkes)

Saturday, 4 October 2014

Saturday, 4 October

Paxton Pits - Mediterranean Gull (Martin Davis, Jamie Wells)

Friday, 3 October 2014

Friday, 3 October

Ouse Fen - Jack Snipe (Barry O'Dowd)

Burwell Fen - Jack Snipe, 54 Snipe (Andy Hannaford); 2 Little Stint, Wood Sandpiper, Peregrine (David Palmer)

Wicken Fen - 2 GREAT WHITE EGRET in to roost c.19:00h (David Heath)

Thursday, 3 October

Burwell Fen - Wood Sandpiper, Whinchat (Richard Jackson)

Cam Washes - 2 GREAT WHITE EGRET which flew towards Wicken at 18:50h (David & Jonathan Heath)

Ouse Washes - Wood Sandpiper, Grey Plover, 2 Garganey, Whinchat, 6 Stonechat, 10+ Kestrel (Ade Cooper)

Monday, 29 September 2014

Monday, 29 September

Nene Washes - 5 GREAT WHITE EGRETS together briefly, before heading east along the River Nene (Jonathan Taylor)

Paxton Pits - Black-necked Grebe, Rock Pipit, 2 Stonechat (Martin Davis)

Sunday, 28 September 2014

Sunday, 28 September

Ouse Fen - DOTTEREL with Golden Plover at c.TL386727 but flushed by Peregrine 08:30h (Richard Thomas)

Grafham Water - 2 Little Stint, Whinchat, Stonechat (Mark Ward)

Ouse Washes - Whinchat, 6 Stonechat at Witcham Gravel (David Hopkins); 2 Stonechat, 2 Whinchat at Oxlode (Monica & Owen marks)

Eldernell - 4 Crane, 2 Cetti's Warbler, c.12 Marsh Harrier (Mike Weedon)

Prior's Fen - Wheatear, juv Merlin (Mike Weedon)

Saturday, 27 September

Grafham Water - 2 Wheatear, Stonechat (David Hollin)

Nene Washes - 6 Stonechat, Wheatear (Jonathan Taylor); 4 Crane flew east o9:45h (Phil Jackman)

Paxton Pits - Black-necked Grebe, 2 Stonechat, Cetti's Warbler (Jamie Wells)

Friday, 26 September 2014

Friday, 26 September

Ouse Fen - DOTTEREL with Golden Plover at c.TL386727 (Richard Thomas)

Stretham - Fieldfare over west (Owen Marks)

Nene Washes - Corncrake & Quail flushed whilst cutting rank vegetation at March Farmers. Also 9 Crane, 2 Short-eared Owl in the area (Jonathan Taylor)

Paxton Pits - Black-necked Grebe still (Jamie Wells)

Haddenham/Aldreth - 1000+ Lapwing along each of Long Drove and Ewell Fen (Paul Mason)

Baker's Fen - GREAT WHITE EGRET, GLOSSY IBIS, Hobby (James Hanlon)

Burwell Fen - GREAT WHITE EGRET, Wood Sandpiper, Little Stint, 35 Golden Plover, 10+ Ketsrel, Whinchat, 3 Stonechat (James Hanlon)

Thursday, 25 September 2014

Thursday, 25 September

Paxton Pits - 2 Knot, Black-necked Grebe, 2 Stonechat, 2 Goldeneye, Cetti's Warbler (Jamie Wells)

Baker's Fen, Wicken - GLOSSY IBIS, 2 GREAT WHITE EGRET (Mat Wilson)

Burwell Fen - Wood Sandpiper (Tim Dee)

Ferry Meadows - 2 RAVEN over (Howard Butler)

Wednesday, 24 September 2014

Wednesday, 24 September

Paxton Pits - 2 Knot briefly, Little Stint, Black-necked Grebe (Jamie Wells)

Baker's Fen, Wicken - GLOSSY IBIS, 2 GREAT WHITE EGRET, Garganey, 10 Cetti's Warbler calling (Andy Hannaford)

Burwell Fen -  Wood Sandpiper, Little Stint, Whinchat (James Hanlon)

Sutton Bridge - LONG-TAILED SKUA, 3 POMARINE SKUA, 6 GREAT SKUA to the south this afternoon (Jonathan Taylor)

Ferry Meadows - 1st win Mediterranean Gull briefly (Matt Webb)

Tuesday, 23 September 2014

Tuesday, 23 September

Paxton Pits - Black-necked Grebe, Rock Pipit over (Jamie Wells)

Monday, 22 September 2014

Monday, 22 September

BARRED WARBLER trapped and ringed at a private site in north-east Cambs.

Berry Fen - GREAT WHITE EGRET, 19 Little Egret, 17 Grey Heron (Mark Eaton)

Grafham Water - no sign of the White-winged Black Tern up to 10:15h, Little Stint, 2 Green Sandpiper, Common Sandpiper (Mike Everett); also Mediterranean Gull, Rock Pipit, Garganey, 24+ Little Egret, 2 Turtle Dove,  64+ Dabchick (Mark Hawkes)

Paxton Pits - Black-necked Grebe, Little Stint, Green Sandpiper, Rock Pipit (Jamie Wells)

Yelling - Whinchat behind cricket ground (Mark Brandon)

Fen Drayton Lakes - Black-necked Grebe on Ferry Lagoon (Richard Thomas)

Sunday, 21 September 2014

Sunday, 21 September

Grafham Water -  WHITE-WINGED BLACK TERN (John Raven)

Sutton Bridge - 2 LONG-TAILED SKUA, 11 GREAT SKUA, 5 ARCTIC SKUA (Jonathan Taylor)

Ouse Washes RSPB - Garganey, Greenshank, 4+ Kingfisher (Mark Eaton)

Baker's Fen, Wicken - GREAT WHITE EGRET, 16 Little Egret (Martin O'Leary)

Saturday, 20 September 2014

Saturday, 20 September

Grafham Water - 4 COMMON SCOTER, WHITE-WINGED BLACK TERN, Rock Pipit, Hobby (Mark Ward)

RAF Wittering - BLACK KITE just to south over A1 (as per RBA)

Paxton Pits - Black-necked Grebe (Martin Davis)

Burwell Fen - Wood Sandpiper, 9 Ruff (Christoph Zöckler)

Trumpington - 154 Golden Plover (Mike Foley)

Friday, 19 September 2014

Friday, 19 September

Tubney Fen - male Redstart (Mark Peck)

Berry Fen - GREAT WHITE EGRET, Whinchat, Hobby (Mark Eaton)

Monks Wood - c.25 Siskin, Hobby (Richard Broughton)

Thursday, 18 September 2014

Thusrday, 18 September

Baker's Fen - GREAT WHITE EGRET, 9 Bearded Tit, 3 Cetti's Warbler (Andy Hannaford)

Barleycraft - GREAT WHITE EGRET flew in 19:15h, Hobby, 3 Whinchat (Mark eaton)

Wednesday, 17 September 2014

Wednesday, 17 Septmber

Berry Fen - GREAT WHITE EGRET, 18 Little Egret (Mark Eaton)

Paxton Pits - Black-necked Grebe (Martin Davis)

Tuesday, 16 September 2014

Tuesday, 16 September

Sugley Wood - 4 Whinchat (Mark Eaton)

Ouse Washes RSPB - 4 Whinchat at the pilot project (Mike Burdekin)

Burwell Fen - 4 Hobby, 2 Little Stint, Wheatear (Dave Palmer)

Bar Hill - 5 Hobby over the golf course (Michael Clydesdale)

Fowlmere (not the reserve) - Whinchat, 3 Wheatear, 2 Hobby, 221 Meadow Pipit (Steve Cooper)

Monday, 15 September

Berry Fen - GREAT WHITE EGRET (Mark Eaton)

Paxton Pits - Black-necked Grebe (Jamie Wells, Martin Davis)

Burwell Fen - PECTORAL SANDPIPER, Avocet, Wood Sandpiper, 2 Little Stint, 16 Ringed Plover (Christoph Zöckler, Philip Bubb)

Baker's Fen, Wicken - GLOSSY IBIS (David Wege); also GREAT WHITE EGRET, 8+ Bearded Tit, 20 Little Egret (Norman Sills)

Sunday, 14 September 2014

Sunday, 14 September

Burwell Fen - PECTORAL SANDPIPER, 21 Golden Plover, 6 Whinchat, Stonechat, Hobby, Weatear (Richard Johnson); Osprey attempting to catch fish in Burwell Lode briefly (Norman Sills)

Ouse Fen - Rock Pipit, 7+ Ruff, 2 Green Sandpipers, Stonechat (Richard Thomas)

Paxton Pits - PECTORAL SANDPIPER, Black-necked Grebe, Wheatear (Jamie Wells)

Ouse Washes - SPOTTED CRAKE, Water Rail, Greenshank, Knot, Little Stint, 5 Greenshank, Green Sandpiper, Hobby (Ade Cooper)

Berry Fen - GREAT WHITE EGRET, 2 Garganey, Greenshank (Mark Eaton)

Cambourne - 2 Whinchat at Whomping Willow (Ken, Maggie & Jonathan Hook)

Fen Drayton Lakes - Bittern (Hugh Venables)

Saturday, 13 September

Grafham Water - Little Stint, 5 Greenshank, Ruff (Mark Ward); Dark-bellied Brent Goose, 2 Hobbies, 2 juv Peregrine (Richard Patient)

Ouse Washes - 7 SPOONBILL on Thomson's Pool (Mike Burdekin)

Berry Fen - GREAT WHITE EGRET (Daniel Osborne)

Bakers Fen - GREAT WHITE EGRET,  GLOSSY IBIS (Bartlow Wylie)

Paxton Pits - PECTORAL SANDPIPER, Black-necked Grebe, Wheatear, Cetti's Warbler (Jamie Wells); Whinchat (Martin Shadbolt)

Friday, 12 September 2014

Friday, 12 September

Paxton Pits - PECTORAL SANDPIPER, Wheatear (Jamie Wells)

Burwell Fen - Curlew Sandpiper, 2 Little Stint, 7 Golden Plover (Dave Palmer); Wheatear, Whinchat, Curlew, 3 Hobby (Andy Hannaford)

Berry Fen - GREAT WHITE EGRET, Garganey (Mike Everett)

Thursday, 11 September 2014

Thursday, 11 September

Berry Fen -  2 GREAT WHITE EGRET, one departed towards Ouse Fen (Richard Thomas)

Colne GPs - 36 Egyptian Geese (Mark Eaton)

Paxton Pits - PECTORAL SANDPIPER, Black-necked Grebe, 2 Wheatear (Jamie Wells)

Wicken - GLOSSY IBIS from Charlie's Hide, 2 Garganey, 2 Bearded Tit, Hobby (David Wege); PECTORAL SANDPIPER, 2 Little Stint at Adventurer's Fen (Colin Kirtland, David Hall)

Wednesday, 10 September 2014

Wednesday, 10 September

Berry Fen - GREAT WHITE EGRET, Garganey, Greenshank, 50+ Snipe (Mark Eaton)

Burwell Fen - Little Stint, Greenshank, 2 Green Sandpiper, Garganey, 2 Whinchat, Stonechat, 2 Kingfisher (Christoph Zöckler, Chris Brown)

Tubney Fen - 2 Crane over, Hobby, Wheatear (Chris Brown)

Adventurer's & Baker's Fens - GLOSSY IBIS, Hobby, 13 Bearded Tit, 12+ Cetti's Warbler, (Andy Hannaford)

Ramsey Dt. Mary's - Ring-necked Parakeet nearby (John & Sue Wells)

Tuesday, 9 September

Burwell Fen - PECTORAL SANDPIPER, Little Stint, Golden Plover, 3 Whinchat (Mat Wilson)

Paxton  Pits - PECTORAL SANDPIPER,3 Greenshank, 3 Common Sandpiper (Martin Shadbolt, Tim Stowe, Jamie Wells)

Ouse Washes - 3 Curlew Sandpiper, 4 Greenshank, 157+ Ruff (Brendan Doe)

Fen Drayton Lakes - Redstart (Bob Mansfield)

Monday, 8 September 2014

Monday, 8 September

Paxton Pits - PECTORAL SANDPIPER, BLACK-NECKED GREBE, Spotted Redshank, Little Stint (Jamie Wells)

Burwell Fen - Curlew Sandpiper, Little Stint, Curlew, 2 Greenshank (Andy Hannaford)

Berry Fen - GREAT WHITE EGRET, 2 Garganey, 2+ Kingfisher (Mark Eaton)

Sunday, 7 September 2014

Sunday, 7 September

Nene Washes - 4 Whinchat, 3 Wheatear, 80 Yellow Wagtail, Peregrine, 3 Hobby (Jonathan Taylor); 4 Crane, 12+ Marsh Harrier to roost, 3 Cetti's Warbler (Mike Weedon)

Paxton Pits - BLACK-NECKED GREBE, Little Stint, 5 Red Crested Pochard, Peregrine, Hobby, Turtle Dove, 3 Cetti's Warbler (Neal Parkin, Martin Davis, Jamie Wells)

Ferry Meadows - Whinchat (Tony Rowe)

Saturday, 6 September

Paxton Pits - 2 BLACK-NECKED GREBE, Whinchat, 3 Red Crested Pochard, 2 Greenshank, 4 Kingfisher (Martin Davis)

Burwell Fen - PECTORAL SANDPIPER, 2 Greenshank, Green Sandpiper (James Hanlon, Richard Johnson, Ade Cooper); also 3 Garganey, 29+ Ruff (Brendan Doe) and Merlin (Christoph Zöckler)

Bakers Fen - GREAT WHITE EGRET (James Hanlon); GLOSSY IBIS (Andy Hannaford)

Ouse Washes - 2 juv Curlew Sandpiper, 3 Greenshank, 2 Green Sandpiper, Wheatear (Ade Cooper)

Murrow - Redstart in a private garden (Marie Barton)

Bare Fen - Redstart (Richard Thomas)

Berry Fen - 2 GREAT WHITE EGRET (Richard Grimmett)

Over - 2 Whinchat (Richard Grimmett)

Friday, 5 September 2014

Friday, 5 September

Paxton Pits - 2 BLACK-NECKED GREBE, Whinchat, 2 Cetti's Warbler, juv Mediterranean Gull (Martin Davis, Jamie Wells)

Boughton Lodge farm, Southoe - 2 RAVEN over towards Grafham, Tree Pipit over nearby 11:31h (Martin Davis, Jamie Wells)

Grafham Water - Spotted Redshank (David Hollin)

Wicken area - GLOSSY IBIS,  GREAT WHITE EGRET, 2 Cetti's Warbler, Curlew Sandpiper (Colin Kirtland)

Thursday, 4 September 2014

Thursday, 4 September

Berry Fen - GREAT WHITE EGRET (Mark Eaton)

Lynch Wood, Peterborough - 3 RAVEN over south (Jack Thorpe)

Paxton Pits - BLACK-NECKED GREBE, 1663 Tufted Duck on Island Pit (Martin Davis); a second BLACK-NECKED GREBE, Garganey (Jamie Wells)

Grafham Water - Spotted Redshank, 5 Greenshank (Mat Wilson)

Baker's Fen - GLOSSY IBIS, GREAT WHTE EGRET (James Hanlon)

Wednesday, 3 September 2014

Wednesday, 3 September

Paxton Pits - Wheatear, Greenshank, c.20 Yellow Wagtail (Martin Davis)

Burwell Fen - 2 Curlew Sandpiper, 2 Little Ringed Plover, Greenshank, 2 Green Sandpiper, 30+ Snipe, 20+ Ruff, 2 Whinchat (Dave Palmer)

Ouse Washes - Hobby, 2 Crane, Curlew Sandpiper, 5 Greenshank(Monica & Owen Marks)

Tuesday, 2 September 2014

Tuesday, 2 September

Paxton Pits - 3 Curlew, Tree Pipit over (Martin Davis)

Wicken - 3 GREAT WHITE EGRET, GLOSSY IBIS on Baker's Fen (Tim Dee, Paul Farley)

Burwell Fen - 466 Teal, 415 Lapwing, 2 Curlew Sandpiper, Merlin (Bruce Martin); 36 Ruff, Whinchat (Tim Dee); Garganey (Monica & Owen Marks)

Fidwell Fen - Little Stint (Bruce Martin)

Grafham Water - Osprey, 4 Greenshank, 2 Curlew, Wheatear, Whinchat, 20+ Yellow Wagtail (Mike Everett)

Ouse Washes - 5 Curlew Sandpiper from Kingfisher's Hide (Mike Burdekin)

Monday, 1 September 2014

Monday, 1 September

Fowlemere - 100+ Yellow-wagtail at Manor Farm (Doug Radford)

Burwell Fen - 2 Curlew Sandpiper, Little Ringed Plover, 23 Ruff (Tim Dee)

Witcham - male Redstart at Wardy Hill Drove (David Hopkins)

Sunday, 31 August 2014

Sunday, 31 August

Paxton Pits - juv Peregrine (Jamie Wells)

Manor Farm, Fowlmere - c.70 Yellow Wagtail (Doug Radford)

Grafham Water - TEMMINCK'S STINT from Valley Creek Hide (Mark Hawkes); 2 OPSPREY, 3 Greenshank, Black Tern (Mike Everett)

Burwell Fen - Curlew, Greenshank, 10+ Green Sandpiper, 2 Whinchat (Tim Dee)

Saturday, 30 August

Grafham Water - 4 Black Tern, 6+ Greenshank, Caspian Gull, 2 juv Whinchat, 9 Common Sandpiper (Mark Ward); TEMMINCK'S STINT in Valley Creek to 14:15h (Richard Jackson)

Paxton Pits - Ruff, 3 Green Sandpiper, Litte Stint, Whimbrel, 2+ Greenshank, 4 Red Crested Pochard, Hobby, Garganey (Martin Davis)

Ouse Washes - 4 juv Curlew Sandpiper, 2 Common Cranes, 5 Garganey, 75 Ruff, 2 Greenshank, 3 Green Sandpiper (Ade Cooper)

Fowlmere - 2 Redstart, 3 Turtle Dove (Ade Cooper)

Wilbraham Common - 3 Turtle Dove (Carl Howard)

Great Fen - 4 Whinchat, c.30 Yellow Wagtail (Howard Butler)

Friday, 29 August 2014

Friday, 29 August

Paxton Pits - Redstart, Little Stint, 4 Greenshank, 2 Kingfisher (Martin Davis); a second Redstart, also Whinchat nearby (Jamie Wells)

Grafham Water - TEMMINCK'S STINT from Valley Creek hide (Colin Addington); also 3 Greenshank, 3 Green Sandpiper; Black Tern off Mander (Jamie Wells)

Cambridge - Osprey south-east over Lovell Road c.12:00h (Jon Heath)

Wicken Fen - GLOSSY IBIS from Charlie's Hide (Andy Hannaford)

Thursday, 28 August 2014

Thursday, 28 August

Paxton Pits - 6 Turnstone, Little Stint, Whimbrel (Martin Davis); Redstart (Jamie Wells)

Grafham Water - TEMMINCK'S STINT from Valley Creek Hide 14:55h (Colin Addington; also Black Tern (Mark Ward)

Berry Fen - GREAT WHITE EGRET, 2 Garganey, 5 Greenshank (Mark Eaton)

Wicken Fen - GREAT WHITE EGRET, GLOSSY IBIS on Baker's Fen, 2 Barn Owl, Tawny Owl, 10+ Yellow Wagtail over (Christoph Zöckler)

Wednesday, 27 August 2014

Wednesday, 27 August

Paxton Pits - 6 Turnstone over south, juv Little Stint (Jamie Wells)

Grafham Water - Black Tern off Mander CP (Jamie Wells)

Brampton Wood - Osprey in tree by A1 nearby (Carol Hollin)

Berry Fen - GREAT WHITE EGRET, Garganey, Spotted Redshank (Mike Everett)

Burwell Fen - juv Little Stint (Monica & Owen Marks); GLOSSY IBIS reported from Bakers Fen

Ferry Meadows - Mediterranean Gull (Matt Webb)

Tuesday, 26 August 2014

Tuesday, 26 August

Sutton Bridge - 20 ARCTIC SKUA and 6 GREAT SKUA inland into Cambs from Sutton Bridge between 07:20-09:20H (Jonathan Taylor)

Fen Drayton Lakes -  Spotted Redshank (Richard Allison)

Grafham Water - Osprey, juv Black Tern , 2 juv Arctic Tern (Mark Ward)

Paxton Pits - juv Black Tern departed towards Grafham 18:10h, 4 Garganey, 30+ Yellow Wagtail, Wheatear (Martin Davis); juv Little Stint (Jamie Wells)

Berry Fen - 2 GREAT WHITE EGRET, Garganey, 5+ Greenshank (Mark Eaton)

Monday, 25 August

Berry Fen - GREAT WHITE EGRET, Spotted Redshank, 3 Greenshank, 3 Green Sandpiper (James Hanlon); 2 GREAT WHITE EGRET present late afternoon, also Garganey (Mark Eaton)

Ouse Washes RPSB - 3 Garganey (James Hanlon)

Aldreth - Whimbrel over (Simon Stirrup)

Monday, 25 August 2014

Sunday, 24 August

Fen Drayton - Red-crested Pochard, 2 Greenshank, Hobby, Turnstone (Steve Cooper)

Wicken Fen - GLOSSY IBIS still present on Bakers Fen (Andy Hannaford); GREAT WHITE EGRET (Helen MacDonald)

Grafham Water - Sandwich Tern, Knot (Mark Hawkes);  OSPREY (Mark Ward); 3 Garganey, Sanderling, 3 Sandwich Tern, 13 Greenshank (Richard Patient)

Little Paxton  - OSPREY over village (Martin Davis); Curlew, Garganey at the pits (Martin Davis, Jamie Wells)

Ouse Washes - 2 COMMON CRANES, 4 Garganey, Whooper Swan, 2 Green Sandpiper, 13 Ruff, Wheatear, Hobby (Hugh Venables)

Leighton Gorse wood - Hobby (Mark Brandon)

Buckden - Turtle Dove, Tree Pipit over (Mark Ward)

Horseley Fen, Chatteris - Wheatear (Steve Hartley)

Berry Fen - GREAT WHITE EGRET, Spotted Redshank (Ian Ellis)

Saturday, 23 August

Bevills Leam drain - GREAT WHITE EGRET just east of Pondersbridge (Robert Pluck)

Fen Drayton Lakes - Turnstone (Hugh Venables); 2 Greenshank (Steve Dudley)

Wicken Fen - GLOSSY IBIS (Daniel Osbourn)

Paxton Pits - Whinchat (Jamie Wells)

Wimpole - 8+ Spotted Flycatchers (Robin Cox)

Friday, 22 August 2014

Friday, 22 August

Wicken Fen - GLOSSY IBIS on Bakers Fen until 11:30h at least (Dave Palmer)

Burwell Fen - 3 Garganey (Monica & Owen Marks)

Murrow - Black Redstart in a private garden (Marie Barton)

Grafham Water - Knot (Colin Addington)

Paxton Pits - Little Stint, Wheatear (Jamie Wells)

Thurday, 21 August

Fen Drayton Lakes - GREAT WHITE EGRET, 5 Greenshank (Richard Jackson)

Grafham Water - Knot, Green Sandpiper, 2 Common Sandpiper (David Hollin); ad Caspian Gull, 55+ Yellow-legged Gull (Mark Ward)

Wednesday, 20 August 2014

Wednesday, 20 August

Blackbush - imm/fem REDSTART (STEVE DUDLEY)

Paxton Pits - Little Stint (Mark Brandon)

Fen Drayton Lakes - GREAT WHITE EGRET (Barry O'Dowd)

Tuesday, 19 August 2014

Tuesday, 19 August

Kingfishers Bridge - GLOSSY IBIS (Bruce Martin)

Paxton Pits - Garganey, Little Stint (Martin Davis); Wheatear (Jamie Wells)

Grafham Water - 2 Turnstone, Green Sandpiper (David Hollin)

Wimpole Hall - clusters of 5, 6 & 11 Spotted Flycatchers, including dependent juveniles (Michael Wood)

Monday, 18 August 2014

Monday, 18 August

Cambridge - Peregrine on Adenbrookes' tower (Sarah Howlett)

Maxey Pits - fem Garganey (Bob Titman)

Paxton Pits - Sanderling, 2 Common Sandpiper, 9 Yellow-legged Gull, 15 Little Egret, 14 Yellow Wagtail (Martin Davis)

Sunday, 17 August

Grafham Water - 3 Turnstone, 7+ Dunlin, 3 Ringed Plover, Green Sandpiper, 2+ Curlew, 50_ Yellow-legged Gull, juv Caspian Gull (Mark Ward); Osprey, 2 Hobby, Peregrine (Richard Patient)

Ouse Washes - 18 Garganey, c.50 Ruff, 2 Green Sandpiper, Hobby, 2 Mediterranean Gull south (Brendan Doe)

Holme Fen - GREAT WHITE EGRET in channel at Frog Hall off Conquest Drove, east of bridge (Hugh Wright)

Fowlmere - 2 Wheatear, 2 Hobby (Steve Cooper)

Milton Tip - juv Caspain Gull, 4 Yellow-legged Gull (Steve Cooper)

Fen Drayton Lakes - GREAT WHITE EGRET, Wheatear (Sarah Howlett)

Sunday, 17 August 2014

Saturday, 16 August

Fen Drayton - GREAT WHITE EGRET on Ferry Mere (Hugh Venables; Matt Mason)

Grafham Water - Red-crested Pochard, 5 Common Sandpiper, 3 Green Sandpiper, 2 Greenshank (Richard Patient)

Tubney Fen - 2 Wheatear (Monica & Owen Marks)

Friday, 15 August

Tubney Fen - Wheatear (Giles Merritt)

Monday, 11 August 2014

Sunday, 10 August

Grafham Water - 2 Osprey, 2 Hobby (Mark Ward)

Ouse Washes - 2 Crane, GREAT WHITE EGRET, 6 Garganey (Louise Bacon)

Saturday, 9 August

Paxton Pits - Greenshank, Green Sandpiper, 3 Common Sandpiper, 3+ Kingfisher Martin Davis, Jamie Wells)

Grafham Water - 2 Osprey (Louise Bacon)

Ouse Washes - 2 GREAT WHITE EGRET, 2 Crane, 4 Whimbrel over, 6 Garganey, Greenshank, 6 Green Sandpiper (Brendan Doe)

Ouse Fen - GREAT WHITE EGRET (Richard Thomas)

Friday, 8 August 2014

Friday, 8 August

Burwell Fen - Wood Sandpiper, 5 Green Sandpiper (Andy Hannaford)

Thursday, 7 August 2014

Thursday, 7 August

Wicken - GREAT WHITE EGRET opposite Brett Hide on Baker's Fen (Andy Hannaford)

Ouse Washes - BLACK-WINGED PRATINCOLE 17:10h (Matt Mellor); also Spotted Redshank, Greenshank, 3 Greenshank, 3 Green Sandpiper, Common Sandpiper, 70 Ruff, 7 Garganey, Wheatear, 2 Hobby (Ade Cooper)

Tuesday, 5 August 2014

Tuesday, 5 August

Ouse Washes - BLACK-WINGED PRATINCOLE still present (Mark Peck)

Berry Fen - GREAT WHITE EGRET (Barry O'Dowd)

Monday, 4 August

Ouse Washes - BLACK-WINGED PRATINCOLE half-way between Steven's Hide & the Railway (Richard Jackson)

Grafham Water - 60+ Yellow-legged Gull (Mark Ward)

Burwell Fen - 2 Wood Sandpiper, 7 Green Sandpiper, 42 Snipe, 19 Yellow Wagtail (Andy Hannaford)

Paxton Pits - Garganey, 3+ Green Sandpiper, 5 Common Sandpiper, Cetti's Warbler (Stuart Elsom, Jamie Wells)

Sunday, 3 August 2014

Sunday, 3 August

Ouse Washes - BLACK-WINGED PRATINCOLE  on first pool north of Stevens hide (Jonathan Taylor); also Little Stint, 2 Crane, 11 Garganey, Curlew, 97+ Ruff, Greenshank, Spotted Redshank (Brendan Doe)

Fen Drayton Lakes - 2 Garganey, Green Sandpiper (Richard Allison)

Paxton Pits - 2 Turnstone through (Jamie Wells)

Grafham Water - 3 Garganey, Black Turn, juv Caspian Gull, 10+ Common Sandpiper (Richard Patient, Mark Ward)

Berry Fen - Peregrine, Hobby, 3 Green Sandpiper, Common Sandpiper, Spotted Flycatcher (Vic & Pauline Cozens)

Saturday, 2 August

Paxton Pits - Flock of c.50 Knot through Pumphouse Pit, 3 Garganey (Jamie Wells, Martin Davis)

Ouse Washes - BLACK-WINGED PRATINCOLE still present (Jamie Wells); also Little Stint, Spotted Redshank, 80+ Ruff, 2 Greenshank, 10 Garganey, Hobby (Ade Cooper); Corncrake calling at Eairth (Duncan McNiven)

Ouse Washes, Earith - Corncrake calling (Duncan McNiven)

Thursday, 31 July 2014

Thursday, 31 July

Paxton Pits - 2 Turnstone,  Sanderling, 3 Green Sandpiper, 7 Common Sandpiper, Ruff (Martin Davis, Jamie Wells)

Ouse Washes, Earith - 2 Corncrake calling (David Griffiths)

Wednesday, 30 July 2014

Wednesday, 30 July

Burwell Fen - Wood Sandpiper, Greenshank, 8+ Green Sandpiper, 6+ Common Sandpiper, 2 Garganey (Richard Johnson)

Ouse Washes - 2 Crane, Spotted Redshank from Cottier Hide, also 3 Garganey, 92 Ruff, 5 Green Sandpiper, 3 Greenshank, 51 Snipe, 26 Yellow Wagtails (Brendan Doe)

Tuesday, 29 July

Earith - Corncrake calling from 22:00h (Duncan McNiven)

Berry Fen - GLOSSY IBIS (Richard Thomas)

Tuesday, 29 July 2014

Monday, 28 July

Stow-cum-Quy - Hobby, 2 Little Owl (Kevin Wilson)

Paxton Pits - Turnstone (Jamie Wells)

Earith - Corncrake singing (Duncan Poyser)

Ouse Washes - TEMMINCK'S STINT near railway still, 2 Crane, Wood Sandpiper (David Hopkins)

Sunday, 27 July 2014

Sunday, 27 July

Paxton Pits - Sanderling, 9 Common Sandpiper, 2 Green Sandpiper (Martin Davis); Turnstone over (Jamie Wells)

Ouse Washes - BLACK-WINGED PRATINCOLE, TEMMINCK'S STINT, on pools nearest railway. Also Wood Sandpiper, Garganey, 5 Greenshank, 20+ Little Egret (Mark Ward)

Burwell Fen - Greenshank, 9 Green Sandpiper (Andy Hannaford)

Over - 14 Whimbrel over (Jeremy Lindsell)

Eldernell - 9 Crane from the CP (Steve Dudley)

Berry Fen - GLOSSY IBIS until 20:15h (Steve Cooper)

Saturday, 26 July 2014

Saturday, 26 July

Ouse Washes - BLACK-WINGED PRATINCOLE on pool nearest railway (David Hopkins); still present but distant from Pymore side early evening (James  Hanlon); TEMMINCK'S STINT from Stockdales 11:00h (Richard Palmer); Spotted Redshank, 2 Garganey from Stevens Hide, Wood Sandpiper, Greenshank from Cadbury Hide (Martin Davis)

Grafham Water - juv Mediterranean Gull (Richard Patient)

Paxton Pits - 2nd summer SABINES GULL (Martin Davis); flew north-east 21:10h (Mark Ward)

Burwell Fen - 14 Green Sandpiper, 2 Greenshank, 3 Common Sandpiper (Brendan Doe)

Friday, 25 July

Burwell Fen - GREAT WHITE EGRET, 35+ Little Egret (Dave Palmer)

Ouse Washes - BLACK-WINGED PRATINCOLE just south of railway, TEMMINCK'S STINT from Stockdales hide, Spotted Redshank, 11+ Garganey (Brendan Doe)

Friday, 25 July 2014

Thursday, 24 July

Berry Fen - SPOTTED CRAKE (Marl Eaton)

Wednesday, 23 July 2014

Wednesday, 23 July

Paxton Pits - 2 Turnstone, 8+ Common Sandpiper (Martin Davis)

Tuesday, 22 July 2014

Tuesday, 22 July

Berry Fen - GLOSSY IBIS (Mike Everett); also Garganey, 3 Green Sandpiper (Mark Eaton)

Burwell Fen - juv Mediterranean Gull, 8+ Green Sandpiper, 3 Greenshank, 44 Little Egret, Whetear, Whimbrel over (Richard Johnson)

Nene Washes - Osprey over River Nene at Dog-in-a-Doublet, Wheatear at Eldernell (Charlie Kitchin)

Wicken Fen - GREAT WHITE EGRET 11:00h (Roger Cresswell)

Paxton Pits - Sanderling, 19+ Common Sandpiper (Jamie Wells)

Monday, 21 July

March - Turtle Dove at the crematorium (Andy Bayes)

Monday, 21 July 2014

Sunday, 20 July

March Farmers - Spotted Redshank, Greenshank (Charlie Kitchin)

Berry Fen - GLOSSY IBIS (Jem Holding)

Ouse Washes - BLACK-WINGED PRATINCOLE on pool south of railway bridge 15:53h. Also 15 Garganey, Spotted Redshank, 6 Greenshank (Hugh Venables); with Lapwing distantly over Pymoor village 9:40h (Neal Gates)

Saturday, 19 July

Ouse Washes - BLACK-WINGED PRATINCOLE with Lapwings on the pool just south of the railway line at 15.50 until 17:20h. Also 16 Garganey, 8 Greenshank, 5 Green Sandpiper, 2 Common Sandpiper reported (Ade Cooper)

Paxton Pits - 10 Common Sandpiper, 2 Greenshank (Jamie Wells)

Berry Fen - GLOSSY IBIS (John Parslow)

March Farmers - Wood Sandpier, 3+ Greenshank (Mike Weedon)

Sunday, 20 July 2014

Friday, 18 June

Ouse Washes - 16 Garganey, Spotted Redshank, 6 Greenshank (Brendan Doe)

Thursday, 17 July 2014

Wednesday, 16 July

Wicken Fen - GREAT WHITE EGRET (Diana Leech, Richard Palmer)

Maxey Pits - 10 Green Sandpiper, 2 Greenshank, Common Sandpiper (Matt Webb)

Tuesday, 15 July 2014

Tuesday, 15 July

Burwell Fen - GREAT WHITE EGRET, c.20 Little Egret, c.55 Black-tailed Godwit, 3 Greenshank, 8+ Green Sandpiper (Richard Johnson)

March Farmers - SPOONBILL, 4 Greenshank, 2 Common Sandpiper (Charlie Kitchin)

Monday, 14 July

Ditton Park Wood - 5+ Nuthatch, 3 Marsh Tit (Kevin Wilson)

Burwell Fen - 9 Green Sandpiper, 2 Greenshank (Martin O'Leary)

Sunday, 13 July 2014

Sunday, 13 JUly

Ouse Washes - GLOSSY IBIS, 17 Garganey, 3 Wood Sandpipers, Spotted Redshank, 41+ Ruff, 4 Avocets, 6 Greenshank (Brendan Doe)

Paxton Pits - pair of COMMON SCOTER, ad Mediterranean Gull (Jamie Wells)

Saturday, 12 July

Fowlmere - 2 Peregrines (Doug Radford)

Paxton Pits - 2 COMMON SCOTER on Diddington Pit (Martin Davis, Jamie Wells)

Little Staughton Manor Earthworks - 2 Turtle Doves (Richard Bashford)

Ouse Washes - GLOSSY IBIS, Spotted Redshank, 2 Wood Sandpiper, 2 Avocets, 8 Green Sandpiper, 7 Greenshank  (Andy Hannaford); 2 COMMON CRANES and 4 Wimbrel over, 3 Garganey (Ade Cooper)

Heydon Grange - Quail calling just off Icknield Way, Turtle Dove (James Hanlon)

Saturday, 12 July 2014

Friday, 11 July

March Farmers - GREAT WHITE EGRET, Spotted redshank (Jonathan Taylor)

Glinton - Osprey over c.18:30h (Jonathan Taylor)

Fowlmere - 83 Mistle Thrush nearby pre-roost (Steve Cooper)

Friday, 11 July 2014

Thursday, 10 July

Berry Fen - 2 Wood Sandpiper over, 2 Greenshank, 8 Green Sandpiper, 3 Little Ringed Plover, c.20 Little Egret, Hobby (Mark Eaton)

Thursday, 10 July 2014

Wednesday, 9 July

Ouse Washes RSPB - GLOSSY IBIS, a few Garganey, Golden Plover, 3 Wood Sandpiper, Spotted Redshank, Green Sandpiper, 10+ Greenshank (Diana Leech, Richard Palmer)

Wicken Fen - GREAT WHITE EGRET, Greenshank (Roger Cresswell)

Tuesday, 8 July 2014

Tuesday, 8 July

Eaton Socon - dark-phase HONEY BUZZARD over (Martin davis, Gary Rawlins)

Paxton Pits - Golden Plover, Common Sandpiper, Greenshank (Martin Davis)

Burwell Fen - c.13 Green Sandpiper (Richard johnson)

Monday, 7 July

Ouse Washes - Wood Sandpiper, 2 Green Sandpiper (Mike Burdekin)

March Farmers - GLOSSY IBIS, 160 Little Egret (Jonathan Taylor)

Sunday, 6 July

March Farmers - 2 Wood Sandpiper, Common Sandpiper, Greenshank, 100 Little Egret (Mike Weedon)

Ouse Washes - GLOSSY IBIS, GREAT WHITE EGRET, Spotted Redshank, 3 Greenshank, 3 Little Ringed Plover, 26 Garganey, 125 Little Egret, 3 Ring-necked Parakeet (Ade Cooper)

Wicken Fen - 12 Little Egret, Greenshank (Martin O'Leary)

Heydon - 2 Quail audbile from Icknield Way 1.5 miles north of the village (James Hanlon)

Fowlmere - Quail singing east of A505 (Steve Cooper)

Saturday, 5 July

Ouse Washes - GREAT WHITE EGRET, 79 Little Egret, 19 Garganey, Greenshank (Gavin Paterson)

Paxton Pits - Common Sandpiper, 2 Little Ringed Plover (Martin Davis)

Friday, 4 July

March Farmers - GLOSSY IBIS (Matt Webb)

Thursday, 3 July 2014

Thursday, 3 July

Paxton Pits - Garganey, Curlew, Green Sandpiper, 2 Little Ringed Plover (Martin Davis)

Ouse Washes - GREAT WHITE EGRET, Spoted Redshank, 8 Greenshank, 34 Ruff, Garganey, Bittern, 4 Turtle Dove (Ade Cooper)

March Farmers - GLOSSY IBIS, SPOONBILL, Spotted Redshank, 2 Greensahnk, 70 Black-tailed Godwit (Charlie Kitchin)

Wednesday, 2 July

New Shardlows farm - Little Owl (Kevin Wilson)

Paxton Pits - Greenshank, 2 Little Ringed Plover, Tawny Owl (Jamie Wells)

March Farmers - 3 Crane, 40+ Little Egret (Richard Jackson); GLOSSY IBIS, SPOONBILL, 100+ Little Egret, Curlew (Mike Weedon)

Ouse Washes - GREAT WHITE EGRET from Stockdales Hide (Richard Jackson)

Wicken Fen -  3 Cuckoo, 2 roding Woodcock, Bearded Tits, 2 Barn Owl, Little Egret, Little Owl nearby (Christoph Zöckler)

Monday, 30 June 2014

Sunday, 29 June

Burwell Fen - 5 Cuckoo, Little Ringed Plover (Andy Hannaford)

Ouse Washes - GREAT WHITE EGRET, pair of Garganey (James Hanlon)

March Farmes to Eldernell - 193 Little Egret, GREAT WHITE EGRET, SPOONBILL, 5 Bittern flights, 2 Spotted Redshank, Greenshank (Steve Cooper)

Sunday, 29 June 2014

Saturday, 28 June

March Farmers - GLOSSY IBIS, GREAT WHITE EGRET (Charlie Kitchin); 2 SPOONBILL, Greenshank, 200+ Little Egret (Andy Bayes)

Ouse Washes -  GREAT WHITE EGRET, 26 Garganey, 5 Ruff, Greenshank, 25 Little Egret, pair Rimg-necked Parakeet (Ade Cooper)

Friday, 27 June 2014

Friday, 27 June

March Farmers - GREAT WHITE EGRET, 299+ Little Egret, 71+ Grey Heron (Charlie Kitchin); 4 SPOONBILL, Spotted Redshank, 2 Greenshank (Mike Weedon)

Paxton Pits - Garganey, male Scaup (Martin Davis)

Burwell fen - Green Sandpiper, Little Ringed Plover, 5 Cuckoo (Andy Hannaford)

New Shardlows farm - Little Owl (Kevin Wilson)

Thursday, 26 June 2014

Thursday, 26 June

March Farmers - GREAT WHITE EGRET, though distant (Steve Gann); 160+ Little Egret, Greenshank, pair of Garganey, Green Sandpiper, 52 Black-tailed Godwit (Mark Eaton)

Wednesday, 25 June 2014

Wednesday, 25 June

Berry Fen - GREAT WHITE EGRET (Mike Knowles)

March Farmers - GLOSSY IBIS still this morning, 2 SPOONBILL this evening (Charlie Kitchin)

Tuesday, 24 June 2014

Tuesday, 24 June

Berry Fen - GREAT WHITE EGRET (John Parslow); still present 18:30h (Richard Thomas)

March Farmers - GLOSSY IBIS, GREAT WHITE EGRET, Greenshank, Green Sandpiper, Ruff (Charlie Kitchin); still present 20:00h, also summer plumage Spotted Redshank (Steve Dudley)

Holme Fen - Hobby, Water Rail, 23 passes of Woodcock during BTO survey (John Wells)

Monday, 23 June

Ouse Washes RSPB - 3 SPOTTED CRAKE calling, 9+ Water Rail, Bittern (Mike Burdekin)

Sunday, 22 June 2014

Sunday, 22 June

Witcham - Quail over 03:10h (David Hopkins)

Burwell Fen - 2 Hobbies, 2 Avocets (Martin O'Leary)

March Farmers - Greenshank (Steve West)

Little Wilbraham Fen - 2 Bearded Tit, 3 Cuckoo (Saimon Clarke)

Saturday, 21 June

Warboys - EUROPEAN ROLLER reported via Birdguides but no further sightings

Ouse Washes - GREAT WHITE EGRET, Garganey, Avocet, Hobby, 2 Corn Buntings (Gavin Paterson)

Maxey - Turtle Dove, 2 Cetti's Warblers (John Saunders)

Little Wilbraham Fen - Turtle Dove (Saimon Clarke)

Friday, 20 June 2014

Friday, 20 June

New Shardlows Farm - Little Owl (Kevin Wilson)

Burwell Fen - 21 Little Egret to roost, 2 Barn Owl, 2 Marsh Harrier (Christoph Zöckler)

Wicken Fen - Bittern, Woodcock, Grasshopper Warbler singing, but decreasingly so (Christoph Zöckler)

Wednesday, 18 June 2014

Wednesday, 18 June

Ouse Fen - 4 Black Tern briefly (Dave Anderson)

Witcham - QUAIL calling in grassy wheat field towards Mepal (David Hopkins)

Tuesday, 17 June

Wicken/Burwell Fens - 6 Barn Owl, Curlew, 3 Marsh harrier, many Grasshopper Warblers (Christoph Zöckler, Tim & Carol Inskipp)

Sunday, 15 June 2014

Sunday, 15 June

March Farmers - 5 SPOONBILLS still present (Charlie Kitchen); also 2 Curlew, Green Sandpiper, 2 Garganey (Steve West)

Burwell Fen - 12 Avocets, Stonechat, 27 Little Egrets, Grey Partridge (Andy Hannaford)

Cottenham - Ring-necked Parakeet (Vicki Harley)

Warboys - Little Owl to the north along Heath Road (Trefor Jones)

Saturday, 14 June

Burwell Fen - 1st summer Mediterranean Gull (Richard Johnson)

March Farmers - 5 SPOONBILLS still present (Steve West); also 60 Little Egret (Phil Jackman)

Milton - Ring-necked Parakeet over the park-and-ride (David Wege)

Friday, 13 June 2014

Friday, 13 June

Paxton Pits - 2 Turtle Dove, Nightingale, Cuckoo (Jamie Wells)

Fulbourn - Little Owl (Kevin Wilson)

Thursday, 12 June 2014

Thursday, 12 June

Paxton Pits - 2 Turtle Dove, 4 Nightingale, Hobby, Green Sandpiper, 2 Little Ringed Plover, ad Yellow-legged Gull, 3 Cuckoo (Martin Davis)

Cambridge Research Park - Turtle Dove (Ian Burfield)

Ditton Park Wood - Cuckoo, Nuthatch (Kevin Wilson)

Wednesday, 11 June 2014

Wednesday, 11 June

Swaffham Bulbeck - SHORT-TOED EAGLE over 07:15h (Trevor Dant)

Paxton Pits -  Hobby, 2 Cuckoo, 2 Little Ringed Plover, 3 Red-crested Pochard (Martin Davis)

Wicken Fen - 2+ Barn Owl, 8+ Grasshopper Warbler, 6 Cuckoo (Christoph Zöckler)


Tuesday, 10 June 2014

Tuesday, 10 June

Ouse Washes RSPB - SQUACCO HERON on the Pilot Project, fields 8-9 (west of the main Ouse Washes) close to the railway (c4.5km from VC). Please do not venture beyond the
gate where there are cows and calves and a bull grazing. Can be viewed from
Steven's hide, although distant, and up to the gate. The cattle had got through the gate overnight; please be extra vigilant in making sure all gates are shut and secured with the chains provided. Thankyou! (Mike Burdekin)

March Farmers - 4 SPOONBILL, 2 male Garganey, 30+ Little Egret (Phil Jackman)

Ouse Washes - Spotted Crake singing at dusk c.400m south of Chain Corner, TL413775 (Mark Eaton)

Monday, 9 June 2014

Monday, 9 June

Ouse Washes RSPB - SQUACCO HERON on the Pilot Project, field 8 (west of the main Ouse Washes) close to the railway (c4.5km from VC). Please do not venture beyond the
gate where there are cows and calves and a bull grazing. Can be viewed from
Steven's hide, although distant, and up to the gate (Mike Burdekin)

March Farmers - 6 SPOONBILL (Jonathan Taylor)

Turtle Doves reported from Reach, Paxton Pits, Fulbourn; also recently from Needingworth (3), Fen Drayton (3)

Sunday, 8 June 2014

Sunday, 8 June

Cambridge - Crossbill over Lovell Rd (Jon Heath)

Saturday, 7 June

Paxton Pits - Turtle Dove, 4 singing Nightingales (Martin Davis); GREAT WHITE EGRET over (Mark Brandon, Gill Butt)

Burwell Fen - Imm. SPOONBILL, Stonechat, Peregrine, Hobby, 5 Avocets (Brendan Doe)

March Farmers - 3 imm. and one adult SPOONBILL, 7 Garganey, 80 Little Egret (Ade Cooper & Richard Patient)

Friday, 6 June 2014

Friday, 6 June

Little Wilbraham Fen - Cetti's Warbler, Grasshopper Warbler, Cuckoo, 3 Turtle Dove early morning (Michael Holdsworth)

Fulbourn Fen NR - 2 Hobby, Cuckoo (Kevin Wilson)

Thursday, 5 June

Wicken Fen - 4+ Grasshopper Warbler, 3 Cuckoo, 3 Woodcock, 4 Hobby, 2 Bearded Tit, Barn Owl 19:30-2:45h (Mark Hawkes)

Wednesday, 4 June 2014

Wednesday, 4 June

Great Abington - pair of Turtle Dove (Iain Webb)

Burwell Fen - Hobby, Grasshopper Warblers, Avocet (Christoph Zöckler)

Wicken Fen - SAVI'S WARBLER singing late evening, audible from the central boardwalk or Tower Hid. Recording of the bird singing here Savi's Warbler XC181143 (Christoph Zöckler). Listen/watch only from the boardwalks and main paths currently open and mowed. Any tape luring or 'going in' will mean closing the area.

Tuesday, 3 June 2014

Tuesday, 3 June

March Farmers - SPOONBILL, 3 Avocet (Charlie Kitchin)

Monday, 2 June 2014

Monday, 2 June

Wicken Fen - 3+ SPOONBILL over 14:45h, may have landed nearby (Garth Peacock); a single SPOONBILL at Burwell Fen this evening, also Greenshank (Richard Johnson)

March Farmers - RED-NECKED PHALAROPE present but elusive,  2 Crane, 2 Garganey (Ian Gordon)


Sunday, 1 June

March Farmers - male RED-NECKED PHALAROPE, 4 SPOONBILL, 3 Sanderling, 30 Ringed Plover (Jonathann Taylor)

Cambridge - HONEY BUZZARD north over Kendal Way 11:43h (Rihcard Johnson)

Grafham Water - 2+ Turtle Dove, Avocet (Mark Hawkes)

Kingfishers Bridge - Hobby, Turtle Dove, Cuckoo, Cetti's Warbler, Kingfisher (Ian Burfield)

Paxton Pits - Curlew, Little Ringed Plover, 3 Red-crested Pochard, 2 Hobby (Jamie Wells)

Ouse Fen - pair of Marsh Harrier, Bearded Tit, Bittern (Ed Gill)

Fulbourn Fen NR - 2 Hobby, Cuckoo nearby (Donal McCarthy)

Balsham - Turtle Dove (Donal McCarthy)

Ouse Washes - QUAIL just south of Pymoor railway bridge, maleGarganey, Ring-necked Parakeet (Brendan Doe)

Burwell Fen - 2 Garganey, Hobby, 40 Little Egret (Martin O'Leary)

Saturday, 31 May

March Farmers - male RED-NECKED PHALAROPE, 4 SPOONBILL (Jonathann Taylor), 2 Grey Plover, Bittern (Steve West)

Grafham Water - Green Sandpiper (Mark Ward)

Friday, 30 May 2014

Friday, 30 May

Cambridge Research park - Cetti's Warbler (Ian Burfield)

Quy - Crane over the A14 nearby (Paul Pulham)

Thursday, 29 May 2014

Thursday, 29 May

Fen Drayton Lakes - BLACK-THROATED DIVER on Ferry Lagoon 08:25h, departed west 08:30h (Richard Thomas)

Paxton Pits - Whimbrel, Little Gull, pair Red-crested Pochard, 2 Cuckoo, Cetti's Warbler (Martin Davis)

Wednesday, 28 May

Paxton Pits - Whimbrel, Little Ringed Plover, 3 Red-crested Pochard (Martin Davis)

Nene Washes - SPOONBILL over west 15:30h (Jonathan Taylor)

Wicken Fen - 3+ Cuckoo, Barn Owl, Bearded Tits, 2 Hobby, 5+ Cetti's Warbler (Will Burdett, Nikki Dibb, John Walsh)

Tuesday, 27 May 2014

Tuesday, 27 May

Farcet Fen - Whimbrel over (Steve Dudley)

Monday, 26 May 2014

Monday, 26 May

Paxton Pits - 3 Red-creasted Pochard, Whimbrel (Martin Davis); Mandarin, Little Ringed Plover (Jamie Wells)

Waterbeach - Hobby (Ian Burfield)

Sutton Meadlands - 6 Turtle Doves (Mark Peck)

Grafham Water - HONEY BUZZARD (Richard Patient)

March Farmers - SPOONBILL flew west 06:10h (Steve Dudley)

Sunday, 25 May

Ouse Fen - Hobby, Turtle Dove (Matt Mellor)

March Farmers - SPOONBILL still present, asleep on wash 1 mile west of entrance (Jonathan Taylor)

Paxton Pits - 2 Knot (Martin Davis, Jamie Wells)

Helpston - 5+ BEE-EATERS over village (per RBA)

Dry Drayton - WHITE-TAILED SEA EAGLE over village (Mike Clydesdale)

Grafham Water - 4 Sanderling, White Wagtail (Mark Hill)

Sunday, 25 May 2014

Saturday, 24 May

Paxton Pits - 2 Knot, Sanderling, 2 Whimbrel, Common Sandpiper, Cetti's Warbler, Hobby, Cuckoo (Martin Davis)

March Farmers - SPOONBILL, Garganey (Steve West)

Ouse Washes - 3 Garganey, 2 Greenshank (Gavin Paterson)


Friday, 23 May 2014

Friday, 23 May

Nene Washes - fem RED-NECKED PHALAROPE from March Farmers, also 2 Turnstone, 3 Sanderling (Jonathan Taylor); still present 11:45h, 'scope required (Steve Dudley); still present 12:20h (Mark Peck); still present 14:40h, Bar-tailed Godwit over (Martin)

Lode - Turtle Dove, Spotted Flycatcher (Peter Wells)

Paxton Pits - Knot, Sanderling, Whimbrel, Little Ringed Plover, Common Sandpiper (Martin Davis)

Burwell Fen -Whimbrel, Hobby, 3 Cuckoo, Barn Owl, Stonechat (Tim Dee)

Wicken Fen - Hobby, 2 Barn Owl, Tawny Owl, roding Woodcock, 7 Grasshopper Warbler, Cetti's Warbler, 2 Bearded Tit (Gavin Paterson)

Thursday, 22 May 2014

Thursday, 22 May

Paxton Pits - 4 Sanderling, Whimbrel, 2 Little Ringed Plover (Jamie Wells); summer plumage Knot, 2 Whimbrel, Common Sandpiper (Martin Davis)

March Farmers - 4 Sanderling, 2 Grey Plover, Wood Sandpiper, Ruff, 46 Ringed Plover (Jonathan Taylor)

Wednesday, 21 May 2014

Wednesday, 21 May

March Farmers - 2 Sanderling, juv Peregrine (Monica & Owen Marks); Wood Sandpiper, Grey Plover (Steve West)

Berry Fen - Greenshank (Mark Eaton); male Garganey, 3 Kingfishers (James Hanlon)

Paxton Pits - Greenshank, 2 Sanderling (Jamie Wells)

Tuesday, 20 May 2014

Tuesday, 20 May

Paxton Pits - Black Tern, Grey Plover, 7 Sanderling briefly (Jamie Wells); 4 Black Tern, Little Ringed Plover, Whimbrel, Cetti's Warbler, Yellow Wagtail (Martin Davis); a second Whimbrel (Mark Ward)

Grafham Water - Black Tern (Mark Ward)

Gamlngay Wood - 3 Cuckoo (Julian Young)

Floods Ferry - Osprey (Mark Peck)

Monday, 19 May 2014

Monday, 19 May

Burwell Fen - LITTLE TERN briefly,  2 Sanderling briefly, 3 Greenshank, c.20 Little Egret (Richard Johnson)

March Farmers - Little Stint, 8 Sanderling, 2 Grey Plover (Charlie Kitchin); 44 Ringed Plover (Mike Weedon)

Eldernell - 2 Turnstone, 35 Ringed Plover (Jonathan Taylor)

Paxton Pits - SANDWICH TERN, 2 Black tern (Mark Ward)

Grafham Water - 7 Sanderling on the dam (Mark Ward); 5 Barnacle Geese (Richard Patient)

Cam Washes - Hobby, 2 Garganey, Common Sandpiper (David & Jonathan Heath)

Sunday, 18 May 2014

Sunday, 18 May

Eldernell - GREAT REED WARBLER singing this morning (as per Jonathan Taylor); no further sign by 13:00h; 2 Crane present (Martin Davis)

Ouse Fen/Berry Fen - Black-winged Stilt with ring flitting between the two sites (Richard Thomas)

Offord Cluny - 2 juv BLACK-WINGED STILT off B1043, at TL221678 (as per Louise Bacon)

Cambourne - RED-RUMPED SWALLOW over (as per RBA)

Paxton Pits - 2 Sanderling, Arcitc Tern (Jamie Wells)

Wicken Fen - SPOTTED CRAKE calling, Woodcock roding, Grasshopper Warbler, Bittern (Tim Dee, Claire Spottiswoode)

Saturday, 17 May

Paxton Pits - Turtle Dove, Common Sandpiper, Arctic Tern, fem Goldeneye, 2 Red-crested Pochard (Martin Davis, Jamie Wells)

Burwell Fen - 3 BLACK WINGED STILT but distant (Neal Gates)

Ouse Washes - GREAT WHITE EGRET, also pairs of Turtle Doves at Sutton Gault and Gault Hole (David Hopkins); ad sum Mediterranean Gull at Sutton Gault 07:40h (Mark Peck)

Wicken Fen - SPOTTED CRAKE calling, Peregrine, 2 Hobby, 3+ Cuckoo, juv Bearded Tit (Michael Holdsworth)

Friday, 16 May 2014

Friday, 16 May

Paxton Pits - 2 BLACK-WINGED STILT in flight, Turtle Dove, Cuckoo, Hobby, Kingfisher (Martin Davis); fem Goldeneye (Jamie wells)

Berry Fen - BLACK-WINGED STILT (Mark Eaton)

Ouse Fen - 3 BLACK-WINGED STILT briefly 19:40h (Graham Hirons); all 3 on cell 5 20:30h, one has a ring (Richard Thomas)

Thursday, 15 May 2014

Thursday, 15 May

Burwell Fen - Whimbrel, Garganey, Little Owl (Andy Hannaford)

Little Fen - Garganey (Mark Eaton)

Haddenham - pair of Spotted Flycatchers (Paul Mason)

Paxton Pits - 2 Hobby, Turtle Dove, 3 Cetti's Warbler (Martin Davis)

Hardwick Wood - pair of Spotted Flycatchers (Vince Lea)

Wicken Fen - SPOTTED CRAKE calling, pair of Garganey, Little Owl at Bakers Fen (Christoph Zöckler)

Wednesday, 14 May 2014

Wednesday, 14 May

Woodwalton Fen - 3 Hobby, 2 Cuckoo, 2 Spotted Flycatcher, 2 Cetti's Warbler, Grasshopper Warbler (Iain Webb)

Paxton Pits - 2 Little Ringed Plover, Cuckoo, Turtle Dove (Martin Davis); Common Sandpiper, 2 Turtle Dove, Cetti's Warbler, 2 Cuckoo, 2 Hobby (Jamie Wells); dark-phase HONEY BUZZARD over 10:15h (Steve May)

Maxey Pits - Turtle Dove (John Saunders)

Lode - Spotted Flycatcher (Peter Wells)

Wicken - male Garganey from Charlie's Hide this morning, 9 Hobby at 12:30h (Andy Hannaford)

RSPB Hope Farm - Whinchat, Wheatear, Tree Pipit over (Derek Gruar)

Nene Washes - 3 Bittern, 2 Crane, 2 Hobby, Grasshopper Warbler, 4 Cetti's Warbler, 2 Cuckoo at Eldernell; 3 Crane, 3 Wheatear, Hobby at March Farmers (Stephen Heather, Martin Wightman, John Wells)

Cottenham - Turtle Dove (Martin Fowlie)

Haddenham - Turtle Dove (Jake Allsop); another over Broad Lan (Neil Howard)

Tuesday, 13 May 2014

Tuesday, 13 May

Cambridge - 3 pairs of Grey Wagtail along the Cam between Mill Lane and Magdalene Bridge (Iain Webb)

Paxton Pits -  Turtle Dove, Common Sandpiper (Martin Davis, Jamie Wells)

Colne GPs - Turtle Dove (as per Mark Eaton)

Monday, 12 May 2014

Monday, 12 May

Paxton PIts - male Whinchat, Rock Pipit, Hobby (Martin Davis, Jamie Wells)

Berry Fen - male Garganey, 2 Pink-footed Geese (Mark Eaton)

Sunday, 11 May 2014

Sunday, 11 May

Paxton Pits - adult male Peregrine, Hobby (Martin Davis); 2 Nightingale, Grasshopper Warbler (Mark Eaton)

Grafham Water - Bar-tailed Godwit, 2 Arctic Terns (Mark Ward)

Nene Washes - 71 Ringed Pl.over, 106 Dunlin, Common Sandpiper, Greenshank, Whimbrel, c.50 islandica Black-tailed Godwit (Jonathan Taylor); drake Garganey at March Farmers (Steve West)

Ouse Washes - 2 Whimbrel (David Hopkins)

Fen Drayton Lakes - Common Sandpiper, 3 Little Ringed Plover, Grasshopper Warbler, escape Black-winged Stilt (Sarah Howlett)

Saturday, 10 May 2014

Saturday, 10 May

Paxton Pits - summer plumage Sanderling (Martin Davis); 2 Turnstone (Ade Cooper)

Ouse Washes - Ring-necked Parakete, Hobby, 4 Garganey (Steve West)

Ouse Fen - ALPINE SWIFT reported by an RSPB work party, but not relcoated

Grafham Water - Arctic Tern, Bar-tailed Godwit (Mark Ward)


Friday, 9 May 2014

Friday, 9 May

Grafham Water - Bar-tailed Godwit, Arctic Tern, 400+ Swift (Mark Hawkes); 4 Arctic Tern (Mark Ward)

Little Fen - 2 Spotted Redshank (Mark Eaton); 3 Garganey, Greenshank, Hobby (James Hanlon)

Paxton Pits - 26 Dunlin (Jamie Wells); Turtle Dove over (Ade Cooper)

Fen Drayton Lakes - Little Ringed Plover, 2 Common Sandpiper, escape Black-winged Stilt (James Hanlon)

Thursday, 8 May 2014

Thursday, 8 May

Little Fen - 2 Spotted Redshank, 15 Little Egret (Mark Eaton); pair of Garganey (Mark Peck)

Grafham water - Bar-tailed Godwit, Common Sandpiper (Martin Davis)

Paxton Pits - Whinchat, 17 Dunlin (Jamie Wells)

Fen Drayton Lakes - Common Sandpiper, escape Black-winged Stilt (Dave Gandy)

Nene Washes - 2 Graganey, 35 Black-tailed Godwit at March Farmers, 2 Hobby, 3 Cuckoo (Hugh Wright)

Wicken Fen - Barn Owl, Little Owl, 6 Grasshopper Warbler, Cetti's warbler (Gavin Paterson)

Swifts reported in numbers from various sites over the last 48h.

Wednesday, 7 May 2014

Wednesday, 7 May

Paxton Pits - 3 Bar-Tailed Godwit, Curlew, Whimbrel, Little Ringed Pover, Common Sandpiper, Yellow Wagtail, Cetti's Warbler (Martin Davis); Turnstone (Mark Ward)

Fen Drayton Lakes - Garganey, Common Sandpiper, escape Black-winged Stilt still  (Phil Jackman)

Burwell Fen - Grey Plover, Turnstone (Andy Hannaford)

Tubney Fen - Wheatear (Andy Hannaford)

Ouse Washes RSPB - CATTLE EGRET, 2 GREAT WHITE EGRET, Bittern (Mike Burdekin)

Grafham Water - Whinchat (Richard Palmer); Bar-tailed Godwit, Black Tern (Mark Ward)

Wilbraham Fen - Whinchat, 2 Wheatear, Cuckoo (Erica Towner, John Roote)

Berry Fen - 2 male Garganey, 5 Black-tailed Godwit (Mark Eaton)

Little Fen - 2 Spotted Redshank (Neal Gates)

Tuesday, 6 May

Paxton Pits - TEMMINCK'S STINT (Jamie Wells); Common Sandpiper, 5 Black-tailed Godwit, Bar-Tailed Godwit (Martin Davis)

Fen Drayton Lakes - 3 Green Sandpiper, escape Black-winged Stilt still  (David Ebbutt)

Tuesday, 6 May 2014

Monday, 5 May

Cottenham - 5 Swift over (Bob Mansfield)

Neen Washes - Grey Plover, 4 Wheatear, Swift at March Farmers, c.70 Black-tailed Godwit, Hobby at Eldernell (Monica & Owen Marks)

Castor Hanglands - 2 Grasshopper Warblers, 3 Lesser Whitethroat, 25 Garden Warbler, 24 Nightingale singing (Matt Webb)

Oxlade - CATTLE EGRET (Pauline & Vic Cozens)

Sunday, 4 May 2014

Sunday, 4 May

March Farmers - Spotted Redshank, 2 Grey Plover  (Steve Gann); Bar-tailed Godwit, 4 Greenshank, 2 Avocet, Wheatear (Mike Weedon)

Ouse Washes - CATTLE EGRET still at Oxlade, Swifts, Hobbies (David Hopkins)

Fen Drayton Lakes - 2 Nightingales (Donal McCarthy & Ellie Burke)

Marsh lane GPs - 2 Swifts (Pauline & Vic Cozens)

Castor Hanglands NNR - Several Nightingale (Donal McCarthy & Ellie Burke)

Flag Fen - Peregrine, Golden Plover, Wheatear, 2 Yellow Wagtail, 2 Cuckoo, 2 Lesser Whitehroat (Dave Chambers)

Burwell Fen - 2 Greenshank, Whimbrel, 2 Garganey (Tim Dee)

Grafham Water -  2 Arctic Tern, GREAT NORTHERN DIVER, Common Sandpiper, 2 Avocet (Mark Hawkes)

Saturday, 3 May

Ouse Washes - CATTLE EGRET feeding around pond at Oxlode pumping station (Duncan Poyser); BAIKAL TEAL still from Four Balls Farm, Black Tern, 3 Bar-tailed Godwit, 4 Garganey, Hobby, Bittern (Ade Cooper)

Grafham Water - Black Tern, GREAT NORTHERN DIVER, 2 Avocet (Mark Hawkes)

Paxton Pits - Whinchat, 1-2 Turtle Doves, Red-crested Pochard (Jamie Wells)

Fen Drayton - Ruddy Shelduck, Hobby (Mat Wilson)

March Farmers - Spotted Redshank (Paul Taylor)

Woodwalton Fen - Grasshoipper Warbler, Cetti's Warbler, Nightingale, Cuckoo, 3 Marsh Harrier, Hobby (Mark Curley)

Anglesey Abbey - 2 Crane circling (Christoph Zöckler, James Fowler)

Friday, 2 May 2014

Friday, 2 May

Grafham Water - 16 Arctic Tern over 06:15h (Mark Ward)

Roswell Pits, Ely - 15 Arctic Tern 08:45h (Neal Gates)

Fen Drayton Lakes - 3 Arctic Tern, Common Sandpiper, 2 Nightingale, 2 Lesser Whitethroat amongst the warblers, escaped Black-winged Stilt (Ade Cooper)

Ouse Washes - Whooper Swan, Peregrine, 2 Cetti's Warbler, 2 Arctic Tern (Owen Marks)

Burwell Fen - 2 Arctic Tern, Bar-tailed Godwit, Greenshank, Whimbrel, 4 male Garganey, Hobby, 15+ Swift over (Richard Johnson)

Thursday, 1 May 2014

Thursday, 1 May

Ferry Meadows - Arctic Tern, Wheatear (Mike Weedon)

Fen Drayton Lakes - escaped BLACK-WINGED STILT with orange ring above the 'knee' on the left leg on Moore Lake 11:15-11:30h; later near Holywell Ferry Road just before the busway (Richard Allison)

Grafham Water - 460 Arctic Tern present for a short time before departing at 20:10h (Mark Ward)

Burwell Fen - Bar-tailed Godwit, Green Sandpiper (Richard Johnson)

Wednesday, 30 April 2014

Wednesday, 30 April

Ely - singing WOOD WARBLER along Deacons Lane (Neal Gates); in trees by playground just behind Paradise Gym 10:45h (Geoff Barlow); in Linden Trees along Deacons Lane 19:15h (Rod & Jamie Wilson)

Paxton Pits - male Garganey (per RBA); imm White-fronted Goose (Martin Davis)

March Farmers - Crane over west, Spotted Redshank, Avocet, Whimbrel, Greenshank, Cuckoo, Wheatear (Mike Wilson)

Hinxton - male Hooded Merganser of unknown origin on the River Cam nearby (David Goulding). Present for a few days now and likely present last year as in immature bird.

Wicken Fen - 4 Cuckoo, Nightingale, Whinchat, 4 Grasshopper Warbler, 4 pairs Bearded Tit, 2 Water Rail, Tawny Owl (Michael Holdsworth)

Fen Drayton Lakes - male Garganey, Little Ringed Plover, 5 Avocet, 2+ Cuckoo (Richard Jackson)

Castor Hanglands - 21 Nightingale (Matt Webb)

Ouse Washes - CATTLE EGRET moved to washes from Oxlode (David Hopkins); 5 Garganey, 2 Whimbrel, Spotted Redshank (Dave Gandy)

Berry Fen, Bluntisham - 2 Whimbrel, Garganey, Common Sandpiper (Philip Bubb, Christoph Zöckler)

Tuesday, 29 April 2014

Tuesday, 29 April

Nene Washes - Spotted Redshank from Poplar House Farm, Whimbrel, 5 Wheatear (Ben Green); also 3 Bar-tailed Godwit, 3 Whooper Swan & a second Greenshank (Charlie Kitchin)

Paxton Pits - Common Sandpiper (Martin Davis); juv White-fronted Goose (Jamie Wells); Wheatear (Mark Ward)

Grafham Water - GREAT NORTHERN DIVER still (Mark Ward)

Colne GPs - Pink-footed Goose (Mark Ward)

Monday, 28 April 2014

Monday, 28 April

Little Wilbraham/Teversham Fens - 4+ Grasshopper Warblers reeling early morning, 2 Cuckoo, Cetti's Warbler (Michael Holdsworth)

March Farmers - 7 Wheatear, Greenshank, male Garganey, 'loads' of Yellow wagtails (Mike Weedon)

Sunday, 27 April 2014

Sunday, 27 April

Paxton Pits - Black Tern, 10 Arctic Terns through (Mark Ward); 5 more Arctic Tern, another Black Tern, 2 Avocet, Swift over (Jamie Wells)

Grafham Water - 3 Arctic Terns, 2 Avocets (Mark Hawkes)

Great Shelford - Hauxton Footpath fem BLACK REDSTART (Ali Cooper)

Black Bush - 3 DOTTEREL still present (Dave Chambers)

Castor Hanglands - 12 Nightingale singing (Matt & John Webb)

Fen Drayton Lakes - 4 Avocet, 4 Little Ringed Plovers, 2 Arctic Tern, Hobby, Yellow Wagtail, 2 Swift (Sarah Howlett)

Saturday, 26 April

Paxton Pits - 7 Bar-tailed Godwits, 12 Whimbrel over, 2 Little Terns, 2 BLACK TERNS, 3 Arctic Tern, 2 Cetti's Warbler, Yellow Wagtail, Common Sandpiper, Wheatear (Mark Ward, Martin Davis, Ade Cooper, Jamie Wells)

Grafham Water - BLACK KITE over, GREAT NORTHERN DIVER still, 2 Whimbel (Richard Patient)

Ferry Meadows - BLACK TERN (Howard Butler);  LITTLE TERN (Mike Weedon)

Burwell Fen - 2 Greenshank, Ruddy Duck (Brendon Doe)

Fowlmere village - BLACK REDSTART (Gary Thornton)

Ouse Washes - Bar-tailed Godwit, 6+ Garganey, Greenshank, Hobby, booming Bittern (James Hanlon); BAIKAL TEAL still, though elusive, 2 GLOSSY IBIS, Wheatear (Brendan Doe)

Black Bush - 3 DOTTEREL still present (Hugh Wright)

Cam Washes - White Wagtail, Wheatear, 3 Swift (Brendan Doe)

Fen Drayton Lakes - WHITE STORK over south-east, 2 Arctic Tern, 4 Avocet, Little Ringed Plover, 50 Black-tailed Godwit, Nightingale, Hobby (Nigel Sprowell)

Swaffham Prior - WHITE STORK over flying east (Andrew Taylor)

Friday, 25 April 2014

Friday, 25 April

Black Bush - 3 DOTTEREL between Daw's drove and Ives Drove, c.TL250943, until 08:20h at least (Hugh Wright); still present 12:30h (Alex Quig)

Eldernell - 3 BRENT GEESE east along the wash (Ben Green)

Ferry Meadows - 15 Arctic Tern, BRENT GOOSE on Gunwade, departed 14:25h (Mike Weedon)

Holt Fen - Wheatear (Gavin Paterson)

Fowlmere - flock of 36 Whimbrel over east 18:51h (Ade Cooper)

Thursday, 24 April 2014

Thursday, 24 April

Nene Washes - Hobby over Low Wash (Steve Gann); Cuckoo, 2 Cetti's Warbler at Eldernell (Gavin Paterson);  RING-NECKED DUCK at March Farmers this morning. Viewable from Poplar House Farm in the evening (Ben Green)

Ferry Meadows - good numbers of warblers including 2 Lesser Whitethroat, 4 Garden Warbler, Reed Warbler (Brian Stone); LITTLE TERN on Gunwade Lake departed c.13:45h (Mike Weedon)

Cambridge - House Martins around the colony on the old LMB this morning (Sarah Howlett)

Paxton Pits - Little Ringed Plover, Common Sandpiper, 2 Wheatear, 2 White Wagtail, 4+ Yellow Wagtail, 2 Grasshopper Warbler (Jamie Wells)

Woodwalton Fen - 2 Hobby, Cuckoo, Cetti's Warbler, 3 Grasshopper Warbler (Gavin Paterson)

Abbots Ripton - WOOD WARBLER singing in Holland Wood, a private site (Richard Broughton)

Wednesday, 23 April 2014

Wednesday, 23 April

Baker's Fen, Wicken - 2 Garganey, 2 Avocet (Tim Dee); 4 Woodcock, 2 Cuckoo, with Reed, Cetti's, Sedge & Grasshopper Warblers (Andy Hannaford)

Burwell Fen - Wheatear, Greenshank, 4 Avocet, 4 Garganey, 4 Yellow Wagtail, 2 Cuckoo, Marsh Harrier with green wing tags (Tim Dee); a further 4 Garganey & 2 Wheatear (Brendan Doe)

Fen Drayton Lakes - 2 Little Gull (Richard Thomas)

Paxton Pits - Whinchat, Grasshopper Warbler (Jamie Wells)

Ferry Meadows - Arctic Tern with Common Terns (Brian Stone)

Ouse Washes RSPB - CATTLE EGRET opposite Stockdales Hide,  6 Garganey, Peregrine (Gavin Paterson); fem type BLACK REDSTART by Oxlode pumping station (David Hopkins)

Berry Fen - Peregrine (Gavin Paterson)

Wicken Fen - Cuckoo, Hobby, male Garganey, Bearded Tit, 8 Cetti's Warbler  (Dave Palmer)

Nene Washes - Wood Sandpiper, 2 Whimbrel, 4 Wheatear on low washes (Jonathan Taylor)

Castor Hanglands - 10 Nightingale singing (Matt Webb)

Star Pit - 3 Grasshopper warbler, Lesser Whitethroat (Dave Chambers)

Tuesday, 22 April 2014

Tuesday, 22 April

Ouse Washes RSPB - CATTLE EGRET seen in flight briefly from Stockdales Hide, ad Little Gull, 4 Garganey (David & Jon Heath); 3 calling SPOTTED CRAKE, Bittern, GREAT EGRET (Mike Burdekin)

Grafham Water - 3rd c.y. GLAUCOUS GULL, Whimbrel, 2 White Wagtail, ad Little Gull (Mark Ward); 2 Yellow Wagtail, GREAT NORTHERN DIVER (John Hoppett)

Wicken Fen - male Garganey, Cuckoo, 7 Grasshopper Warblers reeling, Lesser Whitethroat (Gavin Paterson)

Ferry Meadows - 5 Arctic Tern on Gunwade Lake (Peter Beesley); also Garden Warbler (Brian Stone); 3+ Brambling (Mike Weedon); Common Sandpiper (Andrew Gardener)

Soham - Cuckoo (Andy Hannaford)

Fen Drayton Lakes - Arctic Tern, 4 Black Tern, 2 Common Sandpiper, singing Nightingale, Grasshopper Warbler, 2 Garden warbler ((Mike Everett); Greenshank (Richard Grimmett); male RING OUZEL between car park and Ferry Lagoon (Rod & Jamie Wilson)

Marsh Lane GPs - 16 COMMON SCOTER (Mike Everett)

Little Wilbraham Fen - Cuckoo (Mat Wilson)

Tiptree Marina - fem Wheatear, Yellow Wagtail in tilled fields nearby (Mat Wilson)

Cambridge - Swift over Barnwell East LNR (Iain Webb)

Paxton Pits - male Wheatear, Garden Warbler, 6 Nightingale singing (John Hoppett)

Nene Washes - Bar-tailed Godwit, 2 Greenshank, Green Sandpiper, Ruddy Shelduck with long-staying Ruddy Shelduck hybrid (Jonathan Taylor); RING-NECKED DUCK still downstream from march farmers (Steve Gann)

Monday, 21 April 2014

Monday, 21 April

Ouse Washes -  BAIKAL TEAL still present off Four Balls farm (Brendan Doe)

Grafham Water - 3 Little Gulls (Mark Ward)

Fen Drayton Lakes - GLAUCOUS GULL, 2 Little Gull, 6 Black Tern, 2+ Grasshopper Warblers, Cuckoo, 3 Common Sandpipers (Sarah Howlett)

Paxton Pits - Osprey, Cetti's Warbler, 5+ Nightingale singing, Lesser Whitethroat, Kingfisher (John Walsh)

Devil's Dyke - 2 Wheatear (Ken Hook)

Sunday, 20 April

Cam Washes - 2 RED-RUMPED SWALLOWS, RING OUZEL (Jon and David Heath); CATTLE EGRET (Richard Patient)

Wicken Fen - 2 Avocets over, Garganey, Cockoo, 4 Reeling Grasshopper Warblers (Gavin Paterson)

 Paxton Pits - 2 Wimbrel, Wheatear, 6 Arctic Terns (Martin Davis) 5 Bar-tailed Godwits (Mark Ward)

Saturday, 19 April 2014

Saturday, 19 April

Ouse Washes -  BAIKAL TEAL reported as flying south

Fowlmere - WIMBREL, Grasshopper Warbler (Ade Cooper)

 

Friday, 18 April

Grafham WAter - GLAUCOUS GULL (Richard Patient)

Barnwell Pit, Cambridge - Cettis Warbler (Rob Pople)

Thursday, 17 April

Fen Drayton - Nightingale singing east end of Ferry Lagoon (Richard Thomas)

Ouse Washes - CATTLE ERGET, Spotted Redshank and 35 Avocet on Stockdale pool (Mike Burdekin)

March Farmers -  RING-NECKED DUCK still present (Charlie Kitchen)

Paxton Pits - WHIMBEL on pump house pit, SANDWICH TERN, Little Gull, 2 White Wagtails (Martin Davis)

Milton - GLAUCOUS GULL (James Hanlon)

Cambridge Research Park - Sedge and Reed Warblers (Ian Burfield)

Four Balls Farm - 2 Crane (Ian Burfield)

Wednesday, 16 April

Ellington - GREAT WHITE EGRET over heading towards Grafham Water (Mark Hill)

Ouse Washes - CATTLE ERGET on Stockdale pool (Mike Burdekin)

Grafham Water - 3 BLACK TERNS, GREAT NORTHERN DIVER (Mark Ward)

Burwell Fen - 2 BLACK TERNS, 2-3 Garganey (Richard Johnson)

Fen Drayton - GLAUCOUS GULL on Ferry Lagoon

Cambourne Eco Park - Lesser Whitethroat (Iain Webb)

Tuesday, 15 April

Ouse Washes - fem RING-NECKED DUCK, BAIKAL TEAL & 2 GLOSSY IBIS  from four balls farm (Mark Peck)

Monday, 14 April

Ouse Washes - fem RING-NECKED DUCK & BAIKAL TEAL still from four balls farm (Jonathan Taylor)

Fen Drayton Lakes - c.200 Black-tailed Godwit, Green Sandpiper, Sedge Warbler (John Hoppett)

Sunday, 13 April 2014

Sunday, 13 April

Nene Washes - CATTLE EGRET out of Decoy wood (Johnathan Taylor)

Cambridge - Cetti's Warbler singing at the small fishing lake off Newmarket Road by the football ground (Simon Gillings)

Ouse Washes - fem RING-NECKED DUCK and male GREEN-WINGED TEAL from four balls farm (Brendan Doe)

Burwell Fen - 2 Wheatear (Martin O'Leary)

Saturday, 12 April

Wicken Fen - RING OUZEL in field near new picnic area,  Woodcock  (Andy Hannaford); pair of Garganey, 2 Avocet, 2 booming Bitterns, 2 Grasshopper Warbler (Christoph Zockler)

Pymoor - 2 GREAT WHITE EGETS south of Railway bridge (Brendan Doe)

Ouse Washes -  fem RING-NECKED DUCK still from four balls farm (Brendan Doe)

Ouse Fen - 2 Booming Bitterns (James Knightsbridge)

Nene Washes - CATTLE EGRET  (Mike Weedon); drake RING-NECKED DUCK still present at March Farmers (Johnathan Taylor)

Fen Drayton - White Wagtail, 4 Garganey, 240 Black-tailed Godwits (James Knightsbridge); Scaup (Richard Thomas)

Friday, 11 April

Nene Washes -drake RING-NECKED DUCK on March Farmers (Jonathan Taylor)

Eldernell - GREAT WHITE EGRET (Steve Gann)

Little Wilbraham Fen - Grasshopper Warbler (Andy Symes)

Wicken - RING OUZEL at Baker's Fen, Short-eared Owl at Burwell Fen (Claire Spottiswoode, Tim Birkhead)

Thursday, 10 April

Wicken Fen - male RING OUZEL (Dave Palmer)

Paxton Pits - male PIED FLYCATCHER (Stuart Elsom)

Wicken Fen - SPOTTED CRAKE calling fron NW corner of fen (Bruce Martin)

Ouse Washes -  fem RING-NECKED DUCK and male GREEN-WINGED TEAL from four balls farm (Mark Peck)

Wednesday, 9 April

Ouse Washes -  fem RING-NECKED DUCK still from four balls farm (Richard Palmer)

Paxton Pits - Brambling, 4 White Wagtails, 3 Yellow Wagtails, Cetti's Warbler (Martin Davies)

Grafham Water - 4 White Wagtails, 3 Yellow Wagtails (Mark Ward)

Tuesday, 8 April 2014

Tuesday, 8 April

Ouse Washes -  fem RING-NECKED DUCK still from four balls farm (Mark Peck)

Holme Fen - GREAT GREY SHRIKE from trundle Mere hide still (Chris Bowden)

Monday, 7 April

Paxton Pits - 2 Sandwich Terns,  Scaup, 2 White Wagtails, Yellow Wagtail  (Jamie Wells); Sanderling on Diddington Pit, Curlew over (Martin Davis)

Fen Drayton - 2CY Glaucous Gull in the roost at the west end of Ferry Lagoon (Richard Patient)

Ouse Washes - Peregrine, Ruddy Shelduck of unknown origin (chris Boness)

Sunday, 6 April 2014

Sunday, 6 April

Dog-in-a-Doublet - GREAT WHITE EGRET still present (Geoff Barlow)

Paxton Pits - Nightingale singing just beyond Kingfisher Hide opposite Peters' Field. (Steve May) Scaup, White Wagtail (Martin Davis)

Ouse Washes -  fem RING-NECKED DUCK and SPOONBILL still from four balls farm (Ben Green); male RING OUZEL half a mile south of Sutton Gault (Mark Grooms)

Grafham Water - Siberian Chiffchaff North east lagoons. Singing for 2 minutes (Jonathan Taylor)

Cam Washes - 2 Avocet (Ian Burfield)

Saturday, 5 April

Dog-in-a-Doublet - GREAT WHITE EGRET in flight dropped down west of Whittlesey/Thorney road.

 Grafham Water - 2 Little Gulls (Richard Patient); Curlew (Mark Ward)

Ouse Washes - SPOONBILL from Kingfisher Hide, Little-Ringed Plover, 50+Ruff, 2 Yellow Wagtails, Water Pipit (Ade Cooper, Richard Patient); fem RING-NECKED DUCK still from four balls farm, Goldeneye, 2 Curlew, 52 Whooper Swans (Monica and Owen Marks);  BAIKAL TEAL relocated on the washes 1/4 mile south of Sutton Gault viewed from west bank (Mark Eaton); OSPREY, 5 Garganey, Merlin, Peregrine, 1000 Black-tailed Godwits (Mike Burdekin)

Paxton Pits - Red-creasted Pochard, Lesser Whitethroat, 2 Avocets, Scaup, 4 Cetti's Warblers (Jamie Wells)

Stuntney - 2 Common Cranes heading north west over Little Thetford (Duncan Poyser)

Fleam Dyke - Willow Warbler (Steve Hartley)

Friday, 4 April

Grafham Water - Rock Pipit on Dam, 3 Common Scoters, 2 GREAT NORTHERN DIVERS (Ade Cooper) 

Maxey Pits - 2 Garganey (Richard Astle)

Fen Drayton Lakes - BAIKAL TEAL, 2 Little Gull, little tinged Plover, 2 Avocet (Christoph Zöckler, Phil Bubb)

Thursday, 3 April

Ouse Washes - AMERICAN WIGEON still to south of Pymoor railway bridge,29 Whooper swans, Little Gull (Colin Kirkland) Cambridge - Woodcock over Milton Rd. (Rob Law)

Wednesday, 2 April 2014

Wednesday, 2 April

Grafham Water - 2 GREAT NORTHERN DIVER, LONG-TAILED DUCK (David Hollin)

Fen Drayton Lakes - BAIKAL TEAL (birdguides.com)

Tuesday, 1 April 2014

Tuesday, 1 April

Ferry Meadows - Common Tern (Matt Webb)

Fen Drayton Lakes - 2 ad Little Gull, drake Smew on Ferry Lagoon (Richard Thomas); a third Little Gull, 3 Garganey briefly, Sedge Warbler (Mike Everett); BAIKAL TEAL still, male Scaup, Little Ringed Plover (Andy Symes)

RSPB Hope Farm, Knapwell - fem RING OUZEL (Derek Gruar)

Nene Washes - GREAT WHITE EGRET on High Wash near B1040 (Chris Lines); also reported from Eldernell (Steve Gann) and just south of Dog-in-a-Doublet bridge (Jonathan Taylor)

Ouse Washes - AMERICAN WIGEON to south of Pymoor railway bridge, also c.120 Whooper swan, 3 Garganey over, 3 Curlew over, Yellow Wagtail over (Owen Marks); 3 Garganey off Witcham Gravel, 15 Water Pipits to roost at Sutton Gault (David Hopkins)

Grafham Water - 2 GREAT NORTHERN DIVER, LONG-TAILED DUCK, ad Mediterranean Gull, 23 Goldeneye (Mark Ward)

Monday, 31 March 2014

Monday, 31 March

Ferry Meadows - 2 Sandwich Tern over north 08:30h (Paul Gallagher)

Fen Drayton Lakes - male Smew, 3 male Garganey, 9 Little Gull on Ferry Lagoon (Howard Butler); male BAIKAL TEAL on Moore Lake still, also Swallow (Jon & David Heath)

Dog-in-a-Doublet/Whittlesey - GREAT WHITE EGRET near the B1040 (Chris Lines)

Ouse Washes - male AMERICAN WIGEON just south of Pymoor railway bridge, Ruddy Shelduck (Jon & David Heath)

Grafham Water - 2 Slavonian Grebe, 2 GREAT NORTHERN DIVER, Caspian Gull (Mark Ward)

Paxton Pits - fem Scaup, Sedge Warbler (Martin Davis)

Coates - House Martin nearby (Andy Bayes)

Clay Farm, Trumpington - 4 Little Ringed Plover (Rob Pople) 

Sunday, 30 March 2014

Sunday, 30 March

Ouse Washes - fem RING-NECKED DUCK still from four balls farm, AMERICAN WIGEON still south of Pymoor railway line, 2 Little Gulls, 2 Green Sandpiper, Grey Plover (Mark Hawkes, Jonathan Taylor); 5 Garganey, 500+ Black-tailed Godwit, Curlew, male Hen Harrier, Peregrine, Merlin (Steve Cooper)

Grafham Water - pair of COMMON SCOTERS from Lagoons, 2 juvenile GREAT NORTHERN DIVERS just west of Marlow car park (Mark Hawkes); ad Mediterranean Gull in roost (Mark Ward); LONG-TAILED DUCK (Andrew Tongue)

Paxton Pits - Sedge Warbler, Cetti's Warbler, Curlew, fem Scaup, pair of Red-crested Pochard, Little Ringed Plover over, Yellow Wagtail (Martin Davis)

Fen Drayton Lakes - male Scaup (Jonathan Taylor); BAIKAL TEAL, Little Ringed Plover (Ken Hook); WOODLARK from footpath between Moore Lake 7 Fenstanton (Michael Murphy)

Burwell Fen - 2 Short-eared Owl (Mike Causer)

Coates - House Martin nearby (Andy Bayes)