Wednesday, 25 April 2018

Wednesday, 25 April

Paxton Pits - Hobby, Wheatear, male Red-crested Pochard, Jack Snipe (James Hanlon)

Grafham Water - 25 Swift (James Hanlon)

Marsh Lane Gps - 9+ Swift over (Bill Simmonds)

Earith - male Red-crested Pochard on the river at the sluice (Mark Galloway)

Tuesday, 24 April 2018

Tuesday, 24 April

Adventurer's Drove, Pymoor - 6 Wheatear (David Ellis)

Paxton Pits - Red-crested Pochard, Dunlin. 6 Swift (Martin Davis)

Monday, 23 April 2018

Monday, 23 April

Marsh Lane GP - 8 Nightingale, 3 Cetti's Warbler, PIED FLYCATCHER at this private site (Mike Everett)

Barlycraft - 4 Pink-footed Geese (Tony Plant)

Little Paxton - Great White Egret over south (Mark Brandon)

Wicken Fen - 2 Bittern, Hobby, Nightingale, Cuckoo (Kevin Wilson)

Ely - White Stork viewed from the southern rail bridge from 18:00h, not known if the bird was ringed (David Goulding)

Sunday, 22 April 2018

Sunday, 22 April

Paxton Pits - Little Gull (Martin Davis); Nightingale, Cuckoo, 7 Arctic Tern (Stuart & Jill Elsom)

Ferry Meadows - 3 Wheatear, Cuckoo (Don Gardener)

Ouse Washes - 2 Sandwich Terns, Arctic Tern, Bar-tailed Godwit (Owen & Monica Marks); Black-necked Grebe (Richard Patient)

Burwell Fen - Wheatear (David Wege)

Wicken Fen - Garganey, Hobby (Bob Grice)

Saturday, 21 April

Paxton Pits - Ring Ouzel by the active workings north of Heronry lake, 3 Little Gulls, Arctic Tern, 2 Nightingales (John Raven); male Hen Harrier circling high over village (Ian Dawson)

Fen Drayton - 2 Little Gulls, Greenshank, Garganey (Chris Rider and Daniel Osbourne)

Ferry Meadows - Wheatear, Garden Warbler, Yellow Wagtail (Matt Webb)

Eldernell - Wheatear, 40+ Yellow Wagtail (Ian Gordon)

Ouse Washes - 2 Black-necked Grebe (David Hopkins)

Saturday, 21 April 2018

Friday, 20 April

Paxton Pits - 2 Avocet (Neal Parkin); 4Black Tern, 2 Brambling,  Nightingale, Yellow Wagtail (Martin Davis); Arctic Tern, Wheatear (James Hanlon); Little Gull, Whimbrel over (Jamie Wells)

Woodwalton Fen - Cuckoo, Mandarin in flight, Curlew to the north (Duncan McNiven

Grafham Water - Black Tern from Mander (Colin Addington)

Maxey Pots - Black-tailed Godwit, 2 Little Ringed Plover (Richard Astle)

Ferry Meadows - Redstart, Little Owl, Yellow Wagtail (Don Gardener); 5 Arctic Tern (Mike Weedon)

Burwell Fen - Whimbrel over north, Grasshopper Warbler, 3 Yellow Wagtail (David Wege)

Fen Drayton Lakes - pair of Garganey, Greenshank, Little Gull briefly, Cuckoo, Lesser Whitethroat (Hugh Venables)

Marsh Lane GPs - 2 Nightingale (Chris Bowden)

Thursday, 19 April 2018

Thursday, 19 April

Paxton Pits - 2 Greenshank, Garden Warbler, Reed Warbler, Whitethroat (Jamie Wells); Spotted Redshank, 3 Little Gull, 2 Nightingale, 2 Cuckoo (Martin Davis)

Cottenham - Cuckoo (Bob Mansfield)

Burwell fen - pair of Garganey, Caspian Gull, 3 Egyptian Geese (Andy Hannaford)

Woodwalton Fen - 2 Curlew over, Reed Warbler, Grasshopper Warbler (Duncan McNiven)

Fen Drayton Lakes - 2 Avocet (Gill Parrish)

OuseWashes - Cuckoo, House Martin, 2 Sandwich Tern, 7 Ruff, Wheatear, pair of Garganey (Monica & Owen Marks); Greenshank, Sandwich Tern (Jonathan Taylor); 2 Arctic Tern, 2 Sandwich Tern at Fortrey's Hall (Richard Patient)

Earith - 4 Sandwich Tern north of industrial estate (Richard Patient)

Eltisley - Osprey over A428 (David Wege)

Wednesday, 18 April 2018

Wednesday, 18 April

Ferry Meadows - Little Tern on Gunwade Lake (Matt Webb)

Marsh Lane, Hemingford Grey - 2 Nightingale (Mike Everett)

Paxton Pits - 2 Cuckoo, Lesser Whitehtroat, Grasshopper Warbler, Wheatear (Martin Davis)

Fen Drayton Lakes - Cuckoo, Wheatear, Lesser Whitethroat (Bill Simmonds)

Burwell Fen - 2 Avocet, Whimbrel, Greenshank over (Malcolm Ausden)

Grafham Water - Whimbrel (Colin Addington)

Trumpington Meadows NR - Jack Snipe (Iain Webb)

Tuesday, 17 April 2018

Tuesday, 17 April

Paxton Pits - 4 Sedge Warbler, Whitethroat, Lesser Whitethroat (Martin Davis)

Reach - Wheatear nearby from split Drove (Stewart Feeney)

Grafham Water - 2 Avocet in lagoons (Carole Baber)

Fen Drayton Lakes - ad Little Gull briefly, 3 Arctic Tern, 5 Sedge Warbler, 2 Lesser Whitethroat (Mike Everett)

Burwell - 2 Swift over the village (Paul Craske)

Burwell Fen - male Garganey, 5 Green Sandpiper (Richard Johnson); House Martin (Andy Hannaford)

Wicken Fen - 2 Bittern, 2 Cuckoo, 2 Grashopper Warbler, 2 Avocet (Christoph Zöckler)

Ouse Washes - Sandwich Tern through south-west (David Hopkins)

Monday, 16 April 2018

Monday, 16 April

Fen Drayton Lakes - Lesser Whitethroat, Whitethroat, Reed Warbler (Hugh Venables); ad Little Gull (Duncan McNiven)

Middle Fen - 2 Garganey, 250 Black-tailed Godwit (Hugh Venables)

Grafham Water - 2 Sandwich Tern (Colin Addington)

Paxton Pits - RING OUZEL though elusive, 2+ Arctic Tern, Raven over, 2 Sedge Warbler, Whitethroat, Cuckoo (Martin Davis)

Cam Washes - Bar-tailed Godwit (Jon & David Heath)

Burwell Fen - Caspian Gull (Andy Hannaford); 3 Garganey (David Chandler)

Ferry Meadows - Whitethroat (Matt Webb)

Sunday, 15 April 2018

Sunday, 15 April

Paxton Pits - pair Garganey, Cuckoo, Curlew, Lesser Whitethroat (Jamie Wells); 2 Mediterranean Gull (Martin Davis); Little Gull over (Mark Ward)

Wicken Fen - Bittern (Chris Zöckler)

Burwell Fen - 2nd c.y. Caspian Gull, Green Sandpiper (Christoph Zöckler); 12 Little Gull (Andy Merryweather)

Eldernell - 2 Common Cranes, Water Pipit, Garganey (Ian Gordon)

Ferry Meadows - Great White Egrets (Don Gardener)

Trumpington Meadows - Hobby, Whitethroat (Peter Beckenham)

Swaffham Bulbeck - Ring-necked Parakeet (Giles Merritt)

Grafham Water - 2 Little Gull (Mark Ward)

Upware - Lesser Whitethroat (Kevin Wilson)

Fen Drayton Lakes - 11 Little Gull (Richard Thomas);

Sutton North Fen - Wheatear, Common Scoter (Steve Cooper)

Colne Fen - redhead Smew, Avocet briefly (Steve Cooper)

Litlington - 2 Yellow Wagtail (Ian Seamark)

Saturday, 14 April 2018

Saturday, 14 April

Ramesy - GOSHAWK over 08:45h (John Wells)

Little Shelford - Brambling, pair of Mandarin (Ade Cooper)

Fen Drayton Lakes - BONAPARTE'S GULL on Ferry Lagoon, Brent Goose, 3 Sedge Warbler , 1000 Black-tailed Godwit (Richard Grimmett); Little Gull (Nicholas Wilkinson)

Castor Hanglands NNR - 2 Hawfinches, Lesser Whitethroat, Brambling (Mike Weeden)

Ferry Meadows - male RING OUZEL, Lesser Whitethroat (Don Gardener); 3 RING OUZEL flew north 08:43h, Brambling , Woodcock (Matt Webb)

Nene Washes - 2 Bearded Tit near Lords Holt briefly, Raven over east, RING OUZEL (Don Gardener); 5 Common Scoter at March Farmers, male Garganey, 2 Crane; also 4 Short-eared Owl reported (Stuart Ball)

Grafham Water - 11 Common Scoter off Mander (Geoff Barlow)

Wicken Fen - male Redstart (Diana Leech); Bittern, 2 Sedge Warbler, 5 Lesser Redpoll (Kevin Wilson); Nightingale singing (Richard Nicol);  Woodcock (Peter Bircham)

Fowlmere - male Redstart, 3 Lesser Whitethroat, Brambling, Green Sandpiper (Ade Cooper)

Burwell Fen - 8 ad Little Gull, 2 Avocet, Garganey, 2 Yellow Wagtail (Kevin Wilson)

Witcham Gravel - pair of Mediterranean Gull, 2nd c.y. ICELAND GULL (David Hopkins)


Friday, 13 April 2018

Friday, 13 April

Burwell Fen - PURPLE HERON, 2 Yellow Wagtails near Upware (Josh Carter); the heron seen to fly north c.18:30h, 3 Garganey pn small pond near bridge (David Heath)

Grafham Water - fem Scaup off Mander (Richard Patient)

Paxton Pits - 2 Water Pipit, Avocet, Common Tern, a few House Martin (Jamie Wells)

Ferry Meadows - 7 Brent Geese on Gunwade, 2 Yellow Wagtail (Matt Webb)

Hare Park - Brambling (Kevin Wilson)

Thursday, 12 April 2018

Thursday, 12 April

Burwell Fen - 1st summer PURPLE HERON (Malcolm Ausden); pair of Garganey (Andy Hannford)

Upware - 10 Yellow Wagtails nearby at TL540675 (Mat Wilson)

Wimpole - BRENT GOOSE in flight near B1042 (Pete Cook)

Byall Fen - c.12 BRENT GEESE briefly, 3 RING OUZEL (Mike Burdekin)

Ferry Meadows - BRENT GOOSE on Gunwade Lake this morning (Mike Weedon); also House Martin, Common Tern (Ben Fraser)

Colne Fen - redhead Smew (Nick Littlewood)

Wednesday, 11 April 2018

Wednesday, 11 April

Burwell Fen - 1st summer PURPLE HERON (Matt Mellor); 11 Yellow Wagtails over (Brendan Doe)

Ouse Washes, Witcham Gravel - ad summer BONAPARTES GULL briefly (David Hopkins)

Fen Drayton Lakes - Sedge Warbler, Whitethroat (Mike Everett); 39 Goldeneye, 1000+ Black-tailed Godwit, Brambling (Hugh Venables)

Hare Park - Brambling (Kevin Wilson)

Comberton - male Hen Harrier (Nigel Butcher)

Tuesday, 10 April

Steeple Morden - male RING OUZEL nearby at TL287439 (Geoff Barlow)

St. Ives - Great White Egret at Houghton, just to the west (Jim Lawrence)

Perry - Swallow (Carole Barber)

Grafham Water - Sandwich Tern near Marlow CP (Mark Hawkes)

Wicken Fen - Bittern, Little Owl, 2 Swallow, 2 Sedge Warbler, 3 Egyptian Geese (Josh Carter)

Paxton Pits - Sandwich Tern, Red-crested Pochard, 2 Yellow Wagtail over (Jamie Wells)

Monday, 9 April 2018

Monday, 9 April

Woodston Ponds LNR - Sedge Warbler, Reed Warbler, Cetti's Warbler, Willow Warbler (Ben Fraser)

Hemingford Grey - Osprey over north (Mike Everett)

Witcham Gravel - male RING OUSEL nearby (David Hopkins)

Grafham Water - 24 Common Scoter (Mark Ward)

Sunday, 8 April 2018

Sunday, 8 April

Grafham Water - 6 Common Scoter off fishing lodge (Richard Patient)

Paxton Pits - pair Common Scoter on Diddington Pit, Sandwich Turn, Jack Snipe, Little Ringed Plover,  2 Yellow Wagtail, 5 Red-crested Pochard(Jamie Wells)

Pondersbridge -BLACK REDSTART at the Collmart veg packing plant (Steve Dudley)

Wicken Fen - Bittern, Barn Owl, Grasshopper Warbler, 3 Sedge Warbler, 2 Brambling (Christoph Zöckler)

Fen Drayton Lakes - pair of Common Scoter, several Sedge Warbler (Sarah Howlett)

Colne Fen - redhead Smew (Nick Littlewood)

Hare Park - 2 Tawny Owl (Kevin Wilson)

Saturday, 7 April

Paxton Pits - Sandwich Tern on Pumphouse Pit, singing Willow Warbler (Martin Shadbolt); Sedge Warber (Ian Dawson); Mediterranean Gull (Jamie Wells)

Ferry Meadows - Peregrine, 3 White Wagtails (Matt Webb)

Fowlmere - Willow and Sedge Warbler singing on reserve (Ade Cooper)

Berry Fen - Whimbrel, 1500 Black-tailed Godwits (Philip Bubb)

March Farmers - juv GOSHAWK (Mike Weedon)

Ouse Washes - 2 ICELAND GULL to roost (David Hopkins)

Friday, 6 April 2018

Friday, 6 April

Ferry Meadows - 2 Sandwich Tern through east, Swallow (Matt Webb)

Witcham Gravel - ad ICELAND GULL to roost, Wheatear nearby (David Hopkins)

Cam Washes, Upware - pair of Garganey, Black-tailed Godwit (Jon & David Heath)

Trumpington Meadows NR - Marsh Harrier over north (Iain Webb)

Milton CP - 7 Swallow (Josh Carter)

Grafham Water - BLACK REDSTART between Marlow and dam briefly, 3 Yellow Wagtail (Ian Dawson)

Burwell Fen - RING OUZEL moving along the bank south of the lode (Andy Clements)

Wicken Fen - fem Hen Harrier (Norm Ratcliffe & Ian Swygart)

Thursday, 5 April 2018

Thursday, 5 April

West Cambridge site - Whooper Swan (Hugh Venables)

Ferry Meadows - 11 Crane over, House Martin, 2 Swallow (Matt Webb)

Cam Washes - Sawllow, Sand Martin, Wheatear (Jon & David Heath)

Wednesday, 4 April 2018

Wednesday, 4 April

Nene Washes - LittleTern at March Farmers this morning, 94 Ruff (Charlie Kitchin)

Ferry Meadows - Osprey over, Common Tern and Mandarin south along river (Matt Webb, Don Gardener); 4+ Swallow (Mike Weedon)

Grafham Water - 3 Swallow, Yellow Wagtail, Common Tern over east (Dean Harlow)

Guyhirn - Swallow (Alan Bull)

Nene Washes - 2 Crane, Cetti's Warbler at Eldernell, 2 Crane, 2 Cetti's Warbler at March Farmers (Ian Gordon); 51 Whooper Swan to east of March Farmers (David Withrington)

Burwell Fen - 5 Swallow (Norman Ratcliffe)

Witcham Gravel - 2nd c.y. ICELAND GULL (David Hopkins)

Tuesday, 3 April 2018

Tuesday, 3 April

West Cambridge site - Whooper Swan, Little Owl (Hugh Venables)

St. Ives - Hawfinch on garden feeder (Tony Plant)

March Farmers - Peregrine, 92 Ruff, 800 Black-tailed Godwit (Charlie Kitchin)

Ely Beet Pits - 3 ad Little Gull (Monica & Owen Marks, Duncan Poyser)

Burwell Fen - pair of Garganey (Brendan Doe)

Woodwalton Fen - Bitter, 5 Marsh Harrier, 2 Tawny Owl, Barn Owl (Colin Kirtland)

Monday, 2 April 2018

Monday, 2 April

Conington - RING OUZEL in paddock immediately south of the airfield near Holm (Chris Jones)

Great Fen - 2 Common Cranes  in fields New Long Drove (Chris Jones)

Paxton Pits -  4 Red-crested Pochard, 2 Little Gulls, 6 Sand Martin, Cetti's Warbler , Little Ringed Plover (Martin Davis, Jamie Wells)

Conington Airfield - RING OUZEL in paddock immediately to the south, near Holme (Chris Jones)

Great Fen - 2 Crane east of New Long Drove (Chris Jones)

Grafham Water - SLAVONIAN GREBE, Swallow (James Littlewood)

Fen Drayton Lakes - 200+ Sand Martin, 130+ Black-tailed Godwit over south-west, Brambling along guided bus away (Mark Hawkes); 200+ Black Tailed Godwit on Ferry Mere (Gill Parrish)

Eldernell - male Garganey at March Farmers, 80+ Pintail, 10+ Marsh harrier to roost (Brendan Doe)

Dog-in-a-Doublet - 10 Crane over (Charlie Kitchin)

Wicken Fen - male Hen Harrier, Bittern (Colin Kirtland)

Sunday, 1 April 2018

Sunday, 1 April

Grafham Water - 2 SLAVONIAN GREBES from Dudney Hide, 2nd c.y. ICELAND GULL showing characteristics of Kumlien's Gull (Richard Patient, Mark Ward)

Needingworth GPs -  4 Smew (Nick Littlewood)

Berry Fen - c.650 Black-tailed Godwits (Nick Littlewood)

Ouse Washes - ad ICELAND GULL (David Hopkins)

Saturday, 31 March 2018

Saturday, 31 March

Fen Drayton - 2 Scaup on Ferry Lagoon, 2 Scaup on Moore Lake (Josh Carter); 8 male and 6 female Common Scoter (David Chandler, Finn Holding)

Paxton Pits - Rock Pipit, Jack Snipe, Woodcock, 2 Little Gulls, 7 Red-crested Pochard (Martin Davis)

Wicken Fen - Swallow (Simon Gillings)

Buckden - Goosander at the valley (Gareth Rees)

Friday, 30 March

Grafham Water - Dunlin, 4 Avocets, Green Sandpiper (Chris Rider)

Paxton Pits -  7 Red-crested Pochard, 2 Little Gulls (Chris Rider)

Great Shelford - Ring-necked Parakeet at Scottsdales garden centre (Doug Radford)

Ouse Washes - male RING-NECKED DUCK at Chain Corne, 2 Water Pipits & Sand Martin at  at Sutton Gault (Brendan Doe); Ring-necked Parakeet (Simon Gillings)

Thursday, 29 March 2018

Thursday, 29 March

Grafham Water - fem Scaup, 2 Rock Pipit (Tim Rea); 3 Avocet (Colin Addington)

Ouse Washes - 3 Water Pipit, redhead Smew (James Hanlon)

Cam Washes - male Hen Harrier (Jon & David Heath)

Wednesday, 28 March

Ferry Meadows - 12+ Sand Martin (Matt Webb)

Witcham Gravel - small 2nd c.y. and large 3rd c.y. ICELAND GULL to the west this evening (David Hopkins)

Woodwalton Fen - pair of Garganey, 2+ Woodcock, 3 Cetti's Warbler 10+ Water Rail (Calum Urquhart)

Tuesday, 27 March 2018

Tuesday, 27 March

Grafham Water - BLACK-NECKED GREBE from Dudney Hide (Diana Leech)

Monday, 26 March 2018

Monday, 26 March

Paxton Pits - 2 Little Gull, 7 Red-crested Pochard (Neal Parkin)

Ferry Meadows - 2 Sand Martin at Lynch Lake (Paul Gallagher)

Grafham Water - BLACK-NECKED GREBE from Dudney Hide, fem Scaup, 4 Siskin (Ian Dawson)

Fowlmere - 7 Sand Martin, Raven over (Ade Cooper)

Wicken Fen - Bittern, also Lesser Redpoll and Siskin flock near visitor centre (Kevin Wilson)

Sunday, 25 March

Grafham Water - 20 Common Scoter off Mander (Richard Patient)

Wimpole Hall - 3 Hawfinch at the car park (Ade Cooper)

Paxton Pits - Rock Pipit over, 2 Little Gull, Raven, Woodcock, Green Sandpiper, Cetti's Warbler (Jamie Wells)

Beeby's BP - 4 Common Scoter (Josh Jones)

CEGB Pit - Common Scoter (Josh Jones)

Ely Beet Pits - 3 Common Scoter (Ben Green, Duncan Poyser)

Little Shelford - pair of Mandarin over (Ade Cooper)

Knarr Fen -18 Crane which headed towards the Nene Washes, 52 Whooper Swan (Ian Gordon)

Nene Washes - 3 Sand Martin, 18 Crane, 250 Whooper Swan, 2 Cetti's Warbler (Ian Gordon)

Woodwalton Fen - RING OUZEL along the approach road (Richard Patient)

Earith - fem type BLACK REDSTART at north end of industrial estate by washes (Richard Patient)

Ouse Washes - male RING-NECKED DUCK at Chain Corner (Richard Patient)

Fen Drayton Lakes - 3 male Common Scoter on Ferry Lagoon (Jon and David Heath)

Milton CP - Scaup, Woodcock (Nigel Butcher)

Barleycraft - ad Kittiwake (Richard Grimmett)

Saturday, 24 March

Cambridge Research Park - fem Scaup, imm Shag, Cetti's Warbler (Jon and David Heath)

Paxton Pits - 2 ad Little Gull, 7 Red-crested Pochard, 2 Egyptian Goose, Cetti's Warbler (Jamie Wells, Martin Davis)

Wicken Fen - Bittern, Cetti's Warbler 'singing everywhere' (Josh Carter)

Ouse Washes - male RING-NECKED DUCK, Great White Egret, 3 Water Pipit from west bank north of Earith industrial estate (Ade Cooper); 4th c.y. ICELAND GULL at Oxlode briefly (Brendan Doe)

St. Ives GPs - redhead Smew (Patrick Woods)

Kingfishers Bridge - Great White Egret, Epytian Goose (Simon Stirrup)

Orton BP - 8 Whooper Swan (Andy Frost)

Friday, 23 March 2018

Friday, 23 March

Ferry Meadows - Mandarin in flight (Don Gardener)

Grafham Water - Osprey, Rock Pipit, White Wagtail, 4 Brambling (Mark Ward)

Cambridge Research Park - Shag (Anthony Weston)

Milton CP - fem Scaup (Jon Heath)

Thursday, 22 March 2018

Thursday, 22 March

Bottisham - male Hen Harrier nearby (Sam Boden)

Ferry Meadows - Cetti's Warbler, Little Owl (Don Gardener)

Needingworth - 3 Smew (Mat Wilson)

Wednesday, 21 March 2018

Wednesday, 21 March

Ouse Washes - Water Pipit (Monica & Owen Marks)

Cambridge Research Park - Shag (Chris Rider)

Nene Washes - 21 Crane, 119 Ruff, 146 Dunlin, 639 Shoveler, 221 Gadwall, Whooper Swan 627, Wigeon 9201, Pintail 398, Teal 1193 (Charlei Kitchin)

Wimpole Hall - Hawfinch at the car park (Stephen Lowe)

Tuesday, 20 March 2018

Tuesday, 20 March

Barton - 4 Brambling and a Redpoll in a private garden (Annabel K)

St. Ives, waterski lake - pair of Smew (Tony Plant)

Needingworth - 5 Smew (Colin Kirtland)

Paxton Pits - pair of Red-crested Pochard (Steve Austin)

Monday, 19 March 2018

Monday, 19 March

Grafham Water - 3 fem Scaup, 2 Avocet, 2 Brambling (Tim Rea); Osprey this evening (David Hollin); RED-THROATED DIVER (Jenny Sherwen)

Cambridge Research Park - Shag on the second lake (Simon Stirrup)

Nene Washes - Bar-tailed Godwit, 3 Curlew, 39 Ruff (Charlie Kitchin)

Isleham Washes - 57 Avocet, Barn Owl (Tony Weston)

Kingfishers Bridge - pair gf Garganey, 4 Marsh Harrier, 10 Snipe (Colin Kirtland)

Little Raveley - Merlin nearby (Sue Wells)

Sunday, 18 March

Grafham Water - 3 Scaup, Little Ringed Plover (Richard Patient); 7 KITTIWAKE over east, Green Sandpiper, 4 Avocet, 154 Goldeneye (Mark Hawkes)

Paxton Pits - Knot, 3 Green Sandpiper (Jamie Wells, Martin Davis)

Ouse Washes - Sand Martins, 2 Water Pipit, 2 Curlew over (Louise Bacon, Vince Lea); male RING-NECKED DUCK at Chain Corner (Hugh Venables); also ad Mediterranean Gull (Simon Stirrup)

Fen Drayton Lakes - Sand Martin (Sarah Howlett)

Fulbourn Fen - Short-eared Owl nearby (Kevin Wilson)

Ouse Fen - 3 Pink-footed Geese, Great White Egret (Richard Grimmett)

Needingworth - 3 male, 3 fem Smew (Richard Grimmett)

St. Ives waterski lake - male Scaup, fem Smew (Tony Plant)

Saturday, 17 March

Grafham Water - 3 fem Scaup (Mark Ward)

Cambridge Research Park - Shag (Jon & David Heath)

Buckden - Goosanders still present (Mark Ward)

Littleport - male Hen Harrier nearby (Steve Mumford)

Ouse Washes - 5 Sand Martin, 2 Curlew, 2 Water Pipit, Caspian Gull, Mediterranean Gull (Brendan Doe); male RING-NECKED DUCK opposite Chain Corner (Richard Grimmett)

Fen Drayton Lakes - Goosander briefly (Richard Thomas)

Knigfishers Bridge - pair of Garganey, Spotted Redshank reported (as per rarebirdalert.com)

Friday, 16 March 2018

Friday, 16 March

Fen Drayton Lakes - ad KITTIWAKE in Ferry Lagoon roost but flew north 18:05h (Richard Thomas)

Milton CP - fem Scaup on Dickerson's Pit still (Jon Heath)

Thursday, 15 March 2018

Thursday, 15 March

Littleport - male Hen Harrier, ad Mediterranean Gull at a private site nearby (Steve Mumford, Stella Laughton, Petru Rednic)

Wednesday, 14 March 2018

Wednesday, 14 March

Waterbeach - Black Redstart in a private garden briefly this morning (Ian Burfield)

Tuesday, 13 March 2018

Tuesday, 13 March

Godmanchester NR - Wheatear (Pam Peacock)

Monday, 12 March 2018

Monday, 12 March

Ferry Meadows - RED-THROATED DIVER on Gunwade Lake (Mike Weedon)

Maxey Pits - Green Sandpiper, Whooper Swan, 60 Golden Plover; also 17 Goosander at Etton Pits (Hugh Wright)

Godmanchester GP - Avocet, Cetti's Warbler (Peter Beckenham)

Sunday, 11 March

Cambridge Research Park - Shag (Jon Heath)

Fen Drayton Lakes - Pink-footed Goose within Greylags (Sarah Howlett)

Saturday, 10 March

Ferry Meadows - RED-THROATED DIVER on Gunwade Lake (Mark Jackson)

Ouse Washes, Earith to Sutton - Great White Egret, 11 Water Pipit (Ade Cooper)

Needingworth - 4 ad Eurasian White-fronted Geese (Philip Bubb)

Friday, 9 March 2018

Friday, 9 March

Ferry Meadows - RED-THROATED DIVER still present (Howard Butler)

Cambridge Research Park - SHAG on first lake (James Hanlon)

Grafham Water - 3 fem Scaup, 9 Goosander, c.85 Goldeneye (Mark Ward)

Wimpole Hall - Hawfinch near tera rooms (Ron Harold)

Isleham Washes - Jack Snipe, 16 Avocet (Steve Cooper)

Thursday, 8 March 2018

Thursday, 8 March

Ferry Meadows - RED-THROATED DIVER from the water sports centre this morning (Hugh Wright)

Wednesday, 7 March 2018

Wednesday, 7 March

Ferry Meadows - RED-THROATED DIVER from the water sports centre this morning (Howard Butler)

Nene Washes - 19 Crane, Merlin at Eldernell, 2 Curlew, 700 Black-tailed Godwit, Peregrine at March Farmers (Charlie Kitchin)

Milton CP - fem Scaup, 20+ Siskin (Jon Heath)

Wicken Fen - White-fronted Goose towards Lode (David Ellis)

Tuesday, 6 March 2018

Tuesday, 6 March

Ferry Meadows - RED-THROATED DIVER on Gunwade Lake (Chris Park)

Wicken Fen area - White-fronted Goose alongside Burwell Lode, probable Mealy Redpoll with Redpoll flock, male Merlin, fem Hen Harrier, 2 Short-eared Owl (Monica & Owen Marks)

Monday, 5 March 2018

Monday, 5 March

Thorpe Meadows rowing lake, Peterborough - RED-THROATED DIVER (Don Gardener); not located at 16:30h (Mike Weedon)

Little Shelford - 2 displaying male and a female Goosander on the river by the bridge (Guy Belcher)

Sunday, 4 March

Ouse Washes - male RING-NECKED DUCK at Chain Corner, 5+ Water Pipit (Richard Grimmett); 2300 Black-tailed Godwit, 6 further Water Pipit, 4 White-fronted Geese, ad Mediterranean Gull, 1000+ Whooper Swan, 200 Pintail (Brendan Doe)

Little Paxton - Little Gull over (Jamie Wells)

Burwell Lode - Red-breasted Merganser (Kevin Wilson)

Needingworth - male & 4 fem Smew (Donal McCarthy, Eleanor Burke)

Hare Park - 2 Tawny Owl calling (Kevin Wilson)

Fowlmere village - Firecrest (Ian Dale)

Saturday, 3 March

Cottenham - male Hen Harrier (Neil Howard)

Whittlesford - Merlin (Guy Belcher)

Thorpe Meadows rowing lake, Peterborough - RED-THROATED DIVER (Don Gardener)

St. Ives - Woodcock nearby (Pete Wood)

Fery Meadows - 2 Woodcock, 5 Water Rail (Matt Webb)

Saturday, 3 March 2018

Friday, 2 March

Cottenham - 3rd c.y. ICELAND GULL (Brendan Doe)

Chesterton - KITTIWAKE over south (Simon Gillings)

Milton CP - fem Scaup, ad Caspian Gull (Jon Heath)

Waterbeach Fen road - Jack Snipe, Woodcock, Barn Owl (Colin Kirtland)

Coe Fen, Cambridge - Jack Snipe (Andy Symes)

Ouse Washes - Grey Plover over north (Jonathan Taylor)

Maxey Cut -2 Goosander (Hugh Wright)

Buckden - Water Pipit (Mark Ward)

Thursday, 1 March 2018

Thursday, 1 March

Milton CP - fem Scaup, 2 Water Rail, Dunlin (Jon Heath)

Wednesday, 28 February 2018

Wednesday, 28 February

Milton CP - 2 Caspian Gull, fem Scaup (Jon Heath)

Tuesday, 27 February 2018

Tuesday, 27 February

Wimpole Hall - Hawfinch at car park (Paul Craske)

Milton CP - fem Scaup still (Jon Heath, Richard Johnson)

Sunday, 25 February 2018

Sunday, 25 February

Ouse Washes - RING-NECKED DUCK still present at Chain Corner (Kathleen Rosewarne, Ian Barton); male Scaup north of Four Balls Farm (Brendan Doe)

Swaffham Prior Fen - White-fronted Goose (Kathleen Rosewarne, Ian Barton)

Cam Washes - White-Fronted Goose, 2 Green Sandpipers (Jon & David Heath)

Needingworth Quarry Lakes - 4 Smew (Patrick Woods)

St. Ives GPs - male & fem Smew (Philip Bubb)

Temple Farm, Redmere  - female GOSHAWK (Steve Mumford, Stella Laughton and Nick Laughton)

Grafham Water - 2nd c.y. Caspian Gull, Yellow-legged Gull in roost (Mark Ward); 209 Goldeneye, Brambling (Mark Hawkes)

Nene Washes - 5 Bean Geese, Pink-footed Goose, 24 Crane, Short-eared Owl at Eldernell; 1200 Black-tailed Godwit, 1000+ Lapwing at March Farmers (Steve Dudley) male AMERICAN WIGEON (Mike Weedon)

Melbourn - ad summer Mediterranean Gull with Common Gulls at plough on Muncey's Farm (Steve Cooper)

Saturday, 24 February

Ouse Washes - 4 White-Fronted Gees, 5 Water Pipits, 1500 Black-Tailed Godwits, 20 Ruff, 30 Corn Buntings (Ade Cooper); RING-NECKED DUCK still present (Chris Rider)

Milton CP - Scaup (Jon Heath)

Great Fen - Merlin, Peregrine (Howard Butler)

Eldernell - 21+ Crane, Short-eared Owl, 3+ Barn Owl (Matt Webb)


Friday, 23 February 2018

Friday, 23 February

Wimpole Hall - 5+ Hawfinch still in the car park area, also Brambling, 2 Raven and Little Owl (Matt Mellor)

St. Ives GPs - Scaup (Mark Ward)

Earith Washes - RING-NECKED DUCK, Water Pipit (Mark Ward)

Nene Washes - 20 Crane, c.1500 Black-tailed Godwit, c.140 Bewick's Swan (Mark Ward)

Milton CP - fem Scaup on Dickerson's Pit still (John Hoppett)

Thursday, 22 February 2018

Thursday, 22 February

Ouse Washes - male RING-NECKED DUCK north of Chain Corner (Mike Everett, Diana Leech)

Milton CP - fem Scaup on Dickerson's Pit (Jon Heath)

Wednesday, 21 February 2018

Wednesday, 21 February

Milton CP - fem Scaup on Dickerson's Pit (Jon Heath)

Ouse Washes - male RING-NECKED DUCK north of Chain Corner (Paz Harrington); also male Scaup north of railway line, 4 Water Pipit near Welches Dam hide (Bruce Martin)

Nene Washes - male AMERICAN WIGEON 300m east of March Farmers car park, 22 Crane, Short0eared Owl at Eldernell (Ian Gordon)

Barton - Merlin (Vince Lea)

Wicken Fen - 3 Hen Harrier to roost, 2 Barn Owl (Christoph Zöckler)

Monday, 19 February 2018

Monday, 19 February

Wimpole Hall  - 16 Hawfinch (Richard Johnson)

Nene Washes - male AMERICAN WIGEON at March Famers (John Wells, Martin Wightman, Stephen Heather); 111 Bewick's Swan, 1047 Pintail, 11414 Wigeon. 8177 Golden Plover, 12719 Lapwing, Bittern, 7 Crane, 6 Short-eared Owl (Charlie Kitchin)

Sunday, 18 February 2018

Sunday, 18 February

Six Mile Bottom - Raven over Hare Park (Kevin Wilson)

Wimpole Hall  - 3 Hawfinches, 2 Ravens, Brambling (Ade Cooper)

Nene Washes - drake AMERICAN WIGEON at March Farmers still, Great White Egret in flight nearby (Steve Dudley)

Stretham Marina - 5 Water Pipits (Graeme Reed)

Ouse Washes - male RING-NECKED DUCK at Chain Corner TL415779.  At Fortey's Hall area 1000+ Whooper Swan, 22 White-fronted Geese, Water Pipit, 3 c.y. ICELAND GULL briefly (Steve Cooper)

Colne Fen GP - Tundra Bean Goose, 4 White-fronted Geese at TL386774, redhead Smew, Green Sandpiper, Woodcock (Steve Cooper)

Wicken Fen - male & fem Hen Harrier to roost (Chris Boness)

Wennington & Holland Woods - 9 Woodcock (Richard Broughton)

Saturday, 17 February

Nene Washes - 24 Common Crane, Short-eared Owl (Norman Sills); 2000+ islandica Black-tailed Godwit, 2000+ Pintail, Jack Snipe, 9 Bewick's Swan, c.240 Whooper Swan, 5 Cetti's Warbler ROUGH-LEGGED BUZZARD (Mark Ward)

Linton - Water Rail near Stanton’s bridge at the Recreation Ground (Mark Thackstone)

Littleport - Hen Harrier nearby (Steve Mumford)

Wicken Fen - 2+ Hen Harrier, Merlin, 2 Bearded Tit near Boardwalk hide (Kevin Taylor)

Friday, 16 February 2018

Friday, 16 February

Cambridge Research Park - ICELAND GULL distantly (Jon Heath)

Stirtloe Sewage Works - SIBERIAN CHIFFCHAFF (Mark Hawkes)

Thursday, 15 February

Wicken Fen - 3 male & 2 female Hen Harrier (Ian Dickerson)

Wednesday, 14 February 2018

Wednesday, 14 February

Grafham Water - pair of Scaup, 14 Goosander, 2nd c.y. Mediterranean Gull, 3 Yellow-legged Gull, 2nd c.y. ICELAND GULL on the boom (Richard Patient)

Great Fen - 1000+ Linnet, 1000+ Stock Dove, Peregrine, Merlin, 10 Red Kite, 2 Short-eared Owl (Ron Harold)

Tuesday, 13 February

Wimpole - 4 Hawfinch, 7 Mandarin, 2 Raven (Barbara York)

Monday, 12 February 2018

Monday, 12 February

Needingworth - 2 redhead Smew, 3 Goldeneye (Patrick Woods)

Wicken Fen - 2 male & a ringtail Hen Harrier (Josh Carter)

Hare Park - Brambling (Kevin Wilson)

Sunday, 11 February 2018

Sunday, 11 February

Nene Washes - drake AMERICAN WIGEON, at March Farmers and 2nd c.y. ICELAND GULL to roost there. Elsewhere 19 Crane, 1000+ Pintail, 2000+ Black-tailed Godwit, 3000+ Golden Plover, 150 Bewick's Swan, (Steve Cooper)

Meadow Lane - 2 Smew on Long Reach Lake (Pete Cook)

Wicken Fen - 2 fem Hen Harrier, Merlin (Norman Ratcliffe)

Burwell Fen - male Hen Harrier (Brendan Doe)

Saturday, 10 February

Cottenham, Long Drove - 2cy Iceland Gull & adult Caspian Gull on the tip today (Steve Cooper)

Madingly Hall - 8 Hawfinch, 2 Nuthatch in the grounds (Mike Crosby)

Thorney - Rough-Legged Buzzard

Friday, 9 February 2018

Friday, 9 February

Histon - 2 Raven over towards Westwick (John Hoppett)

Thursday, 8 February

Grafham Water - 8 Goosander in Littless Creek (John Hoppett)

Stonea - 200 Linnet (Andy Bayes)

Wednesday, 7 February 2018

Wednesday, 7 February

Burwell Fen - 2 Barn Owl, 75 Yellowhammer, Stonechat (Tim Dee)

Eldernell - 11 Crane, 6 Short-eared Owl, 4 Barn Owl (Ian Gordon)

Wimpole - 10+ Hawfinch, Raven over, 4 Mandarin (Jon & David Heath)

Wicken Fen - Hen Harrier, Merlin, Peregrine (Jon & David Heath)

Tuesday, 6 February 2018

Tuesday, 6 February

Wimpole - 12 Hawfinch, Brambling at end of car park, 2 Raven over gardens (Jill & Jeremy Aldred)

Weston Colville - Raven nearby (Monica & Owen Marks)

Monday, 5 February

Burwell Fen - Goosander (Paul Craske)

Woodwalton Fen - 2 Crane over(Paul Pateman)

Ferry Meadows - Cetti's Warbler (Don Gardener)

Sunday, 4 February 2018

Sunday, 4 February

Eldernell - 12 Common Cranes, 2 Short-eared Owls (Mark Jackson)

Grafham Water - drake Scaup, 6 Goosander (Mark Ward); immature Iceland Gull (Richard Patient)

Fen Drayton Lakes - 24 White-fronted Geese still at Ferry Lagoon (Richard Thomas)

Needingworth - 12 Smew (Brendan Doe)

Ouse Washes - Water Pipit at Chain Corner (Brendan Doe)

Meadow Lane GPs, St. Ives - adult drake Scaup (Brendan Doe)

Stretham - 4 Water Pipit, Green Sandpiper on east side of Rover Cam c.TL536742 (Graeme Reed)

Kingfishers Bridge - Water Pipit, 7 Whooper Swan (Graeme Reed)


Saturday, 3 February

Fen Drayton Lakes - 24 White-fronted Geese still at Ferry Lagoon (Richard Thomas)

Meadow Lane GPs, St. Ives - adult drake Scaup and 3 redhead Smew (Mark Ward)

Eldernell - 12 Crane, 2 Short-eared Owl (Mark Jackson)

Friday, 2 February 2018

Friday, 2 February

Eldernell - 5 Short-eared Owl (Paul Pateman)

Thursday, 1 February 2018

Thursday, 1 February

Stirtloe Sewage Works - SIBERIAN CHIFFCHAFF (Dean Harlow)

Wimpole - up to 5 Hawfinch still, 2 Raven over (Monica & Owen Marks)

Wednesday, 31 January 2018

Wednesday, 31 January

Grafham Water - imm KITTIWAKE (Colin Addington)

Nene Washes March Farmers - 2400 Black-tailed Godwit (Charlie Kitchin)

Tuesday, 30 January 2018

Tuesday, 30 January

Wicken Fen - male & fem Hen Harrier, 8 Marsh Harrier, 4 Barn Owl, 3 Stonechat (Steve Cooper)

Grafham Water - 11 Goosander, 60+ Goldeneye, 3 Sacup (Mike Everett)

Burwell Fen - 2 Crane over towards Cam Washes (Andy Hannaford); pair of Stonechat, 1000 Lapwing (Paul Craske)

Wimpole - 2+ Hawfinch still (Matthew Wilson)

New Shardlows Farm - Little Owl (Kevin Wilson)


Sunday, 28 January 2018

Sunday, 28 January

Grafham Water - pair of Scaup still off Mander (Richard Patient)

Cambridge - Barn Owl Hunting between A14 and M11 just after roads split driving South

Melbourn - Water Pipit at Royston swage works (Steve Cooper)

Nene Washes March Farmers - 1000+ Black-tailed Godwit, 78 Ruff, 110+ Bewick's Swan, Peregrine (Steve Dudley)

Saturday, 27 January

St. Ives - 3 Smew at the water-ski centre (Tony Lowe)

Graham Water - Green Sandpiper, 4 Goosander, 2 Bewick Swans (Chris Rider and Dave McCarthy)

Saturday, 27 January 2018

Friday, 26 January

Littleport - Great White Egret at a private site nearby (Steve Mumford, Tony Martin)

Hare Park - Brambling (Kevin Wilson)

Thursday, 25 January 2018

Thursday, 25 January

Meadow Lane GPs, St.Ives - 5 Smew (Mike Everett)

Grafham Water - 2 Scaup in Valley Creek, 2 Bewick's Swan from Mander but distant (Richard Patient)

Prior's Fen - c.560 Whooper Swan, 4 Bewick's Swan

Nene Washes - 7+ Short-eared Owl, 4 Crane at  Eldernell (Ian Gordon); 15880 Wigeon, 5000 Golden Plover, 2400 Black-tailed Godwit, 168 Ruff, 2 Green Sandpiper, 7 Crane; also 1588 Whooper Swan and 216 Bewick's Swan in surrounding fields (Charlie Kithcin); ringtail Hen Harrier over east (Steve Dudley)

Tuesday, 23 January

Meadow Lane GPs, St. Ives - 9 Smew (Duncan McNiven)

Wimpole Hall - 5 Hawfinch (Mike Everett); also 2 Raven, Barn Owl present yesterday (Mike Wood)

Monday, 22 January 2018

Sunday, 21 January

Amey Cespa - 3rd c.y. ICELAND GULL visible from car park (Chris Rider)

Hare Park - Brambling with Chaffinches (Kevin Wilson)

Meadow Lane GPs, St. Ives - male & 4 fem Smew (Patrick Woods)

Saturday, 20 January 2018

Saturday, 20 January

Paxton Pits - Jack Snipe (Jamie Wells)

Cambridge Research Park -  3CY Iceland Gull (Jon Heath)

Eldernell - 7 Short-eared Owls, 15 Common Cranes (Keith Tinworth)

Wicken Fen - male 7 fem Hen Harrier (Nigel Butcher)

Friday, 19 January

Cambridge Research Park - Caspian Gull (Ian Burfield)

Needingworth - redhead Smew (Duncan McNiven)

Thursday, 18 January 2018

Thursday, 18 January

Eldernell - 3 Short-eared Owl in vicinity of car park (Paul Pateman)

Tuesday, 16 January 2018

Tuesday, 16 January

Tubney Fen - 35 Yellowhammer, 400 Lapwing, 70 Wigeon (Tim Dee)

Wimpole - 5 Hawfinch, 22 Mandarin (Colin Kirtland)

Monday, 15 January 2018

Monday, 15 January

Grafham Water - 3 Bewick's Swan in Valley Creek still (Colin Addington)

Bar Hill - Great White Egret by the B1050 nearby (Ben Stephen)

Sunday, 14 January 2018

Sunday, 14 January

Fen Dayton - SLAVONIAN GREBE on Holywell lake (Jenny and Pam Peacock)

Wimpole - 5 Hawfinches, FIRECREST (Matt Mellor); up to 18 Hawfinch, pair of Raven, 4 Mandarin (MarkWard)

Ouse Washes - ICELAND GULL, Mediterranean Gull (Brendan Doe)

Nene Washes - Bittern, 12 Common Cranes, 3 Short-eared Owls (Duncan McNiven); 5000 Golden Plover, 8000 Lapwing, 107 Ruff, 28 Bewick's Swan, 300 Black-tailed Godwit, Peregrine (Charlie Kitchin); Great White Egret and a further 6 Crane also reported

White Fen, Lode - Rough-Legged Buzzard (Ben Greig)

Burwell Fen - Rough-Legged Buzzard this afternoon (Paul Craske)

Littleport - fem Hen Harrier at a private site nearby (Steve Mumford, Tony Martin)

Manea - c.1200 Linnet in bird-seed mix crop 300m north of the rail station (Norman Sills)

Saturday, 13 January

Paxton Pits - pair of Stonechats, Green Sandpiper, Shelduck, Grey Wagtail (Jamie Wells)

Cherry Hinton - Grey Wagtail (Martin Leader)

Fen Dayton Lakes - pair of Goosander, 32 Black-tailed Godwits, Dunlin (Hugh Venables)

Eldernell - 1372 Black-tailed Godwit (Mike Weedon)

Friday, 12 January 2018

Friday, 12 January

Holme Crossing - ROUGH-LEGGED BUZZARD, 4 Bewick's Swan over (Bill Simmonds)

Cambridge Research Park, Waterbeach - 2nd winter ICELAND GULL (James Hanlon)

Milton - 2 1st winter Caspian Gull in field by Butt Lane/A10 intersection (James Hanlon)

Grafham Water - Great Northern Diver (Greg Belcher)

Wednesday, 10 January 2018

Wednesday, 10 January

Maxey Pits - 7 Goosander (Ian Gordon)

Grafham Water - 3 Bewick's Swan in Littless Creek (Colin Addington)

Tuesday, 9 January 2018

Tuesday, 9 January

Thorney - ROUGH-LEGGED BUZZARD 14:10-14:25h (Paul Bolton)

Woodwalton/Great Raveley - male ROUGH-LEGGED BUZZARD just north of the Raverley Road, TL226812,  c.12:00h  (Howard Butler)

Monday, 8 January 2018

Monday, 8 January

Stirtloe Sewage Works - SIBERIAN CHIFFCHAFF (David Ellis)

Sunday, 7 January 2018

Sunday, 7 January

Wimpole - HAWFINCH in the car park (Pete Holt)

Paxton Pits - 9 adult Whooper Swans on Diddington Pit today (Gary Rawlings/Martin Davis)

Stirtloe Sewage Works - SIBERIAN CHIFFCHAFF (Ade Cooper)

Wicken Fen -  2+ male Hen Harrier, Bittern, Woodcock, 2 Barn Owls (Erica Towner, John Roote)

Fen Drayton Lakes- redhead Smew, Peregrine (Duncan McNiven)

Saturday, 6 January

Mare Fen  -  3 Water Pipits (Richard Thomas)

Waterbeach, Amey Cespa site - 2 ICELAND GULLS, ad Caspian Gull, Yellow-legged Gull  (Brendan Doe)

Thorney - ROUGH-LEGGED BUZZARD (Ian Gordon)

Soham - 2 Woodcock flying around the old railway sidings (Andy Hannaford)

Paxton Pits  - Pair of Red-crested Pochards on Pumphouse Pit (Jamie Wells)

Fen Drayton - Smew, Perigrine (John Hoppett)

Upware - Short Eared Owl (Dave Barr)

Wicken Fen - Bittern, 16 Whopper Swan over (Kevin Wilson)

Saturday, 6 January 2018

Thursday, 4 January

Wryde Croft wind farm - ad fem. ROUGH-LEGGED BUZZARD in hedge to the east, viewed from Turf Fen Bridge on Black Drove (Hugh Wright)

Wimpole - 5 Hawfinch (David Ellis)

Eldernell - 3 Crane (Hugh Wright)

Wednesday, 3 January 2018

Wednesday, 3 January

Fen Drayton Lakes - Great White Egret in flight, 3 redhead Smew on Swavesey, 2 Yellow-lgged Gull and Caspian Gull on Ferry Lagoon (Richard Grimmett)

Tuesday, 2 January 2018

Tuesday, 2 January

Wimpole - 5 Hawfinch around car park, Raven between hall and lake, 7 Mandarin on Lake (Andy Massey)

Monday, 1 January 2018

Monday, 1 January

Wimpole - 4 Hawfinch showing well at the car park first thing, 8 Mandarin on the lake (Ade Cooper); 14 sightings of Hawfinch at various locations, max. of 5 birds together (Brendan Doe)

Stirtloe Sewage Works - SIBERIAN CHIFFCHAFF (Mark Ward)

Fen Drayton Lakes - 2 redhead Smew on Far Fen Lake, Bittern on Elney (Hugh Venables)

Eversden Wood - Woodcock (Chris Rider); Raven (Richard Gregory)

Grafham Water - Brambing, pair of Red-crested Pochard (Richard Patient)

Ferry Meadows - 2 Stonechat, Nuthatch (Don Gardener)

Godmanchester - Great White Egret along river (Peter Beckenham)

Nene Washes - Bittern, Woosdcock, Peregrine, Short-eared Owl (Peter Beckenham)

Maxey Pits - 2 Jack Snipe, Goosander (Mike Weedon et al.)