SPOTTED FLYCATCHERS

This is a request, please, to start looking out for birds now, and to let me know immediately you see one, whether ringed or not, at: spofl@cambridgebirdclub.org.uk

Our highest priority target, which we need to catch, are the geolocator-tagged birds with red metal rings. We need to download the tag data to see where the birds have been. Second in importance are our un-tagged controls, with blue metal rings. There will also be birds around which we have ringed as nestlings; these will just have an uncoloured silver metal ring.

Wednesday, 30 December 2015

Wednesday, 30 December

Earith sluice - juv SHAG on the Old Bedford River 14:00h (David Griffiths)

Grafham Water - GREEN-WINGED TEAL in Dudney area (Colin Addington)

Tuesday, 29 December 2015

Tuesday, 29 December

Grafham Water - GREEN-WINGED TEAL, 2 Goosander (Martin Davis, Jamie Wells)

Paxton Pits - Great White Egret, 4 Smew (Martin Davis, Jamie Wells)

Monday, 28 December 2015

Monday, 28 December

Godmanchester Pits - Tundra Bean Goose with Greylags at Island Lake (Chris Rider)

Ouse Washes - Brent Goose north of Witcham Gravel (David Hopkins)

Belsize Wood - 110 Red Kite at roost (Kevan Wolstencroft)

Grafham Water - GREEN-WINGED TEAL, ad Glaucous Gull, 2 Caspian Gull in roost, 6 Goosander (Mark Ward, Matthew Rodgers)

Saturday, 26 December

Ferry Meadows - ad Mediterranean Gull on Overton Lake (Don Gardener)

Eldernell - ringtail Hen Harrier, Short-eared Owl (Steve Gann)

Belsize Wood - 59 Red Kite at roost (Paul Taylor)

Fen Drayton Lakes - Slavonian Grebe, 2 redhead Smew, 20+ Goldeneye (Calum Urquhart); Bittern in flight briefly (Neil Howard)

Godmanchester Pits - Tundra Bean Goose with Greylags on Westside Common at c.TL255719 (Louise Bacon, Vince Lea)

Wicken Fen - 2 male & a ringtail hen Harrier (Matt Mellor)

RAF Wyton - male Merlin across A141 (John Wells)

Friday, 25 December

Eldernell - 2 Crane, 4 Sort-eared Owl (Steve Gann)

Burwell Fen - Hen Harrier, Short-eared Owl (David Wege)

Fen Drayton Lakes - Slavonian Grebe, 5 redhead Smew (Chris Rider)

Wimpole Hall - Goosander on the lake (Mike Crosby)

Thursday, 24 December

Belsize - 68 Red Kite at roost (Richard Astle)

Woodwalton Fen - 2 male Hen Harrier (Steve Gann)

Wednesday, 23 December 2015

Wednesday, 23 December

Lode - RING OUZEL in a private garden (Peter Wells)

Grafham Water - GREEN-WINGED TEAL, 8 Goosander, 3 Bewick's Swan (Mark Hawkes); also 2 Peregrine (Ian Dawson)

Fen Drayton Lakes - Slavonian Grebe, 2 Short-eared Owl (Hugh Venables)

Belsize - 56 Red Kite at roost (Mike Weedon)

Tuesday, 22 December 2015

Tuesday, 22 December

Ouse Washes, Earith - 4 Water Pipit (Mark Eaton)

Ouse washes - AMERICAN GOLDEN PLOVER, Great White Egret (Duncan Poyser)

Isleham Water Meadows - Water Pipit, Jack Snipe (Duncan Poyser)

Belsize Wood area - 80 Red Kite (Matt Webb)

Fen Drayton Lakes - Slavonian Grebe, 4 redhead Smew (Mark Hawkes)



Monday, 21 December 2015

Monday, 21 December

Pymoor - AMERICAN GOLDEN PLOVER near railway bridge, TL506 879 (Mark Peck)

Fen Drayton Lakes - Slavonian Grebe, 5 redhead Smew (Richard Patient)

Sunday, 20 December

Grafham Water - male GREEN-WINGED TEAL from Lymage Hide, 3 Bewick's Swan (Mark Hawkes)

Fen Drayton Lakes - TUNDRA BEAN GOOSE, 8 Smew, also Slavonian Grebe reported (Hugh Venables); 2 Short-eared Owl (Ed Gill)

Wimpole Hall - RAVEN (Mike Crosby)


Saturday, 19 December

Kings Hedges - Short-eared Owl over the learning pool (Richard Johnson)

Ouse Fen - DOTTEREL with Golden Plover flock (Richard Thomas)

Lode - RING OUZEL in a private garden (Peter Wells)

Fen Drayton Lakes - LONG-TAILED DUCK, GLAUCOUS GULL in roost (Richard Thomas)

Pymoor - AMERICAN GOLDEN PLOVER nearby (as per twitter)

Friday, 18 December

Paxton Pits - male Mandarin (Martin Davis)

Friday, 18 December 2015

Thursday, 17 December

Fen Drayton Lakes - LONG-TAILED DUCK, 2 Short-eared Owl (Richard Allison)

Cranmoor Lots - 12 ad, 2 juv Crane (Norman Sills)

Great Fen - 16 Short-eared Owl, 2 Hen Harrier (Howard Butler)

Wednesday, 16 December 2015

Wednesday, 16 December

Barleycroft - Common Swift reported 10:15h

Earith - probable Common Swift 11:35h (David Griffiths)

Monday, 14 December 2015

Monday, 14 December

Fen Drayton Lakes - 5 redhead Smew, Short-eared Owl (Richard Allison);  LONG-TAILED DUCK, 7 Caspian Gull, 13 Yellow-legged Gull (Richard Patient)


Sunday, 13 December 2015

Sunday, 13 December

Grafham Water - 3 Bewick's Swans, drake Mandarin, pair of Stonechats (Mark Hawkes)

Paxton Pits - Peregrine, Green Sandpiper (Jamie Wells)

Fen Drayton Lakes -  LONG-TAILED DUCK, 4 Goldeneye, 3 Red-crested Pochard (Carlos Davies)

Saturday, 12 December

Lode - RING OUZEL in private garden (Peter Wells)

Fen Drayton - 3 Smew on Moore Lake, 1st c.y. ICELAND GULL on Ferry Lagoon, 2 Short-eared Owl (Hugh Venables); LONG-TAILED DUCK still (Richard Thomas)

Great Fen - Peregrine, Merlin, male Hen Harrier from Tower Farm (Andy Neilson); Short-eared Owl at Rymes Reedbed (Steve Hartley)

Maxey Pits - 8 Goosander (Mike Weedon)


Friday, 11 December 2015

Friday, 11 December

Fen Drayton Lakes - LONG-TAILED DUCK south-east part of Ferry Lagoon, 1st c.y. ICELAND GULL 15:45h, Short-eared Owl, c.10 Siskin (Richard Allison); Bittern at Ferry Mere (Luke Wake)

Great Fen - 4 Short-eared Owl at Tower Farm area (Keith Lievesley)

Thursday, 10 December 2015

Thursday, 10 December

Fen Drayton Lakes - LONG-TAILED DUCK south-east part of Ferry Lagoon (Kevin Hand); 5 redhead Smew (Richard Thomas)

Wednesday, 9 December 2015

Wednesday, 9 December

Fen Drayton Lakes - LONG-TAILED DUCK south-east corner of Ferry Lagoon 08:30h (Jeremy Lindsell); also 6 redhead Smew (Colin Kirtland, David Hall); 1st c.y. ICELAND GULL, 4 Caspian Gull to roost (Steve Cooper)

Woodwalton Fen - Merlin, 2 Cetti's warbler (Colin Lee)

Ouse Fen - 2 Bittern, 6 Marsh Harrier, Merlin (Colin Kirtland, David Hall)

Great Fen - 4 Short-eared Owl at Tower farm area (Ian Gordon)

Tuesday, 8 December 2015

Tuesday, 8 December

Cambridge Research Park - 1c.y. ICELAND GULL, Caspian Gull, 2 Yellow-legged Gull (Mark Peck)

Fen Drayton Lakes - LONG-TAILED DUCK, RAVEN over 14:10h (Rob Pople)

Monday, 7 December 2015

Monday, 7 December

Fen Drayton Lakes - LONG-TAILED DUCK on ferry Lagoon, though elusive, Crossbill over (Richard Thomas)

Great Fen - 5 Short-eared Owl, 2 Hen Harrier, Merlin from Tower Farm (Kevan Wolstencroft)

Houghton - 2 Woodcock flying around the millpond (Calum Urquhart)







__._,_.___

Sunday, 6 December 2015

Sunday, 6 December

Woodhurst - pair of Ravens in field south of village (Duncan McNiven)

Grafham Water - ICELAND GULL (Mark Ward)

Cambridge Research Park - juv ICELAND GULL (Brendan Doe)

Fen Drayton Lakes - 3 redhead Smew, 4 Red-crested Pochard, Short-eared Owl, Mediterranean Gull, male Merlin (Steve Cooper); LONG-TAILED DUCK (Toby Austin)

Great Fen - 2 male Hen Harrier over, Merlin (Hugh Wright); 4 Short-eared Owl, Woodcock, Barn Owl (Mike Weedon)

Cam Washes - 2 male Hen Harrier (Jon & David Heath)

Saturday, 5 December

Cambridge Research Park - juv ICELAND GULL on the lake (Jon and David Heath)

Fen Drayton Lakes - GLAUCOUS GULL (Richard Thomas)

Friday, 4 December 2015

Friday, 4 December

Fen Drayton Lakes - female type LONG-TAILED DUCK on Ferry Lagoon (Jon Heath); no sign 14:30-15:00h. 10+ Goldeneye, Short-eared Owl (Richard Allison)

Lode - fem RING OUZEL in a private garden (Peter Wells)

Wicken Fen -male Hen Harrier, 3 Crane over Baker's Fen (Bob Mansfield); later, 3 Crane over Burwell Fen and settled onto Swaffham Prior Fen (Martin O'Leary)

Cambridge Research Park - 2 Caspian Gull, 3 Yellow-legged Gull (James Hanlon)

Late news from Wednesday, 2 December: Fowlmere - redhead RED-BREASTED MERGANSER on the Mere (as per Doug Radford)

Thursday, 3 December

Farcet Fen - 4 Brambling in a private garden (Steve Dudley)

Cambridge Research Park -  juv ICELAND GULL, 3 Caspian Gull (James Hanlon)

Fen Drayton Lakes - Short-eared Owl (Luke Wake)

Cheveley - BLACK REDSTART in a private garden (Richard Jones)

Wednesday, 2 December 2015

Wednesay, 2 December

Ely - WAXWING north over New Barns Road 07:40h (as per RBA)

Farcet Fen - 2 Brambling in a private garden (Steve Dudley)

Tuesday, 1 December 2015

Tuesday, 1 December

Ouse Washes RSPB - 14 Crane, Short-eared Owl on the Pilot Project, Goldeneye, 1000s of Golden Plover (Mike Burdekin)

Sunday, 29 November 2015

Saturday, 28 November

Fen Drayton - 2 Smew, 4 Red-crested Pochard, Pintail (Hugh Venables)

Burwell Fen - Black-tailed Godwit (David Wege)


Friday, 27 November 2015

Friday, 27 November

St. Ives - Great White Egret over the bypass 09:25h (Mike Everett)

Thursday, 26 November 2015

Thursday, 26 November

Grafham Water - imm Slavonian Grebe from dam, 3 Bewick's Swan (Colin Addington)

Paxton Pits -  Short-eared Owl, barn Owl, Red-crested Pochard, Green Sandpiper (Martin Davis)

Milton - 4 Caspian Gull (James Hanlon)

Wednesday, 25 November 2015

Wednesday, 25 November

Grafham Water - 3 Goosanders at SW end,  drake Mandarin in Gaynes Cove (Mike Everett)

Monday, 23 November 2015

Monday, 23 November

Cambridge - pair of Peregrine along Trumpington Street (Saimon Clark)

Ferry Meadows - Woodcock, 3 Goldeneye, 2 Kingfisher (Don Gardener)

Paxton Pits - Short-eared Owl (Martin Davis)

Glasmoor Bank - Hen Harrier (Steve Dudley)

Burwell Fen - 2 Short-eared Owl (Andy Hannaford)

Grafham Water - Slavonian Grebe from Dudney Hide, 3 Bewick's Swan (as per RBA)

Sunday, 22 November

Grafham Water -juv KITTIWAKE, 97 Goldeneye, 3 Goosander, Green Sandpiper, 34 Little Egret, 3 Bewick's Swan (Mark Hawkes et al.)

Witcham Gravel - juv GLAUCOUS GULL over east (David Hopkins)

Ely Beet Factory - 3 Goosander (Monica & Owen Marks)

Cambridge - Woodcock in flight along the River Cam (Rob Pople)

Ouse Washes - Short-eared Owl, Peregrine (Brendan Doe)

Woodwalton Fen - male Hen Harrier (Donal McCarthy, Ellie Burke)

Swaddywell Pit - Short-eared Owl, Woodcock (Richard Astle)

Burwell Fen - 3 Short-eared Owl, Black-tailed Godwit, Kingfisher, 7500 Starling(Christoph Zöckler)

Paxton Pits - 9 Red-crested Pochard, Woodcock (Martin Davis)

Saturday, 21 November

Grafham Water - GREAT SKUA, 5 ad KITTIWAKE (Mark Ward); ARCTIC SKUA, 3 Dark-bellied Brent Geese over, 3 Goosander(as per James Hanlon); 2 male LONG-TAILED DUCK (Pam & Evan Peacock)

Ferry Meadows - Arctic Tern, 5 Goosander (Matt Webb)

Fowlmere - Great White Egret over south (Ade Cooper)

Foul Anchor - 38 Pink-footed Geese, 16 Curlew, Common Sandpiper, Peregrine (Mark Peck)

Fen Drayton Lakes - 2 Goosander (Hugh Venables)

Friday, 20 November

Trumpington - 103 Golden Plover (Mike Foley)

Witchford Sewage Works - Rock Pipit (Mark Peck)

Friday, 20 November 2015

Thursday,19 November

Ouse Washes RSPB - 13 crane, Short-eared Owl, 15+ Whooper Swan (Graham Hersey)

Wednesday, 18 November 2015

Wednesday, 18 November

Grafham Water - ad Kittiwake from Mander CP at 12:00h, 31+ Little Egret (Ian Dawson)

Monday, 16 November 2015

Monday, 16 November

Holme Fen - off Long Drove, three flocks totalling 370+ Lesser Redpoll (Steve Dudley)

Great Fen - 5+ Short-eared Owl, Merlin, Barn Owl at the north end (Steve Dudley)

Ouse Washes RSPB - 2 Crane, 30 Ruff, 15 Dunlin, Green Sandpiper, 6 Tree Sparrow, Peregrine (John Wells)


Sunday, 15 November 2015

Sunday, 15 November

Fen Drayton - 6 Red-crested Pochard, Goldeneye (Richard Allison)

Paxton Pits - Bittern, Scaup, Green Sandpiper (Jamie Wells)

Cambridge Science Park - Goosander (Jon Heath)

Grafham Water - Great Northern Diver, Velvet Scoter, 28 Little Egret, Cetti's Warbler (Mark Hawkes)

Ouse Washes - 21 Common Cranes (per RBA); Goosander (Cliff Carson)

Great Fen - 3 Short-eared Owls (Steve Dudley)

Wicken Fen - 5 Hen Harriers, Peregrine (Matthew Mellor)

Maxey Pits - Jack Snipe, Cetti's Warbler (Mike Weedon)

Nene Washes - Short-eared Owl, 2 Crane (Steve Dudley)

Ramsey St. Mary - male Hen Harrier over to the west (Geoff Hall)

Saturday, 14 November

Fen Drayton - Great Northern Diver, 6 Red-crested Pochard (Hugh Venables)

Cambridge Science Park - Goosander (Jon Heath)

Ferry Meadows - Goosander over (Matt Webb)

Thursday, 12 November 2015

Thursday, 12 November

Fowlmere - 4 Brambling at Manor farm 08:40h (Doug Radford)

Earith - Firecrest in a private garden early this morning (Graham Hirons)

Cottenham, Long Drove - Caspian Gull on tip and another in adjacent field (James Hanlon)

Fen Drayton Lakes - Bittern, 3000+ Starling (Richard Allison); pair of Red-crested Pochard (Richard Patient)

Great Fen - Merlin, Hen Harrier (Steve Dudley)

Wimpole Basin - 1000 Starlings (Vince Lea)

Eldernell - 300 Lapwing, 300 Golden Plover, 4 Short-eared Owl, 4 Crane (Steve Dudley)

Paxton Pits - Great White Egret (Martin Davis)

Wednesday, 11 November 2015

Wednesday, 11 November

Paxton Pits - Great White Egret (Martin Davis)

Ouse Washes RSPB - 11 Crane, 2 Short-eared Owl (Mike Burdekin)

Tuesday, 10 November

Burwell Fen - 1200 Lapwing, 540 Golden Plover, Peregrine nearby (Christoph Zöckler); also Hen Harrier (Kevin Hand)

Swaffham Prior Fen - 850 Lapwing, 150 Golden Plover  (Christoph Zöckler)

Woodwalton Fen - ad male Hen Harrier briefly (Steve Dudley)

Hare Park - 3 Brambling (Kevin Wilson)



Sunday, 8 November 2015

Sunday, 8 November

Ouse Fen - Great White Egret, Spotted Redshank, Short-eared Owl, 2 Green Sandpipers, 2000 Lapwing, 1500 Golden Plover (Mike Everett)



Friday, 6 November 2015

Friday, 6 November

Witchford - LESSER SPOTTED WOODPECKER at Long Drove (Mark Peck)

Farcet Fen - ringtail Hen Harrier (Steve Dudley)

Great Fen - ROUGH-LEGGED BUZZARD 13:00h (David Woolven)

Thursday, 5 November

Grafham Water - 3 VELVET SCOTER off Mander (Richard Patient)

Wednesday, 4 November 2015

Wednesday, 4 November

Aldreth - Long-eared Owl in a private garden (as per Paul Mason)

Tuesday, 3 November

Tubney Fen - 2 Short-eared Owl (Andy Hannaford)

Fowlmere - 1260 Golden Plover, c.1000 Lapwing in field opposite reserve entrance (Doug Radford)

King's Dyke NR - Jack Snipe (George Walthew)

Sunday, 1 November 2015

Sunday, 1 November

Woodhurst - 6 Brambling (Duncan McNiven)

Grafham Water - 3 VELVET SCOTERS still (James Hanlon)

Great Fen - male Hen Hariier, 8 Short-eared Owl (Steve Dudley)


Saturday, 31 October

Grafham Water - 3 VELVET SCOTERS, Woodlark to South of reservoir (Richard Bashford)

Paxton Pits - Turnstone, 2 drk Red-crested Pochard (Jamie Wells)

Woodwalton Fen - 4+ Marsh Tits, 30+ Siskin, 100+ Lesser Redpolls, 6 Water Rail, 2 Hen Harrier (Calum Urquhart)

Eldernell - 2 Common Crane, 2 Short-eared Owl (Steve Dudley)

Fen Drayton - Bittern and Bearded Tit on Holywell, Great White Egret on Ferry Lagoon (Hugh Venables)

Great Fen - 7 Short-eared Owl, Merlin, 2 Barn Owl (Hugh Wright)

Ouse Washes - 2 Crane, 2 Short-eared Owl, Tree Sparrow, 4 Stonechat (David Asquith)

Friday, 30 October 2015

Friday, 30 October

Grafham Water - 3 VELVET SCOTER still, northern end of dam (Mark Brandon)

Burwell Fen - 2+ Short-eared Owl, 3 Crane, Spotted Redshank, 910+ Golden Plover, 200+ Snipe (Brendan Doe)

Wicken Fen - 2 Hen harrier (Brendan Doe)
 

Thursday, 29 October 2015

Thursday, 29 October

Grafham Water - 3 VELVET SCOTER still, northern end of dam (Gareth Rees)

Fen Drayton Lakes - Short-eared Owl to east of Oxholme Lake (Richard Allison); also Great White Egret (Dave Anderson)

Ouse Fen - c.2200 Golden Plover, c.1600 Lapwing, Peregrine, 25 Egyptian Geese (Chris Brown)

Great Fen - 5+ Short-eared Owl, 2 male Hen Harrier, Merlin (Kevan Wolstencroft)

Wednesday, 28 October 2015

Wednesday, 28 October

Grafham Water - 3 fem/imm VELVET SCOTER still (Colin Addington)

Castor - Merlin, Marsh Tit (Matt Webb)

Tuesday, 27 October 2015

Tuesday, 27 October

Grafham Water - 3 fem/imm VELVET SCOTER off dam (Richard Patient)

Monday, 26 October 2015

Monday, 26 October

Fen Drayton Lakes - Great White Egret, Bittern (Richard Allison)

Grafham Water - ROUGH-LEGGED BUZZARD over north shore 14:00h then west 14:09h (Richard Patient); 3 fem/imm VELVET SCOTER from dam 08:50h (Colin Addington); and from Marlow CP 13:10h (Mark Hawkes)

Farcet Fen - male Hen Harrier (Steve Dudley)

Hare Park - 4 Brambling (Kevin Wilson)

Ouse Washes - BLACK REDSTART around Cp and Welches Dam pump house, 2 Tree Sparrow, Peregrine, Cranes (Jonathan Taylor)

Sunday, 25 October 2015

Sunday, 25 October

Fen Drayton - 2 Bittern on Hollywell, 3+ Bearded Tit, 3 Goldeneye (Hugh Venables)

Holme Fen - 5 Short-eared Owl, 2 Merlin, Barn Owl (Steve Dudley)

Paxton Pits - Peregrine, 2 Red-crested Pochard, Turnstone, Green Sandpiper (Jamie Wells)

Yaxley - Short-eared Owl (Hugh Wright)

Saturday, 24 October

Paxton Pits - Turnstone, 2 drake Red-crested Pochard (Jamie Wells)

Burwell Fen - 3 Short-eard Owl, large gathering (c10,000) starlings over Tubney Fen (David Heath)

Thursday, 22 October 2015

Thursday, 22 October

Maxey Cut - Osprey over near Etton Road pits (John Saunders)

Wednesday, 21 October 2015

Wednesday, 21 October

Paxton Pits - SPOONBILL at south-west end of Pumphouse Pit, Turnstone (Ian Dawson); also Pink-footed Goose, Water Pipit, 2 Red-crested Pochard, Kingfisher (Martin Davis)

Six Mile Bottom - ROUGH-LEGGED BUZZARD 13:00h (Paul Pulham)

Fen Drayton Lakes - Great White Egret, 6 Red-crested Pochard, 2 Goldeneye (Graeme Reed)

Ferry Meadows - 5 Red-crested Pochard (Paul Taylor)

Tuesday, 20 October 2015

Tuesday, 20 October

Burwell Fen - ROUGH-LEGGED BUZZARD, also Short-eared Owl, 130+ Golden Plover (Graeme Reed); 3 Short-eared Owl this evening (Dave Palmer)

Tubney Fen - 6-8000 Starling to roost (Dave Palmer)

Paxton Pits - juv SPOONBILL, Water Pipit, 2 Rock Pipit (Jamie Wells); Short-eared Owl over the Great Meadow (Stuart Elsom)

Monday, 19 October 2015

Monday, 19 October

Pondersbridge - Rock Pipit at east end of Glassmoor Bank wind farm (Steve Dudley)

Wicken Fen - Great White Egret, ringtail Hen Harrier, ROUGH-LEGGED BUZZARD for 5 min c.11:15h, later over Burwell Fen from c.15:30h (Will Burdett)

Sunday, 18 October

Cam Washes - Redstart on Waterbeach side, Brambling nearby (Jon & David Heath)

Tubney Fen - fem Hen Harrier (Andy Hannaford)

Holme Fen - male Hen Harrier, 2 Short-eared Owl, 3 Stoenchat (Steve Dudley)

Yaxely Fen - ringtail Hen Harrier, ad fem Peregrine, Merlin (Steve Dudley)

Farcet Fen - Merlin, Cetti's Warbler, Brambling, 19 Tree Sparrow (Steve Dudley)

Ouse Washes - 2 Crane, 3 Whopper Swan, ringtail Hen Harrier (Kevin Taylor)

Burwell Fen - WILLOW TIT, 20 Bearded Tit, 12 Cetti's Warbler, 4 Stonechat, 300 Golden Plover (Carl Howard)

Saturday, 17 October

Caldecote / Toft - Merlin (Clive Sinclair)

Fen Drayton - Great White Egret on Ferry Mere (Richard Allison)

Ouse Washes - Hen Harrier, 4 Ring-necked Parakeet (David Hopkins)

Foul Anchor - Rock Pipit, 2 Common Sandpiper (Steve Cooper, Richard Patient)

Holme Fen - ROUGH-LEGGED BUZZARD, Merlin, 2 Stonechat, Pink-footed Geese (Steve Cooper, Richard Patient)

Friday, 16 October 2015

Friday, 16 October

Fowlmere - 3 Brambling with Chaffinch flock at Manor Farm this morning (Doug Radford)

Swaffham Prior Fen - ringtail  Harrier (Chris Brown)

New Shardlows Farm - 3 Brambling (Kevin Wilson)

Thursday, 15 October 2015

Thursday, 15 October

Ouse Washes - juv ROUGH-LEGGED BUZZARD over east-southeast, initially about a mile north of Witcham Gravel, lost to view east of Coveney (David Hopkins)

Nene Washes - juv GANNET over low west 13:45h, 13 Whooper Swan on Low Wash, Swallow (Charlie Kitchin)

Sutton Gault - 4 Swallow (Mark Peck)

Fowlmere RSPB - Lesser Spotted Woodpecker with tit flock on western side of reserve 16:20h (Doug Radford)

Horningsea - 5 Swallows near Baits Bite lock, also Brambling nearby (Rob Pople)

Wednesday, 14 October 2015

Wednesday, 14 October

Fen Drayton Lakes - 11 Whooper Swan over east (Richard Thomas)

Cambridge - Peregrine on URC spire, Trumpington Street (Daniel Osborne)

Wicken - Firecrest ringed (as per Peter Bircham)

Tuesday, 13 October 2015

Tuesday, 13 October

Paxton Pits - GANNET over north 12:05h (Richard Patient)

Hemingford Gry - c.12 Fieldfare with Redwings this morning (Mike Everett)

Nene Washes - 19 Whooper Swan over 17:20h (Charlie Kitchin)

Ouse Washes - 13 Crane (David Hopkins)


Monday, 12 October 2015

Monday, 12 October

Ferry Meadows - YELLOW-BROWED WARBLER briefly, with roving tit flock at Coney Meadow (Don Gardener)

Grafham Water - Great White Egret in Dudney Creek (Colin Addington)

Sunday, 11 October 2015

Sunday, 11 October

Ferry Meadows - Raven over Gunwade (Don Gardener)

Southey Wood - 200+ Siskin (Matt Webb)

Burwell Fen - Peregrine over (Martin O'Leary); 3 Crane, 500+ Lapwing, 4 Stonechat (Steve Cooper)

Kingfishers Bridge - Great White Egret, 2 Stonechat (Steve Cooper)


Saturday, 10 October

Cam Washes - 3 COMMON CRANE (Jon & David Heath)

Elfords Closes - Common Scoter, 2 Pintail (Simon Gillings)

Cambourne - Arctic Skua over (per RBA)

Pondersbridge - Great White Egret about half a mile east still, at south of Glassmoor ditch (Mike Weedon)

Friday, 9 October 2015

Friday, 9 October

Pondersbridge - Great White Egret east of Glassmoor wind farm (as per Steve Dudley)

Godmanchester NR - Great White Egret (Tony Lowe)

Woodwalton Fen - 6 Bearded Tits from the north hide (as per Steve Dudley)

Thursday, 8 October 2015

Thursday, 8 October

Burwell Fen - 3 Crane, 9 Bearded Tit, 3 Stonechat, Yellow Wagtail, Reed Warbler (Andy Hannaford); c.600 Lapwing, 2 Whooper Swan briefly, 40+ Snipe (Dave Palmer)

Ferry Meadows - Wheatear (Chaz Shaw)

Wednesday, 7 October 2015

Wednesday, 7 October

Fen Drayton Lakes - Firecrest in hedge along south side of Swavesey Lake (Richard Thomas)

Farcet Fen - Great White Egret at the south end on the bank of Bevill's Leam 08:00h; at Glassmoor bank east of wind farm to 18:15h at least. Also ringtail Hen harrier, 210 Lapwing (Steve Dudley)

Ouse Washes RSPB - GREAT GREY SHRIKE in the Common Wash area (Paul Harrington)

Tuesday, 6 October 2015

Tuesday, 6 October

Kingfishers Bridge - YELLOW-BROWED WARBLER with tit flock by roadside cattle shed just before turn to the site at 14:00h (David Hopkins)

Pondersbridge - Great White Egret still at Glassmoor Bank but distant, in dyke east of wind farm (Steve Dudley)

Stirtloe GP - juv Osprey roosting (Steve Cooper)


Monday, 5 October 2015

Monday, 5 October

Chapelbridge - Great White Egret in ploughed fields south of Glassmoor Bank to 14:30h at least (Steve Dudley)

Kingfishers Bridge - Great White Egret 09:00h (Mark Peck)

King's Ripton - YELLOW-BROWED WARBLER in a private garden this morning (Duncan Ritchie)

Waterbeach - Little Owl (Ian Burfield)

Fowlmere - 500 Lapwing, 213 Golden Plover, 37 Grey Partridge in field opposite RSPB reserve (Steve Cooper)

Elton - Raven over (Brian Stone)

Sunday, 4 October 2015

Sunday, 4 October

Witchford - YELLOW-BROWED WARBLER in private garden (Mark Peck)

Peterborough - Wheatear on Sugar Way estate briefly (Ben Fraser)

Ouse Washes - 13 Crane from Kingfisher Hide (as per Mike Burdekin)

Friday, 2 October 2015

Friday, 2 October

Great Shelford - 17 Redwing over south-west 08:00h (Peter Bircham)

Castor Mill - 3 Redwing (Paul Gallagher)

Thursday, 1 October 2015

Thursday, 1 October

Wicken - 9 Bearded Tit, also 3 Crane at Burwell Fen (David Fotherby)

Wednesday, 30 September

Paxton Pits - Turnstone, Common Sandpiper (Jamie Wells)

Chatteris - c.100 Pink-footed Geese over 08:30h (as per Mark Ward)

Tuesday, 29 September 2015

Tuesday, 29 September

Trumpington - c.500 Golden Plover (Richard Palmer)

Fen Drayton Lakes - Great White Egret on Ferry Mere mid-morning (Richard Palmer)

Burwell Fen - Little Stint, Wood Sandpiper, 150 Golden Plover (Norm Ratcliffe, Tim Morley); c.200 Lapwing, c.150 Gadwall, Stonechat (Dave Palmer)

Maxey Pits - Osprey over (Bob Titman)




Monday, 28 September 2015

Monday. 28 September

Grafham Water - PURPLE HERON over west 18:30h (Colin Addington)

Hare Park, Six Mile Bottom - 2 Redwing over 09:15h (Kevin Wilson)

Sunday, 27 September

Grafham Water - Sandwich Tern from Dudney Hide (Mark Brandon)

Nene Washes - Great White Egret, Wheatear, 6 Crane (Charlie Kitchin)

Paxton Pits - Turnstone (Jamie Wells)

Trumpington - 200 Golden Plover (Mike Foley)

Saturday, 26 September 2015

Saturday, 26 September

Paxton Pits - YELLOW-BROWED WARBLER in wood by Diddington CP (Andrew Tongue); showing well on west side of wood 10:40h (Mark Hawkes); no further sign 11:00-12:00h. Turnstone, pair Stonechat, 2 Green Sandpiper (Jamie Wells et al.)

Bar Hill - 3 Crane over south east along A14 07:30h (Iain Webb)

Fen Drayton Lakes - 8 Bearded Tit briefly (Richard Thomas)

Fen Drayton - GANNET over north-west 10:45h (Richard Allison)

Friday, 25 September 2015

Friday, 25 September

Spaldwick - 2 Raven over (Mark Brandon)

Burwell Fen - Wood Sandpiper (Richard Palmer)

Kingfishers Bridge -GREAT WHITE EGRET, 2 Green Sandpiper, Hobby (Christoph Zöckler et al.)

Thursday, 24 September 2015

Thursday, 24 September

Ouse Washes RSPB - 8 Crane (John Le Gassick)

Great Fen, Rhymes reedbed - Hobby, 3 Green Sandpiper, 2 Whinchat, 2 Stonechat (Kevan Wolstencroft)

Paxton Pits - Turnstone, 6 Common Sandpiper (Martin Davis)

Wednesday, 23 September 2015

Wednesday, 23 September

Cam Washes, Upware - 2 Crane (Tim James)

Burwell Fen - 6 Crane early morning, 3 remained and moved to Baker's Fen in the afternoon (David Fotherby)

Monks Wood - Hawfinch briefly (Richard Broughton)

Paxton Pits - Avocet, Turnstone, Red-crested Pochard, ad Caspian Gull, Cetti's Warbler (Jamie Wells)

Tuesday, 22 September 2015

Tuesday, 22 September

Fen Drayton Lakes - Hobby, Bittern (Mike Everett)

Ferry Meadows - Wheatear (Howard Butler)

Burwell Fen - 6 Crane (David Fotherby)

Sunday, 20 September 2015

Sunday, 20 September

Waterbeach Fen - Redstart (Jon Heath)

Paxton Pits - Stonechat, Ruff, Peregrine (Jamie Wells)

Maxey Pits - Osprey (Richard Astle)


Saturday, 19 September

Paxton Pits - Turnstone, Cetti's Warbler, c.10 Redpoll (Jamie Wells); Whinchat, Wheatear (Andrew Tongue)

Wicken Fen - Great White Egret at the Mere, Whinchat  along road from Burwell to Adventurers Fen (David Collins)

Maxey Pits - Whinchat, 2 juv Turtle Doves (Richard Astle)

Friday, 18 September 2015

Friday, 18 September

Burwell Fen - GREY PHALAROPE (Mark Peck); bird now on large lower pool towards barns, also Wheatear (Andy Hannaford); still present this evening, also Wood Sandpiper (Jon Heath)

Ferry Meadows - fem Redstart along Coney Meadow, though elusive (Howard Butler)

Thursday, 17 September 2015

Thursday, 17 September

Burwell Fen - GREY PHALAROPE, walk west along Reach Lode bank to view the far pool (Ian Barton, Bruce Martin); also 2 Wood Sandpiper, several Garganey (Richard Johnson); Whinchat, 3 Green Sandpiper, 10 Ruff, 2 Kingfisher (Christoph Zöckler)

Lazy Otter - Wood Sandpiper, Greenshank, Kingfisher (Christoph Zöckler)

Cambourne CP - 3 Whinchat, Turtle Dove (James Hanlon)

Kingfishers Bridge - GREAT WHITE EGRET (Bruce Martin)

Paxton Pits - Turnstone, 67 Pied Wagtail, Red-crested Pochard (Martin Davis)

Pidley - 2 Short-eared Owl between the village and Woodhurst at c.TL326770 (John Wright)

Tuesday, 15 September 2015

Monday, 14 September

Ouse Washes - GREAT WHITE EGRET, 3 Crane, Greenshank,2 Green Sandpiper (Mike Burdekin)

Croydon - 2 Whinchat just south of footpath to Clopton (Geoff Barlow)

Monday, 14 September 2015

Sunday, 13 September

Great Fen - Whinchat, Greenshank, 2 Hobby, 5 Red Kite in Rymes Reedbed area(Hugh Wright)

Monks Wood - 54 Marsh Tits and 53 Coal Tits colour-ringed this year to date (Richard Broughton)

Eldernell - 2 Whinchat (Andrew Gardener)

Abbotsley - 2 Raven (Richard Patient)

Ouse Washes - Whinchat (Jonathan Taylor)

Castor Hanglands - Redstart (Jonathan Taylor)

Witcham - Redstart (David Hopkins)

Orwell - 2 Whinchat between the village and Whaddon, 2 more Whinchat between Croydon and Clopton (Graeme Reed)

Paxton Pits - Turnstone, Greenshank, 3 Kingfisher, Cetti's Warbler (Martin Davis)

Saturday, 12 September

Burwell Fen - Little Gull, 3 Wood Sandpiper, 2 Greenshank,  8+ Ruff, Hobby (Graeme Reed) 4 Green Sandpipers, Turnstone (James Hanlon)

Kingfishers Bridge - 3 Green Sandpipers (Graeme Reed)

Houghton Mill - 20+ Siskins (Calum Urquhart)

Paxton Pits - Turnstone, Greenshank, 2 Red-crested Pochard, Hobby (Martin Davis)

Friday, 11 September 2015

Friday, 11 September

Woodston Reach - Firecrest c.100 yards left from level crossing at end of Wharf Road (Ben Fraser)

Paxton Pits - Little Stint, Turnstone (Jamie Wells)

Welches Dam - 35+ Siskin (Cliff Carson)

Thursday, 10 September 2015

Thursday, 10 September

Paxton Pits - Shag, Little Stint, Turnstone, Greenshank (Mike Everett)

Wednesday, 9 September

Fen Drayton Lakes - Spotted Redshank, 3 Little Ringed Plover (Richard Palmer et al.)

Ouse Fen - 2 Hobby, Peregrine, 20+ Yellow Wagtail (Richard Palmer et al.)

Paxton Pits - juv Little Stint, Turnstone, Greenshank (Jamie Wells)

Wednesday, 9 September 2015

Tuesday, 8 September

Burwell Fen - 6 Wood Sandpiper, 2 Green Sandpiper (Mike Everett)

Tuesday, 8 September 2015

Monday, 7 September

Paxton Pits - Turnstone, 2 Red-crested Pochard (Richard Patient)

Fen Drayton - 3 RAVEN over (Dave Anderson)

Monday, 7 September 2015

Sunday, 6 September

Over - Redstart at Middle Fen (Richard Thomas)

Ouse Fen - Whinchat (Dennis Hall)

Fen Drayton Lakes - Spotted Redhsank, Little Ringed Plover (Sarah Howlett); fem Goosander, 2 further Little Ringed Plover, Short-eared Owl (Graeme Reed)

Burwell Fen - 5+ Wood Sandpiper, 4+ Green Sandpiper, 2 Greenshank, 2 Garganey (Brendan Doe)

Mobile Siskins reported widely over the last few days

Saturday, 5 September

Ferry Meadows - male Redstart (Hugh Wright)

Castor - male Redstart just north along Cow Lane, Merlin & 2 Hobby in the area also (Matt Webb)

Burwell Fen - 6 Wood Sandpiper, 2 garganey, 5+ Green Sandpiper, 100+ Golden Plover over (Graeme Reed)

Friday, 4 September 2015

Friday, 4 September

Ferry Meadows - male Redstart at the side of Heron meadows (Paul Gallagher)

Farcet Fen - Merlin (Steve Dudley)

Thursday, 3 September 2015

Thursday, 3 September

Holme Fen - Pied Flycatcher just north of footbridge on New Long Drove (Steve Dudley)

Ferry Meadows - 2 Black Tern, 2 Hobby (Don Gardener)

Burwell Fen - 7 Wood Sandpiper, 34 Ruff, 500+ Lapwing, 200_ Goldfinches (Chris Brown)

Wednesday, 2 September 2015

Wednesday, 2 September

Ferry Meadows - 2 Black Tern on Gunwade (Matt Webb)

Roswell Pits, Ely - Pied Flycatcher near Cuckoo Bridge (Duncan Poyser)

Burwell Fen - 2 Wood Sandpiper, Greenshank, 2 Green Sandpiper, 2 Hobby (Dave Palmer)

Peterborough - Pied Flycatcher at southern edge of Broadway Cemetery, but elusive (Mike Weedon)

Grafham Water - Shag, Osprey (Richard Patient)

Paxton Pits - Pied Flycatcher along footpath from Diddington CP (Ricard Patient)

Tuesday, 1 September 2015

Tuesday, 1 September

Wardy Hill Drove, Witcham - Redstart seen, other heard (David Hopkins)

Cambridge - Pied Flycatcher in trees around TRAFFIC car park on Huntingdon Road (Richard Thomas); male Redstart near front of BAS on West Cambridge site (Hugh Venables)

Peterborough - 2 Pied Flycatchers in Broadway Cemetery (Mike Weedon)

Ferry Meadows - Redstart along Heron Meadow (Don Gardener)

Grafham Water - juv Shag, Black Tern (James Hanlon)

Caxton - Pied Flycatcher, 3+ Spotted Flycatcher along footpath south from  Gransden Road to Royston Road (Graeme Reed)

Monday, 31 August 2015

Monday, 31 August

Fen Drayton Lakes - SPOONBILL (Richard Palmer)

Grafham Water - 6 Arctic Tern (John Raven)

Ailsworth -  Redstart, 2 Whinchat, Hobby (Matt Webb)

Ferry Meadows - fem Redstart (Don Gardener)

Sunday, 30 August

Cherry Hinton - ICTERINE WARBLER singing from a private garden 11:40-12:05h (Brendan Doe)

Pymoor - WRYNECK to north of the Fishing Lake, Whinchat (David Hopkins)

Grafham Water - 2 Shag, Osprey, 5 Black Tern (Richard Patient)

Cam Washes - Osprey over (Jon & David Heath)

Ferry Meadows - Redstart briefly (Howard Butler)

Eldernell - 3 Redstart west of the car park (Andrew Gardener)

Peterborough - Pied Flycatcher in the cemetery (Mike Weedon)

Fen Drayton Lakes - Wood Sandpiper, Whinchat (Mike Everett); 2 SPOONBILL, 2 Black Tern, Wood Sandpiper (Hugh Venables)

Late news for Friday, 28 August: King's Dyke NR - WRYNECK on the reserve extension (Phil Parker)





Saturday, 29 August

Cambridge - Tree Pipit over Lovell Road (Jonathan Heath)

Grafham Water - 2 Shag, Osprey, 5 Black Tern, 2 Hobby, 3+ Green Sandpiper (Mark Hawkes); Sandwich Tern, Arctic Tern (Mark Eaton)

Peterborough - Pied Flycatcher in old broadway cemetery (Jonathan Taylor)

Fen Drayton Lakes - 3 Tree Pipit over, 6 Spotted Flycatcher, Wood Sandpiper (Richard Thomas); 2 Black Tern, Arctic Tern, 5 Common Sandpiper (Hugh Venables)

Ferry Meadows - Redstart, 5+ Spotted Flycatcher, Hobby, 4 Siskin (Matt Webb)

Cambourne - 2 Whinchat (James Hanlon)

Burwell Fen - c.15 Wood Sandpiper, c.7 Green Sandpiper, juv Spotted Redshank, juv Little Stint,  Garganey, c.40 Ringed Plover, 4 Stonechat (Graeme Reed)

Kingfishers Bridge - Wood Sandpiper, 5 Green Sandpiper (Graeme Reed)

Eaton Ford - Pied Flycatcher in a private garden (Richard Patient)




Friday, 28 August 2015

Friday, 28 August

Grafham water - Osprey from Dudney 8:40h, 3 Black Tern (David Hollin); Shag on the boom (Colin Addington)

Ferry Meadows - fem Redstart near Lynch Bridge, 4 Spotted Flycatcher (Mike Weedon, Don Gardener); Sandwich Tern over (Paul Taylor)

Paxton Pits - 2 juv Whinchat, 2 Hobby, ad Caspian Gull (Jamie Wells)

Upper Cambourne - Redstart briefly (James Hanlon)

Burwell Fen - 14 Wood Sandpiper, 15+ Green Sandpiper, juv Spotted Redshank, juv Little Stint, 4 Greenshank, 6+ Garganey, 4 Whimbrel over (James Hanlon, Duncan Poyser, Ade Long)


Thursday, 27 August 2015

Thursday, 27 August

Grafham Water - Osprey, 2 Sandwich Tern, 5 Black Tern, juv Arctic Tern (Richard Patient)

Ferry Meadows - Pied Flycatcher on left of main path from Broadway end (Mike Weedon)

Burwell Fen - 10+ Wood Sandpiper, Spotted Redshank, c.30 Ringed Plover, c.15 Green Sandpiper, c.5 Common Sandpiper, Greenshank, Wheatear, 4 Garganey, 4 Bearded Tit (Richard Johnson)

Wednesday, 26 August 2015

Wednesday, 26 August

Fen Drayton Lakes - PIED FLYCATCHER south-east corner of Ferry Lagoon, in trees between the horse gate and the lake, 07:40h (Richard Patient)

Grafham Water - Osprey (Colin Addington); also Black Tern, Hobby, Green Sandpiper (James Hanlon)

Mepal - male Redstart, 4 Spotted Flycatchers (David Hopkins)

Tuesday, 25 August 2015

Tuesday, 25 August

Ferry Meadows - fem Redstart near Lynch bridge (Don Gardener); present until 09:30h at least (Mike Weedon)

Burwell Fen - 21 Ringed Plover, Spotted Redshank, 2 Greenshank, 5 Wood Sandpiper, 5 Green Sandpiper (Mike Everett); also 3 Garganey, 20 Ruff, Hobby, 10 Little Egret (Colin Kirtland)

Grafham Water - Osprey over, 2 Black Tern (Monica & Owen Marks)

Fen Drayton Lakes - PIED FLYCATCHER south-east corner of Ferry Lagoon (Richard Patient)


Monday, 24 August 2015

Monday, 24 August

Burwell Fen - 6+ Wood Sandpiper, 5 Greenshank, Little Stint, 12 Green Sandpiper, 5 Common Sandpiper, 10 Garganey, 2 Stonechat (Richard Johnson)

Grafham Water - 10 Black Tern, Hobby (Mike Everett)

Paxton Pits - Greensahnk, 5 Common Sandpipers, 3 Little Ringed Plover, Black Tern, 2 Caspian Gull (Martin Davis, Jamie Wells)

Sunday, 23 August

Grafham Water - 3 Sandwich Tern, 10 Black Tern (Mark Ward); also juv Mediterranean Gull, 6 Little Egret (Mark Hawkes); 2 further Sandwich tern over east 17:10h (Richard Patient)

Paxton Pits - 3 Black Tern, 3 Greenshank, 2 Turnstone (Jamie Wells)

Burwell Fen - 3 Wood Sandpiper, 3 Greenshank (Richard Palmer)

Wicken Fen - GREAT WHITE EGRET from West Mere hide (Richard Palmer)

Fen Drayton Lakes - Garganey, Green Sandpiper, 2 Greenshank over, 10 snipe, 5 Ruff (Hugh Venables)

Needingworth Pits - Wood Sandpiper (Mark Eaton)

Saturday, 22 August

Eynesbury - Tree Pipit over (Richard Bashford)

Grafham Water - 15+ Black Tern, juv Mediterranean Gull, fem Mandarin, 5 Green Sandpiper, 2 Common Sandpiper (Mark Hawkes); 3 further Black Tern (Mark Ward)

Burwell Fen - 9 Garganey, Wood Sandpiper, Spotted Redshank, 6 Greenshank, 5 Green Sandpiper, Curlew (Graeme Reed)

Kingfishers Bridge - 2 Garganey, 2 Green Sandpiper (Graeme Reed)

Ouse Washes - 8 Crane, 5 Garganey, 6 Green Sandpiper, 5 Greenshank, 35+ Ruff (Hugh Venables); 7 Greenshank, 4 Green Sandpiper at Chain Corner (Mark eaton)

Friday, 21 August 2015

Friday, 21 August

Grafham water - 22 Black Tern from Mander (Jono Leadley); also juv Mediterranean Gull, 3 Common Sandpiper (Mark Hawkes)

Ouse Fen - GREAT WHITE EGRET, Curlew Sandpiper, Garganey (Hugh Venables)

Ferry Meadows - RAVEN over (Matt Webb)

Thursday, 20 August

Cambridge - Cetti's Warbler singing briefly opposite Churchill College on Storey's Way (Rowena Baxter)

Ouse Washes RSOPB - 5 Crane, 3 Wood Sandpiper, Spotted Redshank, 10+ Greenshank, 12 Green Sandpiper (Jonathan Taylor)

Grafham water - 5 Black Tern (Peter Wells)

Wednesday, 19 August 2015

Wednesday, 19 August

Grafham Water - 6 Black Tern off Mander (Richard Patient); juv Mediterranean Gull (mark eard)

Burwell Fen - Wood Sandpiper, 5 Green Sandpiper, 7 Curlew briefly, 2 Stonechat, 2 Hobby (Andy Hannaford)

Pazxton Pits - Turnstone, Sanderling, Greenshank, 4 Little Ringed Plover, Caspian Gull (Jamie Wells)

Tuesday, 18 August

Fen Drayton Lakes - 24 Common Tern, Green Sandpiper, Cetti's Warbler (Richard Allison)

Grafham Water - juv Mediterranean Gull, 6 Green Sandpiper (Mark Hawkes)

Sunday, 16 August 2015

Sunday, 16 August

Grafham Water - 2 juv. Black Tern, Ruff, 5 Green Sandpiper, 2 Hobby (Mark Hawkes); 3 Turnstone (Matthew Rodgers)

Burwell Fen - 4 Garganey, 2 Wood Sandpiper, Little Stint, Spotted Redshank, 3 Common Cranes (Graeme Reed)

Kingfishers Bridge - 2 Garganey, 7 Green Sandpiper, Hobby (Graeme Reed)

Paxton Pits - Turnstone, 2 Green Sandpiper (Mik Everett)

Lazy Otter - Wood Sandpiper, Whimbrel over (Simon Gillings)

Saturday, 15 August

Paxton Pits - 3 Red-crested Pochard, 2 Ruff, Green Sandpiper, Pintail (Jamie Wells)

Lazy Otter - Wood Sandpiper (Graeme Reed)

Kingfishers Bridge - 3 Garganey, 10 Ruff, 5 Green Sandpipers, Hobby (Graeme Reed)

Friday, 14 August 2015

Friday, 14 August

Lazy Otter - 2 Wood Sandpiper, 2 Green Sandpiper (Mark Eaton); Curlew, Greenshank, Water Rail, Hobby (Hugh Venables)

Paxton Pits - Wood Sandpiper, Turnstone, Whimbrel over, Red-crested Pochard, 18 Yellow-legged Gull (Martin Davis)

Nene Washes - Merlin at March Farmers, 100+ Yellow Wagtail (Charlie Kitchin)

Wicken Fen - Great White Egret at West Mere, Red-crested Pochard (Peter Bircham)

Fen Drayton Lakes - ad KITTIWAKE over (Richard Thomas)

Grafham Water - Osprey (Mark Ward)


Thursday, 13 August

Paxton Pits - Wood Sandpiper, 3 Green Sandpiper, Common Sandpiper, 3 Red-crested Pochard, 36 Yellow-legged Gull (Martin Davis)

Wednesday, 12 August 2015

Wednesday, 12 August

Grafham Water - Osprey viewable from Dudney Hide or distantly from Mander CP 08:05h, Turnstone (Mark Hawkes); fem Mandarin, Greenshank (Dean Harlow)

Burwell Fen - 2 Spotted Redshank, 5 Green Sandpiper, 3 Garganey (Vince Lea, Louise Bacon)

Lazy Otter - juv Black-necked Grebe, 2 Greenshank, Common Sandpiper, Yellow Wagtails (Vince Lea, Louise Bacon)

Hare Park - pair of Spotted  Flycatchers with  juvenile, Nuthatc (Kevin Wilson)

Paxton Pits - Wood Sandpiper (Martin Shadbolt); Green Sandpiper, Common Sandpiper, Greensahnk over, 2 Little Ringed Plover (Jamie Wells)

Tuesday, 11 August 2015

Tuesday, 11 August

Grafham Water - Osprey viewable from Dudney Hide (Colin Addington)

Burwell Fen - 7 Garganey, 15 Ruff, 6 Greenshank, 9 Green Sandpiper, Cuckoo (Graeme Reed)

Lazy Otter - 17 Ruff, 11 Snipe, 70 Lapwing (Christoph Zöckler); 3 Green Sandpiper (Graeme Reed)

Kingfsihers Bridge - Garganey, 4 Green Sandpiper, Bearded Tits (Graeme Reed)

Fen Drayton Lakes - Green Sandpiper, 2 imm. Goldeneye (Mike Everett)

Monday, 10 August 2015

Monday, 10 August

Grafham Water - Osprey viewable from Dudney Hide 16:25h, Black Tern (Colin Addington)

Lazy Otter - Black-necked Grebe, Mediterranean Gull mid-afternoon (Robin Cox); 2 Ruff, 10+ Little Grebe this evening (Christoph Zöckler)

Stapleford - 18 Yellow Wagtails on the recreation ground (Robin Cox)

Wicken Fen - Great White Egret to roost at the Mere, Hobby, Barn Owl, 2 Water Rail (Christoph Zöckler)

Sunday, 9 August

Lazy Otter - juv Black-necked Grebe, Greenshank, Green Sandpiper, 10 Ruff, Little Ringed Plover, Mediterranean Gull, 40+ Yellow Wagtail on flooded field nearby (Christoph Zöckler)

Grafham Water - 6 Caspian Gull (Mark Ward)

Saturday, 8 August

Burwell Fen - 3 Greenshank, 7 Green Sandpiper, 2 water Rail (Andy Hannaford)

Paxton Pots - Osprey over, juv Goosander, Grey Plover, 3 Common Sandpiper, Green Sandpiper, Little Ringed Plover, juv Mediterranean Gull, 2 Hobby (Jamie Wells, Martin Davis)

Lazy Otter - 2 Black-necked Grebe on flooded field nearby (David Heath)

Thursday, 6 August 2015

Thursday, 6 August

Lazy Otter - on a flooded field nearby, Wood Sandpiper, 2 Green Sandpiper, Common Sandpiper, 22 Ruff, Greenshank, 10+ Lapwing (Graeme Reed); ad Black Tern (Hugh Venables)

Burwell Fen - 9 Greenshank, 10 Green Sandpiper, 7 Garganey, Barn Owl, Cuckoo (Graeme Reed)

Kingfishers Bridge - 4 Green Sandpiper, Avocet, 250+ Lapwing (Graeme Reed)

Ouse Washes -  10+ Green Sandpiper, 20+ Ruff, Whimbrel, Common Sandpiper, 3 Kingfisher, Cuckoo (Mike Burdekin)

Grafham Water - ad Mediterranean Gull, 40+ Yellow-legged Gull, 2 Common Sandpiper (Mark Ward, Tim Dee)

Wednesday, 5 August 2015

Wednesday, 5 August

Burwell Fen - 5 Garganey, 4 Green Sandpiper, 3 Greenshank, Hobby over (Dave Palmer)

Tuesday, 4 August 2015

Tuesday, 4 August

Burwell Fen - 8 Green Sandpiper, 3 Greenshank, Peregrine (Graeme Reed)

Kingfishers Bridge - fem Garganey, 14 Green Sandpiper (Graeme Reed)

Fen Drayton Lakes - Green Sandpiper, 5 Common Sandpiper, 2 Ruff, 2 Little Ringed Plover (Richard Allison)

Monday, 3 August

Paxton Pits - Turnstone, Little Ringed Plover, 2 Kingfisher, Cetti's Warbler (Jamie Wells)

Monday, 3 August 2015

Sunday, 2 August

Ferry Meadows - Black-necked Grebe (Matt Webb)

Burwell Fen - 5 Graganey, 2+ Green Sandpiper, 2 Greenshank, 2 Hobby (Matt Mellor)

Ouse Fen - GREAT WHITE EGRET, Peregrine, Green Sandpiper (Matt Mellor)

Saturday, 1 August

Paxton Pits - juv Black-necked Grebe, Sanderling, 2 Green Sandpiper, 2+ Common Sandpiper, 2 Hobby, c.20 Yellow-legged Gull (Jamie Wells)

Grafham Water - 6 Green Sandpiper in lagoons (Mark Hawkes)

Fen Drayton Lakes - 3 Green Sandpiper, juv Mediterranean Gull (Hugh Venables)

Ditton Park Wood - Crossbill over (Kevin Wilson)

Friday, 31 July

Burwell Fen - 5 Garganey, 9 Green Sandpiper, 2 Greenshank, 3 Hobby (Andy Hannaford)

Grafham water - fem Mandarin in Gaynes Creek (Mark Hawkes)

Thursday, 30 July 2015

Thursday, 30 July

Burwell Fen - 5 Garganey, Greenshank, c.10 green Sandpiper, Common Sandpiper, Little Ringed Plover (Richard Johnson); male Whinchat (Dave Palmer)

Wicken Fen - Hobby, 2 Water Rail, 2 Barn Owl, 3+ Cetti's Warbler, 3 Grasshopper Warbler, Lesser Whitethroat, c.250 sand Martin to roost (Christoph Zöckler)

Wednesday, 29 July

Along the Cam - Kingfisher at Clayhithe & 2 Barn Owl nearby, Grey Wagtails at Waterbeach bridge & Baits Bite. Also pair of Kingfisher near Bottisham Lode (Christoph Zöckler)

Fowlmere - 3+ Turtle Dove (Matt Mellor)

Tuesday, 28 July 2015

Tuesday, 28 July

Longstanton - Quail singing from Guided Busway this morning, halfway to Oakington crossing (Richard Grimmett)

Paxton Pits - 2 Sanderling, 3 Common Sandpiper, Green Sandpier, Ruff, 3 Little Ringed Plover, 17 Yellow-legged Gull (Martin Davis)

Grafham Water - Curlew over, Spotted Flycatchers, 50+ Yellow-legged Gull (Mark Ward)

Ouse Fen - GREAT WHITE EGRET, 2 Turtle Dove (Matt Mellor)


Monday, 27 July 2015

Monday, 27 July

Burwell Fen - Bittern, 9 Green Sandpiper, Common Sandpiper (Barbara York); also Greenshank, 2 Ruff (Andy Hannaford)

Paxton Pits - Curlew, 2 Common Sandpiper, Little Ringed Plover, 2 Hobby, Golden Plover and brief views only of a probable AMERICAN GOLDEN PLOVER (Jamie Wells)

Sunday, 26 July

Paxton Pits - Wood Sandpiper, Black-necked Grebe, Ruff (Andrew Tongue); Knot (Mark Ward); Turnstone, 3 Little Ringed Plover (Martin Davis)

Burwell Fen - 3 Garganey, 2 Greenshank, 4 Little Ringed Plover, 2 Curlew, 9 Green Sandpiper (Steve Cooper)

Grafham Water - Balck Tern, Arctic Tern, Little Gull, 3 Whimbrel over south, 2 Turnstone, 2 Common Sandpiper, Hobby (Mark Ward)

Saturday, 25 July

Stretham -probable BLACK KITE over 13:00h (Owen Marks)

Paxton Pits - Black-necked Grebe, Turnstone, Green Sandpiper, 2 Common Sandpiper, Greenshank, 2 Hobby (Martin Davis, Jamie Wells)

Fen Drayton Lakes - Wood Sandpiper, Green Sandpiper, Common Sandpiper, Little Ringed Plover, Hobby (Steve Cooper)

Ouse Fen - 2 GREAT WHITE EGRET, eclipse male Garganey, 5 Green Sandpiper, Greenshank, Common Sandpiper (Hugh Venables)

Friday, 24 July 2015

Friday, 24 July

Manor Farm, Fowlmere - fem BLACK REDSTART (Doug Radford)

Thursday, 23 July 2015

Thursday, 23 July

Ouse Fen - GREAT WHITE EGRET, 20 Little Egrets (Barry O'Dowd)

Burwell Fen - 3 Greenshank, 3 Common Sandpiper, juv Little Ringed Plover (Andy Hannaford); also 8 Little Egret, 7+ Green Sandpiper, 2 Yellow Wagtail, Hobby (Christoph Zöckler)

Fen Drayton Lakes - Cuckoo rufous form, Common Sandpiper 5+ Egyptian Geese (Calum Urquart)

Wednesday, 22 July 2015

Wednesday, 21 July

Paxton Pits - juv Black-necked Grebe still, 2+ Common Sandpiper, 2 Little Ringed Plover (Jamie Wells)

Tuesday, 21 July 2015

Tuesday, 21 July

Grafham Water - 18 Common Sandpiper, 12 Little Egret, 2 Siskin over (Mark Hawkes)

Monday, 20 July 2015

Monday, 20 July

Fowlmere - PECTORAL SANDPIPER by the Mere 17:30h (Ade Cooper)

Paxton Pits - juv Black-necked Grebe still, 2 Green Sandpiper, Caspian Gull (Martin Davis)

Ditton Park Wood - 3 Nuthatch (Kevin Wilson)


Sunday, 19 July

Paxton Pits - juv Black-necked Grebe, 2 Avocet, Green Sandpiper, Common Sandpiper, Little Ringed Plover, 12 Yellow-legged Gull, 3 Hobby (Jamie Wells, Martin Davis)

Grafham Water - Greenshank, 9 Green Sandpiper, pair of Red-crested Pochard (Mark Hawkes); Sanderling, 3 Whimbrel, 2 Common Sandpiper, Osprey, Little Gull also reported (as per Mark Hawkes)

Saturday, 18 July

Paxton Pits - 3 Green Sandpiper, Common Sandpiper, 2 Yellow-legged Gull (Jamie Wells, Martin Davis)

Fulbourn - Turtle Dove (Norman De'ath)

Burwell Fen - GREAT WHITE EGRET, 5 Greenshank, 10 Green Sandpiper, 2 Common Sandpiper, Little Ringed Plover (Graeme Reed)

Friday, 17 July 2015

Friday, 17 July

Paxton Pits - 2 Green Sandpiper, Common Sandpiper, 21 Black-tailed Godwit, 12 Yellow-legged Gull (Martin Davis)

Burwell Fen - 11 Black-tailed Godwit, 2 Greenshank, 2 Common Sandpiper, 7 Green Sandpiper (Andy Hannaford)

Stukeley park - pair of Spotted Flcatcher (Philip Hobson)

Thursday, 16 July 2015

Thursday, 16 July

St. Neots - 2 SANDWICH TERN south over Riverside Park 14:10h (Richard Patient)

Paxton Pits - 2 Golden Plover, 2 Green Sandpiper, 13 Black-tailed Godwit, 19 Yellow-legged Gull (Martin Davis)

Burwell Fen - 17 Black-tailed Godwit, 2 Whimbrel over, Greenshank, Common Sandpiper, 6+ Green Sandpiper (Hugh Venables)

Wednesday, 15 July 2015

Tuesday, 14 July

Paxton Pits - 4 Whimbrel over, Little Ringed Plover (Jamie Wells)

Burwell Fen - 6+ Green Sandpiper, 3 Common Sandpiper, 2 Greenshank, 5 Little Ringed Plover, 100+ Lapwing (Graeme Reed)

Fulbourn - Turtle Dove in a private garden this morning (Alex Andrews)

Monday, 13 July 2015

Monday, 13 July

Burwell Fen - 3 Green sandpiper, 2 Common Sandpiper, 2 Greenshank, 4 Ruff, juv Peregrine (Andy Hannaford)

Grafham Water - fem Mandarin off Plummer, 2 Siskin (James Hanlon)

Hare Park, Six Mile Bottom - Spotted Flycatcher (Kevin Wilson)


Sunday, 12 July

Woodwalton Fen - 12 Siskin (Vince Lea, Louise Bacon)

Monk's Wood - 2+ Nuthatch (Calum Urquhart)

Burwell Fen - 3 Whimbrel, 3 Greenshank, 10 Green Sandpiper (Steve Cooper)

Saturday,11 July

Cambridge - Crossbill over towards the Science Park, 2 Peregrine over (Jon Heath)

Foxton - 10 Siskin (Matt Mellor)

Over - Siskins over (Jeremy Lindsell)

Burwell Fen - 3 Green Sandpiper, 2 Common Sandpiper, 2 Greenshank (Vince Lea, Louise Bacon)

Ouse Washes - Greenshank, pair of Turtle Dove over, Hobby (Mark Eaton)

Orwell - Quail still present (Rob Pople)

Great Wilbraham Common - Turtle Dove (Rob Pople)

Friday, 10 July 2015

Friday, 10 July

Earith - Quail calling briefly just after dawn this morning (David Griffiths)

Paxton Pits - 3 Yellow-legged Gull, Green Sandpiper (Jamie Wells)

Ouse Fen - GREAT WHITE EGRET (Barry O'Dowd); ad Mediterranean Gull, Quail calling (Vince Lea)

Thursday, 9 July

Orwell - Quail showed well, with patience and care, from footpath off Meadowcroft Way c.19:30h (Richard Gregory)

Thursday, 9 July 2015

Wednesday, 8 July

Pocket Park, St. Neots - Grasshopper Warbler, Cetti's Warbler (Mark Hawkes)

Wednesday, 8 July 2015

Tuesday, 7 July

Paxton Pits - Greenshank, 3 Yellow-legged Gull (Martin Davis); Common Sandpiper, Little Ringed Plover, Hobby (Jamie Wells)

Monday, 6 July 2015

Sunday, 5 July

Hare Park near Six Mile Bottom - Hobby (Kevin Wilson)

Cambridge - SANDWICH TERN over north 08:50h (Iain Webb)

Sunday, 5 July 2015

Saturday 4th July

Orwell - Quail on Footpath from Meadowcroft Way, singing bird in the margin of the barley field to the left of the footpath (Richard Palmer)
Fowlmere - Juv. Turtle Dove (Doug Radford)

Cambridge - 2 Peregrines over Barton Road (Peter Loudon)

Wimpole - female MONTAGU'S HARRIER reported at Lodge then later at Orwell (per RBA)

Friday, 3 July

Orwell - 2 Quail, one showed well at TL363494. Also male BRAMBLING (Matt Mellor)

Thursday, 2 July 2015

Thursday, 2 July

Orwell - Quail 06:40-08:15h. Calling and initially showing well to west of track at TL363494, before moving into barley on opposite side of track (Andy Jackson); showed well again c.19:00h (Richard Gregory) and at 20:00h near the bridge (Hugh Venables)

Wednesday, 1 July

Orwell - Quail still calling, from footpath off Meadowcroft Way (Diana Leech)

Grafham Water - 8 Green Sandpiper on lagoons this evening (Mark Hawkes)

Paxton Pits - 6 Green Sandpiper this evening, also 6 Black-tailed Godwit, Cuckoo (Jamie Wells)

Tuesday, 30 June 2015

Tuesday, 30 June

Orwell - 3 Quail heard calling, down to a metre, from footpath to south of village (Francis Tusa)

Monday, 29 June 2015

Sunday, 28 June

Orwell - Quail calling along public footpath south of Meadowcroft Way, present since late May (Iain Webb)

Woodwalton Fen - 3+ Cuckoo, Cetti's Warbler, Kingfisher (Calum Urquhart)

Saturday, 27 June

Paxton Pits - 2 Bar-tailed Godwit, fem Garganey, Siskin over, Hobby (Jamie Wells)

Wednesday, 24 June 2015

Wednesday, 24 June

Fowlmere - 2 juv Green Sandpiper (Richard Palmer)

Tuesday, 23 June 2015

Tuesday, 23 June

Ferry Meadows - Osprey at 06:45h and again at 09:00h (Chris Park)

Burwell Fen - Hobby, Cuckoo, Black-tailed Godwit (Andy Hannaford)

Monday, 22 June 2015

Monday, 22 June

Nene washes - Spotted Redhshank on Low Wash (Charlie Kitchin)

Peterborough - 2 CROSSBILL low over Central park just after 12:30h (Matt Webb)


Saturday, 20 June

Foxton - pair of Spotted Flycatcher (Calum Urquart)

Reach Lode - 3 Cuckoo (David Elliott)

Fowlmere - Spotted Flycatcher (as per Doug Radford)

Friday, 19 June

Burwell Fen - 12 Spotted Redshank, Green Sandpiper (Claire Spottiswoode)

Friday, 19 June 2015

Thursday, 18 June

Fowlmere - Grasshopper singing near the boardwalk 22:00h (Doug Radford)

Tuesday, 16 June 2015

Tuesday, 16 June

Grafham Water - Green Sandpiper, 2 Yellow-legged Gull, Cetti's Warbler (Mark Hawkes)

Little Wilbraham Fen - Cuckoo (Ben Craig)

Monday, 15 June 2015

Monday, 15 June

Paxton Pits - 5 Black Tern, 2 Cetti's warbler, Lesser Whitethroat, Cuckoo, Turtle Dove (Martin Davis); Green Sandpiper, 2 Avocet that headed north (Jamie Wells)

Castor Hanglands -  3 Nightingale, Turtle Dove & Grasshopper Warbler heard early morning (Matt Webb)

Ely - Crane over north-west (Rick Saunders)

Cambridge - Hobby over Harvey Goodwin Avenue (Ben Craig)

Friday, 12 June 2015

Friday, 12 June

Cambridge Research Park - 2 Common Tern, Turtle Dove, Cetti's Warbler, Kingfisher (Ian Burfield)

Thursday, 11 June 2015

Thusrday, 11 June

Ouse Wases RSPB - RED-NECKED PHALAROPE on Thompson's Pool this morning but flew towards pools in front of hides and is yet to be relocated (Mike Burdekin); from Grose Hide this afternoon (Mark Hawkes); HONEY BUZZARD over (as per RBA)

Six Mile Bottom - Quail calling (Chris Brown)

Ferry Meadows - Osprey again this evening

Wednesday, 10 June 2015

Tuesday, 9 June

Ferry Meadows - Osprey over Gunwade again (Matt Webb)

Friday, 5 June 2015

Friday, 5 June

Boxworth - Hobby over (Calum Urquhart)

Fowlmere - RED-FOOTED FALCON, probably 2nd c.y. female, over towards the reserve (Doug Radford)

Thursday, 4 June 2015

Thursday, 4 June

Grafham Water - 3rd c.y. Yellow-legged Gull, 2nd c.y. Mediterranrean Gull off Mander (Richard Patient)

Wednesday, 3 June 2015

Wednesday, 3 June

Ferry Meadows - Osprey (Matt Webb)

Fen Drayton Lakes - Sanderling, 2 Cuckoo, Turtle Dove, Water Rail (Richard Allison)

Knapwell - GREAT WHITE EGRET over south-east c.06:35h (Derek Gruar)

Paxton Pits - 2 Yellow-legged Gull, 2 Cuckoo, Red-crested Pochard (Martin Davis, Jamie Wells)

Isleham Washes - Little Owl, 8 Avocet, Cuckoo (Mat Wilson)

Great Abington - Turtle Dove (Iain Webb)

Swaffham Prior - Short-eared Owl (Michael Holdsworth)

Tuesday, 2 June

Fen Drayton Lakes - Sanderling (Richard Thomas)

Paxton Pits - 3 Sanderling (Martin Davis)

Monday, 1 June 2015

Monday, 1 June

Fen Drayton Lakes - Black Tern on Ferry Mere (Richard Thomas); Nightingale singing next to car park gate (Matthew Wilson)

Grafham Water - 3 Sanderling (Mark Hawkes)

Cam Washes, Waterbeach side - 2 TEMMINCK'S STINT (Matthew Wilson). Please view from riverside path only, the waders are easily disturbed and the vegetation surrounding the scrape may have ground nesting species.

Fulbourn Fen NR - Cuckoo calling (Kevin Wilson)

Sunday, 31 May

Girton - HONEY BUZZARD low over Huntingdon Road c.13:00h (Jeremy Lindsell)

Cam Washes, Waterbeach side - 2 TEMMINCK'S STINT. Please view from riverside path only, as the vegetation surrounding the scrape may have ground nesting species (Jon & David Heath)

Fen Drayton Lakes - Black Tern, Little Ringed Plover, Little Owl (Sarah Howlett)

Saturday, 30 May 2015

Saturday, 30 May

Paxton Pits - 10 Hobby (Martin Davis, Jamie Wells)

Grafham Water - 4 Sanderling (Mark Hawkes)

Friday, 29 May 2015

Friday, 29 May

Cambridge Airport/Cherry Hinton pits - Osprey over 14:43h (Graeme Reed)

Alconbury flyover - Osprey over 17:15h (John Lindsell)

Ferry Meadows - Osprey 18:00h (Mike Weedon)

Brampton - Turtle Dove calling at back of Frosts Garden Centre 15:00h (Tref Jones)

Thursday, 28 May 2015

Thursday, 28 May

Fowlmere - Spotted Flycatcher (Doug Radford)

Bottisham Locks - Hobby, Grey Wagtail (Colin Kirtland)

Ferry Meadows - Osprey 3J fishing c.18:30h (Mike Weedon)

Paxton Pits - 3 Sanderling, Hobby (Martin Davis, Jamie Wells)

Wicken Fen - 6+ Hobby together from West Mere Hide, 2+ Hobby from Visitor Centre, 2+ roding Woodcock (Pete Holt, Johan de Jager)

Wednesday, 27 May

Castor Hanglands - 4 Nightingale singing, Turtle Dove (David Withrington)

Tuesday, 26 May 2015

Tuesday, 26 May

Ferry meadows - Osprey (Howard Butler)

Grafham Water - GREAT NORTHERN DIVER (Mark Hawkes)

Paxton Pits - WHITE-WINGED BLACK TERN (Martin Shadbolt)

Wicken Fen - Crossbill over, Grasshopper Warbler, Hobby, 2 Nightingale (Kevin Wilson)

Fowlmere - Spotted Flycatcher (Doug Radford)

Monday, 25 May 2015

Monday, 25 May

Paxton Pits - 1st sum Little Gull, 2 Hobby, 2 Little Ringed Plover, pair of Mandarin (Martin Davis, Jamie Wells)

Friday, 22 May 2015

Friday, 22 May

Grafham Water - 8 RED-BREASTED MERGANSER 11:40h briefly, GREAT NORTHERN DIVER (Jamie Wells)

Thursday, 21 May 2015

Thursday, 21 May

Ferry Meadows - Osprey 10:30h (Paul Gallagher)

Wednesday, 20 May 2015

Wednesday, 20 May

Ouse Washes - 3 Crane, Garganey, Hobby (Mike Burdekin)

Central Park, Peterborough - Ring-necked Parakeet (Matt Webb)

Grafham Water - GREAT NORTHERN DIVER (Colin Addington)

Ferry Meadows - Osprey 18:35h (Paul Taylor )

New Shardlows Farm - Little Owl, 2 Yellow Wagtail (Kevin Wilson)

Tuesday, 19 May

Grafham Water - GREAT NORTHERN DIVER, Little Gull, Hobby (Mark Hawkes)

Monday, 18 May 2015

Monday, 18 May

Ferry Meadows - Osprey '3J' fishing at Gunwade 15:20h (John Saunders)

Paxton Pits - Sanderling (Martin Davis); Turnstone, Nightingale (Jamie Wells)

Sunday, 17 May 2015

Sunday, 17 May

Paxton Pits - Ruff, 3 Hobbies, Cetti's Warbler (Martin Davis)

Ferry Meadows - Osprey on Gunwade (John Saunders)

Saturday, 16 May

Paxton Pits - Ruff, Greenshank (Martin Davis)

Friday, 15 May 2015

Friday, 15 May

Ferry Meadows - Osprey briefly 08:55 (Peter Beesley)

Serpentine Lake, Hampton -  LITTLE TERN with Common Terns (Andrew Frost)

Nene Washes - Quail calling 1/4 mile east of Eldernell car park (Charlie Kitchin)

Thursday, 14 May 2015

Thursday, 14 May

Grafham Water - Sanderling (Mark Hawkes)

Paxton Pits - Turnstone (Jamie Wells); 3 Turnstone, Sanderling, Little Gull, GREAT NORTHERN DIVER (Hugh Wright)

Ferry Meadows - OSPREY (Howard Butler)

Wednesday, 13 May 2015

Wednesday, 13 May

Cam Washes - 2 possible TEMMINCK'S STINT but distant, 2 Wood Sandpiper, 4 Avocet, Barn Owl (Ian Burfield); 2 Greenshank (Monica & Owen Marks)

Grafham Water - 8 Sanderling, Little Gull (Mark Hawkes)

Paxton Pits - GREAT NORTHERN DIVER, Black Tern, 2 Little Gull, Turnstone, 2 Little Ringed Plover (Martin Davis)

Ferry Meadows - Osprey (as per Mike Weedon)

Wicken Fen - 3+ roding Woodcock, Hobby, 3+ Grasshopper Warbler, Barn Owl, Turtle Dove, 3+ Cuckoo (David Walsh)

Granta Park - 2 Spotted Flycatcher (Gareth Rees)

Tuesday, 12 May 2015

Tuesday, 12 May

Ferry meadows - RED-RUMPED SWALLOW reported, Osprey (as per John saunders)

Paxton Pits - Black Tern (Martin Davis)

Fen Drayton Lakes - Little Gull, Arctic Tern, male Garganey, 3 Nightingale (Hugh Venables)

Monday, 11 May 2015

Monday, 11 May

Ferry meadows - RED-RUMPED SWALLOW from Roman Point at Overton Lake, also seen over Coney meadow and Oak Meadow (John Saunders); Osprey (Mike Weedon)

Paxton Pits - 4 Black Tern, GREAT NORTHERN DIVER, 2 Hobby, 2 Common Sandpiper (Jamie Wells)

Wicken Fen - 2 Nightingale, 3 Cuckoo, 5 Hobby, 12 Little Egret (Kevin Wilson); also Woodcock, Barn Owl (Barbara York)

Sunday, 10 May 2015

Sunday, 10 May

Ferry meadows - RED-RUMPED SWALLOW from Roman Point at Overton lake (Matt Webb)

Fen Drayton Lakes - Little Gull (Richard Thomas)

Paxton Pits - Turtle Dove (Jamie Wells)

Little Wilbraham Fen - Cuckoo, Hobby, Cetti's Warbler (Saimon Clark)

Saturday, 9 May

Berry Fen - 2 Wood Sandpipers, 2 Garganey, Hobby (Mark Eaton)

Paxton Pits - GOLDEN ORIOLE (c/o RBA)

Friday, 8 May 2015

Friday, 8 May

March Farmers - Whimbrel, Grey Plover, 3 Golden Plover (Charlie Kitchin)

Cam Washes - Avocet, Cuckoo (Ian Burfield)

Cambridge Research Park - Turtle Dove, Hobby, Cetti's Warbler, Spotted Flycatcher, Nightingale (Ian Burfield)

Turnstone - GREAT NORTHERN DIVER, Turnstone (Jamie Wells)

Baker's Fen, Wicken -  pair of Garganey, Hobby, Cuckoo, 13 Little Egret (Martin O'Leary)

Fen Daryton Lakes - Little Gull, 2 Avocet, Little Ringed Plover, Nightingale (Richard Allison)

Thursday, 7 May 2015

Thursday, 7 May

Trumpington Meadows - 2 Wheatear, Yellow Wagtail, 11 Corn Bunting (Iain Webb)

Ferry Meadows - Osprey low over Gunwade 09:55h (Paul Gallagher)

Burwell Fen - 2 fem Whinchat, Cuckoo (Andy Hannaford)

Ouse Washes - Corncrake called briefly from the pilot project (Mike Burdekin); GREEN-WINGED TEAL from Stockdale Hide 13:50h, Garganey, Little Ringed Plover (Andy Jennings)

Roswell Pits, Ely - Turtle Dove (Ben Green)

Ouse Fen - 8 Hobby (Barry O'Dowd); male Redstart (Dave Anderson)

Paxton Pits - fem Whinchat,  GREAT NORTHERN DIVER, 4 Hobby, Common Sandpiper (Jamie Wells)

Fen Drayton Lakes - Little Gull, 2 Avocet, Hobby, 2+ Cuckoo (Richard Allison)



Wednesday, 6 May 2015

Wednesday, 6 May

Grafham Water - 2 ad ARCTIC SKUA over reservoir 11:47h but mobile; 2 different birds circling high at 15:07h; ad dark-phase POMARINE SKUA off Mander CP from 17:10h (Richard Patient); Little Gull, Whimbrel (Duncan Ritchie); Arctic Tern (Mark Hawkes)

Baker's Fen - 2 Hobby, 3 Cuckoo, 14 Cetti's Warbler (Andy Hannaford)

Paxton Pits - GREAT NORTHERN DIVER, 2 Greenshank, Little Ringed Plover, Common Sandpiper (Martin Davis)

Tuesday, 5 May 2015

Tuesday, 5 May

Ouse washes, Sutton Gault - Hobby, Turtle Dove (Rob Partridge)

Ferry Meadows - Wheatear (Matt Webb)

Paxton Pits - Little Gull, GREAT NORTHERN DIVER, Bar-tailed Godwit, Whimbrel, 2 Greenshank, 2 Little Ringed Plover, Wheatear, 6 Yellow Wagtail, 120+ Common Tern (Jamie Wells); 3 Nightingale (Martin Davis)

Wicken Fen - Spotted Flycatcher (Will Burdett, John Walsh, Nikki Dibb)

Burwell Fen - 4 Wheatear (Will Burdett, John Walsh, Nikki Dibb)

Monday, 4 May

Castor Hanglands - 19 singing Nightingale, Turtle Dove (Matt Webb)

Fowlmere - Hobby, 3+ Turtle Dove (John Pilgrim)

Paxton Pits -  Little Gull, Mediterranean Gull, Bar-tailed Godwit, Whimbrel, Common Sandpiper, 5+ Hobby, 2 Wheatear, GREAT NORTHERN DIVER (Jamie Wells)

Nene Washes - Short-eared Owl on High Wash (Mike Weedon)

Ouse Washes - GREAT WHITE EGRET (Mike Burdekin)

Sunday, 3 May

Grafham Water - Little Gull, Arctic Tern (Mark Ward)

Paxton Pits - GREAT NORTHERN DIVER, 2 Little Gull, Bar-tailed Godwit, 2 Greenshank (Jamie Wells); Whimbrel (Mark Hawkes)

Backbush - 7 Wheatear (Mike Weedon)

Sunday, 3 May 2015

Saturday, 2 May

Cottenham - Turtle Dove (Vicki Harley)

Colne -  Turtle Dove (Mark Eaton)

Berry Fen - Hobby (Mark Eaton)

Ouse Fen - 2 fem. Whinchats, 3 Hobbies (Bob Mansfield)

Fowlmere - pair of Turtle Doves (Denise Anderson)

Woodwalton Fen - 3 Grasshopper Warblers, 2 Cuckoos, 3 Hobbies (Calum Urquhart)

Chatteris - ad Mediterranean Gull south of the town (Mark eaton)


Friday, 1 May 2015

Friday, 1 May

Grafham Water - Osprey over towards dam 11:40h (Richard Palmer)

Woodwalton Fen - Nightingale, Grasshopper warbler, Cuckoo (Colin Lee)

Fen Drayton Lakes - Wood Sandpiper from Ferry Mere shelter (Chris Rider)

Cam Washes - 12 Avocet, 5 Greenshank, Cuckoo (Chris Brown)

Little Wilbraham Fen - 2 Hobby (Dave Barr)

Bottisham Lock - male Whinchat nearby (Jon Heath)

Thursday, 30 April 2015

Thursday, 30 April

Tubney Fen - Whinchat, Barn Owl (Vince Lea, Louise Bacon); Garganey (Dave Palmer, Bruce Martin)

Burwell Fen - Garganey, 3 Yellow Wagtail, 4 Swift (Dave Palmer, Bruce Martin)

Fowlmere NR - 2 Turtle Dove singing, fem Redstart nearby (Mike Foley)

Paxton Pits - GREAT NORTHERN DIVER, 3 Greenshank, Bar-tailed Godwit, 90+ Common Tern, Hobby, 7 Nightingale, Wheatear (Martin Davis)

Wicken Fen - 4 Hobby, Nightingale, 2 Cuckoo (Kevin Wilson)

Wednesday, 29 April 2015

Wednesday, 29 April

Ferry Meadows - Goosander, Common Sandpiper (Mike Weedon)

Paxton Pits - GREAT NORTHERN DIVER, Greenshank, Common Sandpiper, Wheatear (Martin Davis)

Upware to Reach - 11 Yellow Wagtail, White Wagtail, 3 Wheatear, also Redstart towards Tubney Fen briefly (Sheila & Ian Dickerson)

Hare Park, Six Mile Bottom - fem Redstart at TL583589 until 16:00h at least (Kevin Wilson)

Maxey Pits - Whinchat, Grasshopper Warbler, Cuckoo (Richard Astle)

Tuesday, 28 April 2015

Tuesday, 28 April

Paxton Pits - RING OUZEL, GREAT NORTHERN DIVER, Bar-tailed Godwit, Whimbrel, 2 Greenshank, 3 Common Sandpiper, 2 Arctic Tern, Hobby, 3 Wheatear, Grey Wagtail, Kingfisher (Martin Davis)

Ouse Fen - 3 Crane over, 4 Hobby, 8 Swift, 3 Little Ringed Plover (Barry O'Dowd)

Ouse Washes - imm. male Hen Harrier, 2 Whimbrel (Jonathan Taylor)

Grafham Water - 15 Arctic Tern, Little Gull (Mike Everett)

Cam Washes - 5 Little Ringed Plover, 5 Greenshank, 7 Avocet (Colin Kirtland)

Monday, 27 April 2015

Monday, 27 April

Paxton Pits - RING OUZEL (Jamie Wells)

CRT Lark Rise Farm, Barton - Long-eared Owl. Park in lay-bys on bend just after entering Barton. Walk along track passed green barn. Follow right hand bend. On reaching spoil heap by bare field, bare left towards blue feeder. Bird is in hedge along west border of bare field between notice board and another blue feeder. Please do not walk along hedgerow and walk out over field. (Bruce Martin)

Fen Drayton Lakes - GREAT WHITE EGRET, Scaup this morning (Dave Anderson); GLOSSY IBIS, Common Sandpiper, 40+ Common Tern, 2 Cuckoo (Richard Allison); also Grasshopper Warbler (Ed Gill)

Ouse Fen - 2+ Hobby, 2Curlew, Cuckoo (Barry O'Dowd); GREAT WHITE EGRET this evening (Richard Thomas)

Paxton Pits - Turnstone, Whimbrel, pair of Bar-tailed Godwit, Greenshank, 3 Common Sandpiper, Hobby, GREAT NORTHERN DIVER, 3 Wheatear, 3 Cuckoo (Martin Davis, Jamie Wells)

Castor Mill - RING OUZEL (John Atkins)

Sutton Gault - flava-type in amongst about 20 Yellow Wagtail (Rob Partridge)



Sunday, 26 April 2015

Sunday, 26 April

Paxton Pits - female RING OUZEL just south of Washout Pit near post 12 (Gary Rawlings); c.10 Arctic Tern briefly (Jamie Wells); GREAT NORTHERN DIVER (Martin Davis)

Grafham Water - 3 Common Scoter off Lagoons, 2 Sanderling on dam, 10+ Arctic Terns (Jono Leadley); Osprey (Ian Ellis); 28 Arctic Tern, Little Gull (Mark Ward)

Fen Drayton - GLOSSY IBIS, Scaup, LITTLE TERN, Black Tern, Wimbrel, 4 Ruff, 3 Arctic Tern, 2 Cuckoo, Grasshopper Warbler (Richard Allison)

Maxey Pits - RING OUZEL (Chris Lines)

Ferry Meadows - 5 Whimbrel, Wheatear, 2 Common Sandpiper (Matt Webb)

Ouse Washes - Spotted Redshank, 2 Whimbrel, 2+ Greenshank, 2 Cuckoo, 2 Garganey (Mike Weedon)

Roswell Pits, Ely - 5 Cetti's Warbler singing (Kevin Wilson)

Burwell Fen - 4 Garganey, 3 Whimbrel (Steve Cooper); 30+ Yellow Wagtail (Isaac Swift)

Cam Washes - 2 Spotted Redshank, 3 Greenshank, Bar-tailed Godwit, Whimbrel, Wood Sandpiper (Steve Cooper)

Melbourn - Wheatear, 330 Linnet (Steve Cooper)

Wimpole Hall - 2 Whinchat near the lake (Mike Crosby)

Saturday, 25 April

Stapleford - Grasshopper Warbler (Mike Foley)

Grafham Water - 30+ Arctic Terns (Mark Hawkes)

Fen Drayton Lakes - GLOSSY IBIS, Arctic tern (Richard Thomas); Scaup, Hobby, 2 Cuckoo (Calum Urquart)

Bakers Fen - GREAT WHITE EGRET (Andy Hannaford)

Paxton Pits - GREAT NORTHERN DIVER (Jamie Wells)

Devil's Dyke - 2 RING OUZEL (Ken & Maggie Hook)

Maxey - RING OUZEL at Etton Rd site (Richard Astle)

Friday, 24 April 2015

Friday, 24 April

Fen Drayton - RING OUZEL at playing filed on Cootes Lane 09:45h (Richard Allison)

Maxey Pits - RING OUZEL (John Saunders)

Fen Drayton Lakes - Sandwich Tern, Scaup, Whimbrel, Greenshank, 2 Avocet (Richard Allison); GLOSSY IBIS, Cuckoo (Andy Jennings)

Paxton Pits - 4 Black Tern, GREAT NORTHERN DIVER, Bar-tailed Godwit, 2 Greenshank, 2+ Grasshopper Warblers (Martin Davis, Jamie Wells)

Burwell Fen - Cuckoo (Dave Palmer); 5 Garganey, ringtail Hen Harrier, Curlew (Andy Hannaford)

Ferry Meadows - Cuckoo, 4 Swift (Paul Gallagher)

Woodwalton Fen - Cuckoo, 5+ Grasshopper Warb;ers, 10+ Reed Warblers (Colin Lee)

Tubney Fen - 2 Whinchat (Giles Merritt)

Grafham Water - 3 Arctic Tern over east (Monica & Owen Marks)

Yaxley - Hobby over (Hugh Wright)

Thursday, 23 April 2015

Thursday, 23 April

Ferry Meadows - Arctic Tern, Garden Warbler (Mike Weedon); fem Redstart (Mike Weedon); Little Gull (Matt Webb)

Fen Drayton Lakes - 3 Black Tern briefly, 2 Little Gull (Barry O'Dowd); 4 Black Tern, Little Gull (Richard Allison); GLOSSY IBIS, Spotted Redshank, Greenshank (Tony Lowe); Sanderling, Scaup, Whimbrel (Richard Thomas)

Fen Drayton - RING OUZEL on playing fields near children's play area or on the bowling green (Richard Allison); in field west of village hall, though elusive, 15:00h (Duncan Ritchie)

Murrow - Firecrest in a private garden (Marie Barton)

Grafham Water - 41 Little Gull together from Church Lane late morning, 7 Black Tern, 12+ Arctic Tern (Mark Hawkes)

Paxton Pits - GREAT NORTHERN DIVER, 8 Black Tern, 2 Bar-tailed Godwit, 2 Greenshank (Mark Hawkes); 52 Common Tern, 2 Common Sandpiper, 3 Little Ringed Plover, 4 Yellow Wagtail, Swift (Martin Davis)

Ely - Crane over east early morning (Ben Green)

Holme Fen - Cuckoo, Wheatears (Kevan Wolstencroft)

Wicken Fen - 4 Hobby, Whinchat (Colin Kirtland)

Wednesday, 22 April 2015

Wednesday, 22 April

Castor Mill - RING OUZEL, Grasshopper Warbler (Mac Bell)

Ferry Meadows - 2 Garden Warbler (Matt Webb); 12+ Arctic Tern (Howard Butler)

Fen Drayton Lakes -  2 Nightingale, Grasshopper Warbler, 2 Avocet (Richard Allison); Garganey, Spotted Redshank (David & Sallie ?); GLOSSY IBIS, Garden Warbler, Reed Warblers (David McCarthy); Common Sandpiper, 2 Little Gull (Steve Cooper); Arctic Tern (Calum Urquart); Cuckoo (Hugh Venables)

Ouse Washes - OSPREY north along river Delph, 3 Greenshank, RING OUZEL by Welches Dam car park, 2 Ring-necked Parakeets (Jonathan Taylor)

Ouse Fen - 3 Swift, 10 House Martin, 2 Grasshopper Warbler (Barry O'Dowd)

Grafham Water - OSPREY, Arctic Tern (Richard Patient)

Paxton Pits - 61 Common Tern, 2 ad Little Gull, 5 Swift, Bar-tailed Godwit, Greenshank, 3 Little Ringed Plover, GREAT NORTHERN DIVER (Martin Davis)

Quy - Hobby over A14 nearby (Rod Newbury)

Wicken Fen - 4 RING OUZEL, fem Hen Harrier, 5+ Grasshopper Warbler, Cuckoo (David Fricker)


Tuesday, 21 April 2015

Tuesday, 21 April

Wicken Fen - 4 RING OUZEL to rear of main car park 18:30h (Mark Hawkes, Simon Stirrup); ringtail Hen Harrier, Cuckoo, Woodcock, Grasshopper Warblers, Little Ringed Plover, Bearded Tit (Simon Stirrup)

Ouse Washes - RING OUZEL at Chain Corner, Grey Plover over (Jonathan Taylor)

Devil's Dyke - 5 RING OUZEL still (Duncan Ritchie)

Coploe Hill - 3 RING OUZEL, 2 RAVEN briefly (Steve Cooper)

Grafham Water - 5+ Arctic Tern from Mander CP (Dean Harlow)

Paxton Pits - c.10 Arctic Tern on Pumphouse Pit islands (Jamie & Rod Wilson); GREAT NORTHERN DIVER (Mark Ward); Grey Plover, Bar-tailed Godwit, Greenshank, c.50 Common Tern (Jamie Wells)

Holland Wood - Turtle Dove (Richard Broughton)

Monks Wood - Nightingale  (Richard Broughton)

Fulbourn - Hobby over (Graeme Reed)

Fen Drayton Lakes - 2 Little Gull, 2 Arctic Tern, 32 Common Tern, Cuckoo, 2 Avocet, 4+ Cetti's Warbler (Richard Allison)

Ferry Meadows - 35 Common Tern, Goosander, Cetti's Warbler (Jonathan Taylor)



Monday, 20 April 2015

Monday, 20 April

Devil's Dyke - 4 RING OUZEL still present (John Hoppett); RING OUZEL on golf course side 15:00h (Kevin Wilson)

Mepal Airfield - 5 RING OUZEL (Ben Green)

Paxton Pits - Reed Warbler, 28 Common Tern, Grey Plover, Bar-tailed Godwit, Whimbrel, 3 Little Ringed Plover, 2 Common Sandpiper, ad Mediterranean Gull (Martin Davis); GREAT NORTHERN DIVER, 4 Greenshank (Jamie Wells)

Fen Drayton Lakes - GLOSSY IBIS, 2 Lesser Whitethroat, 4+ Cetti's Warbler (Richard Allison)

Ferry Meadows - 2 ad Little Gull, Common Sandpiper (Mike Weedon)

Sunday, 19 April 2015

Sunday, 19 April

Mepal Airfield - 5 RING OUZELS (Ben Green)

Castor Mill - RING OUZEL (Howard Butler)

Paxton Pits - 2 Grey Plover, Bar-tailed Godwit, 2 Greenshank (Jamie Wells); Grasshopper Warbler (Gary Rawlings); GREAT NORTHEN DIVER (Mat Wilson)

Devils Dyke - 5 RING OUZEL (Ade Long)

Fen Drayton Lakes - GLOSSY IBIS (Richard Patient)

Wicken Fen - 3 RING OUZEL behind main car park, Hen Harrier, 2 Grasshopper Warbler, Bearded Tit (Brendan Doe)

Ouse Washes - pair of Garganey (Brendan Doe)

Isleham Water Meadows - Greenshank, 6 Little Ringed Plover, pair of Garganey (Ben Green)

Little Wilbraham Fen - 2 Grssahopper Warbler, Cetti's Warbler, Cuckoo (John Walsh)

Foxton - Wheatear along the Folwmere Road (Matt Mellor)

Godmanchester GPs - Garden Warbler, Cetti's Warbler (Vince Lea, Louise Bacon)

Saturday, 18 April

Paxton Pits - Mediterranean Gull, Whitethroat, Water Rail, Cetti's Warber, Grasshopper Warbler, Lesser Whitethroat, Greenshank, GREAT NORTHERN DIVER (Jamie Wells); 5 Bar-tailed Godwit, 2 Grey Plover (Gary Rawlings)

Devils Dyke - 4 RING OUZEL in paddock fields and hedge by Devil's Dyke (Ade Long)

Fen Drayton BLACK-NECKED GREBE on Ferry Lagoon, GLOSSY IBIS on Swavesey Lake (Richard Bradbury); NIghtingale calling near disabled car park (Vic and Pauline Cozens); Garden Warbler, Whitethroat, Lesser Whitethroat (Bill Simmonds)

Ouse Washes - 3 RING OUZEL together in fields at the back of the car park between barns and toilet block, Arctic Tern, Greenshank, 4 Common Crane (Brendan Doe)

Little Abington - RING OUZEL on farmland just south of the Roman Road TL547505 (Vince Lee)

Witcham - 3 RING OUZEL at Clare farm in field behind messy pile of hay bales (Duncan Ritchie); RING OUZEL at Wardy Hill Drove (David Hopkins)

Friday, 17 April 2015

Friday, 17 April

Fowlmere - RING OUZEL, Lesser Whitethroat, Cetti's Warbler, 2 House Martin (Robin Cox)

Witcham - RING OUZEL at Wardy Hill Drove, another at Clare Farm (David Hopkins)

Ouse Washes - RING OUZEL just north of Pymoor fishing pit, also Gray Plover (David Hopkins)

Also one Yaxley - 3 fem Wheatear to the south west (Hugh Wright)

Grafham Water - Bar-tailed Godwit, 6 Little Gull, Greenshank, Green Sandpiper, 4 Avocet, 12+ Common Tern, 2 Cetti's Warbler (Mark Hawkes)

Ferry Meadows - Grasshopper Warbler (Don Gardener)

Glatton -Cuckoo calling (Mike Weedon)

Great Wilbraham Common - Cuckoo, Wheatear (Chris Brown)

Little Wilbraham Fen - Sedge Warbler, Cetti's Warbler  (Chris Brown)

Paxton Pits - 2 Bar-tailed Godwit, Grey Plover, Common Sandpiper, 30+ Common Tern (Mark Hawkes); GREAT NORTHERN DIVER (Andy Jennings); Greenshank, Hobby (Jamie Wells0

Burwell fen - 2 Garganey (Andy Hannaford)

Fen Drayton Lakes - GLOSSY IBIS, Little Gull, 2 Avocet (Richard Allison)

Thursday, 16 April 2015

Thursday, 16 April

Nene Washes - 3 BLACK-WINGED STILT briefly early morning (Jonathan Taylor)

Ferry Meadows - 2 RING OUZEL briefly, 6 Wheatear, 3 Swift, Tree Pipit over, Common Sandpiper, Green Sandpiper (Matt Webb); male REDSTART (Howard Butler)

Castor Mill - RING OUZEL (Mike Weedon)

Witcham - male RING OUZEL at Wardy Hill Drove, 6 RING OUZEL at Clare farm (David Hopkins)

Mepal - Common Tern (Rob Partridge)

Bainton Pits - 2 COMMON SCOTER, viewable from bank of Maxey Cut, Nightingale singing (Bob Titman)

Burwell Fen - 3 male Garganey briefly, Common Tern, 2 Bearded Tit (Andy Hannaford)

Paxton Pits - Grey Plover, 3 Little Ringed Plover, 12 Yellow Wagtail (Martin Davis)

Wednesday, 15 April 2015

Wednesday, 15 April

Devil's Dyke - male RING OUZEL between Burwell and A11 (Kevin Harris)

Hope Farm, Knapwell - fem RING OUZEL (Derek Gruar)

Pymoor - RING OUZEL flushed near fishing pit, White Wagtail (David Hopkins)

Woodwalton Fen - 2 RING OUZEL, Grasshopper Warbler (Andrew Maddocks, Jeff Stenning)

Castor Hanglands - 3 RING OUZEL, 2 Nightingale singing (Andrew Maddocks, Jeff Stenning)

Swaddywell Pit - RING OUZEL (Mick Beeson)

Castor Mill - Wheatear, Yellow Wagtail (Don Gardener)

Yaxley Lode - Tree Pipit over, 2 Whitethroat (Hugh Wright)

Maxey Pits - Grasshopper Warbler (Bob Titman)

Paxton Pits - Nightingale near Kingfisher Hide (Vic & Pauline Cozens)

Sutton Gault - Lesser Whitethroat at Borrow Pit, 2 Cetti's Warbler (Rob Partridge)

Wyton - 4 House Martin (Calum Urquart)

Westfield Farm, Comberton - 5 Wheatear, 65 Golden Plover (Vince Lea)

March - 4 Crane over the town centre 18:50h (Andy Bayes)

Grafham Water - 2 ad Little Gull west of Marlow CP (Mark Hawkes)


Tuesday, 14 April 2015

Tuesday, 14 April

Moonshine Gap - 3 RING OUZEL south along public byway (Jonathan Taylor); 4 birds viewable from minor road between Great Gidding and Lutton, TL12448619, at 12:00h (Duncan Ritchie)

Barrington - 2 male RING OUZEL in field behind village hall (Matt Mellor) 

Cambourne - male & female RING OUZEL briefly, also Wheatear on Crow Hill (Vince Lea)

Witcham - fem RING OUZEL near Hive Road briefly (David Hopkins)

Ouse Washes - RING OUZEL by Pymoor railway bridge and another behind the VC car park (Bruce Martin)

Folksworth/Morborne - pair of RING OUZEL opposite entrance to Venetian Lodge Farm (Richard Jones) 

Cambridge - male REDSTART on Coldham's Common briefly 07:45h, Whitethroat (Rob Pople)

Soham - 6 Wheatear, Yellow Wagtail, White Wagtail along east Fen Drove early morning (Richard Dale)

Nene Washes - Tree Pipit over, male Hen Harrier (Jonathan Taylor)

Foxton - Swift over farm buildings along Fowlmere Road (matt Mellor)

Aldreth - 2 Wheatear (Simon Stirrup)

Wicken Fen - ringtail Hen Harrier, 8+ Marsh Harrier, 3 Barn Owl, Tanwy Owl, 2 Woodcock, Grasshopper Warbler, 2+ Sedge Warbler (Christoph Zöckler)

Castor Hanglands - 2 Nightingale singing (Richard Astle)

Fen Drayton Lakes - House Martin, Yellow Wagtail, 2 Whitehthroat, 5 Sedge Warbler, Little Ringed Plover (Mike Everett); 8 Common Tern (Andy Jennings)

Paxton Pits - GREAT NORTHERN DIVER (Martin Davis); Turnstone (Jamie Wells)

Hope Farm, Knapwell - Wheatear, Yellow Wagtail (Derek Gruar) 

Monday, 13 April 2015

Monday, 13 April

Ouse Washes - male RING OUZEL at paddock next to Pumoor railway bridge this morning (Ben Green); male RING OUZEL in field opposite car park at 13:40h (Vic & Pauline Couzens)

Eldernell - RING OUZEL near car park (Andrew Gardener)

Witcham - male RING OUZEL at Wardy Hill Drove (David Hopkins)

Ferry Meadows - Wheatear just to the west along railway (Don Gardener); Cetti's Warbler (Howard Butler); 20 Common Tern (Matt Webb)

Mepal - 2 House Martins (Rob Partridge)

Fen Drayton Lakes - GLOSSY IBIS, 3 Sedge warbler, 12 Common Tern (Calum Urquart)

Paxton Pits - GREAT NORTHERN DIVER, 3 Little Ringed Plover, Turnstone, 4 Yellow wagtail, 5 White Wagtail, 3 House Martin (Martin Davis)

Moonshine Gap - 3 RING OUZEL, 4 Wheatear (Richard Jones)

Waterbeach - 2 House Martin (Ian Burfield)

Sunday, 12 April 2015

Sunday, 12 April

Cherry Hinton Chalk Pit - 2 male RING OUZELS briefly a.m. (Graeme Reed)

Paxton Pits - Whitethroat, Nightingale, Ruff, Green Sandpiper, 9 Dunlin, 2 White Wagtail, Great Northern Diver (Jamie Wells)

Ouse Washes - fem. RING OUZEL at Pymore Bridge  (Duncan Poyser)

Fen Drayton Lakes -  Whitethroat, Sedge warbler, Common Terns (Sarah Howlett)

Saturday, 11 April

Stretham - Wheatear briefly (Owen Marks)

Glatton - Cuckoo (Mike Weedon); RING OUZEL briefly (Andy Frost)

Paxton Pits - GREAT NORTHERN DIVER, Little Ringed Plover, Rock Pipit, 2 Yellow Wagtail, Sedge Warbler (Jamie Wells); 4 Nightingale (Trevor Gunton)

Peterborough - male Redstart in Sugar Way estate briefly (Ben Fraser)

Witcham - male RING OUZEL at Wardy Hill Drove (David Hopkins)

Sutton Gault - 2 RING OUZEL near The Anchor Pub (Richard Grimmett)

Wicken Fen - pair of Garganey, also 3 on Burwell Fen and a pair on Tubney Fen  (Brendan Doe); male RING OUZEL in Highland Cattle field by main car park 18:20h (Simon Stirrup)

Friday, 10 April 2015

Friday, 10 April

Ferry Meadows - LITTLE GULL on Gunwade, 2 Ruff, 2 Little Ringed Plover briefly, 3 Common Tern, House Martin (Don Gardener, Matt Webb)

Haddenham/Aldreth - 2 Yellow Wagtail, Wheatear briefly at Clayton's Bridge (Paul Mason)

Fen Drayton Lakes - GLOSSY IBIS, 2 Common Tern (Bill Simmonds)

Thursday, 9 April 2015

Thursday, 9 April

Trumpington Medows - male RING OUZEL briefly 08:45h (Iain Webb)

Marsh Lane GP - Nightingale (Bill Simmonds)

Paxton Pits - pair of Garganey (Mark Brandon)

Ferry Meadows - Mediterranean Gull at Overton still (Peter Beesley)

Berry Fen - 3 pairs of Garganey (Mike Everett)

Ouse Washes - GREEN-WINGED TEAL from Stockdales, 3 Garganey, 44+ Avocet, 119 Ruff (Brendan Doe)

Wicken Fen - Hen Harrier, Woodcock, 10+ Water Rail, 3 Barn Owl, Tawny Owl (Christoph Zöckler)

Wednesday, 8 April 2015

Wednesday, 8 April

Ferry Meadows - male Yellow Wagtail, Mediterranean Gull at Overton again (Matt Webb)

Grafham water - Osprey (as per RBA)

Ouse Fen - 2 Sedge Warbler (Barry O'Dowd)

Fen Drayton Lakes - GLOSSY IBIS from Ferry Mere Hide 18:45h (Chris Rider)

Paxton Pits - GREAT NORTHERN DIVER, Turnstone, Little Ringed Plover (Martin Davis)

Tuesday, 7 April 2015

Tuesday, 7 April

Paxton Pits - GREAT NORTHERN DIVER, Turnstone, Rock Pipit (Martin Davis); Nightingale singing briefly from concrete road this evening (David Hoccom)

Ely Beet Pits - pair of Garganey (Andrew Balmford)

Ferry Meadows - Mediterranean Gull near visitor centre again (Matt Webb)

Ouse Washes - GREAT WHITE EGRET, 2 Crane, peregrine (Matt Wilson)

Monday, 6 April

Paxton Pits - GREAT NORTHERN DIVER, Turnstone, Rock Pipit, Mediterranen Gull, Little Ringed Plover (Martin Davis, Jamie Wells)

Ferry Meadows - 1st win Mediterranean Gull, Common Ternf (Hugh Wright)

Eaton Socon - OSPREY over north (Martin Davis)

Gunthorpe - Reed Warbler (Keith Lawton)

Ouse Fen - 2 Yellow Wagtail over (Matt Mellor)

Ouse Washes - GREAT WHITE EGRET north of Witcham Gravel (David Hopkins)

Fen Drayton Lakes - GLOSSY IBIS (Hugh Venables)

Berry Fen - 5 Garganey (Hugh Venables)

Sunday, 5 April

Ouse fen - Yellow Wagtail over (Matt Mellor)

Paxton Pits - GREAT NORTHERN DIVER, Turnstone, Rock Pipit, Cetti's Warbler, Peregrine (Martin Davis, Jamie Wells)

Berry Fen - Garganey, 2 Cetti's Warbler, 200 Black-tailed Godwit (Ian Ellis)

Ouse Washes - GREEN-WINGED TEAL from Stockdales Hide, 5 Garageny (Brendan Doe); GREAT WHITE EGRET 1/4 mile south of Sutton Gault (James Hanlon); Water Pipit opposite Fortrey Hall, Garganey (David Hopkins)

Swallows now being reported widely across the county.

Saturday, 4 April

Marsh Lane GP - 2 Swallow (Bill Simmonds)

Paxton Pits - GREAT NORTHERN DIVER, pair Red-crested Pochard, Swallow (Martin Davis)

Ferry Meadows - 1st win Mediterranean Gull down to six feet (Matt Webb)

Fen Drayton Lakes - 4 Cetti's warbler calling, 6+ swallow (Andy Jennings)

Friday, 3 April 2015

Friday, 3 April

Ouse Washes - GREEN-WINGED TEAL fom Stockdales Hide, 4 Crane (Mike Burdekin); also pair of Garganey, Knot, 100+ Ruff, c.600 Black-tailed Godwit, 3 Peregrine (Brendan Doe)

Ouse Fen - Swallow (Matt Mellor)

Ferry Meadows - ist win Mediterranean Gull, 2 Swallow at Gunwade (Matt Webb)

Thursday, 2 April 2015

Thursday, 2 April

RSPB Hope Farm, Knapwell - Merlin, Swallow (Derek Gruar)

Cambridge - Swallow over Nuttings Road (Iain Webb)

Ouse Washes - 1300 Black-tailed Godwit, 40 Ruff, 15 Little Egret, 6 Water Pipit, Barn Owl (Mark Eaton); GREAT WHITE EGRET off Witcham Gravel briefly, Short-eared Owl over farmland (David Hopkins)

Paxton Pits - GREAT NORTHERN DIVER, Ruff, pair Red-crested Pochard (Martin Davis)

Wednesday, 1 April

Paxton Pits - GREAT NORTHERN DIVER, Little Ringed Plover (Martin Davis)

Tuesday, 31 March 2015

Tuesday, 31 March

Ferry Meadows - Swallow with Sand Martins at Overton Lake, Mediterranean Gull briefly (Matt Webb)

Grafham Water - ad KITTIWAKE (Jonathan Taylor)

Ouse Washes - pair of Garganey, fem Peregrine (Colin Kirtland)

Monday, 30 March 2015

Sunday, 29 March

Ouse Washes - GREEN-WINGED TEAL on Stockdale's Pool, also pair of Garganey, 26 Avocet, Peregrine (Jonathan Taylor)

Saturday, 28 March

Paxton Pits - GREAT NORTHEN DIVER (Jamie Wells)

Ouse Washes - GREEN-WINGED TEAL on Stockdale's Pool, also Garganey, 19 Avocet, Peregrine (Keiran Claiden-Yardley, Mike Burdekin); 4 Jack Snipe (Mark Eaton)

Mepal Outdoor Centre - male Scaup (David Hopkins)

Ouse Washes - GLOSSY IBIS just north of Four Balls Farm but elusive (David Hopkins)

Grafham Water - Swallow (Mark Hawkes)

Friday, 27 March

Ouse Washes - GLOSSY IBIS opposite Four Balls Farm (David Hopkins)

Thursday, 26 March 2015

Thursday, 26 March

Grafham Water - male COMMON SCOTER (Mark Ward)

Longstowe Estate - Wheatear in the area (Vince Lea)

Wednesday, 25 March 2015

Wednesday, 25 March

Paxton Pits - GREAT NORTHERN DIVER still, Little Ringed Plover (Martin Davis)

Eldernell - 3 Short-eared Owl, 2 male Hen Harrier, 10 Marsh Harrier, 3 Barn Owl (Andy Hannaford); 3 Crane (Phil Jackman)

Tuesday, 24 March 2015

Tuesday, 24 March

Ferry Meadows - Osprey over (Don Gardener)

Paxton Pits - Merlin, 2 Mediterranean Gull, 2 Little Ringed Plover (Martin Davis)

Farcet Fen - Yellow Wagtail (Steve Dudley)

Ferry Meadows - Goosander, Siskin (Mike Weedon)

Monday, 23 March

Paxton Pits - 2nd sum Mediterranean Gull, Merlin, Rock Pipit, Little Ringed Plover (Jamie Wells)

Sunday, 22 March 2015

Sunday, 22 March

Swaffham - GREAT GREY SHRIKE TL546655 (Ade Long)

Ouse Washes - GLOSSY IBIS, SPOONBILL at Witcham (David Hopkins); also Short-eared Owl, 2 Barn Owl (Time Stowe); GREAT WHITE EGRET over south, Water Pipit (Mark Eaton); pair of Garganey just north of Pymoor railway bridge (Katie Fuller)

Fen Drayton Lakes - Little Ringed Plover, male Goosander, Sand Martins, White Wagtail (Sarah Howlett)

Cam Washes, Upware - 30 Avocet, LESSER SPOTTED WOODPECKER nearby (Carl Howard)

Saturday, 21 March

Paxton Pits - GREAT NORTHERN DIVER, Knot, Peregrine,  Little Ringed Plover, Jack Snipe, Ruff (Jamie Wells)

Grafham Water - 2 Kittiwakes (Mark Ward)

Stuntney - 2 Ravens over (Duncan Poyser)

Cambridge - Brambling (Jon Heath)

Ouse Washes - male RING-NECKED DUCK still north of Four Balls Farm, SPOONBILL, 6 Common Cranes, c.3500 Black-tailed Godwit (Brendan Doe); Avocet (Colin Kirtland); pair of Mediterranean Gull over (David Hopkins)

Friday, 20 March 2015

Friday, 20 March

Ouse Washes - GREAT WHITE EGRET opposite Kingfisher Hide briefly, 6 Crane, 3500+ Black-tailed Godwit, 2 Avocet, pair of Peregrine, male Scaup (Mike Burdekin, Bruce Martin); at Witcham, GLOSSY IBIS by osier bed, SPOONBILL south of pontoon 17:40h (David Hopkins); 11 Water Pipits opposite the Gullet (James Hanlon)

Paxton Pits - GREAT NORTHERN DIVER, Peregrine,  2 Little Ringed Plovers, Willow Warbler singing (Jamie Wells)

Grafham Water - 2 COMMON SCOTER (Mark Ward)

Thursday, 19 March 2015

Thursday, 19 March

Ferry Meadows - 3 male COMMON SCOTER 08:20h (Brian Stone); still present 11:30h (John Saunders); 2 White Wagtail (Howard Butler)

Ouse Washes -  male Scaup on River Delph between Rickwood & Common Wash hides, pair of Gargany at Rickwood, Crane at Witcham Gravel (Mike Burdekein); male RING-NECKED DUCK in channel north of Four Balls Farm (Duncan Poyser)

Wednesday, 18 March 2015

Wednesday, 18 March

Fen Drayton Lakes - pair of Goosander, 4 Cetti's Warbler (John Le Gassick)

Ouse Washes - male Scaup on largest pool just south of railway (Jonathan Taylor)

Paxton Pits - GREAT NORTHERN DIVER still (Martin Davis)

Tuesday, 17 March 2015

Tuesday, 17 March

Ely Sewage Works - SIBERIAN CHIFFCHAFF (Duncan Poyser)

Paxton Pits - GREAT NORTHERN DIVER, 2 Little Ringed Plover (Martin Davis)

Monday, 16 March 2015

Monday, 16 March

Ouse Washes - male RING-NECKED DUCK c.half a mile north of Four Balls Farm, 6 Crane, 3500 islandica Black-tailed Godwit, 65 Ruff, 100 Dunlin, 18000 Wigeon, 1800 Whooper Swan, Peregrine (Jonathan Taylor)

Paxton Pits - GREAT NORTHERN DIVER, Little Ringed Plover, 8 Sand Martin (Jamie Wells)

Sunday, 15 March 2015

Sunday, 15 March

Paxton Pits - GREAT NORTHERN DIVER, 2 Little Ringed Plovers, Curlew, 7 Goosander (Jamie Wells)

Great Wilbraham - Tree sparrow (Peter Lawrence)

Fen Drayton Lakes - Sand Martins, pair of Goosander (Sarah Holwett)

Ouse Washes - Peregrine, Avocet, 7 Water Pipit fem Scaup, Grey Plover, Curlew, 83 Dunlin, 12 Ruff, 194 Golden Plover & 5 Ring-necked Parakeet around the reserve centre (Steve Cooper)

Saturday, 14 March

Paxton Pits - GREAT NORTHERN DIVER, Little Ringed Plover, 5 Curlew, 14 Sand Martin, Green Sandpiper, 4 Goosander (Jamie Wells)

Ouse Washes - pair of Garganey, Curlew, Hen Harrier (Brendan Doe)

Friday, 13 March 2015

Friday, 13 March

Paxton Pits - GREAT NORTHERN DIVER, Avocet, Little Ringed Plover, Curlew (Martin Davis)

Thursday, 12 March 2015

Thursday, 12 March

Bainton Pits - Smew (Bob Titman)

Ferry Meadows - Goosander, Curlew over (Don Gardener)

Aldreth - Turtle Dove, present since 9 March (Simon Stirrup)

Nene Washes - Short-eared Owl, male Hen Harrier (Tony Fenn)

Paxton Pits - Jack Snipe, GREAT NORTHERN DIVER (Martin Davis)

Wednesday, 11 March

Paxton Pits - GREAT NORTHERN DIVER, Little Ringed Plover (Martin Davis)

Burwell Fen - Short-eared Owl (Giles Merritt)

Ferry Meadows -  Woodcock, Water Rail, 2 Tawny Owl (Don Gardener)

Ely Sewage Works - SIBERIAN CHIFFCHAFF (Ben Green)

Ely BF - male Hen Harrier (Duncan Poyser)

Tuesday, 10 March 2015

Tuesday, 10 March

Wicken Fen - pair of Garganey from West Mere hide (Peter Bircham)

Sunday, 8 March 2015

Sunday, 8 March

Ferry Meadows - escaped WHITE STORK on Horse Meadow (Steve Dudley)

Castor Hanglands / Southey wood - Raven, Siskin (Jonathan Taylor)

Over - Sand Martin (Richard Thomas)

Paxton Pits - GREAT NORTHERN DIVER, 2 Avocet, Merlin, (Jamie Wells)

Grafham Water - 8 Avocet, 3 Green Sandpipers (Mark Hawkes); 8 Goosander, 14 Goldeneye, Mediterranean Gull, Peregrine (Mark Ward)

Ouse Washes - Garganey, 1100 Black-tailed Godwit (Brendan Doe)

Wicken Fen - fem Merlin (Martin O'Leary); Raven over (David Wege)

Holme Fen - Short-eared Owl, 9 Tree Sparrow, 17 Whooper Swan (Hugh Wright)

Cam Washes, Upware - Hen Harrier, 2 Avocet, 120 Snipe (Jon & David Heath)

Saturday, 7 March

Chain Corner, Ouse Washes - GLOSSY IBIS, Hen Harrier, 3 Water Pipits, 20+ Ruff (Mark Eaton); 500 Golden Plover east of Four Balls Farm (Norman Sills); ad ICELAND GULL to roost off Witcham Gravel (David Hopkins)

Grafham Water - KITTIWAKE off Mander (Andrew Tongue)

Woodwalton Fen - Merlin, Long-eared Owl (Ken Wolstencroft)

Crnamoor Lots - 6 Crane, pair of Peregrine (Norman Sills)

Cam Washes, Upware - Peregrine, 4 Avocet, 2 Green Sandpiper (Jon & David Heath)

Friday, 6 March 2015

Friday, 6 March

Paxton Pits - GREAT NORTHERN DIVER (Martin Davis)

Witcham Garvel - ad ICELAND GULL, Caspian Gull to roost (David Hopkins, Ben Green)

Thursday, 5 February

Holme Fen - ROUGH-LEGGED BUZZARD over the northern end again (Steve Dudley)

Monks Wood - RAVEN over, several Woodcock (Richard Broughton)

Wednesday, 4 March 2015

Wednesday, 4 March

Fen Drayton Lakes - GLOSSY IBIS at east end of Swavesey Lake, 2 Pink-footed Geese with Greylags at Moore Lake (Richard Palmer); fem Merlin (Monica & Owen Marks)

Paxton Pits - GREAT NORTHERN DIVER (Martin Davis)

Woodwalton Fen - Bittern from Gordon's Hide (John Le Gassick)

Tuesday, 3 March 2015

Tuesday, 3 March

Fen Drayton Lakes - GLOSSY IBIS at north end of Swavesey Lake 11;30h (Gerry Davies)

KIngfishers Bridge - Bittern, Jack Snipe, pair of Peregrine (as per Owen Marks)

Monday, 2 March

Witcham - Ring-necked Parakeet, also ICELAND GULL off Witcham Gravel this evening (David Hopkins)

Sunday, 1 March 2015

Sunday, 1 March

Ouse Washes - 8 Common Cranes circling over the junction of the A1101 / B1411 junction, i.e. on the east side of the Washes, north of Four Balls Farm (Simon Stirrup)

Grafham Water  - adult ICELAND GULL in the Grafham roost this evening (Andrew Tongue and Mark Ward)

Fen Drayton Lakes - GLOSSY IBIS (Hugh Venables)

Saturday, 28 Febrary

Neddingworth - 14 Smew (Mark Eaton)

Holme Fen - ROUGH-LEGGED BUZZARD over the northern end again (Steve Dudley)

Sutton Gault - 41 Water Pipits (Mark Ward)

Manea - 6 Common Cranes NE of village (Brendan Doe)

Eaton Socon - 1st winter Mediterranean Gull coming to bread with c.20 Black-headed Gulls in private garden (Andy Schofield)

Friday, 27 February 2015

Friday, 27 February

Holme Fen - ROUGH-LEGGED BUZZARD over the northern end again (Steve Dudley)

Kirtling - RAVEN over into Suffolk (Chris Brown)

Wicken Fen - 4 Hen Harrier, Merlin, 8 Water Rail, 5 Barn Owl, Little Owl, 5 Cetti's Warbler (Colin Kirtland)

Thursday, 26 February 2015

Thursday, 26 February

Holme Fen - ROUGH-LEGGED BUZZARD over the northern end again (Steve Dudley)

Burwell Fen - 2 Short-eared Owl, 4 Barn Owl (Grant Powter)

Wednesday, 25 February 2015

Wednesday, 25 February

Fen Drayton Lakes - Bittern, Barn Owl (Richard Palmer); GLOSSY IBIS at Swavesey Lake, GREAT WHITE EGRET in flight, pair of Smew (Chris Boness)

St. Neots - 4 RAVEN south over Little End Road 14:15h (Mark Hawkes)

Tuesday, 24 February 2015

Tuesday, 24 February

St. Neots - RAVEN low over Riverside Park 13:45h (Richard Patient)

Needingworth Lakes - 2 redhead Smew (John Le Gassick)

Kingfishers Bridge - 2 Avocet, 7 BEAN GEESE briefly (Owen Marks)

Monday, 23 February 2015

Monday, 23 February

Eldernell - 2 Crane (David Withrington)

Isleham Washes - 11 Avocet (Mark Peck)

Grafham Water - 1st win Mediterranean Gull, 9 Goosander, Woodcock over road at Plummer (Mark Ward)

Paxton Pits - Great Northern Diver still (Martin Davis)

Sunday, 22 February 2015

Sunday, 22 February

Fen Drayton Lakes - GLOSSY IBIS on north side of Ferry Lagoon (Hugh Venables)

Holme Fen - ROUGH-LEGGED BUZZARD still present (Matt Mellor)

Welney-Manea road: 8 Cranes at TL493927 with Bewick's and Whooper Swans  (Fred Heath; Norman Sills)

Needingworth Lakes - 6 Smew, Tree Sparrow, 2 Cetti's Warblers (Duncan McNiven)

Woodhurst - 30 Tree Sparrows  (Duncan McNiven)