SPOTTED FLYCATCHERS

This is a request, please, to start looking out for birds now, and to let me know immediately you see one, whether ringed or not, at: spofl@cambridgebirdclub.org.uk

Our highest priority target, which we need to catch, are the geolocator-tagged birds with red metal rings. We need to download the tag data to see where the birds have been. Second in importance are our un-tagged controls, with blue metal rings. There will also be birds around which we have ringed as nestlings; these will just have an uncoloured silver metal ring.

Saturday, 31 December 2016

Friday, 30 December

Paxton Pits - 6 Goosander on the river, 3 Kingfisher (Martin Davis & Jamie Wells)

Grafham Water - Great Northern Diver, 6 Bewick's Swan (Mark Hawkes); all 3 Great Northern Divers visible this afternoon (Mark Ward)

Thursday, 29 December 2016

Thursday, 29 December

Grafham Water - 2 Common Scoter off Mander (Richard Patient)

Paxton Pits - RING-NECKED DUCK, Great White Egret (Martin Davis)

Eldernell - CATTLE EGRET, 33 Crane, 7 Short-eared Owl (Jonathan Taylor)

Fen Drayton Lakes - 2 redhead Smew, fem Scaup, Bearded Tits, 4 Caspian Gull (Hugh Venables)

Wandlebury - c.20 Brambling to the south along the Roman Road between Copley Hill and Signal Hill (Mike Redshaw)

Wednesday, 28 December 2016

Wednesday, 28 December

Paxton Pits - fem RING-NECKED DUCK still, Great White Egret, Red-crested Pochard, Peregrine (Jamie Wells)

Fen Drayton Lakes - 2 redhead Smew (Mike Everett); also fem Scaup (Hugh Venables)

Glinton - 3 WAXWING at the Helpston crossroads (Jonathan Taylor)

Melbourn - WAXWING in gardens along Fordham Way this morning (Ade Cooper)

Tuesday, 27 December

Paxton Pits - fem RING-NECKED DUCK still (Monica & Owen Marks)

Grafham Water - 3 Great Northern Diver (Stephanie James); Red-necked Grebe, Common Scoter, 6 Bewick's Swan (as per rarebirdalert)

Nene Washes - CATTLE EGRET, Bean Goose with 300+ Bewick's Swan,White-fronted Goose, 102 Ruff, 97 Dunlin (Charlie Kitchin)

Cambridge - Peregrine around the old pumping station on Riverside (Chris Brown)

Maxey Pits - 16 Goosander (Richard Astle)

Tuesday, 27 December 2016

Monday, 26 December

Ferry Meadows - adult Mediterranean Gull (Matt Webb)

Fen Drayton Lakes - 3 Scaup (Jon & David Heath)

Burwell Fen - at least 15 Short-eared Owl in the air at the same time, 3+ Barn Owl, 12 Whooper Swan, 12 Kestrel (James Hanlon)

Hauxton - Raven over between the village and junction 11 (Jill Aldred)

Sunday, 25 December

Ferry Meadows - adult Mediterranean Gull (Matt Webb)

Saturday, 24 December

Hilton - Alexandrine Parakeet (Mark Hawkes)

Paxton Pits - fem RING-NECKED DUCK still, Great White Egret, Woodcock (Martin Davis, Jamie Wells)

Eldernell - CATTLE EGRET, Merlin, 3 Crane (Mark Brandon)

Friday, 23 December

Paxton Pits - fem RING-NECKED DUCK, drake Scaup, Great White Egret (Jamie Wells)

Grafham Water - Red-necked Grebe, 4 Goosander, 6 Bewick's Swans, Great Northern Diver (Richard Patient)

Ouse Fen - 10 Smew on pit by Overcote Lane (David Lee)


Thursday, 22 December 2016

Thursday, 22 December

Eldernell - CATTLE EGRET still (Matt Webb)

March Farmers - tundra Bean Goose near Cross Guns before flying east, 30 Pink-footed Geese over c. half a mile to the east (Mike & Ed Weedon)

Bar Hill - Raven over c.14:30h (Ian Ellis)

Wednesday, 21 December

Eldernell - 4 Crane, 2 Short-eared Owl, Barn Owl (Brian Stone)

Wednesday, 21 December 2016

Wednesday, 21 December

Paxton Pits - fem RING-NECKED DUCK, Great White Egret (Martin Davis)

Tuesday, 20 December 2016

Monday, 19 December

Upwell - 3 male Goosander on Sixteen Foot drain nearby (Andy Bayes)

Monks Wood - 2 Raven (Calum Urquhart)

Monday, 19 December 2016

Sunday, 18 December

St. Neots - 2 Raven over (Richard Patient)

Paxton Pits - RING-NECKED DUCK (Neal Parkin); Great White Egret, Red-crested Pochard (Martin Davis, Jamie Wells)

Grafham Water - fem/imm Common Scoter, 6 Bewick's Swan, Great Northern Diver, Red-necked Grebe, 4 Goosander (various observers)

March Farmers - 9 Pink-footed Geese (Mike Weedon)

Needingworth Pits - male & 13 female Smew (Brendan Doe)

Hare Park - 4 Brambling with Chaffinches (Kevin Wilson)

Wilbraham Fen - 5+ Bearded Tit (Carl Howard)

Burwell Fen - Water Pipit, 5 Short-eared Owl, Peregrine, 12 Whooper Swan, 179 Gadwall (Malcolm Ausden)

Colne Fen  - 6 European White-fronted Geese, 4000+ Lapwing, 702 Golden Plover, 22 Whooper Swan, Woodcock, 24 Dunlin (Steve Cooper)

Southey Wood - c.30 Brambling (Matt Webb)

Saturday, 17 December

May Farm, Littleport - 274 Whooper Swan, 26 Bewick's Swan (Steve Mumford)

Grafham Water - Great Northern Diver, Red-necked Grebe, Raven (Richard Patient); 6 Goosander (Mark Ward)

Sutton North Fen - 65 Whooper Swan over, 3 Bewick's Swan, Green Sandpiper (Brendan Doe)

Sutton Gault - Water Pipit (Brendan Doe)

Chain Corner - 220 Golden Plover, 11+ Barnacle Geese, 91 Whooper Swan (Brendan Doe)

Stirtloe Sewage Works - probable SIBERIAN CHIFFCHAFF but not heard to call (Mark Ward)

Holme Fen - Merlin, 30+ Siskin (Calum Urquhart)

Woodwalton Fen - male Hen Harrier (Calum Urquhart)

Friday, 16 December 2016

Friday, 16 December

Paxton Pits - RING-NECKED DUCK still, Great White Egret, c.80 Goldeneye, Green Sandpiper (Martin Davis)

Kingfishers Bridge - GREAT GREY SHRIKE on east side, behind the mound by the first parking area although can be elusive (John Thake)

Waterbeach - ad Caspian Gull (Simon Stirrup)

Thursday, 15 December 2016

Thursday, 15 December

Fen Drayton Lakes - fem Scaup (Gill Parrish)

Eldernell - 34 Crane; 31 east of Decoy Wood, 3 more to the west. Also CATTLE EGRET near car park, 3 Short-eared Owl (Ian Gordon).

Wednesday, 14 December 2016

Wednesday, 14 December

Paxton Pits - fem RING-NECKED DUCK still, Great White Egret (Martin Davis)

Fen Drayton Lakes - SIBERIAN CHIFFCHAFF near kissing gate at east side of Drayton Lagoon, also fem Scaup, Slavonian Grebe; male Scaup on Ferry Mere (Hugh Venables)

Nene Washes - CATTLE EGRET north-east of Eldernell CP; a total of 22 Crane: 17 landed east of Decoy Wood, a pair west of Lords Holt and 3 more north of Decoy Wood (Norman Sills)

Hare Park - 2 Tawny Owl (Kevin Wilson)

Cambridge - Black Redstart at Pembroke College, favouring the library roof (Matt Mellor)

Tuesday, 13 December 2016

Tuesday, 13 December

Fen Drayton Lakes - SIBERIAN CHIFFCHAFF near kissing gate at east side of Drayton Lagoon (James Hanlon)

Wimpole - 20 Mandarin on west lake (Michael Wood)

Monday, 12 December 2016

Monday, 12 December

Kingfishers Bridge - GREAT GREY SHRIKE on east side, behind the mound by the first parking area (John Thake)

Grafham Water - 6 Bewick's Swan in Valley Creek (Colin Addington)

Thorny Toll - 4 Crane over A47 (Tim Bagworth)

Fen Drayton Lakes - Bittern, Great White Egret (Richard Palmer)

Sunday, 11 December 2016

Sunday, 11 December

Kingfishers Bridge - GREAT GREY SHRIKE on east side of reserve (Ian Barton)

Paxton Pits - RING-NECKED DUCK still on new workings, pair Stonechats (Martin Davis)

Fen Drayton - SLAVONIAN GREBE on Moore Lake, Bittern briefly in flight from Elney viewpoint, Peregrine (Hugh Venables); also fem Scaup, redhead Smew, 40+ Goldeneye (Steve Cooper)

Sutton, North Fen - Brent Goose, 20 Barnacle Geese, Whooper Swan (Brendan Doe)

Burwell Fen - Merlin, Peregrine, 7 Short-eared Owls (Malcolm Ausden)

Woodwalton Fen - 2 Bittern sightings, Cetti's Warbler, Bearded Tit calling (Steve Dutton)

Eldernell - CATTLE EGRET, 9 Crane, 2 Short-eared Owl (Dan Barrell)

Saturday, 10 December

Nene Washes - 33 Common Cranes, CATTLE EGRET, Merlin, 2 Short-eared Owl (Mike Weedon)

Grafham Water - Great Northern Diver close in off dam by tower (Jamie Wells)

Hainey Farm, Barway - GLOSSY IBIS at this private site this morning (Steve Mumford)

Nene Washes - 30 Crane in flight and a family of 3 at Eldernell, CATTLE EGRET, Merlin, 2 Short-eared Owl, 3 Peregrine (Mike Weedon et al.)

Friday, 9 December 2016

Friday, 9 December

Nene Washes - CATTLE EGRET still present, 6 probable tundra BEAN GEESE but distant on the north side halfway between March Farmers and Eldernell (Brian Stone)

Ouse Washes - CATTLE EGRET off Witcham Gravel (David Hopkins)

Paxton Pits - RING-NECKED DUCK still, Great White Egret (Calum Urqhart, Toby Phelps)

Grafham Water - Grafham Water (Calum Urqhart, Toby Phelps)

Woodwalton Fen - male and female Hen Harrier (Calum Urqhart, Toby Phelps)

Thursday, 8 December 2016

Thursday, 8 December

Fen Drayton Lakes - 2 Raven over west, 1st win male Scaup (Richard Thomas)

Grafham Water - Great Northern Diver, 6 Bewick's Swan (Richard Palmer); Red-necked Grebe off Mander, fem Goosander (Ron Harold)

Holme Lode, Great Fen - wing-raged male Hen Harrier and 23 red Kite to roost (Ron Harold)

Paxton Pits - fem RING-NECKED DUCK (Ron Harold)

March Farmers - 26 Crane, 3 Great White Egret, Peregrine (John Wells)

Wednesday, 7 December

Eldernell - ringtail Hen Harrier, Merlin, 7 Crane (Ian Gordon)

March Farmers - distant CATTLE EGRET, 24 Crane, 4 Pink-footed Geese, 120 Whopper Swan, 3 Peregrine (Monica & Owen Marks, Ron Harold)

Paxton Pits - fem RING-NECKED DUCK still, Curlew (Stuart & Jill Elsom)

Tuesday, 6 December 2016

Tuesday, 6 December

Paxton Pits -  fem RING-NECKED DUCK still present, Jack Snipe (Martin Davis)

Burwell Fen -  3 Short-eared Owl (Andy Hannaford)

Monday, 5 December 2016

Monday, 5 December

Paxton Pits - RING-NECKED DUCK still (David Ellis)

Maxey Pits - 21 Goosander (Malcolm Holley)

Grafham Water - 3 redhead Smew in Savages Creek (Colin Addington)

Sunday, 4 December 2016

Sunday, 4 December

Ely - GLOSSY IBIS still present this morning south of Roswell Pits (Mark Peck); Great White Egret along the river to the south (Gareth Rees)

Fowlmere - Jack Snipe, Merlin, 2 Raven (Ade Cooper)

Ouse Washes - 7 White-fronted Geese (Richard Patient)

Paxton Pits - fem RING-NECKED DUCK still present (Martin Davis); 10 Goosander (Ian Dawson)

Grafham Water - Great Northern Dive, 5 Water Rail (Mark Ward)

Wicken Fen - Barn Owl, Short-eared Owl, Long-eared Owl, Tawny Owl, Peregrine (David Walsh)

Woodwalton Fen - male Hen Harrier (Donal McCarthy and Ellie Burke); 8 Cetti's Warbler, c.12 water Rail, 8 Marsh Harrier (Mike Weedon)

Histon - CATTLE EGRET over east 09:00h (Malcolm Ausden)

May Farm, Littleport - 59 Corn Bunting at this private site (Steve Mumford)

March Farmers - 4 Pink-footed Geese, CATTLE EGRET, 3 Crane in flight, 2 Peregrine (Mike Weedon)

March - 26 Crane over west (as per rba)

Great Fen - male and ringtail Hen Harrier, 2 Raven, fem Merlin, 5 Short-eared Owl, 17+ Red Kite (Steve Dudley)


Saturday, 3 December

Paxton Pits - fem RING-NECKED DUCK still present, Great White Egret, pair of Stonechats (Martin Davis); Jack Snipe (Neal Parkin); ad Caspian Gull (Chris Rider)

Ouse Washes - 3500 Whooper Swans, 15 Bewick's Swans, Merlin, LAPLAND BUNTING (Ade Cooper)

Little Shelford - 2 Raven over (Ali Cooper)

March Farmers - 26 Crane (Terry Cooper)


Friday, 2 December 2016

Friday, 2 December

Paxton Pits - fem RING-NECKED DUCK present this morning (Martin Davis)

Milton CP - redhead Smew on Todd's Pit (Jon Heath)

Grafham Water - 2 Great Northern Diver, 2 Bewick's Swan (Colin Addington)

Nene washes - CATTLE EGRET and 10 Crane near Eldernell, Merlin, Peregrine (Mike Weedon)

Thursday, 1 December 2016

Thursday, 1 December

Paxton Pits - fem RING-NECKED DUCK present at 15:00h (Martin Davis)

Somersham - WAXWING in a private garden (James Pipe)

Farcet Fen - Bittern in one of the few non-frozen drain sections (Steve Dudley)

Milton CP - redhead Smew on Todd's Pit (Jon Heath)

Wednesday, 30 November 2016

Wednesday, 30 November

Manea - 14 Crane in flight nearby (James Hutchison)

Ely - GLOSSY IBIS near Kiln Lane (David Ellis)

Grafham Water - Great Northern Diver near water tower,  'Lesser' Canada Goose in lagoons (Mark Hawkes); 2 Bewick's Swan (Colin Addington)

Paxton Pits - fem RING-NECKED DUCK 08:30h (Jonathan Taylor); but no sign 11:00h (Martin Davis)

Fordham - Short-eared Owl between the village and Chippenham Fen (David Collins)

Nene Washes - 5 Crane, CATTLE EGRET, Hen Harrier (Ron Harold)

Tuesday, 29 November 2016

Tuesday, 29 November

Paxton Pits - fem RING-NECKED DUCK (Mark Hawkes); also 5 Bewick's Swan (Martin Davis)

Ely - GLOSSY IBIS still present (David Ellis)

Grafham Water - Great Northern Diver, Brent Goose (David Hollin); 2 Great Norther Diver early afternoon (Mark Hawkes)

Fowlmere - fem NORTHERN BULLFINCH reported between reception and Drewer Hide 10:40h (as per rarebirdalert.com)

Woodwalton Fen - Bittern, 3 Short-eared Owl, male Hen Harrier, Bearded Tit, 2 Cetti's Warbler, 2 Woodcock (Ron Harold)

Eldernell - 4 Short-eared Owl, c.20 Crane, ringtail Hen Harrier also 4 Pink-footed Geese at March Farmers (Paul Taylor)

Monday, 28 November 2016

Monday, 28 November

Ely - GLOSSY IBIS still present north of railway line 08:30h (Patrick Woods)

Paxton Pits - fem RING-NECKED DUCK, Great White Egret (Martin Davis)

May Farm, Littleport - Great White Egret, 7 Bewick's Swan at this private site (Steve Mumford)

Ferry Meadows - 2 Goosander on Gunwade (David Withrington)

March Farmers - CATTLE EGRET, 4 PINK-FOOTED GEESE (Charlie Kitchin)

Grafham water - Great Northern Diver, Brent Goose briefly before flying east (Alan Ford)

Sunday, 27 November 2016

Sunday, 27 November

Paxton Pits - Great White Egret, 4 Whooper Swans (Martin Davis)

Eldernell - 2 LAPLAND BUNTING, 16 Common Crane (Andrew Gardener); distant CATTLE EGRET (Brain Stone)

March Farmers - 4 PINK-FOOTED GEESE, 300 Whooper Swan, 40 Bewick's Swan, Short-eared Owl (Matt Webb)

Prior's Fen - c.300 Whopper Swan, c.10 Bewick's Swan (Mike Weedon)

Grafham Water - Great Northern Diver (Jamie Wells)

Burwell Fen - Water Pipit, 9 Short-eared Owl (Malcolm Ausden)

Lark Rise Farm, Barton - 3 Short-eared Owl (Vince Lea)

Sutton Gault - 25 Water Pipit to roost, 65 Corn Bunting, 10 Bewick's Swan, 430 Whooper Swan (Brendan Doe)

May Farm, Littleport - fem Marsh Harrier green wing-tag P4. Hatched at Haddiscoe, Great Yarmouth in 2015 (only female from clutch of 3 - the 2 males have not been recorded since). Has then been seen near Cardiff, then Otmoor RSPB near Oxford, then Clacton, then Isle of Sheppey and Cley in April of this year (Steve Mumford, Stella Laughton, Nick Laughton).

Saturday, 26 November

Ely - GLOSSY IBIS and  SIBERIAN CHIFFCHAFF still present (Duncan Poyser)

Burwell Fen - Water Pipit, 6 Short-eared Owls, 5 Whooper Swans (Malcolm Ausden)

Fen Drayton Lakes - Slavonian Grebe (Chris Brown)

March Farmers - 9 Crane in flight, 2 Short-eared Owl, 6 Bewick's Swan, 200+ Whooper Swan (Matt Webb)

Lark Rise Farm, Barton - Merlin (Vince Lea)



Friday, 25 November 2016

Friday, 25 November

May Farm, Littleport - 2 Great White Egret at this private site (Steve Mumford)

Trumpington - 640 Golden Plover (Mike Foley)

Eldernell - 7 Crane, male and 2 fem Hen Harrier, Short-eared Owl (Ian Gordon)

Thursday, 24 November 2016

Thursday, 24 November

Eaton Ford - YELLOW-BROWED WARBLER moved through a private garden early morning (Richard Patient)

Grafham Water - GREAT NORTHERN DIVER at the dam end again (David Hollin)

Fen Drayton Lakes - Slavonian Grebe, 1st win male Scaup, redhead Smew, Great White Egret (Jon & David Heath)

May Farm, Littleport - Great White Egret at this private site (Steve Mumford)

Engine Farm, Shippea Hill - 463 Whooper Swan, 78 Bewick's Swan at this private site (Steve Mumford)

Wednesday, 23 November 2016

Wednesday, 23 November

Grafham Water - GREAT NORTHERN DIVER still (David Hollin); also 14 Whooper Swan over (Colin Addington); escaped Red-fan Parrot feeding on hawthorn berries (Mike Everett)

Paxton Pits - Great White Egret still (Martin Davis)

Ely - GLOSSY IBIS still near Cutters Railway bridge (Kevin Blake)

Tuesday, 22 November 2016

Tuesday, 22 November

Grafham Water - GREAT NORTHERN DIVER by valve tower at the dam 09:15h (David Hollin)

Ely - GLOSSY IBIS between Cutters railway bridge and road bridge (Howard Butler)

Monday, 21 November 2016

Sunday, 20 November

Grafham Water - GREAT NORTHERN DIVER briefly, 2 Bewick's Swan (Matthew Rodgers)

 Paxton Pits - Great White Egret, 31 Goldeneye, Goosander (Martin Davis)

March Farmers - Knot, Brent Goose, 101 Black-tailed Godwit, c.300 Golden Plover, Peregrine, 7 Whooper Swan (Mike Weedon)

Ely - SIBERIAN CHIFFCHAFF at the Sewage Works, GLOSSY IBIS near the Cutter Railway Bridge (Duncan Poyser)

Fen Drayton Lakes - 2 Slavonian Grebe, Great White Egret, 2 fem Scaup, redhead Smew (Colin Kirtland)

Burwell Fen - Water Pipit (Malcolm Ausden)

Sunday, 20 November 2016

Saturday, 19 November

Paxton Pits - Great White Egret (Martin Davis)

Fen Drayton Lakes - 2 Slavonian Grebe, 3 Scaup, 2 redhead Smew, Great White Egret (Jon & David Heath)

Burwell Fen - Water Pipit, 5 Short-eared Owl, Peregrine, 3 Whooper Swan (Malcolm Ausden)

Hare Park - 3 Brambling (Kevin Wilson)

Eldernell - Long-eared Owl, Snort-eared Owl, 26 Whooper Swan, 7 Crane, 4 Barn Owl (Matt Webb)

May Farm - Wheatear (Steve Mumford)

Friday, 18 November 2016

Friday, 18 November

Woodston - SIBERIAN CHIFFCHAFF in scrub beside Nene Valley Railway by Wharf Road crossing 09:20h, probably present since Monday 14 November (Ben Fraser)

March Farmers - BRENT GOOSE (Charlie Kitchin)

Thursday, 17 November

Woodwalton Fen - male Hen Harrier, Bittern (Ron Harold)

Fen Drayton Lakes - Slavonian Grebe on Drayton Lagoon (Maurice Wilkinson); , 2 redhead Smew on Moore Lake (Gill Parrish); Common Scoter on Ferry Lagoon (Pam Peacock)

Tuesday, 15 November 2016

Tuesday, 15 November

Ely - GLOSSY IBIS just passed Marina next To the Cutter pub.Walk 100 yards and it's on the left just under Railway Bridge (David Ellis)

Fen Drayton Lakes - Great White Egret, Bittern at Holywell (Luke Wake)

Sunday, 13 November 2016

Sunday, 13 November

Nene Washes - CATTLE EGRET still just east of the crake rearing pens, Hen Harrier, 4 Common Crane, c.115 Whooper Swans (Hugh Wright)

Grafham Water - 2 Bearded Tits, Scaup, 2 Bewick's Swan (Mark Hawkes et al.)

Paxton Pits - Great White Egret, 2 Scaup (Jamie Wells)

Wicken Fen - Scaup (Simon Stirrup)

Fen Drayton - 2 Great White Egret, Common Scoter, 18 Goldeneye, 3 Short-eared Owl, Little Owl, Stonechat (Colin Kirtland); 3 redhead Smew, Slavonian Grebe, Scaup (David Anderson)

Foxton - ringtail Hen Harrier east of Fowlmere Raod (Marcus Kohler)

Saturday, 12 November

Nene washes - CATTLE EGRET, Knot on Low Wash (Charlie Kitchin)

Paxton Pits - 2 Scaup, Great White Egret, Green Sandpiper, Woodcock (Martin Davis)

Friday, 11 November 2016

Friday, 11 November

Fen Drayton Lakes - 3 redhead Smew, 2 Great White Egret on Moore Lake (Dave Anderson); Common Scoter (Richard Allison); 3 Goldeneye (Sophie Barrell)

Burwell Fen - GREAT GREY SHRIKE in Pout Hall area but very mobile, c.1000 Lapwing, c.1000 Golden Plover, 2 Short-eared Owl (David Palmer)

Cambridge - Peregrine on King's College Chapel (Peter Louden)

Eldernell - 2 Short-eared Owl, Barn Owl, Peregrine (Steve Dudley)

Nene washes - CATTLE EGRET on Low Wash (Charlie Kitchin)

Wicken Fen - male Hen Harrier, 2 Tawny Owl, 4 Cetti's Warbler, 6 Water Rail (Colin Kirtland)

Great Fen - 4 Short-eared Owl from c.16:30h (Kevan Wolstencroft)

Thursday, 10 November 2016

Thursday, 10 November

Block Fen - 2 fem Scaup, Merlin (David Hopkins)

RSPB Hope Farm, Knapwell - Short-eared Owl (Derek Gruar)

Eldernell - male & fem Hen Harrier, Short-eared Owl, 3+ Crane, 5 Whooper Swan (Ian Gordon)

Burwell Fen - GREAT-GREY SHRIKE towards Pout Hall, 3 Short-eared Owl (Owen & Monica Marks)

Fen Drayton Lakes - 2 Great White Egret (Richard Allison)

Byall Fen - Jack snipe (David Ellis)

Foxton - Raven over towards Foxton Woods 08:30h (Marcus Kohler)

Tuesday, 8 November 2016

Tuesday, 8 November

Fen Drayton Lakes - Slavonian Grebe on Drayton Lagoon, Great White Egret, 2 Jack Snipe, 27 Little Egret (Mike Everett)

Burwell fen - GREAT GREY SHRIKE towards Pout Hall (Andy Hannaford)

Ouse Washes - 21 Crane distantly from Churchmans Hide, also c.1000 Whooper Swan with  a few Bewick's Swan in fields around Byall Fen Farm (Ian Dawson); 9 White-fronted Geese, 142 Ruff from Stevens Hide (Mike Burdekin)

Nene Washes - CATTLE EGRET at Eldernell before moving to Low Wash late afternoon (Charlie Kitchin)

Monday, 7 November 2016

Monday, 7 November

Fen Drayton - GANNET over south-west 08:45h (Dave Anderson)

Fen Drayton Lakes - Slavonian Grebe on Drayton Lagoon (Richard Allison)

Late news from Friday, 4 November: Cambridge - WAXWING south over Glisson Road c.13:30h (Iain Webb)

Sunday, 6 November

Eldernell - juv Hen Harrier, 17 Whooper Swan (Hugh Wright)

Grafham Water - 5 Red-crested Pochard, Green Sandpiper (Mark Hawkes)

Manea - 21 Crane nearby (Kevin Taylor)

Paxton Pits - 2 fem Scaup, Great White Egret, Jack Snipe, Peregrine (Martin Davis)

Fen Drayton Lakes - fem Common Scoter (Richard Thomas)

Sunday, 6 November 2016

Saturday, 5 November

Grafham Water - SIBERIAN CHIFFCHAFF in small wood near Dudney Hide (Richard Patient)

Paxton Pits - Great White Egret, 3 Scaup, Jack Snipe (Martin Davis)

Manea - 21 Common Cranes in stubble field to north of village (Norman Sills)

St. Ives - Peregrine on the Free Church early morning (Vic Couzens)

Friday, 4 November 2016

Friday, 4 November

Cambridge - WAXWING over BAS offices on Madingley Road but not relocated (Norman Radcliffe)

Ouse Washes - 20 Crane in fields just south of the railway line, 6+ Marsh Harrier, Peregrine (Mike Burdekin)

Thursday, 3 November 2016

Thursday, 3 November

 Farcet Fen - Osprey in tree at Froghall Bridge, male Hen Harrier, Peregrine; also 2 Jack Snipe that went down in the northern area (Steve Dudley)

Byall Fen - 3 Short-eared Owl (Mark Peck)

Burwell Fen - 3 Short-eared Owl, 5 Bearded Tit, 5 Kestrel (Andy Hannaford)

Grafham Water - Knot on the dam (Colin Addington); 2 Bewick's Swan in Valley Creek this afternoon until flushed by fishermen (Garth Peacock)

March - 10 WAXWING reported in a private garden this morning

Wednesday, 2 November 2016

Wednesday, 2 November

Ouse Washes - c.1000 Whooper Swan, c.1500 Wigeon, Peregrine (Mike Burdekin); 20 Crane viewable from Pymoor corner (David Ellis)

Ferry Meadows - Red-crested Pochard, 2 Whooper Swan over (Don Gardener, Matt Webb)

Upper Cambourne - 2 Bewick's Swan over (James Hanlon)

Nene Washes - 205 Pink-footed Geese over east, CATTLE EGRET on Low Wash still, ringtail Hen Harrier (Charlie Kitchin)

Tuesday, 1 November 2016

Tuesday, 1 November

Stourbridge Common, Cambridge - YELLOW-BROWED WARBLER at the edge of the common just to the right of the path, when looking north, where it meets Oyster Row (Richard Johnson)

Grafham Water - 2 Bewick's Swan from fishing lodge (Colin Addington)

Ferry Meadows - Whooper Swan on Gunwade Lake briefly (Matt Webb)

Hare Park, Six Mile Bottom - 2 Brambling (Kevin Wilson)

Ouse Washes - 20 Crane in flight north of the railway (Mike Burdekin)

Monday, 31 October

Eldernell - fem Hen Harrier, 5 Whooper Swan over, 3 Crane over (Phillip Hicks)

Sunday, 30 October 2016

Sunday, 30 October

Wardy Hill, Witcham - ISABELLINE WHEATEAR still present (Matthew Mellor)

Fen Drayton - SLAVONIAN GREBE (Chris Rider)

Ferry Meadows - 3 Common Scoter on Gunwade Lake, Cetti's Warbler (Don Gardener)

Saturday, 29 October 2016

Saturday, 29 October

Wardy Hill, Witcham - ISABELLINE WHEATEAR, CB6 2DD. Park 500m west of Wardy hill beside Witcham Bridge Drove. Please park along the mud drove, or in the small car park, the main roads here are single track road with passing places. Please approach from A142 via Mepal, please do not drive through Wardy Hill. The bird is 3/4mile north along lynn drive (that is 400m past the lake). (Jonathan Taylor)  (Jonathan Taylor)

Eldernell - Osprey, Hen harrier, 2 Peregrine, 3 Cetti's Warbler, Whooper Swan (Mike Weedon)

Friday, 28 October 2016

Friday, 28 October

Burwell Fen - c.1000 Golden Plover in the area, 5 Short-eared Owl. Also c.1000 Fieldfare along Harrison Drove (Dave Palmer)

Thursday, 27 October

Ouse Washes - male Hen Harrier from Stockdales Hide early evening (Jonathan Taylor)

Wicken Fen - fem/imm Merlin briefly (Steve Dutton)

Wednesday, 26 October 2016

Wednesday, 26 October

Paxton Pits - 3 fem Scaup (Martin Davis)

Burwell Fen - 4 Short-eared Owl (Neil Bramwell)

Late news from the weekend: March - Waxwing in a private garden briefly

Tuesday, 25 October 2016

Tuesday, 25 October

Cam Washes - male Hen Harrier, Merlin, 2 Bearded Tit (Jon Heath)

Fowlmere - ringtail Hen Harrier briefly 15:00h (Ali Cooper)

Ouse Washes - 20 Crane in flight towards Norfolk (Christoph Zöckler)

Monday, 24 October 2016

Monday, 24 October

Paxton Pits - Great White Egret, Grey Plover over (Martin Davis)

Wicken Fen - male Hen Harrier, 2 Barn Owl, 3 Kingfisher, 500 Fieldfare (Owen & Monica Marks); GREAT GREY SHRIKE near where Wicken Lode meets Burwell Lode 08:45h (Tim Dee & Claire Spottiswoode)

Burwell Fen - 2 Short-eared Owl (Bruce Martin)

Sunday, 23 October 2016

Sunday, 23 October

Paxton Pits - Great White Egret (Martin Davis)

Burwell Fen - GREAT GREY SHRIKE  at the north end of the path that runs along the west side of the pools, 2 Short-eared Owls (Malcolm Ausden)


Hare Park, Six Mile Bottom - 2 Bramblings (Kevin Wilson)

Saturday, 22 October

Paxton Pits - Great White Egret, Merlin, 2 Bramblings, Rock Pipt, Stonechat (Jamie Wells)

Fen Drayton Lakes - 6 Bearded Tit (Hugh Venables)


Friday, 21 October 2016

Friday, 21 October

Marsh Lane GP - 5 Whooper Swan over (Bill Simmonds)

RSPB Hope Farm, Knapwell - Short-eared Owl (Derek Gruar)

Paxton Pits - White-fronted Goose (Martin Davis

Coveney - 3 Bewick's Swan over (David Hopkins)

Thursday, 20 October 2016

Thursday, 20 October

Ferry Meadows - 6 Whooper Swan over (Matt Webb)

Farcet Fen - Woodcock (Steve Dudley)

St. Ives - Brambling in a private garden (Tony Lowe)

Trumpington - 400 Golden Plover (Peter Bircham)

Wednesday, 19 October 2016

Wednesday, 19 October

Little Shelford - Brambling in a private garden (Ali Cooper)

Fen Drayton Lakes - 4 Whooper Swan (Joy Dingley)

Paxton Pits - Great White Egret, Caspian Gull (Martin Davis)

Monday, 17 October 2016

Monday, 17 October

Farcet Fen - Black Redstart at bottom of Conquest Drove, Brambling at Froghall Bridge (Steve Dudley)

Ouse Washes - 3+ White-fronted Geese (Mike Burdekin)

Sunday, 16 October 2016

Sunday, 16 October

Holme Fen - YELLOW-BROWED WARBLER in Jacksons Covert (Hugh Wright)

Grafham Water - Rock Pipit on Dam (Mark Hawkes)

Paxton Pits - Great White Egret, 3 Grey Plover over (Martin Davis)

Cam Washes - male Hen Harrier, Wheatear (Jon & David Heath)


Saturday, 15 October

Grafham Water - 2 Rock Pipits (Colin Addington)

Yaxley - YELLOW-BROWED WARBLER in bushes about a mile down Yaxley lode, also 2 Bearded Tit over (Hugh Wright)

Woodwalton Fen - YELLOW-BROWED WARBLER  in the south western corner, near the barns (Richard Patient)

Trumpington - Raven over (Mike Foley)

Nene Washes - CATTLE EGRET at Low Wash (Ian Gordon)

Farcet Fen - Grey Plover over (Steve Dudley)

Friday, 14 October 2016

Friday, 14 October

Peterborough - YELLOW-BROWED WARBLER just west of Wharf Road railway crossing by Nene Valley railway 09:30h (Ben Fraser, Phil Hicks)

Wardy Hill, Coveney - c.650 golden Plover over, 120 Fieldfare (Chris Brown)

Paxton Pits - Great White Egret (Martin Davis)

Nene washes - CATTLE EGRET on river bank on Low Wash (Steve Dudley)

Late news from Monday, 10 October: Little Paxton - RING OUZEL in a private garden

Thursday, 13 October

Fen Drayton Lakes - 4 Bearded Tit, 2 Stonechat (Mike Everett)

Grafham Water - 2 Rock Pipit (Colin Addington)

Thursday, 13 October 2016

Wednesday, 12 October

Nene Washes, Whittlesey - CATTLE EGRET reported

Wicken Fen - c.100 Fieldfare over, c.50 Golden Plover (Dave Palmer)

Haddenham/Aldreth Fens - 3 Crane, Whooper Swan, 1500+ Lapwing, 25+ Golden Plover (Paul Mason)

Tuesday, 11 October 2016

Tuesday, 11 October

Chesterton - a very vocal YELLOW-BROWED WARBLER in sycamores and willows on the edge of Stourbridge Common by the Green Dragon bridge, TL46725985, from 07:30h (Simon Gillings) present until 08:15h at least (Rob Pople). Still present 09:45h although elusive (Jon Heath)

Fowlmere - Jack Snipe from Reedbed Hide, 2 Cetti's Warbler (David Lee); 2 Jack Snipe late afternoon (Ade Cooper)

Dog-in-a-Doublet - CATTLE EGRET high west along River Nene 17:45h (Steve Dudley)

Maxey Pits - PECTORAL SANDPIPER opposite hide (Bob Titman)

Monday, 10 October 2016

Monday, 10 October

Nene Washes - CATTLE EGRET on Low Wash, Wheatear, 6 Whooper Swan (Charlie Kitchin)

Orton BP - GREAT SKUA (Dave Bradley)

Ouse Washes - Curlew Sandpiper (Mike Burdekin)

Coveney Byall Fen - TWITE briefly (Jonathan Taylor)

Sunday, 9 October 2016

Sunday. 9 October

Fowlmere - 1st winter female Ring Ouzel in the cattle paddock (Ade Cooper)

Mepal - male Ring Ousel at Pingle Pit north-west of village (David Hopkins)

 Fitzwilliam Bridge, Peterborough - YELLOW-BROWED WARBLER (Mike Weedon)

Orton Wistow - Raven over (Roger Davis)

Grafham Water - Garganey, 3 Green Sandpiper (Richard Patient)

Chain Corner - Rock Pipit, Green Sandpiper (Richard Patient)

Pymoor - 720 Golden Plover, 3 Crane, 26 Whooper Swan in the area (Brendan Doe)

Burwell - 520 Golden Plover, 5 Fieldfare, Short-eared Owl (Brendan Doe)

Saturday, 8 Oct

Fen Drayton - Great White Egret, 2 Bearded Tit, 2+ Siskin, Water Rail (Hugh Venables)

Paxton Pits - YELLOW-BROWED WARBLER in scrub on north side of Pump House Pit (Martin Davis); 2+ Rock Pipit, Cetti's Warbler, Green Sandpiper, 8+ White-fronted Geese over north 17:20h (Jamie Wells)

Friday, 7 October 2016

Friday, 7 October

Nene Washes - 4 CATTLE EGRET on Low Wash near cattle pen near Dog-in-a-Doublet (Pam Jacobs)

Fitzwilliam Bridge, Peterborough - YELLOW-BROWED WARBLER, calling but very difficult to see (Mike Weedon)

Ferry Meadows - Rock Pipit briefly (Don Gardener)

Paxton Pits - Great White Egret, Rock Pipit (Martin Davis)

Thursday, 6 October 2016

Thursday, 6 October

Ferry Meadows - Raven over (Matt Webb)

Fen Drayton Lakes - Garganey (Rowena Baxter)

Wednesday, 5 October 2016

Wednesday, 5 October

Dunkirk - YELLOW-BROWED WARBLER  mist-netted at a private site this morning (Tony Martin)

Fulbourn - Brambling (Graeme Reed)

Tuesday, 4 October 2016

Tuesday, 4 October

Fowlmere - 2 Raven low over the village 10:09h (Doug Radford)

Crown Lakes, Peterborough - 10 Mandarin (Howard Butler)

Fen Drayton Lakes - Great White Egret (David Lee)

Witcham Gravel - Red-necked Grebe on Byall Fen Lake (David Hopkins)

Monday, 3 October 2016

Monday, 3 October

Ely - YELLOW-BROWED WARBLER Thistle Corner (Ben Green)

Fen Drayton Lakes - Raven over south 12:00h (Bill Simmonds)

Sunday, 2 October 2016

Sunday, 2 October

Fowlmere - YELLOW-BROWED WARBLER still present (Mat Mellor)

Ely - YELLOW-BROWED WARBLER Thistle Corner, moving between TL55748171 and TL58798181 along treeline and ivy cover on west side of track (Mark Welch)

Mepal - YELLOW-BROWED WARBLER at Fortrey hall old heronry (David Hopkins)

Burwell Fen - 2 Hobby (Martin O'Leary)

Ouse Washes - 3 Green sandpiper, 2 Rock Pipit,Grey Plover, 23 Whooper Swan, 8 Crane, GREAT SKUA over low north-west 18:35h (Steve Cooper, Richard Patient)

Redwings reported widely across the county this weekend.

Saturday, 1 October

Fowlmere - YELLOW-BROWED WARBLER still present on path towards the Reedbed Hide (Doug Radford)

Linton - WRYNECK  behind the Camgrain grain store, TL549466 (Rob McEwan)

Paxton Pits - Great White Egret, 2 Rock Pipits (Jamie Wells)

Fen Drayton Lakes - Whinchat (Jez Bird) 

Burwell Fen - 2 Green Sandpiper, Bearded Tit (Christoph Zöckler)

Saturday, 1 October 2016

Friday, 30 September

Fowlmere - YELLOW-BROWED WARBLER near T-junction path towards the Reedbed Hide c.18:10h (Doug Radford)

Dunkirk - YELLOW-BROWED WARBLER trapped at a private site (Tony Martin)

Thursday, 29 September 2016

Thursday, 29 September

Trumpington meadows NR - Wheatear (Iain Webb)

Trumpington - 250+ Golden Plover (Peter Bircham)

Wednesday, 28 September

Croydon - 80 Golden Plover nearby at TL3248 north of B1042 (Doug Radford)

Cottenham - 50 Golden Plover along Twenty Pence Road towards Wilburton (Robert Mansfield)

Burwell Fen - c.300 Golden Plover to east of caravan site (David Palmer)

Warboys Hugh Fen - c.400 Golden Plover over (Rob Partridge)

Grafham Water - Turnstone, 3rd c.y. Caspian Gull (Mark Hawkes)

Wednesday, 28 September 2016

Tuesday, 27 September

Litlington - Ring-necked Parakeet over (Geoff Barlow)

Tuesday, 27 September 2016

Monday, 26 September

Paxton Pits - juv Peregrine, 3 Hobby (Martin Davis, Jamie Wells)

Grafham Water - Turnstone (Mark Hawkes)

Wicken Fen - male Hen Harrier (Peter Birtcham)

Sunday, 25 September 2016

Sunday, 25 September

Stetchworth - Manx Shearwater found on road near entrance to Stechworth Farm estates. Rescued and is now in the hands of the RSPCA West Winch (Richard Jones)
Grafham Water - Slavonian Grebe in Gaynes Creek, Turnstone, juv. Peregrine (Mark Hawkes et al.); Azorean-type Yellow-legged Gull in roost (Richard Patient)

Nene Washes - 100 Golden Plover, 60+ Yellow Wagtail, 2 Whinchat (CHarlie Kitchin)

Saturday, 24 September

Fowlmere - Pied Flycatcher along the bridleway near the east gate early on but not seen after 08:00h, 2 Whinchat in the reedbed at back of mere (Ade Cooper)


Friday, 23 September 2016

Friday, 23 September

Grafham Water - Slavonian Grebe in Gaynes Creek, Turnstone on dam (Ian Dawson)

Ferry meadows - 16 Siskin (Don Gardner)

Thursday, 22 September 2016

Thursday, 22 September

Ferry Meadows - 2 Sandwich Tern (Don Gardener)

Grafham Water - Slavonian Grebe (Mark Hawkes); Raven, Peregrine, 6 Caspian Gull, 21 Yellow-legged Gull (Mark Ward)

Wednesday, 21 September

North Cambs - GREAT SKUA high over Welney into Cambs c.15:00h (Dave Fisher, Ian Dawson,Mike Hidgson, John O'Sullivan)

Tuesday, 20 September 2016

Tuesday, 20 September

Ouse Washes - Great White Egret just north of the railway (Kieran Claiden-Yardley)

Monday, 19 September 2016

Monday, 19 September

Ouse Washes - PECTORAL SANDPIPER from Kingfisher Hide this afternoon (Jonathan Taylor); Redstart just south of Sutton Gault (Kieran Claiden-Yardley)

Peterborough - fem/imm PIED FLYCATCHER by path along south bank of the Nene c.100 m west of the Wharf Road railway crossing, c. TL183980 (Ben Fraser)

Nene north bank at Cross Guns - Grey Plover, 3 Crane,  Redstart heard (Mike Weedon)

Sunday, 18 September 2016

Sunday, 18 September

Fen Drayton Lakes - Black-necked Grebe on Ferry Lagoon (Bruce Martin)

Grafham Water - COMMON SCOTER (Ian Dawson); SLAVONIAN GREBE, Shag, 2 ad Caspian Gull (Mark Ward)

Croydon - Redstart to south of Clopton Way (Graeme Reed)

Eaton Ford - Redstart in a private garden (Richard Patient)

Colne Fen - 2 Crane, Greenshank (Steve Cooper)

Sutton North Fen  - Grey Plover (Steve Cooper)

Burwell Fen - Greenshank, c.60 Golden Plover over (Magnus Ryan)

Ouse Washes - 50+ Ruff (Magnus Ryan)

Saturday, 17 September 2016

Saturday, 17 September

Cambridge - Black Redstart in private garden (Tim Knight)

Soham - YELLOW-BROWED  WARBLER in private garden (Andy Hannaford)

Grafham Water - 3 Black Tern (Mark Ward); 2 GREAT SKUAS over (Richard Patient)

Burwell Fen - Wheatear, 30+ Golden Plover (Graeme Reed)

Kingfishers Bridge - Garganey, Greenshank, 130+ Golden Plover over, 2 Hobby (Graeme Reed)

Paxton Pits - 2 Hobby, Wheatear (Jamie Wells)

Fen Drayton Lakes - Great White Egret (Magnus Ryan)

Friday, 16 September 2016

Friday, 16 September

Fen Drayton Lakes - Great White Egret (Jeremy Lindsell)

Ferry Meadows - Whinchat (Paul Taylor); Redstart (Mike Weedon)

Grafham Water - distant Skua sp. briefly (Colin Addington); Arctic Tern, Caspian Gull, Hobby (Mark Ward)

Thursday, 15 September 2016

Thursday, 15 September

Hare Park, Six Mile Bottom - Firecrest all day, singing occasionally (Kevin Wilson)

Ferry Meadows - Redstart (Mike Weedon)

Nene Washes - Great White Egret (Charlie Kitchin)

Wednesday, 14 September 2016

Wednesday, 14 September

Paxton Pits - Great White Egret (Jim Stevenson)

Ferry meadows - 2 Redstart still (Mike Weedon)

Fen Drayton Lakes - Curlew Sandpiper (Hugh Venables)

Tuesday, 13 September 2016

Tuesday, 13 September

Paxton Pits - 2 Black Tern, 44 Yellow Wagtail over, c.12 Yellow-legged Gull (Jamie Wells)

Ferry Meadows - at least one Redstart still (Don Gardener)

Grafham Water - juv Little Gull in roost off Mander CP (Robin Ward)

Late news from Sunday, 11 September: Cambridge - WRYNECK by cycleway towards river, near Tescos on Newmarket Road

Monday, 12 September 2016

Monday, 12 September

Paxton Pits - juv Black Tern (Martin Davis); c.60 Yellow Wagtail over north (Jamie Wells)

Fen Drayton Lakes - juv Black Tern, Curlew Sandpiper (Duncan McNiven)

Ferry Meadows - 2 Redstart (as per Mike Weedon)

Grafham Water - Osprey, Little Gull (Mike Everett, Chris Parker)

Monks Wood - 38 colour ringed Coal Tit and  43 Marsh Tit, cf. 150 and 100 respectively in recent years (Richard Broughton)

Cambridge - Wheatear at Old Chesterton allotments (Mike Wood)

Sunday, 11 September 2016

Sunday, 11 September

Abington Pigotts - Osprey over (Geoff Barlow)

Fen Drayton - Black Tern (Richard Allison); 4 Whinchats, Wheatear (Pam Evan)

Cow Lane NR - Great White Egret (Robin Ward)

Fowlmere - Osprey over (c/o Doug Radford)

Burwell Fen - Peregrine, Hobby, 36 Ruff, 32 Ringed Plover (David Collins)

Westfield Farm, Comberton - 3 Whinchat (Vince Lea)

Saturday, 10 Sept

Paxton Pits - Great White Egret (Martin Davis)

Burwell Fen - Spotted Redshank, Hen Harrier, 15+ Ruff, 2 Greenshank (Graeme Reed)

Grafham Water - Sandwich Tern (Robin Ward); Little Gull (James Hanlon)

Fen Drayton - 2 Curlew Sandpipers, 5 Ruff, Black Tern, c.12 Lesser Whitethroat (Richard Thomas)

Cambridge - Black Redstart in private garden (Tim Knight)

Friday, 9 September 2016

Friday, 9 September

Fen Drayton Lakes - Curlew Sandpiper, Black Tern (Richard Thomas); 2 Curlew Sandpiper (Jame Hanlon); Arctic Tern (Hugh Venables)

Burwell Fen - Spotted Redshank, Garganey, 2 Greenshank, 20 Ruff (Brendan Doe)

Cam Washes - Little Stint, Avocet, 27 Ringed Plover (Brendan Doe)

Grafham Water - 2 Curlew Sandpiper  (Brendan Doe)

Thursday, 8 September 2016

Thursday, 8 September

Fen Drayton Lakes - Little Stint, Black Tern (Richard Thomas); 2 Curlew Sandpiper (Luke Wake)

Wednesday, 7 September

Grafham Water - 3 ad Osprey, 5 juv Arctic Tern (Richard Patient)

Paxton Pits - Little Stint, Greenshank, 4 Common Sandpiper (Jamie Wells)

Burwell Fen - Spotted Redshank, 3 Avocet, 8 Green Sandpiper, 27 Ruff, 3 Bearded Tit, Wheatear (Brendan Doe)

Fen Drayton Lakes - juv Black Tern (Richard Allison)

Ferry Meadows - c.1000 Swallow to roost at Lynch Lake this evening (Matt Webb)

Tuesday, 6 September 2016

Tuesday, 6 September

Fen Drayton Lakes - 2 juv Black Tern (Richard Palmer)

Burwell Fen - juv Spotted Redshank briefly, 7 Green Sandpiper, 2 Greenshank, Bearded Tit, c.20 Yellow Wagtail (Richard Johnson); also Garganey, Hobby, 26 Ruff (Christoph Zöckler)

Kingfishers Bridge - Garganey, 5 Green Sandpiper, Golden Plover (Christoph Zöckler)

Cam Washes - Little Stint, 29+ Ringed Plover, 20 Snipe, also Redstart in hedgerow to the south-west (Jon Heath)

Ouse Fen - 3 Whinchat, 2 Bearded Tit (Mark Brandon)

Witcham - Turtle Dove at end of Silver Street (Ian Dickerson)

Grafham Water - Mediterranean Gull (James Hanlon); Red-crested Pochard (Colin Addington); 5 Caspian Gull, 28 Yellow-legged Gull, Osprey and the Azorean-type Gull (Mark Ward)

Monday, 5 September 2016

Monday, 5 September

Ferry Meadows - Cetti's Warbler at Roman Point (Don Gardener)

Burwell Fen - 4 Bearded Tit, Garganey, 4 Green Sandpiper, 2 Greenshank, 5 Water Rail, 2 Wheatear (Andy Hannaford)

Grafham Water - Osprey, Arctic Tern (Mike Everett); Tree Pipit in lagoons (Richard Patient)

Fen Drayton Lakes - Whinchat (Garth Peacock)

Trumpington - 35 Golden Plover (Mike Foley)

Hare Park - Hobby (Kevin Wilson)

Sunday, 4 September 2016

Sunday, 4 Sept

Grafham Water - OSPREY, juv Caspian Gull, 7 Common Sandpiper (Mark Ward)

Cam Washes - 3 Little Stints (Jon & David Heath)

Burwell Fen - PECTORAL SANDPIPER, 2 Garganey, 6 Greenshank (Graeme Reed)

Cottenham, Long Drove - juv Caspian Gull, possible Baltic Gull (Brendan Doe)

Ouse Washes - 2+ Hobby, 3 Wheatear (Brendan Doe)

Saturday, 3 September

Grafham Water - 2+ OSPREYS, 2 juv Black Tern (Mark Ward)

Cam Washes - 5+ Little Stints, Ruff, 2 Green Sandpipers (Jon & David Heath)

Paxton Pits - OSPREY, Whinchat (Martin Davis)

Burwell Fen - PECTORAL SANDPIPER, 12 Green Sandpipers, 3 Garganey (Brendan Doe)


Friday, 2 September 2016

Friday, 2 September

Paxton Pits - Osprey, drifted off west, 2 Whinchat (Martin Davis)

Grafham Water - juv Black Tern (James Hanlon); 3 juv Caspian Gull, Mediterranean Gull (James Hanlon)

Fen Drayton - juv Black Tern (Hugh Venables)

Thursday, 1 September 2016

Thursday, 1 September

Grafham Water - Black Tern, 2+ Osprey (Mark Hawkes)

Little Paxton - Osprey over 11:55h (Mark Brandon)

Burwell Fen - PECTORAL SANDPIPER 17:35h, 2 Little Stint (Richard Johnson); Bearded Tit, Garganey (Andy Hannaford); the PECTORAL SANDPIPER and 2 Little Stint took flight at 18:30h, also 8 Greenshank, 15+ Green Sandpiper, 3 juv Water Rail (Christoph Zöckler, Phil Bubb)

Cam Washes, Waterbeach - PECTORAL SANDPIPER, 2 Little Stint (Jon Heath)

Castor Mill - Whinchat (Paul Gallagher)

Eldernell - 4 Crane, Hobby (Steve Dudley)

Witcham - ad male Redstart (David Hopkins)

Wednesday, 31 August 2016

Wednesday, 31 August

Eldernell - WRYNECK briefly c.09:00h, trying to relocate it (Andrew Gardener); seen again along hedge line at 10:30h (as per Mike Weedon); again at 12:15h. Also 4 Redstart, 3+ Hobby, Garagney (Ian Gordon); WRYNECK showing near CP at 17:00h (Jonathan Taylor)

Burwell Fen - PECTORAL SANDPIPER 18:20-18:35h when flushed (Ade Long); back on first main pool, by willow tree,  north of bridge over Reach Lode 19:15h (Kathleen Rosewarne)

Grafham Water - Osprey over, Sanderling (Mark Hawkes)

Tuesday, 30 August 2016

Tuesday, 30 August

Eldernell - 2 male 1st winter Redstart (Andrew Gardener)

Grange Farm, Witcham - male redstart (David Hopkins)

Monday, 29 August 2016

Monday, 29 August

Burwell Fen - 4 Little Stint, Grey Plover, 25 Ringed Plover, 10 Greenshank,  Garganey, 18 Green Sandpiper (Brendan Doe)

Grafham Water - Great White Egret, Black-necked Grebe, 2 Osprey, Nuthatch (Richard Patient)

Eldernell - 3 Redstart, all within a few hundred yards of the car park (Andrew Gardener)

Grange Farm, Witcham - 2 Redstart (David Hopkins)

Sunday, 28 August

Paxton Pits - Great White Egret, Turnstone (Martin Davis)

Waterbeach - Osprey over (Katie Fuller)

Haddenham - Osprey over north-west 12:15h (Barbara York)

Grafham Water - Osprey, Black-necked Grebe (Richard Patient); Great White Egret

Eldernell - Redstart 300 yards west of CP (Andrew Gardener)

Burwell Fen - 2 Little Stint, 20+ Ringed Plover, 9 Greenshank, 6 Garganey, Hobby (Richard Johnson); 10 Green Sandpiper (Graeme Reed)

Kingfishers Bridge - 2 Graganey, 4 Greenshank, 6 Green Sandpiper (Graeme Reed)

Saturday, 27 August

Cam Washes - 4 Little Stint (Jon & David Heath)

Grafham Water - Sandwich Tern (Mike Everett)

Paxton Pits - Great White Egret (Martin Davis)

Friday, 26 August 2016

Friday, 26 August

Burwell Fen - 80 Little Egret, 11 Greenshank, 14 Green Sandpiper, 35 ringed Plover, 4 Little Ringed Plover, 6 Little Stint (Christoph Zöckler)

Paxton Pits - Crossbill over, Great White Egret, Whimbrel, 3 Greenshank, Cetti's Warbler (Martin Davis)

Quy Fen - Redstart at TL512628, 4+ Lesser Whitethroat (Jon Heath)

Maxey Pits - Wood Sandpiper

Ailsworth - 2 Whinchat just to the north (Matt Webb)

Grafham Water - Osprey, 3 Black Tern, 2 ad Caspian Gull, 13 Yellow-legged Gull (Mark Ward)

Thursday, 25 August 2016

Thursday, 25 August

Fowlmere  RSPB - TREE PIPIT, 4 Spotted Flycatcher (Ade Cooper)

Grafham Water -Red-necked Grebe off fishing lodge briefly, 2 Sandwich Tern over west (Richard Patient)

Burwell Fen - 5 Little Stint, 7 Garganey, 13 Greenshank, 12 Green Sandpiper, 4 Common Sandpiper, c.35 Ringed Plover, c.50 Snipe, c.70 Little Egret, 2 Bearded Tit, 4 Golden Plover over (Richard Jonhson)

Ferry Meadwos - Whinchat, Redstart (Mike Weedon)

Wednesday, 24 August 2016

Wednesday, 24 August

Ferry meadows - Redstart, Whinchat (Don Gardener, Matt Webb)

Burwell Fen - 7 Little Stint, Grey Plover, 8 Greenshank, 6 Garganey, 86 Little Egret, Whinchat (Graeme Reed); 16 Green Sandpiper, 22 Ruff (Christoph Zöckler)

Quy Fen - fem-type PIED FLYCATCHER  in White Willow at south-east end of main ditch, TL514626, at 13:00h (Andrew Maddocks)

Grafham Water - Great White Egret, 2 juv Mediterranean Gull, 10+ Yellow-legged Gull, Curlew Sandpiper, 4 Green Sandpiper, 3 Common Sandpiper (Mark Hawkes)

Paxton Pits - Turnstone, 2 Greenshank, 9 Hobby (Jamie Wells)

Kingfishers Bridge - Greenshank, 6 Green Sandpiper (Christoph Zöckler)

Wicken Fen - 2 Greenshank, 4 Green Sandpiper (Christoph Zöckler)

Wardy Hil Drove, Witcham - 2 Redstart, 3 Spotted Flycatcher (David hopkins)

Tuesday, 23 August 2016

Tuesday, 23 August

Fen Drayton Lakes - Great White Egret, Greenshank, Green Sandpiper, Hobby (Luke Wake)

Burwell Fen - 8 Greenshank, 30 Ringed Plover, 35 Ruff, 3 Garganey, 70 Little Egret, Bearded Tit (Richard Johnson); 17 Green Sandpiper (Mike Everett)

Ouse Washes -  2 Whinchat, 4 Wheatear on pilot project (Mike Burdekin)

Byall Fen, Coveney - 4 Whinchat, 6 Wheatear (Mike Burdekin)

Grafham Water - Great White Egret, juv Black Tern, Curlew Sandpiper (Mark Hawkes)

Paxton Pits - Great White Egret (Jamie Wells)

Monday, 22 August 2016

Monday, 22 August

Ouse Washes - 4 Curlew Sandpiper, Greenshank, 3 Green Sandpiper, 100+ Golden Plover (Mike Burdekin)

Burwell Fen - fem Wheatear, 3 Garganey, 3 Wood Sandpiper, 8 Green Sandpiper, 4 Greenshank (Andy Hannaford)

Paxton Pits - 2 Great White Egret (as per RBA)

Sunday, 21 August

Nene washes - 2 CATTLE EGRET which flew high south 07:15h (Mike Weedon, Will Bowell)

Grafham Water - Curlew Sandpiper, Turnstone, 7 Green Sandpiper (Mark Hawkes)

Ouse Washes - Whinchat (Mike Burdekin); 4 Greenshank, 2 ad & a juv Crane (Graeme Reed)

Fen Drayton Lakes - Great White Egret (Luke Wake)

Paxton Pits - Great White Egret, 2 Greenshank (Martin Davis)

Abbots Ripton - pair of Turtle Dove (Richard Broughton)

Mepal - Turtle Dove along A142 (David & Sallie Jones)

Burwell Fen - 14 Little Egret, 8 Greenshank, 9 Green Sandpiper, 27 Ruff, 15 Ringed Plover, 6 Little Ringed Plover (Christoph Zöckler)

Sunday, 21 August 2016

Saturday, 20 August

Grafham Water - Black Tern, 2 Green Sandpiper

Nene washes - 2 CATTLE EGRET still present, Wood Sandpiper, 4 Garganey, Whinchat (Hugh Wright)

Paxton Pits - Great White Egret (Mark Ward)

Friday, 19 August 2016

Friday, 19 August

Dogsthorpe Tip pit - Caspian Gull, Turnstone briefly (Hugh Wright)

Paxton Pits - juv Shag, Great White Egret (Martin Davis)

Grafham Water - 47+ Black Tern, 75+ Common Tern this evening (Richard Patient)

Nene washes - 2 CATTLE EGRET near Dog-in-a-Doublet sluice 06:00h, a mile west of Eldernell CP by 07:00h and then back on Low Wash (Mike Weedon)

Fen Drayton Lakes - 2 Great White Egret (Graeme Reed)

Thursday, 18 August 2016

Thursday, 18 August

Nene Washes - 2 CATTLE EGRET on Low Wash, also Great White Egret, Wood Sandpiper, Greenshank, 4 Green Sandpiper (Charlie Kitchin)

Fen Drayton Lakes - 3 Great White Egret (Ian Dawson)

Burwell Fen - 10 Green Sandpiper, 5 Greenshank (Dave Palmer); 5 Garganey, 8 Golden Plover (Graeme Red)

Kingfishers Bridge - 10+ Green Sandpiper, Greenshank, Hobby (Graeme Reed)

Wednesday, 17 August

Fen Drayton Lakes - Great White Egret, 2 Black-necked Grebe (Clive Sinclair)

Tuesday, 16 August 2016

Tuesday, 16 August

Holme fen - Osprey over (terry Cooper)

Paxton Pits - SPOONBILL, 9 ad Yellow-legged Gull (Martin Davis)

Grafham Water - SANDWICH TERN from Mander CP (Ian Dawson)

Burwell Fen - Garganey, 6 Green Sandpiper, 7 Greenshank (Andy Hannaford)

Fen Drayton Lakes - Great White Egret, 2 Greenshank (Hugh Venables)

Monday, 15 August 2016

Monday, 15 August

Burwell Fen - 5 Greenshank, 7 Green Sandpiper, Common Sandpiper, 18 Little Egret (Andy Hannaford); male & 3 juv Stonechat (Kevin Wilson)

Sunday, 14 August

Fen Drayton Lakes - Black-necked Grebe, Great White Egret, Greenshank (Richard Thomas)

Etton Pits - Turnstone, 2 Green Sandpiper, 3 Turtle Dove, several Hobby, Peregrine, Cetti's Warbler (Mike Weedon)

Cottenham, Long Drove - juv Caspian Gull, Whinchat, 3 Green Sandpiper (Steve Cooper)

Saturday, 13 August

Maxey Pits - Osprey over (Richard Astle)

Burwell Fen - Whinchat, Little Stint (John Raven); 10 Black-tailed Godwit, 3 Greenshank, 3 Green Sandpiper (Christoph Zöckler)

Fen Drayton Lakes - Great White Egret, 2 Greenshank (Richard Thomas)

Friday, 12 August

Fen Drayton Lakes - Black-necked Grebe, Great White Egret, Greenshank (Hugh Venables)

Thursday, 11 August 2016

Thursday, 11 August

Burwell Fen - juv Little Stint, 5 Greenshank, 8 Green Sandpiper, 6 Garganey (Brendan Doe)

Nene washes - 3 Crane, 4 Hobby (David Walsh et al.)

Wednesday, 10 August 2016

Wednesday, 10 August

Ouse Washes - PECTORAL SANDPIPER from Stockdales Hide, also Garganey, 2 Hobby, Greenshank, 10 Green Sandpiper (Mike Everett)

Fen Drayton Lakes - GREAT WHITE EGRET on Ferry Mere (Richard Thomas)

Monday, 8 August 2016

Sunday, 7 August

Ouse Washes RSPB - ad PECTORAL SANDPIPER from Cadbury Hide, 5 Garganey from Stockdales Hide (Brendan Doe)

Fen Drayton Lakes - Great White Egret, Wheatear (Richard Thomas)

Burwell Fen - 4 Greenshank, 4 Green Sandpiper, Cuckoo (Vince Lea, Louise Bacon)

Late news: Black Stork photographed between Kirtling and Cowlinge a week ago and seen near Soham yesterday.

Friday, 5 August 2016

Friday, 5 August

Ouse Washes RSPB - PECTORAL SANDPIPER from Cadbury Hide, 9 Garganey from Stockdale Hide  (Ade Cooper)

Burwell Fen - 3 Crane, Hobby (Giles Merritt)

Thursday, 4 August 2016

Thursday, 4 August

Ouse Washes RSPB - PECTORAL SANDPIPER from Cadbury Hide, juv Mediterranean Gull, 5 Greenshank, 5 Green Sandpiper (Brendan Doe)

Woodwalton Fen - HONEY BUZZARD over west 14:00h (RonHarold)

Yaxley - 3 Quail singing this evening, heard from the end of  Quickset Drove at grid ref TL191909 (Hugh Wright)

Wednesday, 3 August 2016

Wednesday, 3 August

Huntingdon - probable Osprey south-west over A1 Spittals Interchange (James Hutchison)

Burwell Fen - Whimbrel briefly, 7 Green Sandpiper, 4 Common Sandpiper, 2 Greenshank 2 Garganey, c.50 Little Egret (Richard Johnson)

Ouse Washes RSPB - PECTORAL SANDPIPER from Cadbury Hide, juv Mediterranean Gull, 5 Garganey, 4 Greenshank (Brendan Doe)

Tuesday, 2 August

Ouse Washes RSPB - PECTORAL SANDPIPER, 12 Green Sandpiper, Greenshank (Mike Burdekin)

Paxton Pits - Great White Egret (Jamie Wells)

Yaxley - Quail sining in farmland to the south c.TL192913 (Hugh Wright)

Witcham Gravel - Sanderling on new pond to the north-east (David Hopkins)

Monday, 1 August 2016

Monday, 1 August

Burwell Fen - Turnstone (Dave Palmer); Wood Sandpiper, Green Sandpiper, 4 Greenshank, 2 Hobby (Bill Simmonds)

Cam Washes - Garganey, 2 Green Sandpiper, 5 Black-tailed Godwit, Stonechat (Jon Heath)

Fen Drayton Lakes - Great White Egret still present this morning (Luke Wake)

Sunday, 31 July 2016

Sunday, 31 July

Fen Drayton - Great White Egret (Luke Wake)

Ouse Washes - PECTORAL SANDPIPER north of Stevens hide, Knot, 26 Ruff, 11 Green Sandpipers, 3 Greenshank, 10 Garganey (Brendan Doe)

Hare Park - Peregrine (Kevin Wilson)

Grafham Water - 3 juv Mediterranean Gull, 28 Yellow-legged Gull, Caspian Gull (Mark Ward)

Saturday, 30 July

Grafham Water - Sanderling, 2 Green Sandpipers (Mark Hawkes)

Burwell Fen - Wood Sandpiper, 13 Green Sandpipers, 5 Greenshank, Garganey (Brendan Doe)

Paxton Pits - 17+ Yellow-legged Gull (Jamie Wells)

Witcham Gravel - BLACK-NECKED GREBE on new pond to the east (David Hopkins)

Thursday, 28 July 2016

Thursday, 28 July

Burwell Fen - 32 Little Egret, 9 Green Sandpiper, 3 Common Sandpiper, 12 Ruff, (Andy Hannaford)

Yaxley - 5 Green Sandpiper on pool behind Produce World veg packing site. Wood Sandpiper over the site on 21 July (Hugh Wright)

Ham Lane - Merlin over (Matt Webb)

Wednesday, 27 July

Frampton - Wheatear (Barbara N)

Burwell Fen - 49 little Egret, 3+ Greenshank, 4+ Green Sandpiper, 6 Ruff, 2 Kingfisher, 2 Barn Owl, 2 Yellow Wagtail (Christoph Zöckler)

Kingston - QUAIL singing late afternoon in a wheat filed nearby (Clive Sinclair)

Tuesday, 26 July 2016

Tuesday, 26 July

Ouse Washes - Bittern, Great White Egret, 2 Greenshank (Mike Burdekin)

Monday, 25 July

Burwell Fen - 2 juv Mediterranean Gull, 9 Green Sandpiper, 12 Ruff, Greenshank, 2 Common Sandpiper (Brendan Doe)

Sunday, 24 July 2016

Saturday, 23 July

Burwell Fen - 2 Garganey, 2 Greenshank, 76 Little Egrets, 9 Ruff, 9 Green Sandpipers, pair Stonechats with 3 juveniles (Steve Cooper)

Ouse Washes - Great White Egret, 8 Garganey, 92 Black-tailed Godwits, 26 Ruff, 3 Greenshank, Avocet, 4 Whooper Swans (Brendan Doe)

Wicken Fen - HONEY BUZZARD over

May Farm, Littleport 8 July-21 July - Wood Sandpiper, 2 Green Sandpiper, Hobby, 2 Wheatear (Steve Mumford)

Friday, 22 July

Ouse Washes - 2 Great White Egret, 5 Garganey, c.40 Black-tailed Godwits, 24 Ruff, Avocet, Golden Plover (Jonathan Taylor)


Thursday, 21 July 2016

Thursday, 21 July

Ouse Washes - SPOTTED CRAKE showed briefly twice on last pool before railway, imm. SPOONBILL north of Stevens Hide, 3 Great White Egret to roost, also 6 Greenshank, Spotted Redshank, 5 Garganey, 3 Kingfisher (Richard Patient)

Wednesday, 20 July 2016

Wednesday, 20 July

Fowlmere - juv Siskin (Doug Radford)

Grafham Water - Mediterranean Gull (Richard Patient)

Burwell Fen - Whinchat, 11+ Green Sandpiper, 2 Greenshank, 2 Barn Owl (Brendan Doe)

Ouse Washes - SPOONBILL which flew north at 18:00h (Neil Bramwell)

Tuesday, 19 July

Cambridge - 2 Crossbill over the north of the city (Jon & David Heath)

Hemmingford Grey -  2 juv Crossbill in a private garden this afternoon (Bill Simmonds)

Fen Drayton Lakes - Cuckoo singing (Tim Caldicott)

Paxton Pits - Hobby, 2 Green Sandpiper, Common Sandpiper, 6 Yellow-legged Gull (Jamie Wells)

Monday, 18 July 2016

Monday, 18 July

Burwell Fen - Mediterranean Gull, Green Sandpiper (Andy Hannaford)

Sunday, 17 July

Paxton Pits - Sanderling, 3 Common Sandpiper (Martin Davis)

Fen Drayton Lakes - Green Sandpiper (Tim Caldicott)

Saturday, 16 July

Western Colville  - Hobby (Kevin Wilson)

Friday, 15 July 2016

Friday, 15 July

Grafham Water - COMMON SCOTER east past Mander CP (Richard Patient)

Melbourn - 2 Mediterranean Gull, 2 Hobby at fields to the south east, Quail calling south of the A505 yesterday (Ade & Steve Cooper)

Tuesday, 12 July 2016

Monday, 11 July

Burwell Fen - Greenshank, 2 Green Sandpiper, 17 Little Egret, Hobby (Andy Hannaford)

Monday, 11 July 2016

Sunday, 10 July

Needingworth Quarry Lakes - CATTLE EGRET and Great White Egret to roost with Little Egrets, viewed from c. TL367734 (Richard Thomas)

Saturday, 9 July

March Farmers - 2 Greenshank, Green Sandpiper, 2 Peregrine, Hobby, 160+ Little Egret. Great White Egret reported (Matt Webb)

Wednesday, 6 July 2016

Wednesday, 6 July

March Farmers - Great White Egret, Greenshank, c.50 Black-tailed Godwit, Cuckoo (Brain Stone)

Tuesday, 5 July

Little Paxton - 3 Hobby (Jamie Wells)

Monday, 4 July 2016

Sunday, 3 July

Earith - CATTLE EGRET to the north on west bank with cattle (Richard Grimmett); in flight south at Chain Corner 19:50h, also 4 Cuckoo, Short-eared Owl (Richard Patient)

Nene Washes - 2 Great Egret on Low Wash, 215 Little Egret (Charlie Kitchin)

Saturday, 2 July

Woodhurst - Raven (Duncan McNiven)

Friday, 1 July 2016

Friday, 1 July

Nene Washes - 2 Great White Egret on Low Wash, 54 Black-tailed Godwit, 2 Green Sandpiper at March Farmers (Charlie Kitchin)

Sunday, 26 June 2016

Sunday, 26 June

Cambridge - Black Redstart showing well at the Old Schools university offices and Clare college (Brendan Doe)

Haddenham - juv Siskin (Chris Boness)

Saturday, 25 June

Glinton - Crossbill over (Jonathan Taylor)

Ouse Fen - hepatic female Cuckoo (Richard Thomas)

Saturday, 25 June 2016

Friday, 24 june

New Shardlows Farm - 2 Turtle Dove (Kevin Wilson)

March Farmers - 2 Great White Egret (Brain Stone)

Thursday, 23 June

Cambridge - Peregrine, Black Redstart (Colin Kirtland)

Wednesday, 22 June 2016

Wednesday, 22 June

Ouse Washes - CATTLE EGRET flew high south from Common Wash with Little Egrets early afternoon (David Hopkins)

Tuesday, 21 June

Ouse Washes - ad CATTLE EGRET just south of Pontoon Wash a mile north of Witcham Gravel . Also Quails, Corncrake & Grasshopper Warbler calling last night (David Hopkins)

Burwell Fen - 2 Garganey, 5 Green Sandpiper, Hobby (Brendan Doe)

Monday, 20 June 2016

Sunday, 19 June

Fowlmere - Spotted Flycatcher, Turtle Dove (Ed Gill)

Saturday, 18 June

Wicken Fen - Grasshopper Warbler, Cetti's Warbler, Barn Owl, Cuckoo (Ian Burfield)

Friday, 17 June

New Shardlows farm - Nuthatch (Kevin Wilson)

Nene Washes - 2 Great White Egret at March Farmers, 7 Barn Owl, calling Corncrakes (John Raven)

Friday, 17 June 2016

Thursday, 16 June

Paxton Pits - GREAT REED WARBLER singing on and off still (as per RBA)

Thursday, 16 June 2016

Wednesday, 15 June

Macrh Farmers - 2 Great White Egret, Hobby, Greenshank (John Wells et al.)

Ouse Washes - 2 Tree Sparrow, 40 Gadwall, Hobby (John Wells et al.)

Tuesday, 14 June 2016

Tuesday, 14 June

March Farmers - 2 Great White Egret (Charlie Kitchin)

Burwell Fen - Short-eared Owl (Giles Merritt)

Swaffham Prior fen - Grasshopper Warbler  (Giles Merritt)

Monday, 13 June

Gorefield - fem RED-BACKED SHRIKE in corner of apple orchard at TL404123 this evening, viewable from minor road Goredike Bank (Ian Carter)

Monday, 13 June 2016

Sunday, 12 June

March Farmers - Great White Egret, Greenshank (Mike Weedon)

Sunday, 12 June 2016

Saturday, 11 June

March Farmers - Great White Egret with 112 Little Egret, Green Sandpiper, Short-eared Owl, Peregrine (Charlie Kitchin)

Reach - 2 Turtle Dove toads Tubney Fen (Tim Dee)

Thursday, 9 June 2016

Wednesday, 8 June

Fen Drayton Lakes - Great White Egret (Luke Wake); also 2 Turtle Dove, 2 Cuckoo (Richard Allison)

Wednesday, 8 June 2016

Tuesday, 7 June

Burwell fen - Green Sandpiper, Common Sandpiper, Garganey, Cuckoo, 14 Little Egret (Kevin Wilson)

May Farm, Littleport - Short-eared Owl, 2 Little Ringed Plover, Cetti's Warbler, 8 Hobby (Steve Mumford)

Highfield Spinney, Abbotsley - 2 Spotted Flycatcher (Richard Bashford)

Monday, 6 June 2016

Monday, 6 June

Burwell Fen - Short-eared Owl, 3 Yellow-legged Gull (Andy Hannaford)

Sunday, 5 June

Cottenham - WHITE STORK over at midday (Andrew Zolnai); later over A14 near Godmanchester at 17:10h (Richard Bradbury);

Ramsey - Spotted Flycatcher in a private garden (John Wells)

Late news for Thursday, 2 June: Knapwell - MONTAGU'S HARRIER, but not seen since (as per rarebirdalert.com)

Saturday, 4 June 2016

Saturday, 4 June

Paxton Pits - GREAT REED WARBLER 12:45h, Turnstone (Jamie Wells)

Berry fen - LITTLE TERN for c.40 minutes this morning (Richard Grimmett)

Abbots Ripton - Peregrine, 2 Turtle Dove (Calum Urquhart)

Friday, 3 June 2016

Friday, 3 June

Cambourne - 1st summer Black Redstart in a private garden (James Hanlon)

Thursday, 2 June 2016

Thursday, 2 June

Grafham Water - BLACK KITE over east past pumping station towards Ouse Valley, viewed from the dam 15:45h (Colin Addington)

Ferry Meadows - RAVEN over north (Howard Butler)

Wicken - 2 Turtle Dove over A1123 into the village (Sheila Dickerson)

Paxton Pits - Turnstone (Martin Davis)

Wednesday, 1 June 2016

Wednsday, 1 June

Paxton Pits - GREAT REED WARBLER 07:05h (Jamie Wells)

Burwell Fen - Garganey, 3 Green Sandpiper briefly (Brendan Doe)

Tuesday, 31 May

Paxton Pits - GREAT REED WARBLER, still singing, Hobby (Martin Davis); Turnstone (Jamie Wells)

March Farmers - imm. Little Gull (Charlie Kitchin)

Tuesday, 31 May 2016

Monday, 30 May

Paxton Pits - female RED-FOOTED FALCON, 2 Hobbies (Jamie Wells); Turtle Dove near Hayden Hide (Martin Davis)

Wicken Fen - pair Stonechats, male Garganey (Kevin Wilson)

Monday, 30 May 2016

Saturday, 28 May

Girton Rec- Turtle Dove (Ken Sheard)

Paxton Pits - GREAT REED WARBLER, Turtle Dove reported (Martin Amos, Jamie Wells)

Thursday, 26 May 2016

Thursday, 26 May

Paxton Pits - GREAT REED WARBLER still present on Washout Pit 06:50h (Jamie Wells); also 4 Cuckoo, Turtle Dove (Bill Simmonds)

Maxey Pits - Avocet (Bob Titman)

Orton BP - 4 Hobby, 4 Cetti's Warbler (Howard Butler)

Bakers Fen - Garganey, 2 Little Ringed Plover, 2 Barn Owl (Brendan Doe)

Wicken Fen - 3 Grasshopper Warbler, 6+ Hobby, 2+ Cuckoo, 3+ drumming Snipe (David Walsh)

Wednesday, 25 May 2016

Wednesday, 25 May

Grafham Water - 5 Sanderling, Little Tern (Richard Patient)

Burwell Fen - 3 Garganey, 2 Short-eared Owl Caspian Gull (Brendan Doe)

Cam Washes - 15 Avocet, 2 Greenshank, 4 Yellow-legged Gull (Brendan Doe)

Tuesday, 24 May 2016

Tuesday, 24 May

Paxton Pits - GREAT REED WARBLER still present on Washout Pit 07:00h (Jamie Wells); still present 17:00h (Jonathan Taylor)

Graham Water - Sanderling (Mark Hawkes)

Monday, 23 May

Burwell Fen - pair of Garganey (Andy Hannaford)

Yaxley - Short-eared Owl in the area still (Hugh Wright)

Sunday, 22 May 2016

Sunday, 22 May

Ferry Meadows - OSPREY over Gunwade Lake (Hugh Wright)

Paxton Pits - GREAT REED WARBLER still present on Washout Pit, 7 Hobbies (Jamie Wells)

Cam Washes - 8 Avocets, 7 Black-tailed Godwit (Ian Burfield)

Southey Wood - 6 Spotted Flycatcher, 2 Raven (Matt Webb)

Saturday, 21 May

Grafham Water - 19 Sanderlings on Dam (Mark Ward)

Ferry Meadows - 2 BLACK-NECKED GREBES on Gunwade Lake (Don Gardener)



Friday, 20 May 2016

Friday, 20 May

Paxton Pits - GREAT REED WARBLER singing on and off this morning (as per RBA)

Fen Drayton Lakes - HOOPOE by main car park briefly, flew south and is being looked for (Richard Patient)

Nene Washes - Mediterranean Gul, Garganey, 5+ Hobby (Hugh Venables)

Thursday, 19 May 2016

Thursday, 19 May

Paxton Pits - GREAT REED WARBLER singing 06:10h (as per RBA)

Grafham Water - 3 Sanderling, no sign of yesterday's White-winged Black Tern to 07:50h (Mark Hawkes)

Baker's Fen - Garganey (Andy Hannaford)

Grunty Fen - Turtle Dove (Mark Peck)

Wednesday, 18 May 2016

Wednesday, 18 May

Paxton Pits - GREAT REED WARBLER singing 06:30h (rarebirdalert.com); showed very well late afternoon (Martin Davis)

Grafham Water - 2nd summer WHITE-WINGED BLACK TERN distantly from Mander CP 17:40h, ranging widely until mod-evening at least. Also Quail calling near Plummer CP briefly, 5+ Arctic Tern, 2 Sanderling (Mark Hawkes)

Fen Drayton Lakes - 2 Cuckoo (Luke Wake)

Recent sightings from May Farm, Littleport - 2 Hobby, Cuckoo, up to 30 Yellow Wagtail, Short-eared Owl, up to 35 Corn Bunting and 60 Linnet (Steve Mumford)

Tuesday, 17 May 2016

Tuesday, 17 May

Paxton Pits - GREAT REED WARBLER still singing and showing well at times to 15:00h at least (Richard Jackson)

Soham Mere - WHITE STORK reported heading north-west (as per Chris Barker)

Wicken Fen - 8 Hobby, 2 Crane, 2 Grasshopper Warblers, (Brendan Doe)

Burwell Fen - 2 Garganey, 2 Greenshank (Brendan Doe)

Monday, 16 May 2016

Monday, 16 May

Paxton Pits - GREAT REED WARBLER still singing and showing well at times (Jamie Wells)

Fen Drayton Lakes - 4 Garganey, Whimbrel over (Luke Wake)

Wicken &Burwell Fens - 2 Crane, Grasshopper Warbler, 5 Hobby, 2 Greenshank, Garganey, Short-eared Owl (John Walsh et al.)

Sunday, 15 May 2016

Sunday, 15 May

Paxton Pits - GREAT REED WARBLER still singing and showing intermittently. Please do not disturb this bird with audio (Martin Davis); KITTIWAKE briefly (Andrew Tongue); Sanderling, Greenshank, Raven, 2 Hobby, Caspian Gull (Jamie Wells)

Grafham Water - Black Tern (Mark Hawkes); 3 Sanderling (Mark Ward)

Swaddywell Pit - 3 Crossbill over (Matt Webb)

Monks Wood - 2 Cuckoo, Spotted Flycacter, Woodcock (Richard Broughton)

Bakers Fen, Wicken - 5 Hobby, Stonechat, Greenshank, 4 Cetti's Warbler (Dave Chambers)

Saturday, 14 May 2016

Saturday, 14 May

Ouse Washes - STONE CURLEW on fields behind Stevens Hide early morning but no sign of it when leaving the hide at 07:40h. Also 3 Crane over, 3 Garganey, Grey Plover, Greenshank, 16+ Avocet, Hobby, Short-eared Owl (Duncan Poyser, Mark Hawkes); back in the same field 10:45h (Owen Marks); Great White Egret from Kingfisher Hide (Hugh Venables)

Grafham Water - 29 Arctic Tern, Black Tern, Whimbrel over (Mark Ward); 3 Sanderling on dam (Robin Ward)

Meadow Lane Pits - Black Tern over (Mark Hawkes)

March Farmers - 2 WHITE-WINGED BLACK TERN with 15 Black Tern 16:25h. Also Arctic Tern, 3 Short-eared Owl, 2 Whimbrel over, 3 Greenshank, Hobby, 2 Garganey, Bittern over, Whooper Swan (Mike Weedon)

Paxton Pits - GREAT REED WARBLER 18:51h (Stuart & Jill Elsom); still showing well at south end of Washout Pit 20:30h (Mark Hawkes, Jamie Wells); Raven over, Grey Plover, 2 Greenshank, Arctic Tern, 3 Hobby (Martin Davis)

Burwell Fen - Great White Egret (Rob Law)

Fen Drayton Lakes - Arctic Tern, Black Tern, Greenshank (Richard Thomas); 4 Garganey (Clive Sinclair)

Castor Hanglands - 2 Raven over, 5 Nightingale (Stuart Ball)

Ely BF - 21 Arctic Tern over (Colin Kirtland)

Friday, 13 May 2016

Friday, 13 May

Fen Drayton Lakes - a new Black Tern, Arctic Tern (Richard Thomas)

Burwell Fen -  no sign of Stint sp. this morning, Grey Plover, Black Tern, 2 Pintail (Christoph Zöckler)

Ferry Meadows - Black Tern on Gunwade (Don Gardener)

Paxton Pits - male RED-BREASTED MERGANSER on Pumphouse Pit, also Grey Plover, 2 Greenshank, Common Sandpiper (Martin Davis); 2 Sanderling, 2 Hobby, Yellow-legged Gull (Jamie Wells)

Grafham Water - 2 Sanderling, 2 Black Tern, 10+ Arctic Tern (Mark Hawkes); 3 further Sanderling (Mark Ward)

Berry Fen - 7 Black Tern, Garganey, Mandarin (Jeremy Lindsell)

Thursday, 12 May 2016

Thursday, 12 May

Fen Drayton Lakes - Black Tern, Avocet, Greenshank (Richard Thomas); Short-eared Owl, Greenshank, 2 Garganey (Luke Wake); Nightingale (Hugh Venables)

Grafham Water - Sanderling on dam (Colin Addington)

Wicken - 3 Garganey, 4+ Hobby (Andy Hannaford); 8 Greenshank, Common Sandpiper (Christoph Zöckler)

Burwell Fen - Black Tern, 3 Hobby, 2 Cuckoo (Dave Palmer); greyish Stint sp. with black legs, 2 Avocet (Christoph Zöckler)

Wimblington - 2 Crane over (Andy Bayes)

Eynesbury - Grasshopper Warbler singing near Pocket Park (Richard Bashford)

Wednesday, 11 May 2016

Wednesday, 11 May

Grafham Water - 7+ Arctic Tern, 2 Hobby (Mark Hawkes)

Whittlesford Pits - Osprey over north 17:02h (Guy Belcher)

Lolworth - Short-eared Owl, Hobby (Vince Lea)

Ouse Washes - 2 Wood Sandpiper, c.70 Tundra Ringed Plover, 6 Grey Plover, 21 lekking male Ruff, 16 islandica Black-tailed Godwit (Jonathan Taylor)

Paxton Pits - 3 Greenshank, Sanderling, Hobby, Cuckoo, Caspian Gull, 2 Yellow-legged Gull (Martin Davis)

Tuesday, 10 May 2016

Tuesday, 10 May

Paxton Pits - 6 Whimbrel, 3+ Grey Plover, 2 Bar-tailed Godwit, 7 Greenshank (Jamie Wells); 4 Turnstone, Caspian Gull, Yellow-legged Gull (Mark Ward); 5 Sanderling, 3 Cuckoo (Martin Davis)

Fen Drayton Lakes - Bar-tailed Godwit, Greenshank (Richard Thomas); 4 Black Tern (Luke Wake); 4 Grey Plover, c.12 Arctic Tern briefly (Jeremy Lindsell)

Berry Fen - 14 Arctic Tern, 6 Grey Plover & a KNOT over, also Mandarin, Greenshank (Richard Thomas)

Grafham Water - 5 Arctic Tern (Mark Ward); 10 Sanderling (Jonathan Taylor)

Maxey Pits - Sanderling (John Saunders)

Ouse Washes - 2 KNOT, Turnstone, 7 Grey Plover, Wood Sandpiper, 6 Greenshank (Jonathan Taylor); 15 Greenshank & 16 Arctic Tern over north, Black Tern (Richard Patient)

Cam Washes - Black Tern over north, 5 Greenshank (Jon & David Heath)

Peterborough, North bank - 13 Arctic Tern east (Bob Davis)

Wicken Fen - 3+ Greenshank, 2 Grasshopper Warbler (Christoph Zöckler)

Monday, 9 May 2016

Monday, 9 May

Grafham Water - 2 Black Tern, 3 Avocet, Common Sandpiper (Mark Hawkes); 2 more Black Tern, 2 Sanderling (Mark Ward)

Ouse Washes - LITTLE STINT from Cottier Hide, 2 Crane, Grey Plover, 2 Greenshank, 19 Avocet, Peregrine, 60 Ringed Plover, 2 KNOT, 3 Wood Sadpiper,  (Jonathan Taylor)

March Farmers - 14 Grey Plover, 12 Greenshank, 2 Wood Sandpiper, Spotted Redshank, Bar-tailed Godwit, Black Tern (Charlie Kitchin)

Fen Drayton Lakes - Grey Plover, Garganey, Greenshank (Luke Wake)

Paxton Pits - Stonechat (JimStevenson); Hobby, 2 Nightingale, Cuckoo, 2 Greenshank (Martin Davis)

Eldernell - Spotted Redshank, Grey Plover, 10 Greenshank (Mike Weedon)

Nene North Bank - male Merlin (Mike Weedon)

Berry Fen - 2 Garganey, Mandarin, Cuckoo (Mike Everett)

Sunday, 8 May

Wilbraham Fen - Osprey over 08:00h (Rob Law)

Paxton Pits - 93 Common Tern (Mark Ward); 10 Black Tern, Grey Plover, Turnstone, Greenshank, Bar-tailed Godwit (Martin Davis, Jamie Wells et al.)

March Farmers - 14 Greenshank (Charlie Kitchin)

Fen Drayton Lakes - Black Tern, Grey Plover, White Wagtail, Turtle Dove, Hobby, Cuckoo, Grasshopper Warbler, Short-eared Owl (Hugh Venables)

Grafham Water - 7 Black Tern (Mark Ward)

Burwell Fen - Osprey over (Nick Davies); 2 Garganey (Malcolm Ausden)

Needingworth Pits - 3 Turtle Dove (Mike & Anne Knowles)

Saturday, 7 May

Paxton Pits - 2 Grey Plover, Bar-tailed Godwit, Greenshank (Martin Davis)

Grafham water - Little Gull (Mark Hawkes)

Fen Drayton Lakes - SPOONBILL briefly, Grey Plover, Turtle Dove, Short-eared Owl (Richard Thomas); Nightingale, Grasshopper Warbler, Goldeneye, 2 Hobby (Hugh Venables); 4+ Black Tern (Louise Bacon, Clive Sinclair)

March Farmers - 4 Garganey (Charlie Kitchin); Grey Plover, 6 Greenshank (Mike Weedon)

Berry Fen - 3 Garganey, Mandarin, Wood Sandpiper, Greenshank, Hobby, 2 Cuckoo (Ian Ellis, Richard Thomas)

Barleycroft - 4 Black Tern, 3 Turtle Dove (Richard Thomas)

Farcet - Red-necked Grbe on Crown Lakes (Kev Wolstencroft)

Yaxley - Short-eared Owl (Hugh Wright)

Great Fen - 3 Wheater, 5+ Cuckoo, 5+ Hobby reported (Calum Urquhart)

Friday, 6 May 2016

Friday, 6 May

Ferry Meadows - 5 Black Tern (Hugh Wright); 12 Garden Warbler (Matt Webb)

Grafham Water - 22 Black Tern 07:25h, Grasshopper Warbler, Nightingale (Mark Hawkes); 31 present by 08:15h (Mark Ward); QUAIL heard from north end of dam (Colin Addington)

Paxton Pits - TEMMINCK'S STINT until flushed by helicopter C09:00h. Also Grey Plover, Little Gull, Bar-tailed Godwit, Greenshank, 62 Common Tern (Martin Davis)

Fen Drayton Lakes - 4 Black Tern over east, Grey Plover, Whimbrel over, Short-eared Owl (Richard Thomas); also Wheatear, Nightingale, Grasshopper Warbler (Richard Patient)

Cam Washes, Waterbeach - Spotted Redshank (Ian Burfield)

Farcet - RED-NECKED GREBE at Crown Lakes (Paul Taylor)

March Farmers - 2 KNOT, Spotted Redshank, 6 Greenshank (Charlie Kitchin)

Burwell Fen - 4 Garganey, 9 Black Tern, 3 Cuckoo (Andy Hannaford); 2 Grey Plover, Wood Sandpiper, also 2 Wood Sandpiper reported from Baker's Fen (Malcolm Ausden)

Castor Hanglands - 22 singing Nightingale, 13 Garden Warbler, Grasshopper Warbler, Short-eared Owl to the south (Matt Webb)

Thursday, 5 May 2016

Thursday, 5 May

Paxton Pits - possible ROSEATE TERN on Diddington Pit and ad KITTIWAKE on the island, Black Terns moving through in numbers, peaking at 37 present briefly late morning. Also Little Gull, 2 Arctic Tern, 92 Common Tern, Bar-tailed Godwit, 4 Greenshank, 3 Cuckoo, Little Ringed Plover, Hobby, Wheatear (Martin Davis)

Maxey Pits - Wood Sandpiper (John Saunders)

Fen Drayton Lakes - Short-eared Owl, Turtle Dove, 2 Black Tern (Richard Thomas); 2 Arctic Tern, Nightingale (Hugh Venables)

Grafham Water - Osprey (Richard Patient); 54 Common Tern (Mark Ward)

Nene Washes - 7 Wood Sandpiper at March Farmers, 5 Greenshank (Charlie Kitchin)

Burwell Fen - 2 Black Tern, Garganey, Short-eared Owl, Hobby, Wheatear (Malcolm Ausden)

Chippenham Fen - 6+ Woodcock roding and 3 more on the ground,  2 Grasshopper Warbler (Christoph Zöckler)

Croydon - Turtle Dove briefly (Tony Lowe)

Wednesday, 4 May 2016

Wednesday, 4 May

Grafham Water - GOLDEN ORIOLE singing in Littless Wood this morning (Chis Hewson); no further sight or sound to 12:45h (Mark Peck)

Paxton Pits - WOOD WARBLER singing at the top of Haul Road by concrete wheel washing structure (Dean Harlow); Hobby, March Tit, 3 Cetti's Warbler, Cuckoo, 8 Nightingale (Martin Davis)

Fen Drayton Lakes - Short-eared Owl, 2 Barn Owl, Tawny Owl, Grasshopper Warbler, 3 Hobby, several Cuckoo (Hugh Venables); Little Ringed Plover (Luke Wake)

Cambridge - Peregrine over Market Square (Ben Craig)

Tuesday, 3 May

Paxton Pits - Greenshank, Whimbrel, 2 Avocet, Yellow-legged Gull, 4 Hobby, pair Egyptian Geese, Cetti's Warbler (Martin Davis)

Maxey Pits - 2 Whinchat (Bob Titman)

Cam Washes, Waterbeach - 10 Avocet, Kingfisher, Barn Owl (Ian Burfield)

Fordham Wood - 2 Woodcock roding (Christoph Zöckler)

Tuesday, 3 May 2016

Monday, 2 May

Over - 2 Turtle Dove, Wheatear, Grasshopper Warbler, Tree Pipit over (Ian Ellis)

Burwell Fen - Garganey, Short-eared Owl (Graeme Reed)

Bakers Fen - Garganey (Kevin Wilson)

Paxton Pits - Arctic Tern, pair of Wheatear, 3 Hobby (Jamie Wells)

Cam Washes, Upware - Wood Sandpiper (Jon & David Heath)

Blackbush - 5 Wheatear (Hugh Wright)

Eldernell - 2 Hobby, 2 Greenshank, Bar-tailed Godwit, Cuckoo (Hugh Wright)

Sunday, 1 May 2016

Sunday, 1 May

Little Wilbraham - male Ring Ouzel and 3+ Wheatear in bare field to north of Long Drove Way (Rob Pople)

Fen Drayton - 2 Grasshopper Warbler, Nightingale (Luke Wake); 3 Cuckoo (Steve West)

Woodwalton Fen - 5+ Grasshopper Warblers, 3 Cettis Warblers, Little Owl, Siskin, 2 Garden Warblers (CalumUrquhart)

Orton BP - Nightingale, 5 Cetti's Warbler (David Withrington)

Moonshine Gap - RING OUZEL (Mike Weedon, Will Bowell)

Eldernell - Redstart (Mike Weedon, Will Bowell)

Saturday, 30 April

Paxton Pits - Wood Sandpiper, Whimbrel, 2-3 Greenshank, Whinchat (Jamie Wells); Short-eared Owl (Gary Rawlings)

Clopton - Grasshopper Warbler (Graeme Reed)

Aldreth - Turtle Dove, Redstart (Simon Stirup)

Cottenham - White Wagtail, Yellow Wagtail (Howard Neil)

Eldernell - Redstart, Whinchat (Steve West)

Friday, 29 April 2016

Friday, 29 April

Litlington - fem Redstart (Geoff Barlow)

Ely - Osprey over West Fen Road 11:45h (Chris Boness)

Paxton Pits - dark-phase ARCTIC SKUA briefly 13:51h before flying north, pair of RAVEN over, Wood Sandpiper, Greensahnk, 56 Common Sandpiper, Wheatear (Jamie Wells)

Thursday, 28 April 2016

Thursday, 28 April

Fen Drayton Lakes - 2 Cuckoo, Garganey, 4 Avocet (Luke Wake)

Grafham Water - 2 Whimbrel, Common Sandpiper, 2 White Wagtail, Channel Wagtail (Ian Dawson); also 6+ Arctic Tern, Little Gull  (James Hanlon)

Paxton Pits - Wood Sandpiper, 3 Greenshank, 5 Common Sandpiper, Whinchat, Short-eared Owl (Martin Davis); also Arctic Tern, 2 White Wagtail (James Hanlon)

Ferry Meadows - LITTLE TERN (David Cromack)

Waterbeach Fen - 6 Wheatear (David Heath)

Wednesday, 27 April 2016

Wednesday, 27 April

Paxton Pits - Hobby, 3 Greenshank, 5 Common Sandpiper, 2 Avocet, 16 Black-tailed Godwit, White Wagtail, Short-eared Owl (Martin Davis)

Burwell Fen - 2 male Garganey, Wheatear, Short-eared Owl, Whimbrel, Hobby and Little Owl long road to Swaffham Prior (Chris Rider)

Maxey Pits - Wheatear (Richard Astle)

Tuesday, 26 April 2016

Tuesday, 26 April

Moonshine Gap - 2 RING OUZEL 2 miles west of Glatton TL125866 (Jonathan Taylor)

Paxton Pits - 2 Whinchat (Martin Davis)

Monday, 25 April 2016

Monday, 25 April

Fen Drayton Lakes - 2 male Garganey on Ferry Lagoon c.08:00h (Luke Wake); Greenshank, 10+ Arctic Tern (Mike Everett)

Bainton Pots - WOOD WARBLER singing west of Lolham Bridges, c.300 metres along the Cut, TF107073. Also Turtle Dove singing (Jonathan Taylor); and Grasshopper warbler (Mike Weedon)

Burwell Fen - Garganey, 3 Arctic Tern, 14 Swift, Cuckoo (Andy Hannaford); Hobby over (Dave Palmer)

Tubney Fen - 5 Wheatear  (Andy Hannaford)

Ouse Washes - 3 Whinchat, male Channel Wagtail between Witcham Gravel & Straight Drove (David Hopkins)

Paxton  pits - 2 Whinchat, 2 Wheatear, Wood Sandpiper, 9 Arctic Tern, Peregrine, Greenshank, 5 Common Sandpiper (Martin Davis)

Grafham Water - ad Little Gull, 21 Common Tern (Mark Ward)

Sunday, 24 April 2016

Sunday, 24 April

Wilbraham Fen - Nightingale singing in scrub 20 metres north west of wooden bridge at top end of long drove way, Grasshopper Warbler (Graeme Reed)

Grafham Water - 59 Arctic Terns, Red-necked Grebe, 4 Common Scoters, Little Gull (Mark Ward)

Fen Drayton Lakes - 10 Arctic Terns, Grasshopper Warbler, 5 Green Sandpipers briefly (Richard Thomas)

Milton - WHITE STORK over (Dave Barton)

Nene Washes - Spotted Redshank, Bar-tailed Godwit, Curlew, Whimbrel, 2 White Wagtails (Mike Weedon); SPOONBILL, 7 Bar-tailed Gowit, 4 Greenshank, 18 Ruff, 2 Common Sandpiper east of Eldernell (Charlie Kitchin)

Cottenham - Grasshopper Warbler, Wheatear, c.10 Redpoll (Ian Ellis)

Paxton Pits - 2 Whinchat, Bar-tailed Godwit, 5 Common Sandpiper, Greenshank, Cuckoo, Wheatear; also Firecrest photographed near Kingfisher Hide (various observers, as per Jamie Wells)

Ouse Washes - Crane, Garganey, Great White Egret, 4 Wheatear, 2 Arctic Tern over north, fem Redstart (Steve West)

Burwell Fen - 2 White Wagtail, 6 Wheatear, Short-eared Owl, Avocet, pair of Garganey (Malcolm Ausden)

Haddenham/Aldreth Fens - 5+ Wheatear (Paul Mason et al.)



Saturday, 23 April

Paxton Pits - Wood Sandpiper, 2 Raven over north (Martin Davis); also Swift, 2 White Wagtail, 2 Greenshank, Common Sandpiper (Jamie Wells)

Cambridge Research Park - 2 Wheatear, Arctic Tern over north (Jon & David Heath)

Ferry Meadows - Cuckoo (Keith Lievesley)

Maxey - Cuckoo at the pits, 2 Wheatear along the Cut (Richard Astle)

Burwell Fen - 5+ Wheatear, Whimbrel, 3 Swift (Diana Leech)

Wicken Fen - Grasshopper Warbler, 2 Cuckoo, Bittern, Nightingale (Kevin Wilson)

Cam Washes, Upware - 3 Avocet (Kevin Wilson)

Ouse Washes - to north of Witcahm Gravel, Bar-tailed Godwit, 2 Greenshank, Swifts moving through (David Hopkins); WHITE STORK circling high to south of Pymoor (Brendan Doe)

Nene Washes - Wood Sandpiper, Spotted Redshank, Hobby, Short-eared Owl, 9 Fieldfare (Jonathan Taylor); at March Farmers 2 Arctic Tern, Whimbrel, Bar-tailed Godwit, 2 Short-eared Owl (Steve West)

Fen Drayton Lakes - 15+ Arctic Tern, Grasshopper Warbler, Nightingale, 3 Swift, Cuckoo, 3 Common Sandpiper (Hugh Venables)

Friday, 22 April 2016

Friday, 22 April

Cam Washes - 20 Avocet, 2 Yellow Wagtail, Corn Bunting on Waterbeach  side (Ian Burfield); also 2 Wheatear & 4 more along Waterbeach Long Drove, 3 Whimbrel on the Upware side (Jon & David Heath)

Cambridge Research Park - Cetti's Warbler (Ian Burfield)

Paxton Pits - 3 Whinchat, 2 Arctic Tern, Sanderling, 2 Greenshank, Turtle Dove reported near education centre (Jamie Wells); Osprey over west (RBA)

Ouse Washes - 7 Arctic Tern, Grey Plover over north of Witcham Gravel, Whinchat at Great Dams Fen (David hopkins)

Fen Drayton Lakes - Nightingale, 10+ Swift (Luke Wake)

Tubney Fen - 7 Wheatear, Cuckoo (Andy Hannaford)

Thursday, 21 April 2016

Thursday, 21 April

Ferry Meadows - Swift over 10:00h (Keith Lievesley)

Ouse Washes - Cuckoo near Witcham Gravel, Whimbrel over, pair of Garganey from Stevens Hide (Mike Burdekin)

Fen Drayton Lakes - Cuckoo (Luke Wake)

Paxton Pits - 2 Swift, Common Sandpiper, Cuckoo (Martin Davis)

Grafham Water - 3 Greenshank, 2 Avocet, 3+ Arctic Tern; also Grasshopper Warbler and Little Gull reported (Mark Hawkes)

Burwell Fen - 2 Short-eared Owl, Barn Owl (Andy Hannaford)

March Farmers - Bar-tailed Godwit, Greenshank (Mike Weedon)

Cam Washes, Upware - Ruff, 2 Avocet (Steve Dutton)

Wednesday, 20 April 2016

Wednesday, 20 April

Ferry Meadows - Sandwich Tern briefly (Don Gardener)

Wicken Fen - 2 Grasshopper Warbler, 6 Cetti's Warbler, Merlin, Hobby, Cuckoo (Robert Mansfield)

Haddenham/Aldreth Fens -  3 Wheatear (Paul Mason)

Wimpole - 2 Mandarin (Ken Hook)

Fen Drayton Lakes - 2 Mediterranean Gull (Luke Wake)

Granta Park - fem Black Redstart, Little Owl at a private location (Andy Merryweather)

Eaton Socon - Cuckoo (Martin Davis)

Hare Park - 2 Tawny Owl (Kevin Wilson)

Wicken Fen - 2 Bittern , also Short-eared Owl at Burwell Fen (Erica Towner, John Roote); also 3 Garganey at Adventurer's Fen (Colin Kirtland)

Tuesday, 19 April 2016

Tuesday, 19 April

Litlington - Grasshopper Warbler (Geoff Barlow)

Fen Drayton Lakes - male Redstart on Middle Fen (Luke Wake)

Wardy Hill Drove, Witcham - male Redstart (David Hopkins)

Witcham - RING OUSEL by model flying club, but elusive (David Hopkins)

Grafham Water - singing Wood Warbler to north of Littless Hide, Osprey reported (Colin Addington); Red-necked Grebe still (Robin Ward)

Burwell fen - 4 Garganey, Crane, 2 Short-eared Owl, male Whinchat (Steve Cooper)

Fowlmere RSPB - fem Redstart (Ade Cooper)

Wicken Fen - Cuckoo, Hobby (Roger Cresswell)

Trumpington Meadows - Wheatear (Iain Webb)

Maxey - 3 Wheatear, Green Sandpiper at the pits,  Wheatear, 2 Green Sandpiper, Cetti's Warbler along the Cut (Richard Astle)

Monday, 18 April 2016

Monday, 18 April

Castor Hanglands - 2 Raven over, Nightingale singing (Richard Astle)

Castor Hanglands - Cuckoo, 3 Yellow Wagtail (Paul Taylor)

Chesterton - CATTLE EGRET still (Saimon Clark)

Murrow - Turtle Dove under a garden feeder (Marie Barton)

Paxton Pits - Whimbrel (Mike Everett); White Wagtail, Common Sandpiper (Martin Davis)

Grafham Water - Red-necked Grebe, Common Scoter, 4 Common Sandpiper, Wheatear, 9 Arctic Tern, 5 House Martin (Mike Everett)

Burwell Fen - 4 Garganey (Andy Hannaford); 3 White Wagtail, 4 Wheatear, Short-eared Owl (Malcolm Ausden)

Wicken - 3 Arctic Tern over (Kevin Wilson)

Ferry Meadows - White Wagtail (Howard Butler)

Witcham - RING OUSEL by model flying club (David Hopkins)

Sunday, 17 April 2016

Sunday, 17 April

Chesterton - CATTLE EGRET still (Daniel Osborne)

Grafham Water - Raven, 8 Whimbrel, RED-NECKED GREBE, Redstart (Mark Hawkes)

Waterbeach - Cuckoo (Hugh Venables)

Paxton Pits - 6 Wimbrel, 2 Ruff (Jamie Wells); 3 singing Nightingale (Trevor Gunton)

March Farmers - SPOONBILL, Merlin (Charlie Kichen)

Burwell Fen - 2 Garganey, Cuckoo (Tim Dee); Wheatear between Burwell & Upware (Mat Wilson)

Ouse Washes - Great White Egret from Grose Hide (Steve West)

Cambridge Research Park - Turtle Dove, Cetti's Warbler (Jon & David Heath)

Wilbraham Common - RING OUZEL, Cuckoo, also Grasshopper Warbler from Long Drove (Carl Howard)

Little Wilbraham Fen - 3 Bearded Tit, Grasshopper Warbler (likely that recorded from Long Drove), 2 Lesser Whitethroat (John Walsh)

Maxey Pits - Wheatear, Green Sandpiper (Richard Astle)

March Farmers - SPOONBILL, Merlin, 200 Black-tailed Godwit, 112 Pintail (Charlie Kitchin)

Eldernell - Hobby, fem Redstart (Charlie Kitchin)

Berry Fen - Sandwich Tern, Greenshank, Curlew (Jem Holding)

Ouse Fen - Grasshopper Warbler, Crane briefly (Simon Passey)

Saturday, 16 April

Grafham Water - 3 Arctic Terns, RED-NECKED GREBE (Mark Ward); 6 Little Gull (Mark Hawkes); 3 White Wagtail, 4 Yellow Wagtail (Barbara

Fen Drayton - 3 Arctic Terns (Richard Grimmett)

Devils Dyke at Swaffham Prior/Burwell - male Hen Harrier (Tim Dee)

Maxey Pits - Wheatear, 2 Little Ringed Plover (Bob Titman)

Eldernell - 2 Crane (Malcolm Bell)

Ferry meadows - 5 Arctic Tern (Mike Weedon); LESSER SPOTTED WOODPECKER from Teal Hide (Tony Rowe)

Friday, 15 April 2016

Friday, 15 April

Ferry Meadows - Turnstone, Little Gull (Paul Taylor); Yellow Wagtail (Mike Weedon)

Haddenham, Long Drove - White Wagtail (David & Sallie Jones)

Paxton Pits - 3 Red-crested Pochard, Cetti's Warbler, 2 Yellow Wagtail, 26 Common Tern (Martin Davis)

Grafham Water - Redstart, 2 Arctic Tern, Little Ringed Plover (James Hanlon)

Burwell Fen - pair of Garganey, 3 Arctic Tern, 2 Short-eared Owl (Andy Hannaford)

Thursday, 14 April 2016

Thursday, 14 April

Fen Drayton Lakes - SANDWICH TERN, 6 Common Tern, Common Sandpiper (Luke Wake); 2 Arctic Tern briefly (Jonathan Taylor)

Witcham - pair of Ring-necked Parakeet (David Hopkins)

Great Wibraham Common - male  RING OUZEL (Chris Brown)

Eldernell - imm  SPOONBILL half a mile to the east, 4 Avocet, 45 Ruff, 2 Greenshank, 40+ Little Egret, 20+ Yellow Wagtail, Peregrine (Hugh Wright)

Maxey Pits - 2 ad Mediterranean Gull (Ivor Cumberpatch); probable RING OUZEL, Yellow Wagtail (Richard Astle)

Wednesday, 13 April 2016

Wednesday, 13 April

Chesterton - CATTLE EGRET still present at TL481614, 08:20h (Saimon Clark); still present mid-morning (Jon Heath)

Fen Drayton Lakes - SANDWICH TERN on island to left of hide on Moore Lake (Richard Palmer); Grasshopper Warbler near Drayton Lagoon (Luke Wake)

Milton CP - Cetti's Warbler, Willow Warbler (Jon Heath)

Paxton Pits - Nightingale singing (Gill Butt as per Mark Brandon); also Sedge Warbler, Swallow, 2 Lesser Whitethroat, 4 Cetti's Warbler singing (Ian Dawson)

RSPB Hope Farm, Knapwell - male Redstart, male Brambling (Derek Gruar)

River Nene, North Bank - Wheatear near Fitzwilliam Bridge, and another near Millennium Bridge (Hugh Wright)

Peterborough - 8 House Martin at the Mill colony & a single bird at Hayes Walk (Brian Stone)

Paxton Pits - 2 Little Ringed Plover, Ruff, Curlew, 2 Yellow Wagtail, Cetti's Warbler, Avocet (Martin Davis); Common Sandpiper, Green Sandpiper (Jamie Wells)

Grafham Water - Red-necked Grebe (Richard Jackson); 5 Nightingale (Mark Hawkes)

Marsh Lane GPs - 3 Nightingale, 2 Cetti's Warbler, Lesser Whitethroat (Mike Everett)

Haddenham Long Drove - 2 Yellow Wagtail, White Wagtail (Paul Mason)

Tuesday, 12 April 2016

Tuesday, 12 April

Chesterton - CATTLE EGRET still present 13:15h (Louise Bacon)

Grafham Water - 6 Little Gull, 3 Arctic Tern, Red-necked Grebe (Ian Dawson)

Burwell Fen - 2 Common Tern, 2 Swallow (Dave Palmer); Little Gull briefly, male Garganey, 3 Short-eared Owl, Sedge Warbler, Green Sandpiper (Brendan Doe)

Paxton Pits -  11 Little Gull, 2 Common Tern, 2 Black-tailed Godwit, Greenshank, Avocet, 4 Little Ringed Plover, Ruff (Martin Davis)

Fen Drayton Lakes - 6 Little Gull at Ferry Lagoon 16:45h (Luke Wake)

Cottenham - Merlin over the fen from the lode bank (Neil Howard)

Ouse Washes - 8 Little Gull, 2 Peregrine, c.800 islandica Black-tailed Godwit, Wheatear (Monica & Owen Marks); 12 Water Pipit to roost, Great White Egret along the Delph (James Harding-Morris)

Maxey - Short-eared Owl, Swallow, Brambling, Yellow Wagtail. Also a Wheatear  reported (Bob Titman)

Wicken Fen - 2 Barn Owl, 4 Water Rail, 2 Grasshopper Warbler (Christoph Zöckler)

Monday, 11 April 2016

Monday, 11 April

Grafham Water - Red-necked Grebe still (Colin Addington); 13 Little Gull, Arctic Tern, 2 Common Scoter  (Mard Ward)

Ferry Meadows - 2 Little Gull (Paul Gallagher, as per Don Gardener)

Wardy Hill Drove - Lesser Whitethroat (David Hopkins)

Maxey Pits - 5 Little Gull, 2 Little Ringed Plover, Green Sandpiper, Common Tern 15:30h (Bob Titman)

Ferry Meadows - Arctic Tern, 2 Common Tern (Howard Butler)

Ouse Washes - 5 Crane, 4 Garganey, 6 Little Gull over (Mike Burdekin)

Chesterton - CATTLE EGRET still (Robin Ward)

Paxton Pits - Bar-tailed Godwit, 3 Little Ringed Plover, 2 Sedge Warbler, 5 Yellow Wagtail (Martin Davis)

Marsh Lane GPs - Nightingale (Bill Simmonds)

Eldernell - RING OUZEL, c.25 Bar-tailed Godwit, c.10 Little Gull, Garganey, 3 Greenshank (Andrew Gardener)

Hare Park - Brambling (Kevin Wilson)

Guyhirn - Osprey over 14:20h (Steve West)

Sunday, 10 April

 Chesterton - CATTLE EGRET still present (Matt Mellor)

Ouse Washes - 2 cy Eurasian White-fronted Goose still with c.80 Whopper Swan just north of Pymoor railway bridge, Avocet  at 4 balls farm, c. 700 Black-tailed Godwits (Brendan Doe)

Saturday, 9 April

Ouse Washes - SPOONBILL at Earith, Garganey at Fortreys Hall (Steve Cooper)

Colne - Common Crane, White Wagtail (Steve Cooper)

Chesterton - CATTLE EGRET still present (Richard Jackson)

Friday, 8 April 2016

Friday 8th April

Chesterton (Cambridge) - Cattle Egret currently in horse fields East of Fen Road Chesterton. Viewed through hedge from river public footpath between A14 and Plough at Fen Ditton (Jon Heath)

Thursday 7th April


Sutton Gault - 2 Bewick's Swans and a few Whoopers still, 11 Fieldfare heading north and an amazing 46 Water Pipit and 1 Rock Pipit to roost (David Hopkins)

Ouse Washes - Great White Egret a mile north of Earith (David Griffiths)

Nene Washes - Spotted Redshank, 5 Yellow Wagtail, 31 Whooper Swan, Willow Warbler (Charlie Kitchin)

Thursday, 7 April 2016

Wednesday 6th April


Ouse Washes (Sutton Gault) - 15+ Black-tailed Godwits; and, flying steadily "south" down the Washes, a group of 6 Little Gulls (Mike Everett)

Tuesday 5th April

Ouse Washes, Four Balls farm - Drake Scaup showing very well, White-fronted Goose still with the Whooper flock right over on the west bank (Matthew Wilson)

Maxey Pits - One, possibly two, Ospreys (Steve Lonsdale)


Monday 4th April


Grafham water - Red necked Grebe still today (Colin Addington)

Woodwalton Fen - 2singing Sedge Warbler (Ron Harold/Katy Smith)
Farcet Fen - Great White Egret along the New Cut near Froghall Bridge, Osprey over (Steve Dudley)
Paxton Pits - first Yellow Wagtail of the year (Jamie Wells)

Earith - 2 Avocet, 5 Swallow over (David Griffiths)

Hare Park - Brambling (Kevin Wilson)
Dry Drayton - 2 Brambling (Michael Clydesdale, Ros Coey) 

Sunday, 3 April 2016

Sunday, 3 April

Cambridge - RING OUZEL feeding in 'paddock' between Stourbridge Common and Ditton Meadows Rob Pople)

Reach Lode - 3 Swallow (Martin O'Leary)

Hare Park - 2 Swallow (Kevin Wilson)

Burwell Fen - Wheatear, 2 Short-eared Owl (Will Burdett)


Saturday, 2nd April

Swaffham Prior - Hen Harrier over village (Tim Dee)

Ouse Washes - Scaup, 3 Yellow Wagtails (Brendan Doe)

Fen Drayton Lakes - Short-eared Owl, Little Gull, 21 singing Cetti's Warblers (Hugh Venables)

Sutton Gault - 15 Water Pipit, Bewick's Swan (David Hopkins)

Bury Fen - Garganey, 3 Cetti's Warbler (Richard Thomas)

Friday, 1 April 2016

Thursday 31st March

Ferry Meadows - a singing Willow Warbler near the corner of Lynch Lake (Don Gardener)

Wednesday 30th March

Nene Washes - Wheatear, Little Ringed Plover near March farmers entrance, Avocet, 450 golden plover flying about. Water pipit in summer plumage east of Eldernell car park, also drake Garganey, 2100 Icelandic Black-tailed Godwits (Jonathan Taylor)

Eldernell - pair & 2 male Garganey, 2 Short-eared Owls (Robin Ward)

Ferry Meadows - singing Blackcap, 20+ Sand Martin, 7+ Chiffchaff, Black Swan flying around (Don Gardener)

Yaxley - Black Redstart still present (Will Bowell)

Grafham Water - Red-necked Grebe, 2 House Martin (John Hoppett)

Swaffham Bulbeck - 2 Swallow (Giles Merritt)

Tuesday 29th March

Grafham Water - Red-necked Grebe still off dam (Colin Addington)

 Yaxley - Black Redstart (Hugh and Emma Wright)

Ouse Washes - Wheatear, Sand Martin (David Griffiths)

Monday, 28 March 2016

Monday, 28 March

Fen Drayton Lakes - Little Gull, c100 Sand Martin, House Martin (Richard Thomas)

Grafham Water - RED-NECKED GREBE (James Hanlon);  3 House Martins, Swallow, c40 Sand Martin (Ian Dawson)

Nene Washes - Sand Martin at March Farmers, 2 Crane at Eldernell (John Wells)

Histon - Wheatear by guided busway (John Hoppett)


Sunday, 27 March

Paxton Pits - pair Garganey on Washout pit (Ian Dawson); c30 Sand Martins, 3 Swallows, 4 Green Sandpiper (Jamie Wells)

Ferry Meadows - Raven (Matt Webb); Curlew (Don Gardener)

Sunday, 27 March 2016

Saturday 26th March

Sutton Gault - 2 Little Egret, c.600 Wigeon, 8 Little Gull over at 14.50 (Colin Kirtland)

Cambridge Research Park - Swallow (Jon & David Heath)

Paxton Pits - pir of Garganey, Little Ringed Plover (Gary Rawlings); 2 Redpoll (Martin Davis, Jamie Wells)

Friday 25th March

Nene washes - 2000 Black-tailed Godwit, several colour-ringed, from Eldernell plus 3 Sand Martin, several Marsh Harrier (Robin Ward)

Fen drayton Lakes - 3cy Mediterranean Gull, Swallow, 92 Black-tailed Godwit (Robin Ward); also Black-necked Grebe, 26m 39f Goldeneye, 32 Pochard (Colin Kirtland); 3 smew (1m 2f) and Stonechat (Sarah Howlett)

Cambridge - Woodcock in a Thoday St garden (Viv Connor, David Dunne)

Ouse Washes - SPOONBILL, White-fronted Goose, Scaup (Brendan Doe)

Thursday 24th March

Fen Drayton Lakes (Moore Lake) - Black-tailed Godwit 89, 2 Sand Martin, up to 4 Short-eared Owls on reserve during week (Luke Wake)

Grafham Water - Sand Martin (Mark Hawkes); 2 Red necked Grebe (various observers)

Wednesday 23rd March

Grafham Water - Knot on Dam (Colin Addington); Red-necked Grebe (Jonathan Taylor);

Eldernell -  2 prs Garganey, 2700 Icelandic Black-tailed Godwits, 34 Ruff, Ringed Plover (Jonathan Taylor); Great White Egret from Bassenhally towards Eldernell (Steve Gann)

Tuesday 22nd March

Fen Drayton Lakes - c.2000 Black-tailed Godwit, several colour-ringed and a single Bar-tailed Godwit. Also 3 Chiffchaff, 11 singing Cetti's (Mike Everett)

Monday, 21 March 2016

Monday, 21 March

Grafham Water - Black-necked Grebe, Osprey, Common Scoter briefly (Colin Addington)

Paxton Pits - Great White Egret, male Smew, 2 Curlew (Martin Davis, Jamie Wells)

Sunday, 20 March 2016

Sunday, 20 March

Grafham Water - pair of Common Scoter, OSPREY (Mark Hawkes); BLACK-NECKED GREBE (Ken Smith)

Cam Washes - Brent Goose, Great White Egret, 40 Avocet (Jon & David Heath)

Ouse Washes - 2 Common Cranes, Scaup, BLACK-NECKED GREBE (Duncan Poyser)

Paxton Pits - 10 Common Scoter, Rock Pipit (Martin Davis)

Fen Drayton Lakes - Spotted Redshank, c.3000 Black-tailed Godwit, 7 Cetti's Warbler singing, 2 Short-eared Owl, Sand Martin (Hugh Venables)

Needingworth - Crane over south (Ted Harvey)

Gamlingay - 4 Raven over (Mark Thomas)