Thursday, 22 March 2018

Thursday, 22 March

Bottisham - male Hen Harrier nearby (Sam Boden)

Ferry Meadows - Cetti's Warbler, Little Owl (Don Gardener)

Needingworth - 3 Smew (Mat Wilson)

Wednesday, 21 March 2018

Wednesday, 21 March

Ouse Washes - Water Pipit (Monica & Owen Marks)

Cambridge Research Park - Shag (Chris Rider)

Nene Washes - 21 Crane, 119 Ruff, 146 Dunlin, 639 Shoveler, 221 Gadwall, Whooper Swan 627, Wigeon 9201, Pintail 398, Teal 1193 (Charlei Kitchin)

Tuesday, 20 March 2018

Tuesday, 20 March

Barton - 4 Brambling and a Redpoll in a private garden (Annabel K)

St. Ives, waterski lake - pair of Smew (Tony Plant)

Needingworth - 5 Smew (Colin Kirtland)

Paxton Pits - pair of Red-crested Pochard (Steve Austin)

Monday, 19 March 2018

Monday, 19 March

Grafham Water - 3 fem Scaup, 2 Avocet, 2 Brambling (Tim Rea); Osprey this evening (David Hollin); RED-THROATED DIVER (Jenny Sherwen)

Cambridge Research Park - Shag on the second lake (Simon Stirrup)

Nene Washes - Bar-tailed Godwit, 3 Curlew, 39 Ruff (Charlie Kitchin)

Isleham Washes - 57 Avocet, Barn Owl (Tony Weston)

Kingfishers Bridge - pair gf Garganey, 4 Marsh Harrier, 10 Snipe (Colin Kirtland)

Little Raveley - Merlin nearby (Sue Wells)

Sunday, 18 March

Grafham Water - 3 Scaup, Little Ringed Plover (Richard Patient); 7 KITTIWAKE over east, Green Sandpiper, 4 Avocet, 154 Goldeneye (Mark Hawkes)

Paxton Pits - Knot, 3 Green Sandpiper (Jamie Wells, Martin Davis)

Ouse Washes - Sand Martins, 2 Water Pipit, 2 Curlew over (Louise Bacon, Vince Lea); male RING-NECKED DUCK at Chain Corner (Hugh Venables); also ad Mediterranean Gull (Simon Stirrup)

Fen Drayton Lakes - Sand Martin (Sarah Howlett)

Fulbourn Fen - Short-eared Owl nearby (Kevin Wilson)

Ouse Fen - 3 Pink-footed Geese, Great White Egret (Richard Grimmett)

Needingworth - 3 male, 3 fem Smew (Richard Grimmett)

St. Ives waterski lake - male Scaup, fem Smew (Tony Plant)

Saturday, 17 March

Grafham Water - 3 fem Scaup (Mark Ward)

Cambridge Research Park - Shag (Jon & David Heath)

Buckden - Goosanders still present (Mark Ward)

Littleport - male Hen Harrier nearby (Steve Mumford)

Ouse Washes - 5 Sand Martin, 2 Curlew, 2 Water Pipit, Caspian Gull, Mediterranean Gull (Brendan Doe); male RING-NECKED DUCK opposite Chain Corner (Richard Grimmett)

Fen Drayton Lakes - Goosander briefly (Richard Thomas)

Knigfishers Bridge - pair of Garganey, Spotted Redshank reported (as per

Friday, 16 March 2018

Friday, 16 March

Fen Drayton Lakes - ad KITTIWAKE in Ferry Lagoon roost but flew north 18:05h (Richard Thomas)

Milton CP - fem Scaup on Dickerson's Pit still (Jon Heath)

Thursday, 15 March 2018

Thursday, 15 March

Littleport - male Hen Harrier, ad Mediterranean Gull at a private site nearby (Steve Mumford, Stella Laughton, Petru Rednic)

Wednesday, 14 March 2018

Wednesday, 14 March

Waterbeach - Black Redstart in a private garden briefly this morning (Ian Burfield)

Tuesday, 13 March 2018

Tuesday, 13 March

Godmanchester NR - Wheatear (Pam Peacock)

Monday, 12 March 2018

Monday, 12 March

Ferry Meadows - RED-THROATED DIVER on Gunwade Lake (Mike Weedon)

Maxey Pits - Green Sandpiper, Whooper Swan, 60 Golden Plover; also 17 Goosander at Etton Pits (Hugh Wright)

Godmanchester GP - Avocet, Cetti's Warbler (Peter Beckenham)

Sunday, 11 March

Cambridge Research Park - Shag (Jon Heath)

Fen Drayton Lakes - Pink-footed Goose within Greylags (Sarah Howlett)

Saturday, 10 March

Ferry Meadows - RED-THROATED DIVER on Gunwade Lake (Mark Jackson)

Ouse Washes, Earith to Sutton - Great White Egret, 11 Water Pipit (Ade Cooper)

Needingworth - 4 ad Eurasian White-fronted Geese (Philip Bubb)

Friday, 9 March 2018

Friday, 9 March

Ferry Meadows - RED-THROATED DIVER still present (Howard Butler)

Cambridge Research Park - SHAG on first lake (James Hanlon)

Grafham Water - 3 fem Scaup, 9 Goosander, c.85 Goldeneye (Mark Ward)

Wimpole Hall - Hawfinch near tera rooms (Ron Harold)

Isleham Washes - Jack Snipe, 16 Avocet (Steve Cooper)

Thursday, 8 March 2018

Thursday, 8 March

Ferry Meadows - RED-THROATED DIVER from the water sports centre this morning (Hugh Wright)

Wednesday, 7 March 2018

Wednesday, 7 March

Ferry Meadows - RED-THROATED DIVER from the water sports centre this morning (Howard Butler)

Nene Washes - 19 Crane, Merlin at Eldernell, 2 Curlew, 700 Black-tailed Godwit, Peregrine at March Farmers (Charlie Kitchin)

Milton CP - fem Scaup, 20+ Siskin (Jon Heath)

Wicken Fen - White-fronted Goose towards Lode (David Ellis)

Tuesday, 6 March 2018

Tuesday, 6 March

Ferry Meadows - RED-THROATED DIVER on Gunwade Lake (Chris Park)

Wicken Fen area - White-fronted Goose alongside Burwell Lode, probable Mealy Redpoll with Redpoll flock, male Merlin, fem Hen Harrier, 2 Short-eared Owl (Monica & Owen Marks)

Monday, 5 March 2018

Monday, 5 March

Thorpe Meadows rowing lake, Peterborough - RED-THROATED DIVER (Don Gardener); not located at 16:30h (Mike Weedon)

Little Shelford - 2 displaying male and a female Goosander on the river by the bridge (Guy Belcher)

Sunday, 4 March

Ouse Washes - male RING-NECKED DUCK at Chain Corner, 5+ Water Pipit (Richard Grimmett); 2300 Black-tailed Godwit, 6 further Water Pipit, 4 White-fronted Geese, ad Mediterranean Gull, 1000+ Whooper Swan, 200 Pintail (Brendan Doe)

Little Paxton - Little Gull over (Jamie Wells)

Burwell Lode - Red-breasted Merganser (Kevin Wilson)

Needingworth - male & 4 fem Smew (Donal McCarthy, Eleanor Burke)

Hare Park - 2 Tawny Owl calling (Kevin Wilson)

Fowlmere village - Firecrest (Ian Dale)

Saturday, 3 March

Cottenham - male Hen Harrier (Neil Howard)

Whittlesford - Merlin (Guy Belcher)

Thorpe Meadows rowing lake, Peterborough - RED-THROATED DIVER (Don Gardener)

St. Ives - Woodcock nearby (Pete Wood)

Fery Meadows - 2 Woodcock, 5 Water Rail (Matt Webb)

Saturday, 3 March 2018

Friday, 2 March

Cottenham - 3rd c.y. ICELAND GULL (Brendan Doe)

Chesterton - KITTIWAKE over south (Simon Gillings)

Milton CP - fem Scaup, ad Caspian Gull (Jon Heath)

Waterbeach Fen road - Jack Snipe, Woodcock, Barn Owl (Colin Kirtland)

Coe Fen, Cambridge - Jack Snipe (Andy Symes)

Ouse Washes - Grey Plover over north (Jonathan Taylor)

Maxey Cut -2 Goosander (Hugh Wright)

Buckden - Water Pipit (Mark Ward)

Thursday, 1 March 2018

Thursday, 1 March

Milton CP - fem Scaup, 2 Water Rail, Dunlin (Jon Heath)